Quick answer
- Winner
- New York Giants
- Final score
- New York Giants 17–10 LA
- Halftime
- Tied 10–10 at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- L. Kendricks
- Top passer
- Case Keenum
- Biggest EPA play
- (7:31) (Shotgun) 17-C.Keenum pass short middle intended for 11-T.Austin INTERCEPTED by 21-…
- Game date
- 2016-10-23
Game summary
The New York Giants beat the LA 17–10 on 2016-10-23. L. Kendricks posted a game-high +3.64 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q1 with 10 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q4 | — | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 17 | |
| 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
L. Kendricks · LA · Receiving · +3.64 total EPA · 9 snaps · +0.40 EPA/play - 2
V. Cruz · New York Giants · Receiving · +2.04 total EPA · 8 snaps · +0.25 EPA/play - 3
B. Cunningham · LA · Receiving · +0.85 total EPA · 1 snaps · +0.85 EPA/play - 4
T. Austin · LA · Rushing · +0.59 total EPA · 1 snaps · +0.59 EPA/play - 5
R. Jennings · New York Giants · Receiving · +0.42 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.14 EPA/play - 6
B. Quick · LA · Receiving · +0.39 total EPA · 9 snaps · +0.04 EPA/play - 7

Robert Lewis · New York Giants · Receiving · +0.22 total EPA · 1 snaps · +0.22 EPA/play - 8
Jamal Adams · New York Giants · Receiving · +0.03 total EPA · 1 snaps · +0.03 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
L. Kendricks — LA · Receiving
L. Kendricks posted the highest total EPA (+3.64) in the game, the strongest overall impact for LA. Across 9 counted snaps, they averaged +0.40 EPA per play.
Biggest single play (-8.16 EPA): Case Keenum — (7:31) (Shotgun) 17-C.Keenum pass short middle intended for 11-T.Austin INTERCEPTED by 21-L.Collins at LA 44. 21-L.Collins for 44 yards, TOUCHDOWN. PENALTY on NYG-58-O.Odighizuwa, Unsportsmanlike Cond
Quarterback report card
Case Keenum led all passers in efficiency for LA, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Case Keenum (LA) · 59 dropbacks · 54.2% completion · -3.5% CPOE · -0.24 EPA/play · -14.28 total EPA
E. Manning (New York Giants) · 37 dropbacks · 64.9% completion · -1.1% CPOE · -0.18 EPA/play · -6.82 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.051 | -0.124 |
| Offensive success rate | 44.4% | 39.4% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.184 | -0.242 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.126 | -0.032 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.124 | +0.051 |
| Defensive success rate | 60.6% | 55.6% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, New York Giants generated the better offensive EPA per play (-0.05 vs -0.12), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- New York Giants: -0.05 EPA/play (38th percentile vs. 2016 team-game averages)
- LA: -0.12 EPA/play (21st percentile vs. 2016 team-game averages)
- LA: 13 drives, -12.32 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
- New York Giants: 14 drives, -3.67 total EPA, 2 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
LA — T. Austin (Case Keenum pass) 
New York Giants — La'el Collins
New York Giants — R. Jennings
Field goals

LA — Greg Zuerlein
New York Giants — R. Gould
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: LA won the period 10–0. LA found the end zone from the NYG 10 (Q1 11:21) — (11:21) (Shotgun) 17-C.Keenum pass short middle to 11-T.Austin for 10 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; LA added 1 points from the NYG 15 (Q1 11:15) — 4-G.Zuerlein extra point is GOOD, Center-44-J.McQuaide, Holder-6-J.Hekker.; LA connected on a field goal from the NYG 18 (Q1 5:15) — (5:15) 4-G.Zuerlein 36 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-44-J.McQuaide, Holder-6-J.Hekker..
The second quarter: New York Giants won the period 10–0. New York Giants connected on a field goal from the LA 12 (Q2 8:19) — (8:19) (Field Goal formation) 5-R.Gould 29 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-51-Z.DeOssie, Holder-9-B.Wing.; New York Giants found the end zone from the NYG 70 (Q2 7:31); New York Giants added 1 points from the LA 15 (Q2 7:10) — 5-R.Gould extra point is GOOD, Center-51-Z.DeOssie, Holder-9-B.Wing..
The fourth quarter: New York Giants won the period 7–0. New York Giants found the end zone from the LA 1 (Q4 9:27) — (9:27) (No Huddle) 23-R.Jennings left tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; New York Giants added 1 points from the LA 15 (Q4 9:23) — 5-R.Gould extra point is GOOD, Center-51-Z.DeOssie, Holder-9-B.Wing..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- LA (Q2 7:31) — (7:31) (Shotgun) 17-C.Keenum pass short middle intended for 11-T.Austin INTERCEPTED by 21-L.Collins at LA 44. 21-L.Collins for 44 yards, TOUCHDOWN. PENALTY on NYG-58-O.Odighizuwa, Unsportsmanlike Cond
- LA (Q4 12:20) — (12:20) (Shotgun) 17-C.Keenum pass deep middle intended for 11-T.Austin INTERCEPTED by 21-L.Collins (57-K.Robinson) at NYG 47. 21-L.Collins to LA 35 for 18 yards (11-T.Austin).
- LA (Q4 0:50) — (:50) (Shotgun) 17-C.Keenum pass deep left intended for 83-B.Quick INTERCEPTED by 41-D.Rodgers-Cromartie at NYG -6. Touchback.
- LA (Q4 4:09) — (4:09) 17-C.Keenum pass deep middle intended for 11-T.Austin INTERCEPTED by 41-D.Rodgers-Cromartie at NYG -4. Touchback. Penalty on LA-73-G.Robinson, Offensive Holding, declined.
- New York Giants (Q4 9:27) — (9:27) (No Huddle) 23-R.Jennings left tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- LA (Q2 7:31) — (7:31) (Shotgun) 17-C.Keenum pass short middle intended for 11-T.Austin INTERCEPTED by 21-L.Collins at LA 44. 21-L.Collins for 44 yards, TOUCHDOWN. PENALTY on NYG-58-O.Odighizuwa, Unsportsmanlike Cond
- LA (Q4 12:20) — (12:20) (Shotgun) 17-C.Keenum pass deep middle intended for 11-T.Austin INTERCEPTED by 21-L.Collins (57-K.Robinson) at NYG 47. 21-L.Collins to LA 35 for 18 yards (11-T.Austin).
- New York Giants (Q1 14:31) — (14:31) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 10-E.Manning pass short right to 84-L.Donnell to NYG 34 for 8 yards (20-L.Joyner) [95-W.Hayes]. FUMBLES (20-L.Joyner), RECOVERED by LA-33-E.Gaines at NYG 35. 33-E.Gaines p
- LA (Q4 4:09) — (4:09) 17-C.Keenum pass deep middle intended for 11-T.Austin INTERCEPTED by 41-D.Rodgers-Cromartie at NYG -4. Touchback. Penalty on LA-73-G.Robinson, Offensive Holding, declined.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
LA TD (+6) — Q1 11:21 · NYG 10 · Score 0-6
(11:21) (Shotgun) 17-C.Keenum pass short middle to 11-T.Austin for 10 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
LA XP (+1) — Q1 11:15 · NYG 15 · Score 0-7
4-G.Zuerlein extra point is GOOD, Center-44-J.McQuaide, Holder-6-J.Hekker.
LA FG (+3) — Q1 5:15 · NYG 18 · Score 0-10
(5:15) 4-G.Zuerlein 36 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-44-J.McQuaide, Holder-6-J.Hekker.
New York Giants FG (+3) — Q2 8:19 · LA 12 · Score 3-10
(8:19) (Field Goal formation) 5-R.Gould 29 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-51-Z.DeOssie, Holder-9-B.Wing.
New York Giants TD (+6) — Q2 7:31 · NYG 70 · Score 9-10
(7:31) (Shotgun) 17-C.Keenum pass short middle intended for 11-T.Austin INTERCEPTED by 21-L.Collins at LA 44. 21-L.Collins for 44 yards, TOUCHDOWN. PENALTY on NYG-58-O.Odighizuwa, Unsportsmanlike Cond
New York Giants XP (+1) — Q2 7:10 · LA 15 · Score 10-10
5-R.Gould extra point is GOOD, Center-51-Z.DeOssie, Holder-9-B.Wing.
New York Giants TD (+6) — Q4 9:27 · LA 1 · Score 16-10
(9:27) (No Huddle) 23-R.Jennings left tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
New York Giants XP (+1) — Q4 9:23 · LA 15 · Score 17-10
5-R.Gould extra point is GOOD, Center-51-Z.DeOssie, Holder-9-B.Wing.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- New York Giants earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- One-score margin — verify garbage-time stats before drawing fantasy conclusions.
- L. Kendricks (LA) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Case Keenum (LA) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
Frequently asked questions
Who won New York Giants vs LA on 2016-10-23?
The New York Giants beat the LA 17-10 in Week 7, 2016.
What was the score by quarter in New York Giants vs LA?
Q1: New York Giants 0, LA 10; Q2: New York Giants 10, LA 0; Q4: New York Giants 7, LA 0; Final: New York Giants 17, LA 10.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in New York Giants vs LA?
LA touchdown — T. Austin (C. Keenum pass) (Q1 11:21) New York Giants touchdown — L. Collins (Q2 7:31) New York Giants touchdown — R. Jennings (Q4 9:27) LA field goal — G. Zuerlein (Q1 5:15, 3 pts) New York Giants field goal — R. Gould (Q2 8:19, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in New York Giants vs LA?
Case Keenum (LA), 54.2% completion, -3.5% CPOE, -0.24 EPA per dropback, -14.28 total passing EPA. E. Manning (New York Giants), 64.9% completion, -1.1% CPOE, -0.18 EPA per dropback, -6.82 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in New York Giants vs LA?
L. Kendricks (LA) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +3.64 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 9 snaps.
Was New York Giants vs LA a close game?
Yes — the margin was 7 points. New York Giants won 17-10 in a game that stayed within one score into the fourth quarter.
Season records after this game
New York Giants
Entered 3-3 Now 4-3 W
Los Angeles Rams
Entered 3-3 Now 3-4 L