Quick answer
- Winner
- Las Vegas Raiders
- Final score
- Las Vegas Raiders 32–23 Denver Broncos
- Halftime
- Denver Broncos 16–19 Las Vegas Raiders at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- KJ Hamler
- Top passer
- Derek Carr
- Biggest EPA play
- (3:31) 25-M.Gordon right guard to LV 34 for 7 yards (94-M.Butler, 30-D.Harmon). FUMBLES (3…
- Game date
- 2022-10-02
Game summary
The Las Vegas Raiders beat the Denver Broncos 32–23 on 2022-10-02. KJ Hamler posted a game-high +4.10 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 25 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 23 | |
| 3 | 16 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 32 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

KJ Hamler · Denver Broncos · Receiving · +4.10 total EPA · 1 snaps · +4.10 EPA/play - 2

Jerry Jeudy · Denver Broncos · Receiving · +3.95 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.79 EPA/play - 3

Davante Adams · Las Vegas Raiders · Receiving · +3.53 total EPA · 13 snaps · +0.27 EPA/play - 4

Cameron Sutton · Denver Broncos · Receiving · +2.67 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.38 EPA/play - 5

Zamir White · Las Vegas Raiders · Rushing · +1.89 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.94 EPA/play - 6

Kyle Hinton · Denver Broncos · Receiving · +1.54 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.51 EPA/play - 7

Mike Boone · Denver Broncos · Rushing · +1.39 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.46 EPA/play - 8

Josh Jacobs · Las Vegas Raiders · Rushing · +1.06 total EPA · 28 snaps · +0.04 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
KJ Hamler — DEN · Receiving
KJ Hamler posted the highest total EPA (+4.10) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Denver Broncos. Across 1 counted snaps, they averaged +4.10 EPA per play.
KJ Hamler's top snap (+4.10 EPA): (7:54) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep middle to 1-K.Hamler to LV 3 for 55 yards (30-D.Harmon).
Biggest single play (-10.08 EPA): Melvin Gordon — (3:31) 25-M.Gordon right guard to LV 34 for 7 yards (94-M.Butler, 30-D.Harmon). FUMBLES (30-D.Harmon), RECOVERED by LV-21-A.Robertson at LV 32. 21-A.Robertson for 68 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
Derek Carr led all passers in efficiency for Las Vegas Raiders, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Derek Carr (Las Vegas Raiders) · 40 dropbacks · 52.5% completion · -0.3% CPOE · +0.00 EPA/play · +0.19 total EPA
Russell Wilson (Denver Broncos) · 36 dropbacks · 47.2% completion · +0.3% CPOE · -0.08 EPA/play · -2.73 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.182 | -0.025 |
| Offensive success rate | 30.0% | 45.3% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.076 | +0.005 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.567 | +0.089 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.025 | +0.182 |
| Defensive success rate | 54.7% | 70.0% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Las Vegas Raiders held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (-0.03 vs -0.18), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Denver Broncos: -0.18 EPA/play (12th percentile vs. 2022 team-game averages)
- Las Vegas Raiders: -0.03 EPA/play (46th percentile vs. 2022 team-game averages)
- Denver Broncos: 11 drives, -12.74 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
- Las Vegas Raiders: 12 drives, -2.39 total EPA, 6 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

Denver Broncos — Cameron Sutton (Russell Wilson pass) 
Las Vegas Raiders — Josh Jacobs
Las Vegas Raiders — Melvin Gordon 
Denver Broncos — Jerry Jeudy (Russell Wilson pass) 
Denver Broncos — Russell Wilson 
Las Vegas Raiders — Josh Jacobs
Field goals

Las Vegas Raiders — Daniel Carlson 
Denver Broncos — Brandon McManus 
Las Vegas Raiders — Daniel Carlson 
Las Vegas Raiders — Daniel Carlson 
Las Vegas Raiders — Daniel Carlson
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Denver Broncos won the period 7–3. Las Vegas Raiders connected on a field goal from the DEN 8 (Q1 9:57) — (9:57) 2-D.Carlson 26 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-47-T.Sieg, Holder-6-A.Cole.; Denver Broncos found the end zone from the LV 5 (Q1 2:50) — (2:50) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass short middle to 14-C.Sutton for 5 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Denver Broncos added 1 points from the LV 15 (Q1 2:45) — 8-B.McManus extra point is GOOD, Center-46-J.Bobenmoyer, Holder-17-C.Waitman..
The second quarter: Las Vegas Raiders won the period 16–9. Las Vegas Raiders found the end zone from the DEN 10 (Q2 11:53) — (11:53) 28-J.Jacobs left guard for 10 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Las Vegas Raiders added 1 points from the DEN 15 (Q2 11:46) — 2-D.Carlson extra point is GOOD, Center-47-T.Sieg, Holder-6-A.Cole.; Denver Broncos connected on a field goal from the LV 9 (Q2 8:06) — (8:06) 8-B.McManus 28 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-J.Bobenmoyer, Holder-17-C.Waitman.; Las Vegas Raiders found the end zone from the LV 41 (Q2 3:31); Denver Broncos found the end zone from the LV 20 (Q2 1:29) — (1:29) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep middle to 10-J.Jeudy for 20 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Las Vegas Raiders connected on a field goal from the DEN 21 (Q2 0:04) — (:04) 2-D.Carlson 39 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-47-T.Sieg, Holder-6-A.Cole..
The third quarter: Las Vegas Raiders won the period 3–0. Las Vegas Raiders connected on a field goal from the DEN 3 (Q3 2:31) — (2:31) 2-D.Carlson 22 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-47-T.Sieg, Holder-6-A.Cole..
The fourth quarter: Las Vegas Raiders won the period 10–7. Las Vegas Raiders connected on a field goal from the DEN 13 (Q4 9:54) — (9:54) 2-D.Carlson 30 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-47-T.Sieg, Holder-6-A.Cole.; Denver Broncos found the end zone from the LV 3 (Q4 7:19) — (7:19) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson left end for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Denver Broncos added 1 points from the LV 15 (Q4 7:16); Las Vegas Raiders found the end zone from the DEN 7 (Q4 2:07) — (2:07) 28-J.Jacobs up the middle for 7 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Las Vegas Raiders added 1 points from the DEN 15 (Q4 2:02) — 2-D.Carlson extra point is GOOD, Center-47-T.Sieg, Holder-6-A.Cole..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Denver Broncos (Q2 3:31) — (3:31) 25-M.Gordon right guard to LV 34 for 7 yards (94-M.Butler, 30-D.Harmon). FUMBLES (30-D.Harmon), RECOVERED by LV-21-A.Robertson at LV 32. 21-A.Robertson for 68 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Denver Broncos (Q4 7:54) — (7:54) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep middle to 1-K.Hamler to LV 3 for 55 yards (30-D.Harmon).
- Denver Broncos (Q3 8:38) — (8:38) 3-R.Wilson sacked at DEN 41 for -9 yards (98-M.Crosby).
- Denver Broncos (Q2 11:01) — (11:01) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep right to 10-J.Jeudy ran ob at LV 12 for 32 yards.
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q4 2:53) — (2:53) 71-J.Herron reported in as eligible. 35-Z.White left end to DEN 7 for 22 yards (2-P.Surtain).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Denver Broncos (Q2 3:31) — (3:31) 25-M.Gordon right guard to LV 34 for 7 yards (94-M.Butler, 30-D.Harmon). FUMBLES (30-D.Harmon), RECOVERED by LV-21-A.Robertson at LV 32. 21-A.Robertson for 68 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Denver Broncos (Q4 7:54) — (7:54) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep middle to 1-K.Hamler to LV 3 for 55 yards (30-D.Harmon).
- Denver Broncos (Q2 11:01) — (11:01) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep right to 10-J.Jeudy ran ob at LV 12 for 32 yards.
- Denver Broncos (Q4 1:44) — (1:44) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass incomplete deep middle to 26-M.Boone.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Las Vegas Raiders FG (+3) — Q1 9:57 · DEN 8 · Score 0-3
(9:57) 2-D.Carlson 26 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-47-T.Sieg, Holder-6-A.Cole.
Denver Broncos TD (+6) — Q1 2:50 · LV 5 · Score 6-3
(2:50) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass short middle to 14-C.Sutton for 5 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Denver Broncos XP (+1) — Q1 2:45 · LV 15 · Score 7-3
8-B.McManus extra point is GOOD, Center-46-J.Bobenmoyer, Holder-17-C.Waitman.
Las Vegas Raiders TD (+6) — Q2 11:53 · DEN 10 · Score 7-9
(11:53) 28-J.Jacobs left guard for 10 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Las Vegas Raiders XP (+1) — Q2 11:46 · DEN 15 · Score 7-10
2-D.Carlson extra point is GOOD, Center-47-T.Sieg, Holder-6-A.Cole.
Denver Broncos FG (+3) — Q2 8:06 · LV 9 · Score 10-10
(8:06) 8-B.McManus 28 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-J.Bobenmoyer, Holder-17-C.Waitman.
Las Vegas Raiders TD (+6) — Q2 3:31 · LV 41 · Score 10-16
(3:31) 25-M.Gordon right guard to LV 34 for 7 yards (94-M.Butler, 30-D.Harmon). FUMBLES (30-D.Harmon), RECOVERED by LV-21-A.Robertson at LV 32. 21-A.Robertson for 68 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Denver Broncos TD (+6) — Q2 1:29 · LV 20 · Score 16-16
(1:29) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep middle to 10-J.Jeudy for 20 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Las Vegas Raiders FG (+3) — Q2 0:04 · DEN 21 · Score 16-19
(:04) 2-D.Carlson 39 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-47-T.Sieg, Holder-6-A.Cole.
Las Vegas Raiders FG (+3) — Q3 2:31 · DEN 3 · Score 16-22
(2:31) 2-D.Carlson 22 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-47-T.Sieg, Holder-6-A.Cole.
Las Vegas Raiders FG (+3) — Q4 9:54 · DEN 13 · Score 16-25
(9:54) 2-D.Carlson 30 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-47-T.Sieg, Holder-6-A.Cole.
Denver Broncos TD (+6) — Q4 7:19 · LV 3 · Score 22-25
(7:19) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson left end for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Denver Broncos XP (+1) — Q4 7:16 · LV 15 · Score 23-25
8-B.McManus extra point is GOOD, Center-46-J.Bobenmoyer, Holder-17-C.Waitman. PENALTY on LV-97-A.Billings, Illegal Formation, 5 yards, enforced between downs.
Las Vegas Raiders TD (+6) — Q4 2:07 · DEN 7 · Score 23-31
(2:07) 28-J.Jacobs up the middle for 7 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Las Vegas Raiders XP (+1) — Q4 2:02 · DEN 15 · Score 23-32
2-D.Carlson extra point is GOOD, Center-47-T.Sieg, Holder-6-A.Cole.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Las Vegas Raiders earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- KJ Hamler (Denver Broncos) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Denver Broncos vs Las Vegas Raiders on 2022-10-02?
The Las Vegas Raiders beat the Denver Broncos 32-23 in Week 4, 2022.
What was the score by quarter in Denver Broncos vs Las Vegas Raiders?
Q1: Denver Broncos 7, Las Vegas Raiders 3; Q2: Denver Broncos 9, Las Vegas Raiders 16; Q3: Denver Broncos 0, Las Vegas Raiders 3; Q4: Denver Broncos 7, Las Vegas Raiders 10; Final: Denver Broncos 23, Las Vegas Raiders 32.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Denver Broncos vs Las Vegas Raiders?
Denver Broncos touchdown — C. Sutton (R. Wilson pass) (Q1 2:50) Las Vegas Raiders touchdown — J. Jacobs (Q2 11:53) Las Vegas Raiders touchdown — M. Gordon (Q2 3:31) Denver Broncos touchdown — J. Jeudy (R. Wilson pass) (Q2 1:29) Denver Broncos touchdown — R. Wilson (Q4 7:19) Las Vegas Raiders touchdown — J. Jacobs (Q4 2:07) Las Vegas Raiders field goal — D. Carlson (Q1 9:57, 3 pts) Denver Broncos field goal — B. McManus (Q2 8:06, 3 pts) Las Vegas Raiders field goal — D. Carlson (Q2 0:04, 3 pts) Las Vegas Raiders field goal — D. Carlson (Q3 2:31, 3 pts) Las Vegas Raiders field goal — D. Carlson (Q4 9:54, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Denver Broncos vs Las Vegas Raiders?
Derek Carr (Las Vegas Raiders), 52.5% completion, -0.3% CPOE, +0.00 EPA per dropback, +0.19 total passing EPA. Russell Wilson (Denver Broncos), 47.2% completion, +0.3% CPOE, -0.08 EPA per dropback, -2.73 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Denver Broncos vs Las Vegas Raiders?
KJ Hamler (Denver Broncos) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +4.10 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 1 snaps. Their top snap (+4.10 EPA): (7:54) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep middle to 1-K.Hamler to LV 3 for 55 yards (30-D.Harmon)..
Season records after this game
Denver Broncos
Entered 2-1 Now 2-2 L
Las Vegas Raiders
Entered 0-3 Now 1-3 W