Quick answer
- Winner
- Philadelphia Eagles
- Final score
- Philadelphia Eagles 25–11 Tampa Bay Buccaneers
- Halftime
- Philadelphia Eagles 13–3 Tampa Bay Buccaneers at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- D'Andre Swift
- Top passer
- Jalen Hurts
- Biggest EPA play
- (:48) (Shotgun) 1-J.Hurts pass short left intended for 0-D.Swift INTERCEPTED by 45-D.White…
- Game date
- 2023-09-25
Game summary
The Philadelphia Eagles beat the Tampa Bay Buccaneers 25–11 on 2023-09-25. D'Andre Swift posted a game-high +8.44 total EPA in the rushing.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 13 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 25 | |
| 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 11 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

D'Andre Swift · Philadelphia Eagles · Rushing · +8.44 total EPA · 16 snaps · +0.53 EPA/play - 2

Anthony Brown · Philadelphia Eagles · Receiving · +5.60 total EPA · 14 snaps · +0.40 EPA/play - 3

Olamide Zaccheaus · Philadelphia Eagles · Receiving · +5.01 total EPA · 3 snaps · +1.67 EPA/play - 4

Jalen Hurts · Philadelphia Eagles · Passing · +2.78 total EPA · 42 snaps · +0.07 EPA/play - 5

Jalen Hurts · Philadelphia Eagles · Rushing · +1.94 total EPA · 8 snaps · +0.24 EPA/play - 6

Chris Godwin · Tampa Bay Buccaneers · Receiving · +1.83 total EPA · 6 snaps · +0.30 EPA/play - 7

Dallas Goedert · Philadelphia Eagles · Receiving · +1.77 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.25 EPA/play - 8

Trey Palmer · Tampa Bay Buccaneers · Receiving · +1.17 total EPA · 1 snaps · +1.17 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
D'Andre Swift — PHI · Rushing
D'Andre Swift posted the highest total EPA (+8.44) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Philadelphia Eagles. Across 16 counted snaps, they averaged +0.53 EPA per play.
D'Andre Swift's top snap (-5.13 EPA): (:48) (Shotgun) 1-J.Hurts pass short left intended for 0-D.Swift INTERCEPTED by 45-D.White at TB 17. 45-D.White ran ob at TB 43 for 26 yards (1-J.Hurts).
Quarterback report card
Jalen Hurts led all passers in efficiency for Philadelphia Eagles, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Jalen Hurts (Philadelphia Eagles) · 42 dropbacks · 54.8% completion · +1.7% CPOE · +0.07 EPA/play · +2.78 total EPA
Baker Mayfield (Tampa Bay Buccaneers) · 31 dropbacks · 48.4% completion · -2.5% CPOE · -0.03 EPA/play · -0.99 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | +0.076 | -0.149 |
| Offensive success rate | 52.7% | 38.6% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.066 | -0.032 |
| Rush EPA/play | +0.107 | -0.421 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.149 | -0.076 |
| Defensive success rate | 61.4% | 47.3% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, Philadelphia Eagles generated the better offensive EPA per play (+0.08 vs -0.15), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Philadelphia Eagles: +0.08 EPA/play (75th percentile vs. 2023 team-game averages)
- Tampa Bay Buccaneers: -0.15 EPA/play (23rd percentile vs. 2023 team-game averages)
- Philadelphia Eagles: 10 drives, +7.08 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
- Tampa Bay Buccaneers: 9 drives, -8.50 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

Philadelphia Eagles — Olamide Zaccheaus (Jalen Hurts pass) 
Philadelphia Eagles — Jalen Hurts 
Tampa Bay Buccaneers — Mitchell Evans (Baker Mayfield pass)
Field goals

Philadelphia Eagles — Jordan Elliott 
Tampa Bay Buccaneers — Chase McLaughlin 
Philadelphia Eagles — Jordan Elliott 
Philadelphia Eagles — Jordan Elliott
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Philadelphia Eagles won the period 3–0. Philadelphia Eagles connected on a field goal from the TB 18 (Q1 3:10) — (3:10) 4-J.Elliott 36 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-45-R.Lovato, Holder-10-B.Mann..
The second quarter: Philadelphia Eagles won the period 10–3. Tampa Bay Buccaneers connected on a field goal from the PHI 15 (Q2 8:37) — (8:37) 4-C.McLaughlin 33 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-97-Z.Triner, Holder-5-J.Camarda.; Philadelphia Eagles found the end zone from the TB 34 (Q2 3:41) — (3:41) (Shotgun) 1-J.Hurts pass deep right to 13-O.Zaccheaus for 34 yards, TOUCHDOWN [96-G.Gaines].; Philadelphia Eagles added 1 points from the TB 15 (Q2 3:32) — 4-J.Elliott extra point is GOOD, Center-45-R.Lovato, Holder-10-B.Mann.; Philadelphia Eagles connected on a field goal from the TB 20 (Q2 0:03) — (:03) 4-J.Elliott 38 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-45-R.Lovato, Holder-10-B.Mann..
The third quarter: Philadelphia Eagles won the period 9–0. Philadelphia Eagles found the end zone from the TB 1 (Q3 9:21) — (9:21) (No Huddle) 1-J.Hurts up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Philadelphia Eagles added 1 points from the TB 15 (Q3 9:12) — 4-J.Elliott extra point is GOOD, Center-45-R.Lovato, Holder-10-B.Mann.; Philadelphia Eagles registered a safety from the PHI 99 (Q3 3:46) — (3:46) 64-A.Stinnie reported in as eligible. 1-R.White up the middle tackled in End Zone for -1 yards, SAFETY (41-N.Morrow)..
The fourth quarter: Tampa Bay Buccaneers won the period 8–3. Philadelphia Eagles connected on a field goal from the TB 8 (Q4 13:32) — (13:32) 4-J.Elliott 26 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-45-R.Lovato, Holder-10-B.Mann.; Tampa Bay Buccaneers found the end zone from the PHI 1 (Q4 9:27) — (9:27) 6-B.Mayfield pass short left to 13-M.Evans for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Tampa Bay Buccaneers registered a safety from the PHI 2 (Q4 9:22) — TWO-POINT CONVERSION ATTEMPT. 6-B.Mayfield pass to 14-C.Godwin is complete. ATTEMPT SUCCEEDS..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Philadelphia Eagles (Q2 0:48) — (:48) (Shotgun) 1-J.Hurts pass short left intended for 0-D.Swift INTERCEPTED by 45-D.White at TB 17. 45-D.White ran ob at TB 43 for 26 yards (1-J.Hurts).
- Philadelphia Eagles (Q2 3:41) — (3:41) (Shotgun) 1-J.Hurts pass deep right to 13-O.Zaccheaus for 34 yards, TOUCHDOWN [96-G.Gaines].
- Philadelphia Eagles (Q1 9:14) — (9:14) (Shotgun) 14-K.Gainwell up the middle to TB 15 for -1 yards (23-R.Neal, 31-A.Winfield).
- Tampa Bay Buccaneers (Q2 10:59) — (10:59) (Shotgun) 6-B.Mayfield pass short right to 14-C.Godwin to PHI 28 for 18 yards (32-R.Blankenship).
- Tampa Bay Buccaneers (Q2 2:32) — (2:32) (Shotgun) 6-B.Mayfield pass short middle intended for 14-C.Godwin INTERCEPTED by 32-R.Blankenship at TB 37. 32-R.Blankenship to TB 37 for no gain (1-R.White).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Philadelphia Eagles (Q2 0:48) — (:48) (Shotgun) 1-J.Hurts pass short left intended for 0-D.Swift INTERCEPTED by 45-D.White at TB 17. 45-D.White ran ob at TB 43 for 26 yards (1-J.Hurts).
- Philadelphia Eagles (Q2 3:41) — (3:41) (Shotgun) 1-J.Hurts pass deep right to 13-O.Zaccheaus for 34 yards, TOUCHDOWN [96-G.Gaines].
- Philadelphia Eagles (Q1 9:14) — (9:14) (Shotgun) 14-K.Gainwell up the middle to TB 15 for -1 yards (23-R.Neal, 31-A.Winfield).
- Tampa Bay Buccaneers (Q2 2:32) — (2:32) (Shotgun) 6-B.Mayfield pass short middle intended for 14-C.Godwin INTERCEPTED by 32-R.Blankenship at TB 37. 32-R.Blankenship to TB 37 for no gain (1-R.White).
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Philadelphia Eagles FG (+3) — Q1 3:10 · TB 18 · Score 3-0
(3:10) 4-J.Elliott 36 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-45-R.Lovato, Holder-10-B.Mann.
Tampa Bay Buccaneers FG (+3) — Q2 8:37 · PHI 15 · Score 3-3
(8:37) 4-C.McLaughlin 33 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-97-Z.Triner, Holder-5-J.Camarda.
Philadelphia Eagles TD (+6) — Q2 3:41 · TB 34 · Score 9-3
(3:41) (Shotgun) 1-J.Hurts pass deep right to 13-O.Zaccheaus for 34 yards, TOUCHDOWN [96-G.Gaines].
Philadelphia Eagles XP (+1) — Q2 3:32 · TB 15 · Score 10-3
4-J.Elliott extra point is GOOD, Center-45-R.Lovato, Holder-10-B.Mann.
Philadelphia Eagles FG (+3) — Q2 0:03 · TB 20 · Score 13-3
(:03) 4-J.Elliott 38 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-45-R.Lovato, Holder-10-B.Mann.
Philadelphia Eagles TD (+6) — Q3 9:21 · TB 1 · Score 19-3
(9:21) (No Huddle) 1-J.Hurts up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Philadelphia Eagles XP (+1) — Q3 9:12 · TB 15 · Score 20-3
4-J.Elliott extra point is GOOD, Center-45-R.Lovato, Holder-10-B.Mann.
Philadelphia Eagles Safety (+2) — Q3 3:46 · PHI 99 · Score 22-3
(3:46) 64-A.Stinnie reported in as eligible. 1-R.White up the middle tackled in End Zone for -1 yards, SAFETY (41-N.Morrow).
Philadelphia Eagles FG (+3) — Q4 13:32 · TB 8 · Score 25-3
(13:32) 4-J.Elliott 26 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-45-R.Lovato, Holder-10-B.Mann.
Tampa Bay Buccaneers TD (+6) — Q4 9:27 · PHI 1 · Score 25-9
(9:27) 6-B.Mayfield pass short left to 13-M.Evans for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Tampa Bay Buccaneers Safety (+2) — Q4 9:22 · PHI 2 · Score 25-11
TWO-POINT CONVERSION ATTEMPT. 6-B.Mayfield pass to 14-C.Godwin is complete. ATTEMPT SUCCEEDS.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Philadelphia Eagles earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- D'Andre Swift (Philadelphia Eagles) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Philadelphia Eagles vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers on 2023-09-25?
The Philadelphia Eagles beat the Tampa Bay Buccaneers 25-11 in Week 3, 2023.
What was the score by quarter in Philadelphia Eagles vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers?
Q1: Philadelphia Eagles 3, Tampa Bay Buccaneers 0; Q2: Philadelphia Eagles 10, Tampa Bay Buccaneers 3; Q3: Philadelphia Eagles 9, Tampa Bay Buccaneers 0; Q4: Philadelphia Eagles 3, Tampa Bay Buccaneers 8; Final: Philadelphia Eagles 25, Tampa Bay Buccaneers 11.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Philadelphia Eagles vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers?
Philadelphia Eagles touchdown — O. Zaccheaus (J. Hurts pass) (Q2 3:41) Philadelphia Eagles touchdown — J. Hurts (Q3 9:21) Tampa Bay Buccaneers touchdown — M. Evans (B. Mayfield pass) (Q4 9:27) Philadelphia Eagles field goal — J. Elliott (Q1 3:10, 3 pts) Tampa Bay Buccaneers field goal — C. McLaughlin (Q2 8:37, 3 pts) Philadelphia Eagles field goal — J. Elliott (Q2 0:03, 3 pts) Philadelphia Eagles field goal — J. Elliott (Q4 13:32, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Philadelphia Eagles vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers?
Jalen Hurts (Philadelphia Eagles), 54.8% completion, +1.7% CPOE, +0.07 EPA per dropback, +2.78 total passing EPA. Baker Mayfield (Tampa Bay Buccaneers), 48.4% completion, -2.5% CPOE, -0.03 EPA per dropback, -0.99 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Philadelphia Eagles vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers?
D'Andre Swift (Philadelphia Eagles) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +8.44 total EPA on Rushing plays. across 16 snaps. Their top snap (-5.13 EPA): (:48) (Shotgun) 1-J.Hurts pass short left intended for 0-D.Swift INTERCEPTED by 45-D.White at TB 17. 45-D.White ran ob at TB 43 for 26 yards (1-J.Hurts)..
Season records after this game
Philadelphia Eagles
Entered 2-0 Now 3-0 W
Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Entered 2-0 Now 2-1 L