Quick answer
- Winner
- Houston Texans
- Final score
- Houston Texans 32–12 Los Angeles Chargers
- Halftime
- Los Angeles Chargers 6–13 Houston Texans at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Nico Collins
- Top passer
- C.J. Stroud
- Biggest EPA play
- (13:56) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 10-J.Herbert pass short right intended for 81-W.Dissly INTERC…
- Game date
- 2025-01-11
Game summary
The Houston Texans beat the Los Angeles Chargers 32–12 on 2025-01-11. Nico Collins posted a game-high +10.56 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q4 with 24 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 12 | |
| 0 | 13 | 10 | 18 | 0 | 32 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

Nico Collins · Houston Texans · Receiving · +10.56 total EPA · 8 snaps · +1.32 EPA/play - 2

Ladd McConkey · Los Angeles Chargers · Receiving · +8.27 total EPA · 14 snaps · +0.59 EPA/play - 3

Xavier Hutchinson · Houston Texans · Receiving · +3.28 total EPA · 1 snaps · +3.28 EPA/play - 4

C.J. Stroud · Houston Texans · Rushing · +1.68 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.56 EPA/play - 5

Tucker Fisk · Los Angeles Chargers · Receiving · +1.15 total EPA · 1 snaps · +1.15 EPA/play - 6

Hassan Haskins · Los Angeles Chargers · Rushing · +0.94 total EPA · 1 snaps · +0.94 EPA/play - 7

Cade Stover · Houston Texans · Receiving · +0.64 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.16 EPA/play - 8

Dare Ogunbowale · Houston Texans · Rushing · +0.21 total EPA · 1 snaps · +0.21 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
Nico Collins — HOU · Receiving
Nico Collins posted the highest total EPA (+10.56) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Houston Texans. Across 8 counted snaps, they averaged +1.32 EPA per play.
Nico Collins's top snap (+3.94 EPA): (13:45) (Shotgun) 7-C.Stroud pass short middle to 12-N.Collins to LAC 24 for 41 yards (52-K.Mack) [0-D.Henley].
Biggest single play (-8.59 EPA): Justin Herbert — (13:56) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 10-J.Herbert pass short right intended for 81-W.Dissly INTERCEPTED by 24-D.Stingley at HOU 33. 24-D.Stingley to LAC 13 for 54 yards (27-J.Dobbins).
Quarterback report card
C.J. Stroud led all passers in efficiency for Houston Texans, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

C.J. Stroud (Houston Texans) · 42 dropbacks · 52.4% completion · -1.0% CPOE · -0.10 EPA/play · -4.17 total EPA
Justin Herbert (Los Angeles Chargers) · 38 dropbacks · 36.8% completion · -20.7% CPOE · -0.59 EPA/play · -22.30 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.395 | -0.090 |
| Offensive success rate | 38.9% | 44.9% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.587 | -0.099 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.270 | -0.145 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.090 | +0.395 |
| Defensive success rate | 55.1% | 61.1% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Houston Texans held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (-0.09 vs -0.40), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Los Angeles Chargers: -0.40 EPA/play (1st percentile vs. 2024 team-game averages)
- Houston Texans: -0.09 EPA/play (25th percentile vs. 2024 team-game averages)
- Houston Texans: 14 drives, -8.01 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
- Los Angeles Chargers: 14 drives, -28.46 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

Houston Texans — Nico Collins (C.J. Stroud pass) 
Houston Texans — Eric Murray 
Los Angeles Chargers — Ladd McConkey (Justin Herbert pass) 
Houston Texans — Joe Mixon
Field goals

Los Angeles Chargers — Cameron Dicker 
Los Angeles Chargers — Cameron Dicker 
Houston Texans — Ka'imi Fairbairn 
Houston Texans — Ka'imi Fairbairn 
Houston Texans — Ka'imi Fairbairn 
Houston Texans — Ka'imi Fairbairn
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Los Angeles Chargers won the period 6–0. Los Angeles Chargers connected on a field goal from the HOU 16 (Q1 9:41) — (9:41) 11-C.Dicker 35 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-47-J.Harris, Holder-16-J.Scott.; Los Angeles Chargers connected on a field goal from the HOU 21 (Q1 6:39) — (6:39) 11-C.Dicker 39 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-47-J.Harris, Holder-16-J.Scott..
The second quarter: Houston Texans won the period 13–0. Houston Texans found the end zone from the LAC 13 (Q2 1:02) — (1:02) (Shotgun) 7-C.Stroud pass short middle to 12-N.Collins for 13 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Houston Texans added 1 points from the LAC 15 (Q2 0:58) — 15-K.Fairbairn extra point is GOOD, Center-46-J.Weeks, Holder-6-T.Townsend.; Houston Texans connected on a field goal from the LAC 23 (Q2 0:06) — (:06) 15-K.Fairbairn 41 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-J.Weeks, Holder-6-T.Townsend.; Houston Texans connected on a field goal from the HOU 35 (Q2 0:03).
The third quarter: Houston Texans won the period 10–0. Houston Texans connected on a field goal from the LAC 19 (Q3 4:51) — (4:51) 15-K.Fairbairn 37 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-J.Weeks, Holder-6-T.Townsend.; Houston Texans found the end zone from the HOU 72 (Q3 0:21); Houston Texans added 1 points from the LAC 15 (Q3 0:13) — 15-K.Fairbairn extra point is GOOD, Center-46-J.Weeks, Holder-6-T.Townsend..
The fourth quarter: Houston Texans won the period 18–6. Houston Texans connected on a field goal from the LAC 12 (Q4 12:03) — (12:03) 15-K.Fairbairn 30 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-J.Weeks, Holder-6-T.Townsend.; Los Angeles Chargers found the end zone from the HOU 86 (Q4 10:50) — (10:50) (Shotgun) 10-J.Herbert pass deep middle to 15-L.McConkey for 86 yards, TOUCHDOWN [55-D.Hunter].; Houston Texans registered a safety from the HOU 15 (Q4 10:38); Houston Texans found the end zone from the LAC 17 (Q4 3:47) — (3:47) 28-J.Mixon left tackle for 17 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Houston Texans found the end zone from the LAC 15 (Q4 3:42) — 15-K.Fairbairn extra point is GOOD, Center-46-J.Weeks, Holder-6-T.Townsend..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Houston Texans (Q2 1:02) — (1:02) (Shotgun) 7-C.Stroud pass short middle to 12-N.Collins for 13 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Los Angeles Chargers (Q3 0:21) — (:21) (Shotgun) 10-J.Herbert pass short left intended for 15-L.McConkey INTERCEPTED by 23-E.Murray at LAC 38. 23-E.Murray for 38 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Houston Texans (Q1 9:37) — (9:37) (Shotgun) 7-C.Stroud pass short left to 8-J.Metchie to HOU 37 for 7 yards (32-A.Gilman). FUMBLES (32-A.Gilman), RECOVERED by LAC-3-D.James at HOU 38. 3-D.James to HOU 33 for 5 yards (19-X.Hutch
- Houston Texans (Q3 12:57) — (12:57) (Shotgun) 28-J.Mixon right end to LAC 26 for -2 yards (23-T.Jefferson). FUMBLES (23-T.Jefferson), RECOVERED by LAC-23-T.Jefferson at LAC 26. 23-T.Jefferson to LAC 26 for no gain (70-J.Scruggs)
- Los Angeles Chargers (Q2 11:39) — (11:39) 10-J.Herbert pass deep left intended for 1-Q.Johnston INTERCEPTED by 4-K.Lassiter at HOU 10. 4-K.Lassiter to HOU 10 for no gain (1-Q.Johnston).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Los Angeles Chargers (Q4 13:56) — (13:56) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 10-J.Herbert pass short right intended for 81-W.Dissly INTERCEPTED by 24-D.Stingley at HOU 33. 24-D.Stingley to LAC 13 for 54 yards (27-J.Dobbins).
- Los Angeles Chargers (Q4 10:50) — (10:50) (Shotgun) 10-J.Herbert pass deep middle to 15-L.McConkey for 86 yards, TOUCHDOWN [55-D.Hunter].
- Los Angeles Chargers (Q3 0:21) — (:21) (Shotgun) 10-J.Herbert pass short left intended for 15-L.McConkey INTERCEPTED by 23-E.Murray at LAC 38. 23-E.Murray for 38 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Houston Texans (Q3 12:57) — (12:57) (Shotgun) 28-J.Mixon right end to LAC 26 for -2 yards (23-T.Jefferson). FUMBLES (23-T.Jefferson), RECOVERED by LAC-23-T.Jefferson at LAC 26. 23-T.Jefferson to LAC 26 for no gain (70-J.Scruggs)
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Los Angeles Chargers FG (+3) — Q1 9:41 · HOU 16 · Score 3-0
(9:41) 11-C.Dicker 35 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-47-J.Harris, Holder-16-J.Scott.
Los Angeles Chargers FG (+3) — Q1 6:39 · HOU 21 · Score 6-0
(6:39) 11-C.Dicker 39 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-47-J.Harris, Holder-16-J.Scott.
Houston Texans TD (+6) — Q2 1:02 · LAC 13 · Score 6-6
(1:02) (Shotgun) 7-C.Stroud pass short middle to 12-N.Collins for 13 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Houston Texans XP (+1) — Q2 0:58 · LAC 15 · Score 6-7
15-K.Fairbairn extra point is GOOD, Center-46-J.Weeks, Holder-6-T.Townsend.
Houston Texans FG (+3) — Q2 0:06 · LAC 23 · Score 6-10
(:06) 15-K.Fairbairn 41 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-J.Weeks, Holder-6-T.Townsend.
Houston Texans FG (+3) — Q2 0:03 · HOU 35 · Score 6-10
15-K.Fairbairn kicks 71 yards from HOU 35 to LAC -6. 12-D.Davis to LAC 15 for 21 yards (33-D.Ogunbowale). LAC-12-D.Davis was injured during the play.
Houston Texans FG (+3) — Q3 4:51 · LAC 19 · Score 6-13
(4:51) 15-K.Fairbairn 37 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-J.Weeks, Holder-6-T.Townsend.
Houston Texans TD (+6) — Q3 0:21 · HOU 72 · Score 6-19
(:21) (Shotgun) 10-J.Herbert pass short left intended for 15-L.McConkey INTERCEPTED by 23-E.Murray at LAC 38. 23-E.Murray for 38 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Houston Texans XP (+1) — Q3 0:13 · LAC 15 · Score 6-20
15-K.Fairbairn extra point is GOOD, Center-46-J.Weeks, Holder-6-T.Townsend.
Houston Texans FG (+3) — Q4 12:03 · LAC 12 · Score 6-23
(12:03) 15-K.Fairbairn 30 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-J.Weeks, Holder-6-T.Townsend.
Los Angeles Chargers TD (+6) — Q4 10:50 · HOU 86 · Score 12-23
(10:50) (Shotgun) 10-J.Herbert pass deep middle to 15-L.McConkey for 86 yards, TOUCHDOWN [55-D.Hunter].
Houston Texans Safety (+2) — Q4 10:38 · HOU 15 · Score 12-25
11-C.Dicker extra point is Blocked (96-D.Autry), Center-47-J.Harris, Holder-16-J.Scott. DEFENSIVE TWO-POINT ATTEMPT. 37-D.Ross recovered the blocked kick. ATTEMPT SUCCEEDS.
Houston Texans TD (+6) — Q4 3:47 · LAC 17 · Score 12-31
(3:47) 28-J.Mixon left tackle for 17 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Houston Texans TD (+7) — Q4 3:42 · LAC 15 · Score 12-32
15-K.Fairbairn extra point is GOOD, Center-46-J.Weeks, Holder-6-T.Townsend.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Houston Texans earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- Nico Collins (Houston Texans) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Justin Herbert (LAC) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Los Angeles Chargers vs Houston Texans on 2025-01-11?
The Houston Texans beat the Los Angeles Chargers 32-12 in Wild Card, 2024.
What was the score by quarter in Los Angeles Chargers vs Houston Texans?
Q1: Los Angeles Chargers 6, Houston Texans 0; Q2: Los Angeles Chargers 0, Houston Texans 13; Q3: Los Angeles Chargers 0, Houston Texans 10; Q4: Los Angeles Chargers 6, Houston Texans 18; Final: Los Angeles Chargers 12, Houston Texans 32.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Los Angeles Chargers vs Houston Texans?
Houston Texans touchdown — N. Collins (C. Stroud pass) (Q2 1:02) Houston Texans touchdown — E. Murray (Q3 0:21) Los Angeles Chargers touchdown — L. McConkey (J. Herbert pass) (Q4 10:50) Houston Texans touchdown — J. Mixon (Q4 3:47) Los Angeles Chargers field goal — C. Dicker (Q1 9:41, 3 pts) Los Angeles Chargers field goal — C. Dicker (Q1 6:39, 3 pts) Houston Texans field goal — K. Fairbairn (Q2 0:06, 3 pts) Houston Texans field goal — K. Fairbairn (Q2 0:03, 3 pts) Houston Texans field goal — K. Fairbairn (Q3 4:51, 3 pts) Houston Texans field goal — K. Fairbairn (Q4 12:03, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Los Angeles Chargers vs Houston Texans?
C.J. Stroud (Houston Texans), 52.4% completion, -1.0% CPOE, -0.10 EPA per dropback, -4.17 total passing EPA. Justin Herbert (Los Angeles Chargers), 36.8% completion, -20.7% CPOE, -0.59 EPA per dropback, -22.30 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Los Angeles Chargers vs Houston Texans?
Nico Collins (Houston Texans) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +10.56 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 8 snaps. Their top snap (+3.94 EPA): (13:45) (Shotgun) 7-C.Stroud pass short middle to 12-N.Collins to LAC 24 for 41 yards (52-K.Mack) [0-D.Henley]..
Season records after this game
Los Angeles Chargers
Entered 11-6 Now 11-7 L
Houston Texans
Entered 10-7 Now 11-7 W