Quick answer
- Winner
- Kansas City Chiefs
- Final score
- Kansas City Chiefs 40–9 Las Vegas Raiders
- Halftime
- Las Vegas Raiders 0–21 Kansas City Chiefs at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Patrick Mahomes
- Top passer
- Patrick Mahomes
- Biggest EPA play
- (3:52) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short right intended for 16-T.Williams INTERCEPTED by 22-J.…
- Game date
- 2019-12-01
Game summary
The Kansas City Chiefs beat the Las Vegas Raiders 40–9 on 2019-12-01. Patrick Mahomes posted a game-high +14.70 total EPA in the passing.
The highest-scoring period was Q4 with 18 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 9 | |
| 7 | 14 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 40 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

Patrick Mahomes · Kansas City Chiefs · Passing · +14.70 total EPA · 37 snaps · +0.40 EPA/play - 2

Travis Kelce · Kansas City Chiefs · Receiving · +5.08 total EPA · 9 snaps · +0.56 EPA/play - 3

Darnell Washington · Las Vegas Raiders · Receiving · +3.30 total EPA · 3 snaps · +1.10 EPA/play - 4

Darren Waller · Las Vegas Raiders · Receiving · +2.86 total EPA · 9 snaps · +0.32 EPA/play - 5
Darwin Thompson · Kansas City Chiefs · Rushing · +2.86 total EPA · 12 snaps · +0.24 EPA/play - 6
D. Carrier · Las Vegas Raiders · Receiving · +2.47 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.23 EPA/play - 7

Alec Ingold · Las Vegas Raiders · Rushing · +2.44 total EPA · 1 snaps · +2.44 EPA/play - 8

Trysten Hill · Kansas City Chiefs · Receiving · +1.66 total EPA · 8 snaps · +0.21 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
Patrick Mahomes — KC · Passing
Patrick Mahomes posted the highest total EPA (+14.70) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Kansas City Chiefs. Across 37 counted snaps, they averaged +0.40 EPA per play.
Patrick Mahomes's top snap (+2.86 EPA): (9:06) (Shotgun) 15-P.Mahomes pass deep left to 87-T.Kelce to LV 17 for 47 yards (20-D.Worley).
Biggest single play (-8.29 EPA): Derek Carr — (3:52) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short right intended for 16-T.Williams INTERCEPTED by 22-J.Thornhill at LV 46. 22-J.Thornhill for 46 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
Patrick Mahomes led all passers in efficiency for Kansas City Chiefs, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Patrick Mahomes (Kansas City Chiefs) · 37 dropbacks · 40.5% completion · -8.0% CPOE · +0.40 EPA/play · +14.70 total EPA
Derek Carr (Las Vegas Raiders) · 35 dropbacks · 57.1% completion · +4.4% CPOE · -0.16 EPA/play · -5.75 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.285 | +0.178 |
| Offensive success rate | 46.6% | 53.2% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.164 | +0.397 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.040 | -0.148 |
| Defensive EPA/play | -0.178 | +0.285 |
| Defensive success rate | 46.8% | 53.4% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Kansas City Chiefs held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (+0.18 vs -0.28), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Las Vegas Raiders: -0.28 EPA/play (6th percentile vs. 2019 team-game averages)
- Kansas City Chiefs: +0.18 EPA/play (89th percentile vs. 2019 team-game averages)
- Kansas City Chiefs: 10 drives, +14.04 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
- Las Vegas Raiders: 9 drives, -20.77 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

Kansas City Chiefs — Dorian Williams (Patrick Mahomes pass) 
Kansas City Chiefs — Patrick Mahomes 
Kansas City Chiefs — Juan Thornhill
Kansas City Chiefs — L. McCoy
Kansas City Chiefs — Darwin Thompson
Las Vegas Raiders — D. Carrier (Derek Carr pass)
Field goals

Kansas City Chiefs — Harrison Butker 
Las Vegas Raiders — Daniel Carlson
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Kansas City Chiefs won the period 7–0. Kansas City Chiefs found the end zone from the LV 3 (Q1 7:32) — (7:32) (Shotgun) 15-P.Mahomes pass short left to 31-D.Williams for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Kansas City Chiefs added 1 points from the LV 15 (Q1 7:26) — 7-H.Butker extra point is GOOD, Center-41-J.Winchester, Holder-2-D.Colquitt..
The second quarter: Kansas City Chiefs won the period 14–0. Kansas City Chiefs found the end zone from the LV 13 (Q2 6:37) — (6:37) (Shotgun) 15-P.Mahomes scrambles left end for 13 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Kansas City Chiefs added 1 points from the LV 15 (Q2 6:28) — 7-H.Butker extra point is GOOD, Center-41-J.Winchester, Holder-2-D.Colquitt.; Kansas City Chiefs found the end zone from the KC 60 (Q2 3:52); Kansas City Chiefs added 1 points from the LV 15 (Q2 3:42) — 7-H.Butker extra point is GOOD, Center-41-J.Winchester, Holder-2-D.Colquitt..
The third quarter: Kansas City Chiefs won the period 10–0. Kansas City Chiefs connected on a field goal from the LV 32 (Q3 12:08) — (12:08) 7-H.Butker 50 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-41-J.Winchester, Holder-2-D.Colquitt.; Kansas City Chiefs found the end zone from the LV 3 (Q3 6:56) — (6:56) 25-L.McCoy left end for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Kansas City Chiefs added 1 points from the LV 15 (Q3 6:51) — 7-H.Butker extra point is GOOD, Center-41-J.Winchester, Holder-2-D.Colquitt..
The fourth quarter: The quarter finished even at 9–9. Las Vegas Raiders connected on a field goal from the KC 15 (Q4 15:00) — (15:00) 8-D.Carlson 34 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-47-T.Sieg, Holder-6-A.Cole.; Kansas City Chiefs found the end zone from the LV 4 (Q4 5:29) — (5:29) 34-D.Thompson right guard for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Kansas City Chiefs added 1 points from the LV 15 (Q4 5:24) — 7-H.Butker extra point is GOOD, Center-41-J.Winchester, Holder-2-D.Colquitt.; Las Vegas Raiders found the end zone from the KC 4 (Q4 0:45) — (:45) 4-D.Carr pass short left to 85-D.Carrier for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Kansas City Chiefs registered a safety from the KC 15 (Q4 0:39).
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q1 7:26) — 7-H.Butker kicks 55 yards from KC 35 to LV 10. 11-T.Davis to LV 24 for 14 yards (27-R.Fenton). FUMBLES (27-R.Fenton), RECOVERED by KC-44-D.O'Daniel at LV 24. 44-D.O'Daniel to LV 24 for no gain (33-D.W
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q1 11:05) — (11:05) 4-D.Carr pass deep left intended for 83-D.Waller INTERCEPTED by 32-T.Mathieu at KC 48. 32-T.Mathieu to LV 47 for 5 yards (85-D.Carrier).
- Kansas City Chiefs (Q1 5:24) — (5:24) (Shotgun) 31-D.Williams left guard to LV 15 for no gain (90-J.Hankins).
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q2 3:52) — (3:52) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short right intended for 16-T.Williams INTERCEPTED by 22-J.Thornhill at LV 46. 22-J.Thornhill for 46 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Kansas City Chiefs (Q1 10:55) — (10:55) 17-M.Hardman right end to LV 38 for 9 yards (21-D.Swearinger).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q2 3:52) — (3:52) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short right intended for 16-T.Williams INTERCEPTED by 22-J.Thornhill at LV 46. 22-J.Thornhill for 46 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q1 7:26) — 7-H.Butker kicks 55 yards from KC 35 to LV 10. 11-T.Davis to LV 24 for 14 yards (27-R.Fenton). FUMBLES (27-R.Fenton), RECOVERED by KC-44-D.O'Daniel at LV 24. 44-D.O'Daniel to LV 24 for no gain (33-D.W
- Kansas City Chiefs (Q1 5:24) — (5:24) (Shotgun) 31-D.Williams left guard to LV 15 for no gain (90-J.Hankins).
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q1 11:05) — (11:05) 4-D.Carr pass deep left intended for 83-D.Waller INTERCEPTED by 32-T.Mathieu at KC 48. 32-T.Mathieu to LV 47 for 5 yards (85-D.Carrier).
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Kansas City Chiefs TD (+6) — Q1 7:32 · LV 3 · Score 0-6
(7:32) (Shotgun) 15-P.Mahomes pass short left to 31-D.Williams for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Kansas City Chiefs XP (+1) — Q1 7:26 · LV 15 · Score 0-7
7-H.Butker extra point is GOOD, Center-41-J.Winchester, Holder-2-D.Colquitt.
Kansas City Chiefs TD (+6) — Q2 6:37 · LV 13 · Score 0-13
(6:37) (Shotgun) 15-P.Mahomes scrambles left end for 13 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Kansas City Chiefs XP (+1) — Q2 6:28 · LV 15 · Score 0-14
7-H.Butker extra point is GOOD, Center-41-J.Winchester, Holder-2-D.Colquitt.
Kansas City Chiefs TD (+6) — Q2 3:52 · KC 60 · Score 0-20
(3:52) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short right intended for 16-T.Williams INTERCEPTED by 22-J.Thornhill at LV 46. 22-J.Thornhill for 46 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Kansas City Chiefs XP (+1) — Q2 3:42 · LV 15 · Score 0-21
7-H.Butker extra point is GOOD, Center-41-J.Winchester, Holder-2-D.Colquitt.
Kansas City Chiefs FG (+3) — Q3 12:08 · LV 32 · Score 0-24
(12:08) 7-H.Butker 50 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-41-J.Winchester, Holder-2-D.Colquitt.
Kansas City Chiefs TD (+6) — Q3 6:56 · LV 3 · Score 0-30
(6:56) 25-L.McCoy left end for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Kansas City Chiefs XP (+1) — Q3 6:51 · LV 15 · Score 0-31
7-H.Butker extra point is GOOD, Center-41-J.Winchester, Holder-2-D.Colquitt.
Las Vegas Raiders FG (+3) — Q4 15:00 · KC 15 · Score 3-31
(15:00) 8-D.Carlson 34 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-47-T.Sieg, Holder-6-A.Cole.
Kansas City Chiefs TD (+6) — Q4 5:29 · LV 4 · Score 3-37
(5:29) 34-D.Thompson right guard for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Kansas City Chiefs XP (+1) — Q4 5:24 · LV 15 · Score 3-38
7-H.Butker extra point is GOOD, Center-41-J.Winchester, Holder-2-D.Colquitt.
Las Vegas Raiders TD (+6) — Q4 0:45 · KC 4 · Score 9-38
(:45) 4-D.Carr pass short left to 85-D.Carrier for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Kansas City Chiefs Safety (+2) — Q4 0:39 · KC 15 · Score 9-40
8-D.Carlson extra point is Blocked (92-T.Kpassagnon), Center-47-T.Sieg, Holder-6-A.Cole. DEFENSIVE TWO-POINT ATTEMPT. 35-C.Ward recovered the blocked kick. ATTEMPT SUCCEEDS.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Kansas City Chiefs earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- Patrick Mahomes (Kansas City Chiefs) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Patrick Mahomes (KC) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
- Derek Carr (LV) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
Frequently asked questions
Who won Las Vegas Raiders vs Kansas City Chiefs on 2019-12-01?
The Kansas City Chiefs beat the Las Vegas Raiders 40-9 in Week 13, 2019.
What was the score by quarter in Las Vegas Raiders vs Kansas City Chiefs?
Q1: Las Vegas Raiders 0, Kansas City Chiefs 7; Q2: Las Vegas Raiders 0, Kansas City Chiefs 14; Q3: Las Vegas Raiders 0, Kansas City Chiefs 10; Q4: Las Vegas Raiders 9, Kansas City Chiefs 9; Final: Las Vegas Raiders 9, Kansas City Chiefs 40.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Las Vegas Raiders vs Kansas City Chiefs?
Kansas City Chiefs touchdown — D. Williams (P. Mahomes pass) (Q1 7:32) Kansas City Chiefs touchdown — P. Mahomes (Q2 6:37) Kansas City Chiefs touchdown — J. Thornhill (Q2 3:52) Kansas City Chiefs touchdown — L. McCoy (Q3 6:56) Kansas City Chiefs touchdown — D. Thompson (Q4 5:29) Las Vegas Raiders touchdown — D. Carrier (D. Carr pass) (Q4 0:45) Kansas City Chiefs field goal — H. Butker (Q3 12:08, 3 pts) Las Vegas Raiders field goal — D. Carlson (Q4 15:00, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Las Vegas Raiders vs Kansas City Chiefs?
Patrick Mahomes (Kansas City Chiefs), 40.5% completion, -8.0% CPOE, +0.40 EPA per dropback, +14.70 total passing EPA. Derek Carr (Las Vegas Raiders), 57.1% completion, +4.4% CPOE, -0.16 EPA per dropback, -5.75 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Las Vegas Raiders vs Kansas City Chiefs?
Patrick Mahomes (Kansas City Chiefs) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +14.70 total EPA on Passing plays. across 37 snaps. Their top snap (+2.86 EPA): (9:06) (Shotgun) 15-P.Mahomes pass deep left to 87-T.Kelce to LV 17 for 47 yards (20-D.Worley)..
Season records after this game
Las Vegas Raiders
Entered 6-5 Now 6-6 L
Kansas City Chiefs
Entered 7-4 Now 8-4 W