Quick answer
- Winner
- New Orleans Saints
- Final score
- New Orleans Saints 31–3 Denver Broncos
- Halftime
- New Orleans Saints 17–0 Denver Broncos at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Latavius Murray
- Top passer
- Trysten Hill
- Biggest EPA play
- (2:31) (Shotgun) 30-P.Lindsay Aborted. 79-L.Cushenberry FUMBLES at DEN 40, touched at DEN …
- Game date
- 2020-11-29
Game summary
The New Orleans Saints beat the Denver Broncos 31–3 on 2020-11-29. Latavius Murray posted a game-high +7.49 total EPA in the rushing.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 17 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 31 | |
| 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
Latavius Murray · New Orleans Saints · Rushing · +7.49 total EPA · 19 snaps · +0.39 EPA/play - 2

Trysten Hill · New Orleans Saints · Rushing · +6.20 total EPA · 8 snaps · +0.78 EPA/play - 3

Adam Trautman · New Orleans Saints · Receiving · +2.32 total EPA · 1 snaps · +2.32 EPA/play - 4

Alvin Kamara · New Orleans Saints · Rushing · +1.28 total EPA · 11 snaps · +0.12 EPA/play - 5

Tyron Smith · New Orleans Saints · Receiving · +1.13 total EPA · 1 snaps · +1.13 EPA/play - 6

Noah Fant · Denver Broncos · Receiving · +1.13 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.57 EPA/play - 7
Eli Sanders · New Orleans Saints · Receiving · -0.05 total EPA · 1 snaps · -0.05 EPA/play - 8

Royce Freeman · Denver Broncos · Rushing · -0.22 total EPA · 8 snaps · -0.03 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Latavius Murray — NO · Rushing
Latavius Murray posted the highest total EPA (+7.49) in the game, the strongest overall impact for New Orleans Saints. Across 19 counted snaps, they averaged +0.39 EPA per play.
Latavius Murray's top snap (+3.53 EPA): (2:21) 28-L.Murray up the middle for 36 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Biggest single play (-6.38 EPA): P. Lindsay — (2:31) (Shotgun) 30-P.Lindsay Aborted. 79-L.Cushenberry FUMBLES at DEN 40, touched at DEN 39, RECOVERED by NO-58-K.Alexander at DEN 33. 58-K.Alexander to DEN 13 for 20 yards (72-G.Bolles).
Quarterback report card
Trysten Hill led all passers in efficiency for New Orleans Saints, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Trysten Hill (New Orleans Saints) · 22 dropbacks · 40.9% completion · -3.3% CPOE · -0.49 EPA/play · -10.79 total EPA
Kyle Hinton (Denver Broncos) · 11 dropbacks · 9.1% completion · -36.2% CPOE · -1.17 EPA/play · -12.92 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | +0.053 | -0.487 |
| Offensive success rate | 44.6% | 22.4% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.490 | -1.174 |
| Rush EPA/play | +0.313 | -0.564 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.487 | -0.053 |
| Defensive success rate | 77.6% | 55.4% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, New Orleans Saints generated the better offensive EPA per play (+0.05 vs -0.49), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- New Orleans Saints: +0.05 EPA/play (57th percentile vs. 2020 team-game averages)
- Denver Broncos: -0.49 EPA/play (1st percentile vs. 2020 team-game averages)
- Denver Broncos: 12 drives, -28.25 total EPA, 1 scoring drives
- New Orleans Saints: 12 drives, +4.41 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

New Orleans Saints — Trysten Hill 
New Orleans Saints — Trysten Hill
New Orleans Saints — Latavius Murray
New Orleans Saints — Latavius Murray
Field goals

New Orleans Saints — Wil Lutz 
Denver Broncos — Brandon McManus
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The second quarter: New Orleans Saints won the period 17–0. New Orleans Saints found the end zone from the DEN 1 (Q2 10:23) — (10:23) (Shotgun) 64-W.Clapp reported in as eligible. 7-T.Hill right end for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; New Orleans Saints added 1 points from the DEN 15 (Q2 10:19) — 3-W.Lutz extra point is GOOD, Center-49-Z.Wood, Holder-6-T.Morstead.; New Orleans Saints found the end zone from the DEN 2 (Q2 1:06) — (1:06) (Shotgun) 7-T.Hill right tackle for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New Orleans Saints added 1 points from the DEN 15 (Q2 1:03) — 3-W.Lutz extra point is GOOD, Center-49-Z.Wood, Holder-6-T.Morstead.; New Orleans Saints connected on a field goal from the DEN 22 (Q2 0:05) — (:05) 3-W.Lutz 40 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-Z.Wood, Holder-6-T.Morstead..
The third quarter: New Orleans Saints won the period 7–3. Denver Broncos connected on a field goal from the NO 39 (Q3 7:01) — (7:01) 8-B.McManus 58 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-J.Bobenmoyer, Holder-6-S.Martin.; New Orleans Saints found the end zone from the DEN 36 (Q3 2:21) — (2:21) 28-L.Murray up the middle for 36 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New Orleans Saints added 1 points from the DEN 15 (Q3 2:14) — 3-W.Lutz extra point is GOOD, Center-49-Z.Wood, Holder-6-T.Morstead..
The fourth quarter: New Orleans Saints won the period 7–0. New Orleans Saints found the end zone from the DEN 8 (Q4 6:07) — (6:07) 28-L.Murray right tackle for 8 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New Orleans Saints added 1 points from the DEN 25 (Q4 6:03) — 3-W.Lutz extra point is GOOD, Center-49-Z.Wood, Holder-6-T.Morstead..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Denver Broncos (Q2 2:31) — (2:31) (Shotgun) 30-P.Lindsay Aborted. 79-L.Cushenberry FUMBLES at DEN 40, touched at DEN 39, RECOVERED by NO-58-K.Alexander at DEN 33. 58-K.Alexander to DEN 13 for 20 yards (72-G.Bolles).
- New Orleans Saints (Q1 0:25) — (:25) 41-A.Kamara right guard pushed ob at DEN 38 for 15 yards (21-A.Bouye).
- New Orleans Saints (Q2 10:23) — (10:23) (Shotgun) 64-W.Clapp reported in as eligible. 7-T.Hill right end for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
- Denver Broncos (Q1 12:21) — (12:21) (Shotgun) 2-K.Hinton pass incomplete short right [94-C.Jordan].
- New Orleans Saints (Q1 6:23) — (6:23) (Shotgun) 7-T.Hill sacked at NO 28 for -5 yards (55-B.Chubb).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Denver Broncos (Q2 2:31) — (2:31) (Shotgun) 30-P.Lindsay Aborted. 79-L.Cushenberry FUMBLES at DEN 40, touched at DEN 39, RECOVERED by NO-58-K.Alexander at DEN 33. 58-K.Alexander to DEN 13 for 20 yards (72-G.Bolles).
- Denver Broncos (Q3 10:12) — (10:12) (Shotgun) 2-K.Hinton pass short right intended for 84-T.Fumagalli INTERCEPTED by 22-C.Gardner-Johnson [92-M.Davenport] at NO 47. 22-C.Gardner-Johnson pushed ob at 50 for 3 yards (84-T.Fumagall
- New Orleans Saints (Q3 9:15) — (9:15) (Shotgun) 7-T.Hill pass deep right intended for 13-M.Thomas INTERCEPTED by 34-E.Bassey (21-A.Bouye) at DEN 34. 34-E.Bassey pushed ob at NO 40 for 26 yards (41-A.Kamara).
- New Orleans Saints (Q3 2:21) — (2:21) 28-L.Murray up the middle for 36 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
New Orleans Saints TD (+6) — Q2 10:23 · DEN 1 · Score 6-0
(10:23) (Shotgun) 64-W.Clapp reported in as eligible. 7-T.Hill right end for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
New Orleans Saints XP (+1) — Q2 10:19 · DEN 15 · Score 7-0
3-W.Lutz extra point is GOOD, Center-49-Z.Wood, Holder-6-T.Morstead.
New Orleans Saints TD (+6) — Q2 1:06 · DEN 2 · Score 13-0
(1:06) (Shotgun) 7-T.Hill right tackle for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New Orleans Saints XP (+1) — Q2 1:03 · DEN 15 · Score 14-0
3-W.Lutz extra point is GOOD, Center-49-Z.Wood, Holder-6-T.Morstead.
New Orleans Saints FG (+3) — Q2 0:05 · DEN 22 · Score 17-0
(:05) 3-W.Lutz 40 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-Z.Wood, Holder-6-T.Morstead.
Denver Broncos FG (+3) — Q3 7:01 · NO 39 · Score 17-3
(7:01) 8-B.McManus 58 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-J.Bobenmoyer, Holder-6-S.Martin.
New Orleans Saints TD (+6) — Q3 2:21 · DEN 36 · Score 23-3
(2:21) 28-L.Murray up the middle for 36 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New Orleans Saints XP (+1) — Q3 2:14 · DEN 15 · Score 24-3
3-W.Lutz extra point is GOOD, Center-49-Z.Wood, Holder-6-T.Morstead.
New Orleans Saints TD (+6) — Q4 6:07 · DEN 8 · Score 30-3
(6:07) 28-L.Murray right tackle for 8 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New Orleans Saints XP (+1) — Q4 6:03 · DEN 25 · Score 31-3
3-W.Lutz extra point is GOOD, Center-49-Z.Wood, Holder-6-T.Morstead.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- New Orleans Saints earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- Latavius Murray (New Orleans Saints) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Trysten Hill (NO) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
- Kyle Hinton (DEN) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
Frequently asked questions
Who won New Orleans Saints vs Denver Broncos on 2020-11-29?
The New Orleans Saints beat the Denver Broncos 31-3 in Week 12, 2020.
What was the score by quarter in New Orleans Saints vs Denver Broncos?
Q2: New Orleans Saints 17, Denver Broncos 0; Q3: New Orleans Saints 7, Denver Broncos 3; Q4: New Orleans Saints 7, Denver Broncos 0; Final: New Orleans Saints 31, Denver Broncos 3.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in New Orleans Saints vs Denver Broncos?
New Orleans Saints touchdown — T. Hill (Q2 10:23) New Orleans Saints touchdown — T. Hill (Q2 1:06) New Orleans Saints touchdown — L. Murray (Q3 2:21) New Orleans Saints touchdown — L. Murray (Q4 6:07) New Orleans Saints field goal — W. Lutz (Q2 0:05, 3 pts) Denver Broncos field goal — B. McManus (Q3 7:01, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in New Orleans Saints vs Denver Broncos?
Trysten Hill (New Orleans Saints), 40.9% completion, -3.3% CPOE, -0.49 EPA per dropback, -10.79 total passing EPA. Kyle Hinton (Denver Broncos), 9.1% completion, -36.2% CPOE, -1.17 EPA per dropback, -12.92 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in New Orleans Saints vs Denver Broncos?
Latavius Murray (New Orleans Saints) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +7.49 total EPA on Rushing plays. across 19 snaps. Their top snap (+3.53 EPA): (2:21) 28-L.Murray up the middle for 36 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
Season records after this game
New Orleans Saints
Entered 8-2 Now 9-2 W
Denver Broncos
Entered 4-6 Now 4-7 L