Quick answer
- Winner
- Jacksonville Jaguars
- Final score
- Jacksonville Jaguars 23–7 Atlanta Falcons
- Halftime
- Atlanta Falcons 0–17 Jacksonville Jaguars at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Trevor Lawrence
- Top passer
- Trevor Lawrence
- Biggest EPA play
- (4:42) (Shotgun) 9-D.Ridder pass short right intended for 5-D.London INTERCEPTED by 31-Dar…
- Game date
- 2023-10-01
Game summary
The Jacksonville Jaguars beat the Atlanta Falcons 23–7 on 2023-10-01. Trevor Lawrence posted a game-high +9.88 total EPA in the passing.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 10 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 | |
| 7 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 23 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

Trevor Lawrence · Jacksonville Jaguars · Passing · +9.88 total EPA · 38 snaps · +0.26 EPA/play - 2

Jonnu Smith · Atlanta Falcons · Receiving · +5.85 total EPA · 6 snaps · +0.97 EPA/play - 3

Christian Kirk · Jacksonville Jaguars · Receiving · +4.70 total EPA · 12 snaps · +0.39 EPA/play - 4

Calvin Ridley · Jacksonville Jaguars · Receiving · +4.64 total EPA · 2 snaps · +2.32 EPA/play - 5

Brian Robinson · Atlanta Falcons · Rushing · +3.75 total EPA · 14 snaps · +0.27 EPA/play - 6

KhaDarel Hodge · Atlanta Falcons · Receiving · +2.32 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.16 EPA/play - 7

Travis Etienne · Jacksonville Jaguars · Receiving · +1.31 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.44 EPA/play - 8

Brian Robinson · Atlanta Falcons · Receiving · +1.20 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.24 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
Trevor Lawrence — JAX · Passing
Trevor Lawrence posted the highest total EPA (+9.88) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Jacksonville Jaguars. Across 38 counted snaps, they averaged +0.26 EPA per play.
Trevor Lawrence's top snap (+4.09 EPA): (5:50) (Shotgun) 16-T.Lawrence pass deep right to 0-C.Ridley for 30 yards, TOUCHDOWN [55-K.Elliss].
Biggest single play (-9.77 EPA): Desmond Ridder — (4:42) (Shotgun) 9-D.Ridder pass short right intended for 5-D.London INTERCEPTED by 31-Dari.Williams at JAX 39. 31-Dari.Williams for 61 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
Trevor Lawrence led all passers in efficiency for Jacksonville Jaguars, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Trevor Lawrence (Jacksonville Jaguars) · 38 dropbacks · 60.5% completion · +6.1% CPOE · +0.26 EPA/play · +9.88 total EPA
Desmond Ridder (Atlanta Falcons) · 37 dropbacks · 51.4% completion · -1.6% CPOE · -0.51 EPA/play · -18.89 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.178 | +0.095 |
| Offensive success rate | 42.5% | 41.0% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.510 | +0.260 |
| Rush EPA/play | +0.085 | -0.298 |
| Defensive EPA/play | -0.095 | +0.178 |
| Defensive success rate | 59.0% | 57.5% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Jacksonville Jaguars held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (+0.10 vs -0.18), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Atlanta Falcons: -0.18 EPA/play (16th percentile vs. 2023 team-game averages)
- Jacksonville Jaguars: +0.10 EPA/play (80th percentile vs. 2023 team-game averages)
- Atlanta Falcons: 10 drives, -13.03 total EPA, 2 scoring drives
- Jacksonville Jaguars: 11 drives, +7.42 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

Jacksonville Jaguars — Calvin Ridley (Trevor Lawrence pass) 
Jacksonville Jaguars — Desmond Ridder 
Atlanta Falcons — Drake London (Desmond Ridder pass)
Field goals

Jacksonville Jaguars — Brandon McManus 
Jacksonville Jaguars — Brandon McManus 
Jacksonville Jaguars — Brandon McManus
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Jacksonville Jaguars won the period 7–0. Jacksonville Jaguars found the end zone from the ATL 30 (Q1 5:50) — (5:50) (Shotgun) 16-T.Lawrence pass deep right to 0-C.Ridley for 30 yards, TOUCHDOWN [55-K.Elliss].; Jacksonville Jaguars added 1 points from the ATL 15 (Q1 5:44) — 10-B.McManus extra point is GOOD, Center-46-R.Matiscik, Holder-9-L.Cooke..
The second quarter: Jacksonville Jaguars won the period 10–0. Jacksonville Jaguars connected on a field goal from the ATL 38 (Q2 14:56) — (14:56) 10-B.McManus 56 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-R.Matiscik, Holder-9-L.Cooke.; Jacksonville Jaguars found the end zone from the JAX 45 (Q2 4:42); Jacksonville Jaguars added 1 points from the ATL 15 (Q2 4:31) — 10-B.McManus extra point is GOOD, Center-46-R.Matiscik, Holder-9-L.Cooke..
The third quarter: Atlanta Falcons won the period 7–0. Atlanta Falcons found the end zone from the JAX 15 (Q3 11:42) — (11:42) (Shotgun) 9-D.Ridder pass short left to 5-D.London for 15 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Atlanta Falcons added 1 points from the JAX 15 (Q3 11:38) — 6-Y.Koo extra point is GOOD, Center-49-L.McCullough, Holder-13-B.Pinion..
The fourth quarter: Jacksonville Jaguars won the period 6–0. Jacksonville Jaguars connected on a field goal from the ATL 25 (Q4 10:41) — (10:41) 10-B.McManus 43 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-R.Matiscik, Holder-9-L.Cooke.; Jacksonville Jaguars connected on a field goal from the ATL 20 (Q4 2:00) — (2:00) 10-B.McManus 38 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-R.Matiscik, Holder-9-L.Cooke..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Atlanta Falcons (Q2 4:42) — (4:42) (Shotgun) 9-D.Ridder pass short right intended for 5-D.London INTERCEPTED by 31-Dari.Williams at JAX 39. 31-Dari.Williams for 61 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Jacksonville Jaguars (Q1 6:54) — (6:54) (Shotgun) 16-T.Lawrence pass short middle to 13-C.Kirk to ATL 28 for 10 yards (24-A.Terrell). JAX-17-E.Engram was injured during the play.
- Jacksonville Jaguars (Q1 5:50) — (5:50) (Shotgun) 16-T.Lawrence pass deep right to 0-C.Ridley for 30 yards, TOUCHDOWN [55-K.Elliss].
- Jacksonville Jaguars (Q1 7:01) — (7:01) (Shotgun) 16-T.Lawrence pass incomplete short right to 13-C.Kirk [93-C.Campbell].
- Atlanta Falcons (Q1 4:12) — (4:12) (Shotgun) 9-D.Ridder sacked at ATL 26 for -8 yards (41-J.Allen).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Atlanta Falcons (Q2 4:42) — (4:42) (Shotgun) 9-D.Ridder pass short right intended for 5-D.London INTERCEPTED by 31-Dari.Williams at JAX 39. 31-Dari.Williams for 61 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Atlanta Falcons (Q2 4:31) — (4:31) (Shotgun) 9-D.Ridder pass short middle intended for 8-K.Pitts INTERCEPTED by 5-A.Cisco at ATL 38. 5-A.Cisco to ATL 20 for 18 yards (40-K.Smith). FUMBLES (40-K.Smith), recovered by JAX-23-F.Oluo
- Jacksonville Jaguars (Q1 5:50) — (5:50) (Shotgun) 16-T.Lawrence pass deep right to 0-C.Ridley for 30 yards, TOUCHDOWN [55-K.Elliss].
- Atlanta Falcons (Q4 1:33) — (1:33) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 9-D.Ridder sacked at ATL 45 for -8 yards (41-J.Allen). FUMBLES (41-J.Allen), RECOVERED by JAX-90-A.Blackson at ATL 44. 90-A.Blackson to ATL 44 for no gain (76-K.McGary).
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Jacksonville Jaguars TD (+6) — Q1 5:50 · ATL 30 · Score 0-6
(5:50) (Shotgun) 16-T.Lawrence pass deep right to 0-C.Ridley for 30 yards, TOUCHDOWN [55-K.Elliss].
Jacksonville Jaguars XP (+1) — Q1 5:44 · ATL 15 · Score 0-7
10-B.McManus extra point is GOOD, Center-46-R.Matiscik, Holder-9-L.Cooke.
Jacksonville Jaguars FG (+3) — Q2 14:56 · ATL 38 · Score 0-10
(14:56) 10-B.McManus 56 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-R.Matiscik, Holder-9-L.Cooke.
Jacksonville Jaguars TD (+6) — Q2 4:42 · JAX 45 · Score 0-16
(4:42) (Shotgun) 9-D.Ridder pass short right intended for 5-D.London INTERCEPTED by 31-Dari.Williams at JAX 39. 31-Dari.Williams for 61 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Jacksonville Jaguars XP (+1) — Q2 4:31 · ATL 15 · Score 0-17
10-B.McManus extra point is GOOD, Center-46-R.Matiscik, Holder-9-L.Cooke.
Atlanta Falcons TD (+6) — Q3 11:42 · JAX 15 · Score 6-17
(11:42) (Shotgun) 9-D.Ridder pass short left to 5-D.London for 15 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Atlanta Falcons XP (+1) — Q3 11:38 · JAX 15 · Score 7-17
6-Y.Koo extra point is GOOD, Center-49-L.McCullough, Holder-13-B.Pinion.
Jacksonville Jaguars FG (+3) — Q4 10:41 · ATL 25 · Score 7-20
(10:41) 10-B.McManus 43 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-R.Matiscik, Holder-9-L.Cooke.
Jacksonville Jaguars FG (+3) — Q4 2:00 · ATL 20 · Score 7-23
(2:00) 10-B.McManus 38 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-R.Matiscik, Holder-9-L.Cooke.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Jacksonville Jaguars earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- Trevor Lawrence (Jacksonville Jaguars) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Trevor Lawrence (JAX) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
Frequently asked questions
Who won Atlanta Falcons vs Jacksonville Jaguars on 2023-10-01?
The Jacksonville Jaguars beat the Atlanta Falcons 23-7 in Week 4, 2023.
What was the score by quarter in Atlanta Falcons vs Jacksonville Jaguars?
Q1: Atlanta Falcons 0, Jacksonville Jaguars 7; Q2: Atlanta Falcons 0, Jacksonville Jaguars 10; Q3: Atlanta Falcons 7, Jacksonville Jaguars 0; Q4: Atlanta Falcons 0, Jacksonville Jaguars 6; Final: Atlanta Falcons 7, Jacksonville Jaguars 23.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Atlanta Falcons vs Jacksonville Jaguars?
Jacksonville Jaguars touchdown — C. Ridley (T. Lawrence pass) (Q1 5:50) Jacksonville Jaguars touchdown — D. Ridder (Q2 4:42) Atlanta Falcons touchdown — D. London (D. Ridder pass) (Q3 11:42) Jacksonville Jaguars field goal — B. McManus (Q2 14:56, 3 pts) Jacksonville Jaguars field goal — B. McManus (Q4 10:41, 3 pts) Jacksonville Jaguars field goal — B. McManus (Q4 2:00, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Atlanta Falcons vs Jacksonville Jaguars?
Trevor Lawrence (Jacksonville Jaguars), 60.5% completion, +6.1% CPOE, +0.26 EPA per dropback, +9.88 total passing EPA. Desmond Ridder (Atlanta Falcons), 51.4% completion, -1.6% CPOE, -0.51 EPA per dropback, -18.89 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Atlanta Falcons vs Jacksonville Jaguars?
Trevor Lawrence (Jacksonville Jaguars) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +9.88 total EPA on Passing plays. across 38 snaps. Their top snap (+4.09 EPA): (5:50) (Shotgun) 16-T.Lawrence pass deep right to 0-C.Ridley for 30 yards, TOUCHDOWN [55-K.Elliss]..
Season records after this game
Atlanta Falcons
Entered 2-1 Now 2-2 L
Jacksonville Jaguars
Entered 1-2 Now 2-2 W