Quick answer
- Winner
- Pittsburgh Steelers
- Final score
- Pittsburgh Steelers 18–10 Atlanta Falcons
- Halftime
- Pittsburgh Steelers 9–10 Atlanta Falcons at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- George Pickens
- Top passer
- Kirk Cousins
- Biggest EPA play
- (2:47) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 18-K.Cousins pass short left intended for 34-R.McCloud INTERCE…
- Game date
- 2024-09-08
Game summary
The Pittsburgh Steelers beat the Atlanta Falcons 18–10 on 2024-09-08, overcoming Atlanta Falcons's 10–9 halftime lead. George Pickens posted a game-high +6.24 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 13 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 18 | |
| 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

George Pickens · Pittsburgh Steelers · Receiving · +6.24 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.89 EPA/play - 2

Brian Robinson · Atlanta Falcons · Receiving · +2.65 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.53 EPA/play - 3

Kyle Pitts · Atlanta Falcons · Receiving · +2.05 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.68 EPA/play - 4

Pat Freiermuth · Pittsburgh Steelers · Receiving · +0.62 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.16 EPA/play - 5

Tyler Allgeier · Atlanta Falcons · Rushing · +0.52 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.17 EPA/play - 6

MyCole Pruitt · Pittsburgh Steelers · Receiving · +0.34 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.17 EPA/play - 7

Darnell Washington · Pittsburgh Steelers · Receiving · +0.31 total EPA · 1 snaps · +0.31 EPA/play - 8

Nick Harris · Pittsburgh Steelers · Receiving · +0.20 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.10 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
George Pickens — PIT · Receiving
George Pickens posted the highest total EPA (+6.24) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Pittsburgh Steelers. Across 7 counted snaps, they averaged +0.89 EPA per play.
George Pickens's top snap (+2.73 EPA): (3:49) (Shotgun) 2-J.Fields pass deep left to 14-G.Pickens to ATL 28 for 40 yards (24-A.Terrell) [97-G.Jarrett].
Biggest single play (-7.28 EPA): Kirk Cousins — (2:47) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 18-K.Cousins pass short left intended for 34-R.McCloud INTERCEPTED by 26-D.Jackson at PIT 33. 26-D.Jackson to ATL 18 for 49 yards (67-D.Dalman).
Quarterback report card
Kirk Cousins led all passers in efficiency for Atlanta Falcons, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Kirk Cousins (Atlanta Falcons) · 32 dropbacks · 50.0% completion · -2.0% CPOE · -0.32 EPA/play · -10.15 total EPA
Justin Fields (Pittsburgh Steelers) · 32 dropbacks · 53.1% completion · +4.9% CPOE · -0.03 EPA/play · -1.10 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.041 | -0.243 |
| Offensive success rate | 42.9% | 47.8% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.034 | -0.317 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.197 | -0.323 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.243 | +0.041 |
| Defensive success rate | 52.2% | 57.1% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, Pittsburgh Steelers generated the better offensive EPA per play (-0.04 vs -0.24), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Pittsburgh Steelers: -0.04 EPA/play (35th percentile vs. 2024 team-game averages)
- Atlanta Falcons: -0.24 EPA/play (7th percentile vs. 2024 team-game averages)
- Atlanta Falcons: 10 drives, -16.77 total EPA, 2 scoring drives
- Pittsburgh Steelers: 10 drives, -3.41 total EPA, 6 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

Atlanta Falcons — Kyle Pitts (Kirk Cousins pass)
Field goals

Atlanta Falcons — Younghoe Koo 
Pittsburgh Steelers — Chris Boswell 
Pittsburgh Steelers — Chris Boswell 
Pittsburgh Steelers — Chris Boswell 
Pittsburgh Steelers — Chris Boswell 
Pittsburgh Steelers — Chris Boswell 
Pittsburgh Steelers — Chris Boswell 
Pittsburgh Steelers — Chris Boswell
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: The quarter finished even at 3–3. Atlanta Falcons connected on a field goal from the PIT 6 (Q1 9:09) — (9:09) 6-Y.Koo 24 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-L.McCullough, Holder-13-B.Pinion.; Pittsburgh Steelers connected on a field goal from the ATL 39 (Q1 4:42) — (4:42) 9-C.Boswell 57 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Kuntz, Holder-5-C.Johnston..
The second quarter: Atlanta Falcons won the period 7–6. Pittsburgh Steelers connected on a field goal from the ATL 33 (Q2 12:58) — (12:58) 9-C.Boswell 51 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Kuntz, Holder-5-C.Johnston.; Atlanta Falcons found the end zone from the PIT 12 (Q2 0:38) — (:38) (Shotgun) 18-K.Cousins pass short left to 8-K.Pitts for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Atlanta Falcons added 1 points from the PIT 15 (Q2 0:32) — 6-Y.Koo extra point is GOOD, Center-49-L.McCullough, Holder-13-B.Pinion.; Pittsburgh Steelers connected on a field goal from the ATL 25 (Q2 0:03) — (:03) 9-C.Boswell 44 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Kuntz, Holder-5-C.Johnston..
The third quarter: Pittsburgh Steelers won the period 6–0. Pittsburgh Steelers connected on a field goal from the ATL 38 (Q3 7:50) — (7:50) 9-C.Boswell 56 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Kuntz, Holder-5-C.Johnston.; Pittsburgh Steelers connected on a field goal from the ATL 22 (Q3 0:29) — (:29) 9-C.Boswell 40 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Kuntz, Holder-5-C.Johnston..
The fourth quarter: Pittsburgh Steelers won the period 6–0. Pittsburgh Steelers connected on a field goal from the ATL 7 (Q4 0:31) — (:31) 9-C.Boswell 25 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Kuntz, Holder-13-S.Miller.; Pittsburgh Steelers connected on a field goal from the PIT 35 (Q4 0:28) — 9-C.Boswell kicks 65 yards from PIT 35 to end zone, Touchback to the ATL 30..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Atlanta Falcons (Q4 2:47) — (2:47) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 18-K.Cousins pass short left intended for 34-R.McCloud INTERCEPTED by 26-D.Jackson at PIT 33. 26-D.Jackson to ATL 18 for 49 yards (67-D.Dalman).
- Atlanta Falcons (Q3 10:34) — (10:34) (Shotgun) 18-K.Cousins Aborted. 67-D.Dalman FUMBLES at PIT 35, RECOVERED by PIT-90-T.Watt at PIT 38.
- Atlanta Falcons (Q1 4:08) — (4:08) (Shotgun) 18-K.Cousins pass short middle intended for 5-D.London INTERCEPTED by 25-D.Elliott [99-L.Ogunjobi] at PIT 49. 25-D.Elliott to PIT 49 for no gain.
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q2 0:09) — (:09) (Shotgun) 2-J.Fields pass deep right to 14-G.Pickens pushed ob at ATL 17 for 41 yards (24-A.Terrell). The Replay Official reviewed the runner was inbounds ruling, and the play was REVERSED. (Sho
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q3 13:44) — (13:44) (Shotgun) 2-J.Fields sacked at PIT 21 for -15 yards (97-G.Jarrett).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Atlanta Falcons (Q4 2:47) — (2:47) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 18-K.Cousins pass short left intended for 34-R.McCloud INTERCEPTED by 26-D.Jackson at PIT 33. 26-D.Jackson to ATL 18 for 49 yards (67-D.Dalman).
- Atlanta Falcons (Q3 10:34) — (10:34) (Shotgun) 18-K.Cousins Aborted. 67-D.Dalman FUMBLES at PIT 35, RECOVERED by PIT-90-T.Watt at PIT 38.
- Atlanta Falcons (Q1 4:08) — (4:08) (Shotgun) 18-K.Cousins pass short middle intended for 5-D.London INTERCEPTED by 25-D.Elliott [99-L.Ogunjobi] at PIT 49. 25-D.Elliott to PIT 49 for no gain.
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q4 7:10) — (7:10) (No Huddle) 2-J.Fields left guard to ATL 6 for no gain (53-N.Landman).
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Atlanta Falcons FG (+3) — Q1 9:09 · PIT 6 · Score 0-3
(9:09) 6-Y.Koo 24 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-L.McCullough, Holder-13-B.Pinion.
Pittsburgh Steelers FG (+3) — Q1 4:42 · ATL 39 · Score 3-3
(4:42) 9-C.Boswell 57 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Kuntz, Holder-5-C.Johnston.
Pittsburgh Steelers FG (+3) — Q2 12:58 · ATL 33 · Score 6-3
(12:58) 9-C.Boswell 51 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Kuntz, Holder-5-C.Johnston.
Atlanta Falcons TD (+6) — Q2 0:38 · PIT 12 · Score 6-9
(:38) (Shotgun) 18-K.Cousins pass short left to 8-K.Pitts for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Atlanta Falcons XP (+1) — Q2 0:32 · PIT 15 · Score 6-10
6-Y.Koo extra point is GOOD, Center-49-L.McCullough, Holder-13-B.Pinion.
Pittsburgh Steelers FG (+3) — Q2 0:03 · ATL 25 · Score 9-10
(:03) 9-C.Boswell 44 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Kuntz, Holder-5-C.Johnston.
Pittsburgh Steelers FG (+3) — Q3 7:50 · ATL 38 · Score 12-10
(7:50) 9-C.Boswell 56 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Kuntz, Holder-5-C.Johnston.
Pittsburgh Steelers FG (+3) — Q3 0:29 · ATL 22 · Score 15-10
(:29) 9-C.Boswell 40 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Kuntz, Holder-5-C.Johnston.
Pittsburgh Steelers FG (+3) — Q4 0:31 · ATL 7 · Score 18-10
(:31) 9-C.Boswell 25 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Kuntz, Holder-13-S.Miller.
Pittsburgh Steelers FG (+3) — Q4 0:28 · PIT 35 · Score 18-10
9-C.Boswell kicks 65 yards from PIT 35 to end zone, Touchback to the ATL 30.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Pittsburgh Steelers earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- George Pickens (Pittsburgh Steelers) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Justin Fields (PIT) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
Frequently asked questions
Who won Pittsburgh Steelers vs Atlanta Falcons on 2024-09-08?
The Pittsburgh Steelers beat the Atlanta Falcons 18-10 in Week 1, 2024.
What was the score by quarter in Pittsburgh Steelers vs Atlanta Falcons?
Q1: Pittsburgh Steelers 3, Atlanta Falcons 3; Q2: Pittsburgh Steelers 6, Atlanta Falcons 7; Q3: Pittsburgh Steelers 6, Atlanta Falcons 0; Q4: Pittsburgh Steelers 6, Atlanta Falcons 0; Final: Pittsburgh Steelers 18, Atlanta Falcons 10.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Pittsburgh Steelers vs Atlanta Falcons?
Atlanta Falcons touchdown — K. Pitts (K. Cousins pass) (Q2 0:38) Atlanta Falcons field goal — Y. Koo (Q1 9:09, 3 pts) Pittsburgh Steelers field goal — C. Boswell (Q1 4:42, 3 pts) Pittsburgh Steelers field goal — C. Boswell (Q2 12:58, 3 pts) Pittsburgh Steelers field goal — C. Boswell (Q2 0:03, 3 pts) Pittsburgh Steelers field goal — C. Boswell (Q3 7:50, 3 pts) Pittsburgh Steelers field goal — C. Boswell (Q3 0:29, 3 pts) Pittsburgh Steelers field goal — C. Boswell (Q4 0:31, 3 pts) Pittsburgh Steelers field goal — C. Boswell (Q4 0:28, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Pittsburgh Steelers vs Atlanta Falcons?
Kirk Cousins (Atlanta Falcons), 50.0% completion, -2.0% CPOE, -0.32 EPA per dropback, -10.15 total passing EPA. Justin Fields (Pittsburgh Steelers), 53.1% completion, +4.9% CPOE, -0.03 EPA per dropback, -1.10 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Pittsburgh Steelers vs Atlanta Falcons?
George Pickens (Pittsburgh Steelers) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +6.24 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 7 snaps. Their top snap (+2.73 EPA): (3:49) (Shotgun) 2-J.Fields pass deep left to 14-G.Pickens to ATL 28 for 40 yards (24-A.Terrell) [97-G.Jarrett]..
Season records after this game
Pittsburgh Steelers
Now 1-0 W
Atlanta Falcons
Now 0-1 L