Quick answer
- Winner
- Indianapolis Colts
- Final score
- Indianapolis Colts 31–0 Houston Texans
- Halftime
- Indianapolis Colts 14–0 Houston Texans at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Michael Pittman
- Top passer
- Carson Wentz
- Biggest EPA play
- (15:00) 5-T.Taylor pass incomplete short right to 81-D.Davis (23-K.Moore). Indianapolis ch…
- Game date
- 2021-12-05
Game summary
The Indianapolis Colts beat the Houston Texans 31–0 on 2021-12-05. Michael Pittman posted a game-high +4.32 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q4 with 10 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 31 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

Michael Pittman · Indianapolis Colts · Receiving · +4.32 total EPA · 8 snaps · +0.54 EPA/play - 2
N. Hines · Indianapolis Colts · Rushing · +2.92 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.97 EPA/play - 3

Michael Pittman · Indianapolis Colts · Rushing · +2.13 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.07 EPA/play - 4

Carson Wentz · Indianapolis Colts · Passing · +1.98 total EPA · 25 snaps · +0.08 EPA/play - 5
J. Doyle · Indianapolis Colts · Receiving · +1.90 total EPA · 1 snaps · +1.90 EPA/play - 6

Carson Wentz · Indianapolis Colts · Rushing · +1.52 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.76 EPA/play - 7
T. Hilton · Indianapolis Colts · Receiving · +1.47 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.74 EPA/play - 8
R. Burkhead · Houston Texans · Receiving · +1.31 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.66 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
Michael Pittman — IND · Receiving
Michael Pittman posted the highest total EPA (+4.32) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Indianapolis Colts. Across 8 counted snaps, they averaged +0.54 EPA per play.
Biggest single play (-5.67 EPA): Tyrod Taylor — (15:00) 5-T.Taylor pass incomplete short right to 81-D.Davis (23-K.Moore). Indianapolis challenged the incomplete pass ruling, and the play was REVERSED. 5-T.Taylor pass short right intended for 81-D.
Quarterback report card
Carson Wentz led all passers in efficiency for Indianapolis Colts, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Carson Wentz (Indianapolis Colts) · 25 dropbacks · 64.0% completion · +5.4% CPOE · +0.08 EPA/play · +1.98 total EPA
Tyrod Taylor (Houston Texans) · 19 dropbacks · 26.3% completion · -30.7% CPOE · -0.85 EPA/play · -16.08 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | +0.041 | -0.525 |
| Offensive success rate | 51.7% | 22.7% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.079 | -0.763 |
| Rush EPA/play | +0.198 | -0.272 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.525 | -0.041 |
| Defensive success rate | 77.3% | 48.3% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, Indianapolis Colts generated the better offensive EPA per play (+0.04 vs -0.53), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Indianapolis Colts: +0.04 EPA/play (62nd percentile vs. 2021 team-game averages)
- Houston Texans: -0.53 EPA/play (1st percentile vs. 2021 team-game averages)
- Houston Texans: 11 drives, -34.66 total EPA, 0 scoring drives
- Indianapolis Colts: 12 drives, +3.61 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

Indianapolis Colts — Jawaan Taylor 
Indianapolis Colts — Ashton Dulin (Carson Wentz pass) 
Indianapolis Colts — Jawaan Taylor - Indianapolis Colts — unlisted player
Field goals

Indianapolis Colts — Michael Badgley
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Indianapolis Colts won the period 7–0. Indianapolis Colts found the end zone from the HOU 1 (Q1 11:29) — (11:29) (Shotgun) Direct snap to 28-J.Taylor. 28-J.Taylor right tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Indianapolis Colts added 1 points from the HOU 15 (Q1 11:26) — 6-M.Badgley extra point is GOOD, Center-46-L.Rhodes, Holder-8-R.Sanchez..
The second quarter: Indianapolis Colts won the period 7–0. Indianapolis Colts found the end zone from the HOU 2 (Q2 0:48) — (:48) (Shotgun) 2-C.Wentz pass short right to 16-A.Dulin for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Indianapolis Colts added 1 points from the HOU 15 (Q2 0:43) — 6-M.Badgley extra point is GOOD, Center-46-L.Rhodes, Holder-8-R.Sanchez..
The third quarter: Indianapolis Colts won the period 7–0. Indianapolis Colts found the end zone from the HOU 3 (Q3 9:51) — (9:51) (Shotgun) 28-J.Taylor left guard for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Indianapolis Colts added 1 points from the HOU 15 (Q3 9:47) — 6-M.Badgley extra point is GOOD, Center-46-L.Rhodes, Holder-8-R.Sanchez..
The fourth quarter: Indianapolis Colts won the period 10–0. Indianapolis Colts connected on a field goal from the HOU 4 (Q4 9:11) — (9:11) 6-M.Badgley 23 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-L.Rhodes, Holder-8-R.Sanchez.; Indianapolis Colts found the end zone from the HOU 3 (Q4 2:00) — (2:00) 35-De.Jackson left end for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Indianapolis Colts added 1 points from the HOU 15 (Q4 1:56) — 6-M.Badgley extra point is GOOD, Center-46-L.Rhodes, Holder-8-R.Sanchez..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Houston Texans (Q1 9:40) — (9:40) 5-T.Taylor pass short middle to 85-P.Brown to HOU 49 for 5 yards (23-K.Moore). FUMBLES (23-K.Moore), RECOVERED by IND-27-X.Rhodes at IND 49.
- Houston Texans (Q1 15:00) — (15:00) 5-T.Taylor pass incomplete short right to 81-D.Davis (23-K.Moore). Indianapolis challenged the incomplete pass ruling, and the play was REVERSED. 5-T.Taylor pass short right intended for 81-D.
- Indianapolis Colts (Q1 4:28) — (4:28) 6-M.Badgley 35 yard field goal is No Good, Wide Left, Center-46-L.Rhodes, Holder-8-R.Sanchez.
- Houston Texans (Q2 13:23) — (13:23) (Shotgun) 5-T.Taylor scrambles left end to HOU 7 for 4 yards (53-D.Leonard).
- Indianapolis Colts (Q1 14:55) — (14:55) 28-J.Taylor left end to HOU 27 for 2 yards (97-M.Collins).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Houston Texans (Q1 15:00) — (15:00) 5-T.Taylor pass incomplete short right to 81-D.Davis (23-K.Moore). Indianapolis challenged the incomplete pass ruling, and the play was REVERSED. 5-T.Taylor pass short right intended for 81-D.
- Houston Texans (Q1 9:40) — (9:40) 5-T.Taylor pass short middle to 85-P.Brown to HOU 49 for 5 yards (23-K.Moore). FUMBLES (23-K.Moore), RECOVERED by IND-27-X.Rhodes at IND 49.
- Indianapolis Colts (Q4 6:37) — (6:37) 28-J.Taylor up the middle to HOU 33 for 6 yards (37-T.Thomas). FUMBLES (37-T.Thomas), RECOVERED by HOU-58-C.Kirksey at HOU 31.
- Indianapolis Colts (Q1 4:28) — (4:28) 6-M.Badgley 35 yard field goal is No Good, Wide Left, Center-46-L.Rhodes, Holder-8-R.Sanchez.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Indianapolis Colts TD (+6) — Q1 11:29 · HOU 1 · Score 6-0
(11:29) (Shotgun) Direct snap to 28-J.Taylor. 28-J.Taylor right tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Indianapolis Colts XP (+1) — Q1 11:26 · HOU 15 · Score 7-0
6-M.Badgley extra point is GOOD, Center-46-L.Rhodes, Holder-8-R.Sanchez.
Indianapolis Colts TD (+6) — Q2 0:48 · HOU 2 · Score 13-0
(:48) (Shotgun) 2-C.Wentz pass short right to 16-A.Dulin for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Indianapolis Colts XP (+1) — Q2 0:43 · HOU 15 · Score 14-0
6-M.Badgley extra point is GOOD, Center-46-L.Rhodes, Holder-8-R.Sanchez.
Indianapolis Colts TD (+6) — Q3 9:51 · HOU 3 · Score 20-0
(9:51) (Shotgun) 28-J.Taylor left guard for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Indianapolis Colts XP (+1) — Q3 9:47 · HOU 15 · Score 21-0
6-M.Badgley extra point is GOOD, Center-46-L.Rhodes, Holder-8-R.Sanchez.
Indianapolis Colts FG (+3) — Q4 9:11 · HOU 4 · Score 24-0
(9:11) 6-M.Badgley 23 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-L.Rhodes, Holder-8-R.Sanchez.
Indianapolis Colts TD (+6) — Q4 2:00 · HOU 3 · Score 30-0
(2:00) 35-De.Jackson left end for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Indianapolis Colts XP (+1) — Q4 1:56 · HOU 15 · Score 31-0
6-M.Badgley extra point is GOOD, Center-46-L.Rhodes, Holder-8-R.Sanchez.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Indianapolis Colts earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- Michael Pittman (Indianapolis Colts) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Carson Wentz (IND) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
- Tyrod Taylor (HOU) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Indianapolis Colts vs Houston Texans on 2021-12-05?
The Indianapolis Colts beat the Houston Texans 31-0 in Week 13, 2021.
What was the score by quarter in Indianapolis Colts vs Houston Texans?
Q1: Indianapolis Colts 7, Houston Texans 0; Q2: Indianapolis Colts 7, Houston Texans 0; Q3: Indianapolis Colts 7, Houston Texans 0; Q4: Indianapolis Colts 10, Houston Texans 0; Final: Indianapolis Colts 31, Houston Texans 0.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Indianapolis Colts vs Houston Texans?
Indianapolis Colts touchdown — J. Taylor (Q1 11:29) Indianapolis Colts touchdown — A. Dulin (C. Wentz pass) (Q2 0:48) Indianapolis Colts touchdown — J. Taylor (Q3 9:51) Indianapolis Colts touchdown — unlisted player (Q4 2:00) Indianapolis Colts field goal — M. Badgley (Q4 9:11, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Indianapolis Colts vs Houston Texans?
Carson Wentz (Indianapolis Colts), 64.0% completion, +5.4% CPOE, +0.08 EPA per dropback, +1.98 total passing EPA. Tyrod Taylor (Houston Texans), 26.3% completion, -30.7% CPOE, -0.85 EPA per dropback, -16.08 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Indianapolis Colts vs Houston Texans?
Michael Pittman (Indianapolis Colts) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +4.32 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 8 snaps.
Season records after this game
Indianapolis Colts
Entered 6-6 Now 7-6 W
Houston Texans
Entered 2-9 Now 2-10 L