Quick answer
- Winner
- Houston Texans
- Final score
- Houston Texans 40–20 Arizona Cardinals
- Halftime
- Arizona Cardinals 7–23 Houston Texans at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- C.J. Stroud
- Top passer
- Jacoby Brissett
- Biggest EPA play
- 15-K.Fairbairn kicks 64 yards from HOU 35 to ARI 1. 86-J.Brooks to ARI 28 for 27 yards (56…
- Game date
- 2025-12-14
Game summary
The Houston Texans beat the Arizona Cardinals 40–20 on 2025-12-14. C.J. Stroud posted a game-high +14.93 total EPA in the passing.
The highest-scoring period was Q1 with 17 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 20 | |
| 17 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 40 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

C.J. Stroud · Houston Texans · Passing · +14.93 total EPA · 33 snaps · +0.45 EPA/play - 2

Trey McBride · Arizona Cardinals · Receiving · +11.95 total EPA · 13 snaps · +0.92 EPA/play - 3

Nico Collins · Houston Texans · Receiving · +7.96 total EPA · 4 snaps · +1.99 EPA/play - 4

Dalton Schultz · Houston Texans · Receiving · +5.85 total EPA · 9 snaps · +0.65 EPA/play - 5

Michael Carter II · Arizona Cardinals · Rushing · +3.23 total EPA · 14 snaps · +0.23 EPA/play - 6

Dare Ogunbowale · Houston Texans · Receiving · +2.13 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.53 EPA/play - 7

Cade Stover · Houston Texans · Receiving · +1.85 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.62 EPA/play - 8

Michael Carter II · Arizona Cardinals · Receiving · +1.80 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.45 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
C.J. Stroud — HOU · Passing
C.J. Stroud posted the highest total EPA (+14.93) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Houston Texans. Across 33 counted snaps, they averaged +0.45 EPA per play.
C.J. Stroud's top snap (+4.83 EPA): (14:21) (Shotgun) 7-C.Stroud pass short middle to 12-N.Collins for 57 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Biggest single play (-5.91 EPA): Ka'imi Fairbairn — 15-K.Fairbairn kicks 64 yards from HOU 35 to ARI 1. 86-J.Brooks to ARI 28 for 27 yards (56-J.Hill). FUMBLES (56-J.Hill), RECOVERED by HOU-33-D.Ogunbowale at ARI 28. 33-D.Ogunbowale to ARI 22 for 6 yar
Quarterback report card
Jacoby Brissett led all passers in efficiency for Arizona Cardinals, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Jacoby Brissett (Arizona Cardinals) · 46 dropbacks · 58.7% completion · +1.2% CPOE · -0.01 EPA/play · -0.42 total EPA
C.J. Stroud (Houston Texans) · 33 dropbacks · 66.7% completion · +11.9% CPOE · +0.45 EPA/play · +14.93 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.046 | +0.244 |
| Offensive success rate | 49.4% | 52.4% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.009 | +0.453 |
| Rush EPA/play | +0.142 | -0.021 |
| Defensive EPA/play | -0.244 | +0.046 |
| Defensive success rate | 47.6% | 50.6% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Houston Texans held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (+0.24 vs -0.05), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Arizona Cardinals: -0.05 EPA/play (36th percentile vs. 2025 team-game averages)
- Houston Texans: +0.24 EPA/play (92nd percentile vs. 2025 team-game averages)
- Arizona Cardinals: 10 drives, -3.76 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
- Houston Texans: 11 drives, +20.03 total EPA, 8 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

Houston Texans — Nico Collins (C.J. Stroud pass) 
Houston Texans — Woody Marks 
Arizona Cardinals — Trey McBride (Jacoby Brissett pass) 
Houston Texans — Dalton Schultz (C.J. Stroud pass) 
Arizona Cardinals — Trey McBride (Jacoby Brissett pass) 
Arizona Cardinals — Marco Wilson (Jacoby Brissett pass) 
Houston Texans — Nico Collins (C.J. Stroud pass)
Field goals

Houston Texans — Ka'imi Fairbairn 
Houston Texans — Ka'imi Fairbairn 
Houston Texans — Ka'imi Fairbairn 
Houston Texans — Ka'imi Fairbairn
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Houston Texans won the period 17–0. Houston Texans found the end zone from the ARI 57 (Q1 14:21) — (14:21) (Shotgun) 7-C.Stroud pass short middle to 12-N.Collins for 57 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Houston Texans added 1 points from the ARI 15 (Q1 14:11) — 15-K.Fairbairn extra point is GOOD, Center-40-A.Brinkman, Holder-6-T.Townsend.; Houston Texans connected on a field goal from the ARI 12 (Q1 12:03) — (12:03) 15-K.Fairbairn 30 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-40-A.Brinkman, Holder-6-T.Townsend.; Houston Texans found the end zone from the ARI 1 (Q1 6:15); Houston Texans added 1 points from the ARI 15 (Q1 6:12) — 15-K.Fairbairn extra point is GOOD, Center-40-A.Brinkman, Holder-6-T.Townsend..
The second quarter: Arizona Cardinals won the period 7–6. Arizona Cardinals found the end zone from the HOU 2 (Q2 13:45) — (13:45) 78-J.Fryar reported in as eligible. 7-J.Brissett pass short middle to 85-T.McBride for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Arizona Cardinals added 1 points from the HOU 15 (Q2 13:41) — 38-C.Ryland extra point is GOOD, Center-46-A.Brewer, Holder-39-M.Haack.; Houston Texans connected on a field goal from the ARI 37 (Q2 9:05) — (9:05) 15-K.Fairbairn 55 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-40-A.Brinkman, Holder-6-T.Townsend.; Houston Texans connected on a field goal from the ARI 3 (Q2 1:46) — (1:46) 15-K.Fairbairn 22 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-40-A.Brinkman, Holder-6-T.Townsend..
The third quarter: The quarter finished even at 7–7. Houston Texans found the end zone from the ARI 4 (Q3 4:42) — (4:42) (Shotgun) 7-C.Stroud pass short left to 86-D.Schultz for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Houston Texans added 1 points from the ARI 15 (Q3 4:35) — 15-K.Fairbairn extra point is GOOD, Center-40-A.Brinkman, Holder-6-T.Townsend.; Arizona Cardinals found the end zone from the HOU 20 (Q3 0:39) — (:39) (Shotgun) 7-J.Brissett pass short middle to 85-T.McBride for 20 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Arizona Cardinals added 1 points from the HOU 15 (Q3 0:33) — 38-C.Ryland extra point is GOOD, Center-46-A.Brewer, Holder-39-M.Haack..
The fourth quarter: Houston Texans won the period 10–6. Houston Texans connected on a field goal from the ARI 15 (Q4 13:38) — (13:38) 15-K.Fairbairn 33 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-40-A.Brinkman, Holder-6-T.Townsend.; Arizona Cardinals found the end zone from the HOU 11 (Q4 11:06) — (11:06) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 7-J.Brissett pass short left to 14-M.Wilson for 11 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Houston Texans found the end zone from the ARI 4 (Q4 3:14) — (3:14) (Shotgun) 7-C.Stroud pass short middle to 12-N.Collins for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Houston Texans added 1 points from the ARI 15 (Q4 3:09) — 15-K.Fairbairn extra point is GOOD, Center-40-A.Brinkman, Holder-6-T.Townsend..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Houston Texans (Q1 14:21) — (14:21) (Shotgun) 7-C.Stroud pass short middle to 12-N.Collins for 57 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Arizona Cardinals (Q1 14:11) — 15-K.Fairbairn kicks 64 yards from HOU 35 to ARI 1. 86-J.Brooks to ARI 28 for 27 yards (56-J.Hill). FUMBLES (56-J.Hill), RECOVERED by HOU-33-D.Ogunbowale at ARI 28. 33-D.Ogunbowale to ARI 22 for 6 yar
- Arizona Cardinals (Q2 13:45) — (13:45) 78-J.Fryar reported in as eligible. 7-J.Brissett pass short middle to 85-T.McBride for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Houston Texans (Q2 9:05) — (9:05) 15-K.Fairbairn 55 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-40-A.Brinkman, Holder-6-T.Townsend.
- Houston Texans (Q1 7:35) — (7:35) 7-C.Stroud pass incomplete deep right to 86-D.Schultz (21-G.Williams). ** Injury Update: HOU-27-W.Marks has returned to the game. PENALTY on ARI-21-G.Williams, Defensive Pass Interference, 24 y
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Arizona Cardinals (Q1 14:11) — 15-K.Fairbairn kicks 64 yards from HOU 35 to ARI 1. 86-J.Brooks to ARI 28 for 27 yards (56-J.Hill). FUMBLES (56-J.Hill), RECOVERED by HOU-33-D.Ogunbowale at ARI 28. 33-D.Ogunbowale to ARI 22 for 6 yar
- Houston Texans (Q1 14:21) — (14:21) (Shotgun) 7-C.Stroud pass short middle to 12-N.Collins for 57 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Arizona Cardinals (Q3 9:01) — (9:01) (Shotgun) 7-J.Brissett pass deep left intended for 14-M.Wilson INTERCEPTED by 4-K.Lassiter at HOU -4. Touchback.
- Houston Texans (Q3 0:33) — 38-C.Ryland kicks 60 yards from ARI 35 to HOU 5. 14-J.Noel to ARI 26 for 69 yards (13-K.Clark).
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Houston Texans TD (+6) — Q1 14:21 · ARI 57 · Score 0-6
(14:21) (Shotgun) 7-C.Stroud pass short middle to 12-N.Collins for 57 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Houston Texans XP (+1) — Q1 14:11 · ARI 15 · Score 0-7
15-K.Fairbairn extra point is GOOD, Center-40-A.Brinkman, Holder-6-T.Townsend.
Houston Texans FG (+3) — Q1 12:03 · ARI 12 · Score 0-10
(12:03) 15-K.Fairbairn 30 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-40-A.Brinkman, Holder-6-T.Townsend.
Houston Texans TD (+6) — Q1 6:15 · ARI 1 · Score 0-16
(6:15) 57-B.Fisher reported in as eligible. 7-C.Stroud FUMBLES (Aborted) at ARI 2, recovered by HOU-27-W.Marks at ARI 7. 27-W.Marks for 7 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Houston Texans XP (+1) — Q1 6:12 · ARI 15 · Score 0-17
15-K.Fairbairn extra point is GOOD, Center-40-A.Brinkman, Holder-6-T.Townsend.
Arizona Cardinals TD (+6) — Q2 13:45 · HOU 2 · Score 6-17
(13:45) 78-J.Fryar reported in as eligible. 7-J.Brissett pass short middle to 85-T.McBride for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Arizona Cardinals XP (+1) — Q2 13:41 · HOU 15 · Score 7-17
38-C.Ryland extra point is GOOD, Center-46-A.Brewer, Holder-39-M.Haack.
Houston Texans FG (+3) — Q2 9:05 · ARI 37 · Score 7-20
(9:05) 15-K.Fairbairn 55 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-40-A.Brinkman, Holder-6-T.Townsend.
Houston Texans FG (+3) — Q2 1:46 · ARI 3 · Score 7-23
(1:46) 15-K.Fairbairn 22 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-40-A.Brinkman, Holder-6-T.Townsend.
Houston Texans TD (+6) — Q3 4:42 · ARI 4 · Score 7-29
(4:42) (Shotgun) 7-C.Stroud pass short left to 86-D.Schultz for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Houston Texans XP (+1) — Q3 4:35 · ARI 15 · Score 7-30
15-K.Fairbairn extra point is GOOD, Center-40-A.Brinkman, Holder-6-T.Townsend.
Arizona Cardinals TD (+6) — Q3 0:39 · HOU 20 · Score 13-30
(:39) (Shotgun) 7-J.Brissett pass short middle to 85-T.McBride for 20 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Arizona Cardinals XP (+1) — Q3 0:33 · HOU 15 · Score 14-30
38-C.Ryland extra point is GOOD, Center-46-A.Brewer, Holder-39-M.Haack.
Houston Texans FG (+3) — Q4 13:38 · ARI 15 · Score 14-33
(13:38) 15-K.Fairbairn 33 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-40-A.Brinkman, Holder-6-T.Townsend.
Arizona Cardinals TD (+6) — Q4 11:06 · HOU 11 · Score 20-33
(11:06) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 7-J.Brissett pass short left to 14-M.Wilson for 11 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Houston Texans TD (+6) — Q4 3:14 · ARI 4 · Score 20-39
(3:14) (Shotgun) 7-C.Stroud pass short middle to 12-N.Collins for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Houston Texans XP (+1) — Q4 3:09 · ARI 15 · Score 20-40
15-K.Fairbairn extra point is GOOD, Center-40-A.Brinkman, Holder-6-T.Townsend.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Houston Texans earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- C.J. Stroud (Houston Texans) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- C.J. Stroud (HOU) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
Frequently asked questions
Who won Arizona Cardinals vs Houston Texans on 2025-12-14?
The Houston Texans beat the Arizona Cardinals 40-20 in Week 15, 2025.
What was the score by quarter in Arizona Cardinals vs Houston Texans?
Q1: Arizona Cardinals 0, Houston Texans 17; Q2: Arizona Cardinals 7, Houston Texans 6; Q3: Arizona Cardinals 7, Houston Texans 7; Q4: Arizona Cardinals 6, Houston Texans 10; Final: Arizona Cardinals 20, Houston Texans 40.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Arizona Cardinals vs Houston Texans?
Houston Texans touchdown — N. Collins (C. Stroud pass) (Q1 14:21) Houston Texans touchdown — W. Marks (Q1 6:15) Arizona Cardinals touchdown — T. McBride (J. Brissett pass) (Q2 13:45) Houston Texans touchdown — D. Schultz (C. Stroud pass) (Q3 4:42) Arizona Cardinals touchdown — T. McBride (J. Brissett pass) (Q3 0:39) Arizona Cardinals touchdown — M. Wilson (J. Brissett pass) (Q4 11:06) Houston Texans touchdown — N. Collins (C. Stroud pass) (Q4 3:14) Houston Texans field goal — K. Fairbairn (Q1 12:03, 3 pts) Houston Texans field goal — K. Fairbairn (Q2 9:05, 3 pts) Houston Texans field goal — K. Fairbairn (Q2 1:46, 3 pts) Houston Texans field goal — K. Fairbairn (Q4 13:38, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Arizona Cardinals vs Houston Texans?
Jacoby Brissett (Arizona Cardinals), 58.7% completion, +1.2% CPOE, -0.01 EPA per dropback, -0.42 total passing EPA. C.J. Stroud (Houston Texans), 66.7% completion, +11.9% CPOE, +0.45 EPA per dropback, +14.93 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Arizona Cardinals vs Houston Texans?
C.J. Stroud (Houston Texans) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +14.93 total EPA on Passing plays. across 33 snaps. Their top snap (+4.83 EPA): (14:21) (Shotgun) 7-C.Stroud pass short middle to 12-N.Collins for 57 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
Season records after this game
Arizona Cardinals
Entered 3-10 Now 3-11 L
Houston Texans
Entered 8-5 Now 9-5 W