Quick answer
- Winner
- Buffalo Bills
- Final score
- Buffalo Bills 43–21 Washington Commanders
- Halftime
- Washington Commanders 14–27 Buffalo Bills at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Jonathan Allen
- Top passer
- Jonathan Allen
- Biggest EPA play
- (10:06) (Shotgun) 4-T.Heinicke pass short right to 24-A.Gibson for 73 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Game date
- 2021-09-26
Game summary
The Buffalo Bills beat the Washington Commanders 43–21 on 2021-09-26. Jonathan Allen posted a game-high +20.00 total EPA in the passing.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 34 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 14 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 21 | |
| 7 | 20 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 43 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

Jonathan Allen · Buffalo Bills · Passing · +20.00 total EPA · 47 snaps · +0.43 EPA/play - 2
Eli Sanders · Buffalo Bills · Receiving · +7.95 total EPA · 7 snaps · +1.14 EPA/play - 3

Antonio Gibson · Washington Commanders · Receiving · +6.25 total EPA · 2 snaps · +3.12 EPA/play - 4

Dawson Knox · Buffalo Bills · Receiving · +4.56 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.91 EPA/play - 5
Cole Beasley · Buffalo Bills · Receiving · +3.63 total EPA · 13 snaps · +0.28 EPA/play - 6

Zack Moss · Buffalo Bills · Receiving · +3.57 total EPA · 3 snaps · +1.19 EPA/play - 7

Gabe Davis · Buffalo Bills · Receiving · +3.56 total EPA · 1 snaps · +3.56 EPA/play - 8
Logan Thomas · Washington Commanders · Receiving · +3.40 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.85 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
Jonathan Allen — BUF · Passing
Jonathan Allen posted the highest total EPA (+20.00) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Buffalo Bills. Across 47 counted snaps, they averaged +0.43 EPA per play.
Biggest single play (+6.67 EPA): Taylor Heinicke — (10:06) (Shotgun) 4-T.Heinicke pass short right to 24-A.Gibson for 73 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
Jonathan Allen led all passers in efficiency for Buffalo Bills, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Jonathan Allen (Buffalo Bills) · 47 dropbacks · 68.1% completion · +13.9% CPOE · +0.43 EPA/play · +20.00 total EPA
Taylor Heinicke (Washington Commanders) · 34 dropbacks · 41.2% completion · -6.3% CPOE · -0.08 EPA/play · -2.56 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.186 | +0.111 |
| Offensive success rate | 34.3% | 47.9% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.075 | +0.448 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.448 | -0.097 |
| Defensive EPA/play | -0.111 | +0.186 |
| Defensive success rate | 52.1% | 65.7% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Buffalo Bills held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (+0.11 vs -0.19), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Washington Commanders: -0.19 EPA/play (13th percentile vs. 2021 team-game averages)
- Buffalo Bills: +0.11 EPA/play (77th percentile vs. 2021 team-game averages)
- Buffalo Bills: 13 drives, +10.70 total EPA, 9 scoring drives
- Washington Commanders: 12 drives, -12.99 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Buffalo Bills — Eli Sanders 
Buffalo Bills — Zack Moss 
Buffalo Bills — Dawson Knox 
Washington Commanders — Antonio Gibson (Taylor Heinicke pass) 
Washington Commanders — Taylor Heinicke
Buffalo Bills — Eli Sanders - Buffalo Bills — unlisted player
Washington Commanders — Logan Thomas (Taylor Heinicke pass)
Field goals

Buffalo Bills — Tyler Bass 
Buffalo Bills — Tyler Bass 
Buffalo Bills — Tyler Bass
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Buffalo Bills won the period 7–0. Buffalo Bills found the end zone from the WAS 28 (Q1 11:01) — (11:01) (Shotgun) 17-Jos.Allen pass deep right to 1-E.Sanders for 28 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Caught along sideline.; Buffalo Bills added 1 points from the WAS 15 (Q1 10:53) — 2-T.Bass extra point is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-3-M.Haack..
The second quarter: Buffalo Bills won the period 20–14. Buffalo Bills found the end zone from the WAS 7 (Q2 13:06) — (13:06) (Shotgun) 17-Jos.Allen pass short right to 20-Z.Moss for 7 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Buffalo Bills added 1 points from the WAS 15 (Q2 12:59) — 2-T.Bass extra point is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-3-M.Haack.; Buffalo Bills found the end zone from the WAS 14 (Q2 10:48) — (10:48) (Shotgun) 17-Jos.Allen pass short right to 88-D.Knox for 14 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Buffalo Bills added 1 points from the WAS 15 (Q2 10:42) — 2-T.Bass extra point is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-3-M.Haack.; Washington Commanders found the end zone from the BUF 73 (Q2 10:06) — (10:06) (Shotgun) 4-T.Heinicke pass short right to 24-A.Gibson for 73 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Washington Commanders added 1 points from the BUF 15 (Q2 9:51) — 3-D.Hopkins extra point is GOOD, Center-54-C.Cheeseman, Holder-5-T.Way.; Washington Commanders found the end zone from the BUF 4 (Q2 7:50) — (7:50) (Shotgun) 4-T.Heinicke scrambles right end for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Washington Commanders added 1 points from the BUF 15 (Q2 7:39) — 3-D.Hopkins extra point is GOOD, Center-54-C.Cheeseman, Holder-5-T.Way.; Buffalo Bills connected on a field goal from the WAS 3 (Q2 1:40) — (1:40) 2-T.Bass 21 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-3-M.Haack.; Buffalo Bills connected on a field goal from the WAS 29 (Q2 0:02) — (:02) 2-T.Bass 48 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-3-M.Haack..
The third quarter: Buffalo Bills won the period 9–0. Buffalo Bills found the end zone from the WAS 5 (Q3 4:47) — (4:47) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 17-Jos.Allen pass short left to 1-E.Sanders for 5 yards, TOUCHDOWN [95-C.Toohill].; Buffalo Bills connected on a field goal from the WAS 11 (Q3 2:15) — (2:15) 2-T.Bass 29 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-3-M.Haack..
The fourth quarter: The quarter finished even at 7–7. Buffalo Bills found the end zone from the WAS 2 (Q4 10:36) — (10:36) (Shotgun) 17-Jos.Allen scrambles right tackle for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Buffalo Bills added 1 points from the WAS 15 (Q4 10:29) — 2-T.Bass extra point is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-3-M.Haack.; Washington Commanders found the end zone from the BUF 2 (Q4 5:27) — (5:27) (Shotgun) 4-T.Heinicke pass short left to 82-L.Thomas for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Washington Commanders added 1 points from the BUF 15 (Q4 5:21) — 3-D.Hopkins extra point is GOOD, Center-54-C.Cheeseman, Holder-5-T.Way..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Buffalo Bills (Q1 14:17) — (14:17) (Shotgun) 17-Jos.Allen pass deep right to 13-G.Davis to BUF 43 for 23 yards (53-J.Bostic; 29-K.Fuller).
- Washington Commanders (Q2 11:48) — (11:48) (Shotgun) 4-T.Heinicke pass short left intended for 17-T.McLaurin INTERCEPTED by 21-J.Poyer [61-J.Zimmer] at WAS 43. 21-J.Poyer to WAS 17 for 26 yards (17-T.McLaurin).
- Buffalo Bills (Q2 9:51) — 3-D.Hopkins kicks 41 yards from WAS 35 to BUF 24, impetus ends at BUF 20. RECOVERED by WAS-3-D.Hopkins. Kick touched by K.Hudson at BUF 18 before recovery.
- Buffalo Bills (Q1 11:01) — (11:01) (Shotgun) 17-Jos.Allen pass deep right to 1-E.Sanders for 28 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Caught along sideline.
- Washington Commanders (Q2 7:50) — (7:50) (Shotgun) 4-T.Heinicke scrambles right end for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Washington Commanders (Q2 10:06) — (10:06) (Shotgun) 4-T.Heinicke pass short right to 24-A.Gibson for 73 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Washington Commanders (Q2 11:48) — (11:48) (Shotgun) 4-T.Heinicke pass short left intended for 17-T.McLaurin INTERCEPTED by 21-J.Poyer [61-J.Zimmer] at WAS 43. 21-J.Poyer to WAS 17 for 26 yards (17-T.McLaurin).
- Buffalo Bills (Q2 9:51) — 3-D.Hopkins kicks 41 yards from WAS 35 to BUF 24, impetus ends at BUF 20. RECOVERED by WAS-3-D.Hopkins. Kick touched by K.Hudson at BUF 18 before recovery.
- Washington Commanders (Q4 5:27) — (5:27) (Shotgun) 4-T.Heinicke pass short left to 82-L.Thomas for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Buffalo Bills TD (+6) — Q1 11:01 · WAS 28 · Score 0-6
(11:01) (Shotgun) 17-Jos.Allen pass deep right to 1-E.Sanders for 28 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Caught along sideline.
Buffalo Bills XP (+1) — Q1 10:53 · WAS 15 · Score 0-7
2-T.Bass extra point is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-3-M.Haack.
Buffalo Bills TD (+6) — Q2 13:06 · WAS 7 · Score 0-13
(13:06) (Shotgun) 17-Jos.Allen pass short right to 20-Z.Moss for 7 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Buffalo Bills XP (+1) — Q2 12:59 · WAS 15 · Score 0-14
2-T.Bass extra point is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-3-M.Haack.
Buffalo Bills TD (+6) — Q2 10:48 · WAS 14 · Score 0-20
(10:48) (Shotgun) 17-Jos.Allen pass short right to 88-D.Knox for 14 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Buffalo Bills XP (+1) — Q2 10:42 · WAS 15 · Score 0-21
2-T.Bass extra point is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-3-M.Haack.
Washington Commanders TD (+6) — Q2 10:06 · BUF 73 · Score 6-21
(10:06) (Shotgun) 4-T.Heinicke pass short right to 24-A.Gibson for 73 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Washington Commanders XP (+1) — Q2 9:51 · BUF 15 · Score 7-21
3-D.Hopkins extra point is GOOD, Center-54-C.Cheeseman, Holder-5-T.Way.
Washington Commanders TD (+6) — Q2 7:50 · BUF 4 · Score 13-21
(7:50) (Shotgun) 4-T.Heinicke scrambles right end for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Washington Commanders XP (+1) — Q2 7:39 · BUF 15 · Score 14-21
3-D.Hopkins extra point is GOOD, Center-54-C.Cheeseman, Holder-5-T.Way.
Buffalo Bills FG (+3) — Q2 1:40 · WAS 3 · Score 14-24
(1:40) 2-T.Bass 21 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-3-M.Haack.
Buffalo Bills FG (+3) — Q2 0:02 · WAS 29 · Score 14-27
(:02) 2-T.Bass 48 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-3-M.Haack.
Buffalo Bills TD (+6) — Q3 4:47 · WAS 5 · Score 14-33
(4:47) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 17-Jos.Allen pass short left to 1-E.Sanders for 5 yards, TOUCHDOWN [95-C.Toohill].
Buffalo Bills FG (+3) — Q3 2:15 · WAS 11 · Score 14-36
(2:15) 2-T.Bass 29 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-3-M.Haack.
Buffalo Bills TD (+6) — Q4 10:36 · WAS 2 · Score 14-42
(10:36) (Shotgun) 17-Jos.Allen scrambles right tackle for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Buffalo Bills XP (+1) — Q4 10:29 · WAS 15 · Score 14-43
2-T.Bass extra point is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-3-M.Haack.
Washington Commanders TD (+6) — Q4 5:27 · BUF 2 · Score 20-43
(5:27) (Shotgun) 4-T.Heinicke pass short left to 82-L.Thomas for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Washington Commanders XP (+1) — Q4 5:21 · BUF 15 · Score 21-43
3-D.Hopkins extra point is GOOD, Center-54-C.Cheeseman, Holder-5-T.Way.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Buffalo Bills earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- Jonathan Allen (Buffalo Bills) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Jonathan Allen (BUF) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
- Taylor Heinicke (WAS) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Washington Commanders vs Buffalo Bills on 2021-09-26?
The Buffalo Bills beat the Washington Commanders 43-21 in Week 3, 2021.
What was the score by quarter in Washington Commanders vs Buffalo Bills?
Q1: Washington Commanders 0, Buffalo Bills 7; Q2: Washington Commanders 14, Buffalo Bills 20; Q3: Washington Commanders 0, Buffalo Bills 9; Q4: Washington Commanders 7, Buffalo Bills 7; Final: Washington Commanders 21, Buffalo Bills 43.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Washington Commanders vs Buffalo Bills?
Buffalo Bills touchdown — E. Sanders (Q1 11:01) Buffalo Bills touchdown — Z. Moss (Q2 13:06) Buffalo Bills touchdown — D. Knox (Q2 10:48) Washington Commanders touchdown — A. Gibson (T. Heinicke pass) (Q2 10:06) Washington Commanders touchdown — T. Heinicke (Q2 7:50) Buffalo Bills touchdown — E. Sanders (Q3 4:47) Buffalo Bills touchdown — unlisted player (Q4 10:36) Washington Commanders touchdown — L. Thomas (T. Heinicke pass) (Q4 5:27) Buffalo Bills field goal — T. Bass (Q2 1:40, 3 pts) Buffalo Bills field goal — T. Bass (Q2 0:02, 3 pts) Buffalo Bills field goal — T. Bass (Q3 2:15, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Washington Commanders vs Buffalo Bills?
Jonathan Allen (Buffalo Bills), 68.1% completion, +13.9% CPOE, +0.43 EPA per dropback, +20.00 total passing EPA. Taylor Heinicke (Washington Commanders), 41.2% completion, -6.3% CPOE, -0.08 EPA per dropback, -2.56 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Washington Commanders vs Buffalo Bills?
Jonathan Allen (Buffalo Bills) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +20.00 total EPA on Passing plays. across 47 snaps.
Season records after this game
Washington Commanders
Entered 1-1 Now 1-2 L
Buffalo Bills
Entered 1-1 Now 2-1 W