Quick answer
- Winner
- Detroit Lions
- Final score
- Detroit Lions 20–17 Washington Commanders
- Halftime
- Tied 3–3 at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Kirk Cousins
- Top passer
- Kirk Cousins
- Biggest EPA play
- (:31) 79-T.Nsekhe reported in as eligible. 31-M.Jones up the middle to DET 2 for 5 yards (…
- Game date
- 2016-10-23
Game summary
The Detroit Lions beat the Washington Commanders 20–17 on 2016-10-23. Kirk Cousins posted a game-high +12.31 total EPA in the passing.
The highest-scoring period was Q4 with 24 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 17 | |
| 3 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

Kirk Cousins · Washington Commanders · Passing · +12.31 total EPA · 44 snaps · +0.28 EPA/play - 2

Matthew Stafford · Detroit Lions · Passing · +10.33 total EPA · 35 snaps · +0.30 EPA/play - 3

Marcus Jones · Detroit Lions · Receiving · +6.14 total EPA · 5 snaps · +1.23 EPA/play - 4
Jamison Crowder · Washington Commanders · Receiving · +6.03 total EPA · 9 snaps · +0.67 EPA/play - 5
V. Davis · Washington Commanders · Receiving · +5.69 total EPA · 6 snaps · +0.95 EPA/play - 6
A. Boldin · Detroit Lions · Receiving · +3.07 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.77 EPA/play - 7

Cody Thompson · Washington Commanders · Rushing · +2.99 total EPA · 12 snaps · +0.25 EPA/play - 8
J. Forsett · Detroit Lions · Receiving · +1.57 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.79 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
Kirk Cousins — WAS · Passing
Kirk Cousins posted the highest total EPA (+12.31) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Washington Commanders. Across 44 counted snaps, they averaged +0.28 EPA per play.
Kirk Cousins's top snap (-5.54 EPA): (3:28) 79-T.Nsekhe reported in as eligible. 8-K.Cousins to DET 39 for -5 yards (99-K.Thornton). FUMBLES (99-K.Thornton), RECOVERED by DET-61-K.Hyder at DET 38. 61-K.Hyder to DET 38 for no gain (79-T.Nsekhe).
Biggest single play (-6.81 EPA): Ty Nsekhe — (:31) 79-T.Nsekhe reported in as eligible. 31-M.Jones up the middle to DET 2 for 5 yards (51-B.Copeland). FUMBLES (51-B.Copeland), RECOVERED by DET-32-T.Wilson at DET -5. Touchback.
Quarterback report card
Kirk Cousins led all passers in efficiency for Washington Commanders, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Kirk Cousins (Washington Commanders) · 44 dropbacks · 68.2% completion · +10.5% CPOE · +0.28 EPA/play · +12.31 total EPA
Matthew Stafford (Detroit Lions) · 35 dropbacks · 51.4% completion · -4.6% CPOE · +0.30 EPA/play · +10.33 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | +0.015 | +0.060 |
| Offensive success rate | 48.8% | 43.9% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.280 | +0.295 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.183 | -0.201 |
| Defensive EPA/play | -0.060 | -0.015 |
| Defensive success rate | 56.1% | 51.2% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Both offenses finished within striking distance on EPA per play (Washington Commanders +0.01, Detroit Lions +0.06) — a true toss-up on the analytics sheet.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Washington Commanders: +0.01 EPA/play (54th percentile vs. 2016 team-game averages)
- Detroit Lions: +0.06 EPA/play (68th percentile vs. 2016 team-game averages)
- Detroit Lions: 8 drives, +3.99 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
- Washington Commanders: 9 drives, +1.28 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Detroit Lions — Z. Zenner
Washington Commanders — R. Kelley (Kirk Cousins pass) 
Washington Commanders — Kirk Cousins
Detroit Lions — A. Boldin (Matthew Stafford pass)
Field goals
Detroit Lions — Matt Prater 
Washington Commanders — Dustin Hopkins
Detroit Lions — Matt Prater
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The second quarter: The quarter finished even at 3–3. Detroit Lions connected on a field goal from the WAS 25 (Q2 9:42) — (9:42) 5-M.Prater 43 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-6-S.Martin.; Washington Commanders connected on a field goal from the DET 20 (Q2 0:04) — (:04) 3-D.Hopkins 38 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-57-N.Sundberg, Holder-5-T.Way..
The third quarter: Detroit Lions won the period 7–0. Detroit Lions found the end zone from the WAS 1 (Q3 7:28) — (7:28) 77-C.Lucas reported in as eligible. 34-Z.Zenner up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Detroit Lions added 1 points from the WAS 15 (Q3 7:20) — 5-M.Prater extra point is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-6-S.Martin..
The fourth quarter: Washington Commanders won the period 14–10. Detroit Lions connected on a field goal from the WAS 9 (Q4 13:14) — (13:14) 5-M.Prater 27 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-6-S.Martin.; Washington Commanders found the end zone from the DET 1 (Q4 8:23) — (8:23) 8-K.Cousins pass short right to 32-R.Kelley for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Washington Commanders added 1 points from the DET 15 (Q4 8:20) — 3-D.Hopkins extra point is GOOD, Center-57-N.Sundberg, Holder-5-T.Way.; Washington Commanders found the end zone from the DET 19 (Q4 1:13) — (1:13) (Shotgun) 8-K.Cousins right end for 19 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Washington Commanders added 1 points from the DET 15 (Q4 1:05) — 3-D.Hopkins extra point is GOOD, Center-57-N.Sundberg, Holder-5-T.Way.; Detroit Lions found the end zone from the WAS 18 (Q4 0:22) — (:22) (Shotgun) 9-M.Stafford pass short left to 80-A.Boldin for 18 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Detroit Lions added 1 points from the WAS 15 (Q4 0:16) — 5-M.Prater extra point is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-6-S.Martin..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Detroit Lions (Q4 0:22) — (:22) (Shotgun) 9-M.Stafford pass short left to 80-A.Boldin for 18 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Detroit Lions (Q4 0:38) — (:38) (Shotgun) 9-M.Stafford pass short middle to 12-A.Roberts to WAS 18 for 20 yards (36-S.Cravens, 39-D.Whitner).
- Washington Commanders (Q4 1:13) — (1:13) (Shotgun) 8-K.Cousins right end for 19 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Washington Commanders (Q1 0:31) — (:31) 79-T.Nsekhe reported in as eligible. 31-M.Jones up the middle to DET 2 for 5 yards (51-B.Copeland). FUMBLES (51-B.Copeland), RECOVERED by DET-32-T.Wilson at DET -5. Touchback.
- Washington Commanders (Q2 4:56) — (4:56) 3-D.Hopkins 45 yard field goal is No Good, Hit Left Upright, Center-57-N.Sundberg, Holder-5-T.Way.
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Washington Commanders (Q1 0:31) — (:31) 79-T.Nsekhe reported in as eligible. 31-M.Jones up the middle to DET 2 for 5 yards (51-B.Copeland). FUMBLES (51-B.Copeland), RECOVERED by DET-32-T.Wilson at DET -5. Touchback.
- Washington Commanders (Q3 3:28) — (3:28) 79-T.Nsekhe reported in as eligible. 8-K.Cousins to DET 39 for -5 yards (99-K.Thornton). FUMBLES (99-K.Thornton), RECOVERED by DET-61-K.Hyder at DET 38. 61-K.Hyder to DET 38 for no gain (79-T.N
- Detroit Lions (Q4 0:22) — (:22) (Shotgun) 9-M.Stafford pass short left to 80-A.Boldin for 18 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Washington Commanders (Q2 4:56) — (4:56) 3-D.Hopkins 45 yard field goal is No Good, Hit Left Upright, Center-57-N.Sundberg, Holder-5-T.Way.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Detroit Lions FG (+3) — Q2 9:42 · WAS 25 · Score 0-3
(9:42) 5-M.Prater 43 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-6-S.Martin.
Washington Commanders FG (+3) — Q2 0:04 · DET 20 · Score 3-3
(:04) 3-D.Hopkins 38 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-57-N.Sundberg, Holder-5-T.Way.
Detroit Lions TD (+6) — Q3 7:28 · WAS 1 · Score 3-9
(7:28) 77-C.Lucas reported in as eligible. 34-Z.Zenner up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Detroit Lions XP (+1) — Q3 7:20 · WAS 15 · Score 3-10
5-M.Prater extra point is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-6-S.Martin.
Detroit Lions FG (+3) — Q4 13:14 · WAS 9 · Score 3-13
(13:14) 5-M.Prater 27 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-6-S.Martin.
Washington Commanders TD (+6) — Q4 8:23 · DET 1 · Score 9-13
(8:23) 8-K.Cousins pass short right to 32-R.Kelley for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Washington Commanders XP (+1) — Q4 8:20 · DET 15 · Score 10-13
3-D.Hopkins extra point is GOOD, Center-57-N.Sundberg, Holder-5-T.Way.
Washington Commanders TD (+6) — Q4 1:13 · DET 19 · Score 16-13
(1:13) (Shotgun) 8-K.Cousins right end for 19 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Washington Commanders XP (+1) — Q4 1:05 · DET 15 · Score 17-13
3-D.Hopkins extra point is GOOD, Center-57-N.Sundberg, Holder-5-T.Way.
Detroit Lions TD (+6) — Q4 0:22 · WAS 18 · Score 17-19
(:22) (Shotgun) 9-M.Stafford pass short left to 80-A.Boldin for 18 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Detroit Lions XP (+1) — Q4 0:16 · WAS 15 · Score 17-20
5-M.Prater extra point is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-6-S.Martin.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Detroit Lions earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- One-score margin — verify garbage-time stats before drawing fantasy conclusions.
- Kirk Cousins (Washington Commanders) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Kirk Cousins (WAS) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
Frequently asked questions
Who won Washington Commanders vs Detroit Lions on 2016-10-23?
The Detroit Lions beat the Washington Commanders 20-17 in Week 7, 2016.
What was the score by quarter in Washington Commanders vs Detroit Lions?
Q2: Washington Commanders 3, Detroit Lions 3; Q3: Washington Commanders 0, Detroit Lions 7; Q4: Washington Commanders 14, Detroit Lions 10; Final: Washington Commanders 17, Detroit Lions 20.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Washington Commanders vs Detroit Lions?
Detroit Lions touchdown — Z. Zenner (Q3 7:28) Washington Commanders touchdown — R. Kelley (K. Cousins pass) (Q4 8:23) Washington Commanders touchdown — K. Cousins (Q4 1:13) Detroit Lions touchdown — A. Boldin (M. Stafford pass) (Q4 0:22) Detroit Lions field goal — M. Prater (Q2 9:42, 3 pts) Washington Commanders field goal — D. Hopkins (Q2 0:04, 3 pts) Detroit Lions field goal — M. Prater (Q4 13:14, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Washington Commanders vs Detroit Lions?
Kirk Cousins (Washington Commanders), 68.2% completion, +10.5% CPOE, +0.28 EPA per dropback, +12.31 total passing EPA. Matthew Stafford (Detroit Lions), 51.4% completion, -4.6% CPOE, +0.30 EPA per dropback, +10.33 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Washington Commanders vs Detroit Lions?
Kirk Cousins (Washington Commanders) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +12.31 total EPA on Passing plays. across 44 snaps. Their top snap (-5.54 EPA): (3:28) 79-T.Nsekhe reported in as eligible. 8-K.Cousins to DET 39 for -5 yards (99-K.Thornton). FUMBLES (99-K.Thornton), RECOVERED by DET-61-K.Hyder at DET 38. 61-K.Hyder to DET 38.
Was Washington Commanders vs Detroit Lions a close game?
Yes — the margin was 3 points. Detroit Lions won 20-17 in a game that came down to the wire.
Season records after this game
Washington Commanders
Entered 4-2 Now 4-3 L
Detroit Lions
Entered 3-3 Now 4-3 W