Quick answer
- Winner
- Seattle Seahawks
- Final score
- Seattle Seahawks 37–9 Atlanta Falcons
- Halftime
- Tied 6–6 at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Sam Darnold
- Top passer
- Sam Darnold
- Biggest EPA play
- 45-Z.Gonzalez kicks 65 yards from ATL 35 to SEA 0. 22-R.Shaheed for 100 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Game date
- 2025-12-07
Game summary
The Seattle Seahawks beat the Atlanta Falcons 37–9 on 2025-12-07. Sam Darnold posted a game-high +11.53 total EPA in the passing.
The highest-scoring period was Q3 with 17 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 17 | 14 | 0 | 37 | |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

Sam Darnold · Seattle Seahawks · Passing · +11.53 total EPA · 35 snaps · +0.33 EPA/play - 2

Jaxon Smith-Njigba · Seattle Seahawks · Receiving · +7.58 total EPA · 10 snaps · +0.76 EPA/play - 3

Rashid Shaheed · Seattle Seahawks · Receiving · +5.55 total EPA · 5 snaps · +1.11 EPA/play - 4

Cooper Kupp · Seattle Seahawks · Receiving · +3.10 total EPA · 3 snaps · +1.03 EPA/play - 5

AJ Barner · Seattle Seahawks · Receiving · +1.93 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.48 EPA/play - 6

Tyler Allgeier · Atlanta Falcons · Receiving · +1.61 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.80 EPA/play - 7

Cody White · Seattle Seahawks · Receiving · +0.75 total EPA · 1 snaps · +0.75 EPA/play - 8

Brian Robinson · Atlanta Falcons · Receiving · +0.69 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.34 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
Sam Darnold — SEA · Passing
Sam Darnold posted the highest total EPA (+11.53) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Seattle Seahawks. Across 35 counted snaps, they averaged +0.33 EPA per play.
Sam Darnold's top snap (-4.52 EPA): (9:40) 14-S.Darnold pass deep left intended for 18-E.Arroyo INTERCEPTED by 21-M.Hughes (24-A.Terrell) at SEA 36. 21-M.Hughes to SEA 30 for 6 yards (26-Z.Charbonnet; 9-K.Walker).
Biggest single play (+6.07 EPA): Zane Gonzalez — 45-Z.Gonzalez kicks 65 yards from ATL 35 to SEA 0. 22-R.Shaheed for 100 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
Sam Darnold led all passers in efficiency for Seattle Seahawks, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Sam Darnold (Seattle Seahawks) · 35 dropbacks · 57.1% completion · -0.3% CPOE · +0.33 EPA/play · +11.53 total EPA
Kirk Cousins (Atlanta Falcons) · 33 dropbacks · 45.5% completion · -12.8% CPOE · -0.37 EPA/play · -12.33 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | +0.219 | -0.227 |
| Offensive success rate | 53.2% | 42.5% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.330 | -0.374 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.165 | -0.216 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.227 | -0.219 |
| Defensive success rate | 57.5% | 46.8% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, Seattle Seahawks generated the better offensive EPA per play (+0.22 vs -0.23), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Seattle Seahawks: +0.22 EPA/play (89th percentile vs. 2025 team-game averages)
- Atlanta Falcons: -0.23 EPA/play (9th percentile vs. 2025 team-game averages)
- Atlanta Falcons: 11 drives, -18.17 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
- Seattle Seahawks: 11 drives, +16.84 total EPA, 7 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

Seattle Seahawks — Rashid Shaheed 
Seattle Seahawks — Jaxon Smith-Njigba (Sam Darnold pass) 
Seattle Seahawks — Cooper Kupp (Sam Darnold pass) 
Seattle Seahawks — Jaxon Smith-Njigba (Sam Darnold pass)
Field goals

Atlanta Falcons — Zane Gonzalez 
Seattle Seahawks — Josh Myers 
Atlanta Falcons — Zane Gonzalez 
Seattle Seahawks — Josh Myers 
Seattle Seahawks — Josh Myers 
Atlanta Falcons — Zane Gonzalez
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: The quarter finished even at 3–3. Atlanta Falcons connected on a field goal from the SEA 17 (Q1 7:17) — (7:17) 45-Z.Gonzalez 35 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-L.McCullough, Holder-13-B.Pinion.; Seattle Seahawks connected on a field goal from the ATL 4 (Q1 0:52) — (:52) 5-J.Myers 22 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-41-C.Stoll, Holder-4-M.Dickson..
The second quarter: The quarter finished even at 3–3. Atlanta Falcons connected on a field goal from the SEA 25 (Q2 1:06); Seattle Seahawks connected on a field goal from the ATL 30 (Q2 0:04) — (:04) 5-J.Myers 48 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-41-C.Stoll, Holder-4-M.Dickson..
The third quarter: Seattle Seahawks won the period 17–0. Seattle Seahawks found the end zone from the ATL 35 (Q3 15:00) — 45-Z.Gonzalez kicks 65 yards from ATL 35 to SEA 0. 22-R.Shaheed for 100 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Seattle Seahawks added 1 points from the ATL 15 (Q3 14:48) — 5-J.Myers extra point is GOOD, Center-41-C.Stoll, Holder-4-M.Dickson.; Seattle Seahawks found the end zone from the ATL 28 (Q3 6:23) — (6:23) 14-S.Darnold pass short middle to 11-J.Smith-Njigba for 28 yards, TOUCHDOWN. ATL-55-K.Elliss was injured during the play.; Seattle Seahawks added 1 points from the ATL 15 (Q3 6:16) — 5-J.Myers extra point is GOOD, Center-41-C.Stoll, Holder-4-M.Dickson.; Seattle Seahawks connected on a field goal from the ATL 19 (Q3 2:43) — (2:43) 5-J.Myers 37 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-41-C.Stoll, Holder-4-M.Dickson..
The fourth quarter: Seattle Seahawks won the period 14–3. Atlanta Falcons connected on a field goal from the SEA 9 (Q4 15:00) — (15:00) 45-Z.Gonzalez 27 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-L.McCullough, Holder-13-B.Pinion.; Seattle Seahawks found the end zone from the ATL 11 (Q4 12:18) — (12:18) (No Huddle) 14-S.Darnold pass short right to 10-C.Kupp for 11 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Seattle Seahawks added 1 points from the ATL 15 (Q4 12:13) — 5-J.Myers extra point is GOOD, Center-41-C.Stoll, Holder-4-M.Dickson.; Seattle Seahawks found the end zone from the ATL 4 (Q4 8:34) — (8:34) (Shotgun) 14-S.Darnold pass short middle to 11-J.Smith-Njigba for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN [20-D.Alford].; Seattle Seahawks added 1 points from the ATL 15 (Q4 8:27) — 5-J.Myers extra point is GOOD, Center-41-C.Stoll, Holder-4-M.Dickson..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Seattle Seahawks (Q3 15:00) — 45-Z.Gonzalez kicks 65 yards from ATL 35 to SEA 0. 22-R.Shaheed for 100 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Atlanta Falcons (Q3 11:26) — (11:26) 7-B.Robinson up the middle to SEA 18 for no gain (0-D.Lawrence; 13-E.Jones). FUMBLES (0-D.Lawrence), RECOVERED by SEA-21-D.Witherspoon at SEA 12. 21-D.Witherspoon to SEA 12 for no gain (87-D.S
- Atlanta Falcons (Q2 2:00) — (2:00) (Shotgun) 18-K.Cousins pass deep right to 8-K.Pitts to SEA 30 for 30 yards (3-N.Emmanwori) [58-D.Hall].
- Seattle Seahawks (Q2 9:40) — (9:40) 14-S.Darnold pass deep left intended for 18-E.Arroyo INTERCEPTED by 21-M.Hughes (24-A.Terrell) at SEA 36. 21-M.Hughes to SEA 30 for 6 yards (26-Z.Charbonnet; 9-K.Walker).
- Seattle Seahawks (Q1 5:14) — (5:14) (Shotgun) 26-Z.Charbonnet up the middle to ATL 31 for 27 yards (24-A.Terrell).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Seattle Seahawks (Q3 15:00) — 45-Z.Gonzalez kicks 65 yards from ATL 35 to SEA 0. 22-R.Shaheed for 100 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Atlanta Falcons (Q3 11:26) — (11:26) 7-B.Robinson up the middle to SEA 18 for no gain (0-D.Lawrence; 13-E.Jones). FUMBLES (0-D.Lawrence), RECOVERED by SEA-21-D.Witherspoon at SEA 12. 21-D.Witherspoon to SEA 12 for no gain (87-D.S
- Atlanta Falcons (Q4 11:38) — (11:38) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 18-K.Cousins pass short right intended for 87-D.Sills INTERCEPTED by 21-D.Witherspoon (58-D.Hall) at ATL 38. 21-D.Witherspoon to ATL 35 for 3 yards (64-R.Neuzil; 63-C.Lind
- Seattle Seahawks (Q2 9:40) — (9:40) 14-S.Darnold pass deep left intended for 18-E.Arroyo INTERCEPTED by 21-M.Hughes (24-A.Terrell) at SEA 36. 21-M.Hughes to SEA 30 for 6 yards (26-Z.Charbonnet; 9-K.Walker).
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Atlanta Falcons FG (+3) — Q1 7:17 · SEA 17 · Score 0-3
(7:17) 45-Z.Gonzalez 35 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-L.McCullough, Holder-13-B.Pinion.
Seattle Seahawks FG (+3) — Q1 0:52 · ATL 4 · Score 3-3
(:52) 5-J.Myers 22 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-41-C.Stoll, Holder-4-M.Dickson.
Atlanta Falcons FG (+3) — Q2 1:06 · SEA 25 · Score 3-6
(1:06) 45-Z.Gonzalez 43 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-L.McCullough, Holder-13-B.Pinion. ** Injury Update: SEA-95-B.Pili has returned to the game.
Seattle Seahawks FG (+3) — Q2 0:04 · ATL 30 · Score 6-6
(:04) 5-J.Myers 48 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-41-C.Stoll, Holder-4-M.Dickson.
Seattle Seahawks TD (+6) — Q3 15:00 · ATL 35 · Score 12-6
45-Z.Gonzalez kicks 65 yards from ATL 35 to SEA 0. 22-R.Shaheed for 100 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Seattle Seahawks XP (+1) — Q3 14:48 · ATL 15 · Score 13-6
5-J.Myers extra point is GOOD, Center-41-C.Stoll, Holder-4-M.Dickson.
Seattle Seahawks TD (+6) — Q3 6:23 · ATL 28 · Score 19-6
(6:23) 14-S.Darnold pass short middle to 11-J.Smith-Njigba for 28 yards, TOUCHDOWN. ATL-55-K.Elliss was injured during the play.
Seattle Seahawks XP (+1) — Q3 6:16 · ATL 15 · Score 20-6
5-J.Myers extra point is GOOD, Center-41-C.Stoll, Holder-4-M.Dickson.
Seattle Seahawks FG (+3) — Q3 2:43 · ATL 19 · Score 23-6
(2:43) 5-J.Myers 37 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-41-C.Stoll, Holder-4-M.Dickson.
Atlanta Falcons FG (+3) — Q4 15:00 · SEA 9 · Score 23-9
(15:00) 45-Z.Gonzalez 27 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-L.McCullough, Holder-13-B.Pinion.
Seattle Seahawks TD (+6) — Q4 12:18 · ATL 11 · Score 29-9
(12:18) (No Huddle) 14-S.Darnold pass short right to 10-C.Kupp for 11 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Seattle Seahawks XP (+1) — Q4 12:13 · ATL 15 · Score 30-9
5-J.Myers extra point is GOOD, Center-41-C.Stoll, Holder-4-M.Dickson.
Seattle Seahawks TD (+6) — Q4 8:34 · ATL 4 · Score 36-9
(8:34) (Shotgun) 14-S.Darnold pass short middle to 11-J.Smith-Njigba for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN [20-D.Alford].
Seattle Seahawks XP (+1) — Q4 8:27 · ATL 15 · Score 37-9
5-J.Myers extra point is GOOD, Center-41-C.Stoll, Holder-4-M.Dickson.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Seattle Seahawks earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- Sam Darnold (Seattle Seahawks) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Kirk Cousins (ATL) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Seattle Seahawks vs Atlanta Falcons on 2025-12-07?
The Seattle Seahawks beat the Atlanta Falcons 37-9 in Week 14, 2025.
What was the score by quarter in Seattle Seahawks vs Atlanta Falcons?
Q1: Seattle Seahawks 3, Atlanta Falcons 3; Q2: Seattle Seahawks 3, Atlanta Falcons 3; Q3: Seattle Seahawks 17, Atlanta Falcons 0; Q4: Seattle Seahawks 14, Atlanta Falcons 3; Final: Seattle Seahawks 37, Atlanta Falcons 9.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Seattle Seahawks vs Atlanta Falcons?
Seattle Seahawks touchdown — R. Shaheed (Q3 15:00) Seattle Seahawks touchdown — J. Smith-Njigba (S. Darnold pass) (Q3 6:23) Seattle Seahawks touchdown — C. Kupp (S. Darnold pass) (Q4 12:18) Seattle Seahawks touchdown — J. Smith-Njigba (S. Darnold pass) (Q4 8:34) Atlanta Falcons field goal — Z. Gonzalez (Q1 7:17, 3 pts) Seattle Seahawks field goal — J. Myers (Q1 0:52, 3 pts) Atlanta Falcons field goal — Z. Gonzalez (Q2 1:06, 3 pts) Seattle Seahawks field goal — J. Myers (Q2 0:04, 3 pts) Seattle Seahawks field goal — J. Myers (Q3 2:43, 3 pts) Atlanta Falcons field goal — Z. Gonzalez (Q4 15:00, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Seattle Seahawks vs Atlanta Falcons?
Sam Darnold (Seattle Seahawks), 57.1% completion, -0.3% CPOE, +0.33 EPA per dropback, +11.53 total passing EPA. Kirk Cousins (Atlanta Falcons), 45.5% completion, -12.8% CPOE, -0.37 EPA per dropback, -12.33 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Seattle Seahawks vs Atlanta Falcons?
Sam Darnold (Seattle Seahawks) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +11.53 total EPA on Passing plays. across 35 snaps. Their top snap (-4.52 EPA): (9:40) 14-S.Darnold pass deep left intended for 18-E.Arroyo INTERCEPTED by 21-M.Hughes (24-A.Terrell) at SEA 36. 21-M.Hughes to SEA 30 for 6 yards (26-Z.Charbonnet; 9-K.Walker)..
Season records after this game
Seattle Seahawks
Entered 9-3 Now 10-3 W
Atlanta Falcons
Entered 4-8 Now 4-9 L