Quick answer
- Winner
- Denver Broncos
- Final score
- Denver Broncos 31–13 Indianapolis Colts
- Halftime
- Indianapolis Colts 16–7 Denver Broncos at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Adam Trautman
- Top passer
- Anthony Richardson
- Biggest EPA play
- (12:39) (Shotgun) 10-A.Mitchell to 50 for -10 yards (15-N.Bonitto). FUMBLES (15-N.Bonitto)…
- Game date
- 2024-12-15
Game summary
The Denver Broncos beat the Indianapolis Colts 31–13 on 2024-12-15, overcoming Indianapolis Colts's 16–7 halftime lead. Adam Trautman posted a game-high +2.99 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q4 with 27 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | |
| 0 | 7 | 3 | 27 | 0 | 31 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

Adam Trautman · Denver Broncos · Receiving · +2.99 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.50 EPA/play - 2

Nate Adkins · Denver Broncos · Receiving · +2.46 total EPA · 1 snaps · +2.46 EPA/play - 3

Anthony Gould · Indianapolis Colts · Receiving · +1.89 total EPA · 1 snaps · +1.89 EPA/play - 4

Tyler Goodson · Indianapolis Colts · Rushing · +1.63 total EPA · 1 snaps · +1.63 EPA/play - 5

Anthony Richardson · Indianapolis Colts · Rushing · +1.60 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.40 EPA/play - 6

Kylen Granson · Indianapolis Colts · Receiving · +1.56 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.39 EPA/play - 7

Bo Nix · Denver Broncos · Rushing · +0.91 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.18 EPA/play - 8

Marvin Mims Jr. · Denver Broncos · Receiving · +0.83 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.21 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
Adam Trautman — DEN · Receiving
Adam Trautman posted the highest total EPA (+2.99) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Denver Broncos. Across 2 counted snaps, they averaged +1.50 EPA per play.
Adam Trautman's top snap (+2.48 EPA): (5:33) (Shotgun) 10-B.Nix pass short middle to 82-A.Trautman for 13 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Biggest single play (-9.65 EPA): Adonai Mitchell — (12:39) (Shotgun) 10-A.Mitchell to 50 for -10 yards (15-N.Bonitto). FUMBLES (15-N.Bonitto), RECOVERED by DEN-15-N.Bonitto at 50. 15-N.Bonitto for 50 yards, TOUCHDOWN. PENALTY on DEN-15-N.Bonitto, Unsp
Quarterback report card
Anthony Richardson led all passers in efficiency for Indianapolis Colts, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Anthony Richardson (Indianapolis Colts) · 46 dropbacks · 37.0% completion · -16.1% CPOE · -0.45 EPA/play · -20.86 total EPA
Bo Nix (Denver Broncos) · 39 dropbacks · 51.3% completion · -9.1% CPOE · -0.31 EPA/play · -12.13 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.382 | -0.193 |
| Offensive success rate | 35.9% | 39.5% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.453 | -0.311 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.415 | -0.249 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.193 | +0.382 |
| Defensive success rate | 60.5% | 64.1% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Denver Broncos held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (-0.19 vs -0.38), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Indianapolis Colts: -0.38 EPA/play (1st percentile vs. 2024 team-game averages)
- Denver Broncos: -0.19 EPA/play (11th percentile vs. 2024 team-game averages)
- Denver Broncos: 16 drives, -15.61 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
- Indianapolis Colts: 15 drives, -35.14 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

Indianapolis Colts — Anthony Richardson 
Denver Broncos — Adam Trautman (Bo Nix pass) 
Denver Broncos — Nate Adkins (Bo Nix pass) 
Denver Broncos — Nik Bonitto 
Denver Broncos — Cameron Sutton (Bo Nix pass)
Field goals
Indianapolis Colts — Matt Gay
Indianapolis Colts — Matt Gay
Indianapolis Colts — Matt Gay 
Denver Broncos — Wil Lutz
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Indianapolis Colts won the period 7–0. Indianapolis Colts found the end zone from the DEN 23 (Q1 10:58) — (10:58) (Shotgun) 5-A.Richardson right end for 23 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Indianapolis Colts added 1 points from the DEN 15 (Q1 10:52) — 7-M.Gay extra point is GOOD, Center-46-L.Rhodes, Holder-8-R.Sanchez..
The second quarter: Indianapolis Colts won the period 9–7. Indianapolis Colts connected on a field goal from the DEN 18 (Q2 14:53) — (14:53) 7-M.Gay 37 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-L.Rhodes, Holder-8-R.Sanchez.; Denver Broncos found the end zone from the IND 13 (Q2 5:33) — (5:33) (Shotgun) 10-B.Nix pass short middle to 82-A.Trautman for 13 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Denver Broncos added 1 points from the IND 15 (Q2 5:29) — 3-W.Lutz extra point is GOOD, Center-48-M.Fraboni, Holder-9-R.Dixon.; Indianapolis Colts connected on a field goal from the DEN 32 (Q2 0:10) — (:10) 7-M.Gay 49 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-L.Rhodes, Holder-8-R.Sanchez.; Indianapolis Colts connected on a field goal from the IND 35 (Q2 0:06) — 7-M.Gay kicks 65 yards from IND 35 to end zone, Touchback to the DEN 30..
The third quarter: Denver Broncos won the period 3–0. Denver Broncos connected on a field goal from the IND 26 (Q3 5:22) — (5:22) 3-W.Lutz 44 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-48-M.Fraboni, Holder-9-R.Dixon..
The fourth quarter: Denver Broncos won the period 27–0. Denver Broncos found the end zone from the IND 15 (Q4 13:58) — (13:58) (Shotgun) 10-B.Nix pass short middle to 45-N.Adkins for 15 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Denver Broncos added 1 points from the IND 15 (Q4 13:51) — 3-W.Lutz extra point is GOOD, Center-48-M.Fraboni, Holder-9-R.Dixon.; Denver Broncos found the end zone from the DEN 40 (Q4 12:39); Denver Broncos added 1 points from the IND 30 (Q4 12:29) — 3-W.Lutz extra point is GOOD, Center-48-M.Fraboni, Holder-9-R.Dixon.; Denver Broncos found the end zone from the IND 20 (Q4 5:54) — (5:54) (Shotgun) 10-B.Nix pass deep right to 14-C.Sutton for 20 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Denver Broncos found the end zone from the IND 15 (Q4 5:48) — 3-W.Lutz extra point is GOOD, Center-48-M.Fraboni, Holder-9-R.Dixon..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Indianapolis Colts (Q4 12:39) — (12:39) (Shotgun) 10-A.Mitchell to 50 for -10 yards (15-N.Bonitto). FUMBLES (15-N.Bonitto), RECOVERED by DEN-15-N.Bonitto at 50. 15-N.Bonitto for 50 yards, TOUCHDOWN. PENALTY on DEN-15-N.Bonitto, Unsp
- Indianapolis Colts (Q4 14:20) — (14:20) 8-R.Sanchez punts 54 yards to DEN 24, Center-46-L.Rhodes. 19-M.Mims pushed ob at IND 15 for 61 yards (59-C.McGrone).
- Denver Broncos (Q3 13:18) — (13:18) 79-M.Peart reported in as eligible. 10-B.Nix pass deep right intended for 14-C.Sutton INTERCEPTED by 33-S.Womack at IND 38. 33-S.Womack to IND 38 for no gain (14-C.Sutton).
- Indianapolis Colts (Q3 7:22) — (7:22) 5-A.Richardson pass short right to 11-M.Pittman to IND 33 for 6 yards (6-P.Locke). FUMBLES (6-P.Locke), RECOVERED by DEN-93-D.Jones at IND 31.
- Denver Broncos (Q4 13:58) — (13:58) (Shotgun) 10-B.Nix pass short middle to 45-N.Adkins for 15 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Indianapolis Colts (Q4 12:39) — (12:39) (Shotgun) 10-A.Mitchell to 50 for -10 yards (15-N.Bonitto). FUMBLES (15-N.Bonitto), RECOVERED by DEN-15-N.Bonitto at 50. 15-N.Bonitto for 50 yards, TOUCHDOWN. PENALTY on DEN-15-N.Bonitto, Unsp
- Indianapolis Colts (Q3 7:22) — (7:22) 5-A.Richardson pass short right to 11-M.Pittman to IND 33 for 6 yards (6-P.Locke). FUMBLES (6-P.Locke), RECOVERED by DEN-93-D.Jones at IND 31.
- Denver Broncos (Q1 7:12) — (7:12) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 10-B.Nix pass short middle intended for 84-L.Humphrey INTERCEPTED by 44-Z.Franklin at IND 26. 44-Z.Franklin to IND 30 for 4 yards (84-L.Humphrey).
- Indianapolis Colts (Q4 7:46) — (7:46) (Shotgun) 5-A.Richardson pass short left intended for 86-W.Mallory INTERCEPTED by 2-P.Surtain at IND 39. 2-P.Surtain to IND 35 for 4 yards (1-J.Downs). Penalty on IND-79-B.Raimann, Offensive Ho
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Indianapolis Colts TD (+6) — Q1 10:58 · DEN 23 · Score 6-0
(10:58) (Shotgun) 5-A.Richardson right end for 23 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Indianapolis Colts XP (+1) — Q1 10:52 · DEN 15 · Score 7-0
7-M.Gay extra point is GOOD, Center-46-L.Rhodes, Holder-8-R.Sanchez.
Indianapolis Colts FG (+3) — Q2 14:53 · DEN 18 · Score 10-0
(14:53) 7-M.Gay 37 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-L.Rhodes, Holder-8-R.Sanchez.
Denver Broncos TD (+6) — Q2 5:33 · IND 13 · Score 10-6
(5:33) (Shotgun) 10-B.Nix pass short middle to 82-A.Trautman for 13 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Denver Broncos XP (+1) — Q2 5:29 · IND 15 · Score 10-7
3-W.Lutz extra point is GOOD, Center-48-M.Fraboni, Holder-9-R.Dixon.
Indianapolis Colts FG (+3) — Q2 0:10 · DEN 32 · Score 13-7
(:10) 7-M.Gay 49 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-L.Rhodes, Holder-8-R.Sanchez.
Indianapolis Colts FG (+3) — Q2 0:06 · IND 35 · Score 13-7
7-M.Gay kicks 65 yards from IND 35 to end zone, Touchback to the DEN 30.
Denver Broncos FG (+3) — Q3 5:22 · IND 26 · Score 13-10
(5:22) 3-W.Lutz 44 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-48-M.Fraboni, Holder-9-R.Dixon.
Denver Broncos TD (+6) — Q4 13:58 · IND 15 · Score 13-16
(13:58) (Shotgun) 10-B.Nix pass short middle to 45-N.Adkins for 15 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Denver Broncos XP (+1) — Q4 13:51 · IND 15 · Score 13-17
3-W.Lutz extra point is GOOD, Center-48-M.Fraboni, Holder-9-R.Dixon.
Denver Broncos TD (+6) — Q4 12:39 · DEN 40 · Score 13-23
(12:39) (Shotgun) 10-A.Mitchell to 50 for -10 yards (15-N.Bonitto). FUMBLES (15-N.Bonitto), RECOVERED by DEN-15-N.Bonitto at 50. 15-N.Bonitto for 50 yards, TOUCHDOWN. PENALTY on DEN-15-N.Bonitto, Unsp
Denver Broncos XP (+1) — Q4 12:29 · IND 30 · Score 13-24
3-W.Lutz extra point is GOOD, Center-48-M.Fraboni, Holder-9-R.Dixon.
Denver Broncos TD (+6) — Q4 5:54 · IND 20 · Score 13-30
(5:54) (Shotgun) 10-B.Nix pass deep right to 14-C.Sutton for 20 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Denver Broncos TD (+7) — Q4 5:48 · IND 15 · Score 13-31
3-W.Lutz extra point is GOOD, Center-48-M.Fraboni, Holder-9-R.Dixon.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Denver Broncos earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- Adam Trautman (Denver Broncos) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Anthony Richardson (IND) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
- Bo Nix (DEN) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Indianapolis Colts vs Denver Broncos on 2024-12-15?
The Denver Broncos beat the Indianapolis Colts 31-13 in Week 15, 2024.
What was the score by quarter in Indianapolis Colts vs Denver Broncos?
Q1: Indianapolis Colts 7, Denver Broncos 0; Q2: Indianapolis Colts 9, Denver Broncos 7; Q3: Indianapolis Colts 0, Denver Broncos 3; Q4: Indianapolis Colts 0, Denver Broncos 27; Final: Indianapolis Colts 13, Denver Broncos 31.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Indianapolis Colts vs Denver Broncos?
Indianapolis Colts touchdown — A. Richardson (Q1 10:58) Denver Broncos touchdown — A. Trautman (B. Nix pass) (Q2 5:33) Denver Broncos touchdown — N. Adkins (B. Nix pass) (Q4 13:58) Denver Broncos touchdown — N. Bonitto (Q4 12:39) Denver Broncos touchdown — C. Sutton (B. Nix pass) (Q4 5:54) Indianapolis Colts field goal — M. Gay (Q2 14:53, 3 pts) Indianapolis Colts field goal — M. Gay (Q2 0:10, 3 pts) Indianapolis Colts field goal — M. Gay (Q2 0:06, 3 pts) Denver Broncos field goal — W. Lutz (Q3 5:22, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Indianapolis Colts vs Denver Broncos?
Anthony Richardson (Indianapolis Colts), 37.0% completion, -16.1% CPOE, -0.45 EPA per dropback, -20.86 total passing EPA. Bo Nix (Denver Broncos), 51.3% completion, -9.1% CPOE, -0.31 EPA per dropback, -12.13 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Indianapolis Colts vs Denver Broncos?
Adam Trautman (Denver Broncos) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +2.99 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 2 snaps. Their top snap (+2.48 EPA): (5:33) (Shotgun) 10-B.Nix pass short middle to 82-A.Trautman for 13 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
Season records after this game
Indianapolis Colts
Entered 6-7 Now 6-8 L
Denver Broncos
Entered 8-5 Now 9-5 W