Quick answer
- Winner
- Seattle Seahawks
- Final score
- Seattle Seahawks 27–24 Arizona Cardinals
- Halftime
- Arizona Cardinals 13–14 Seattle Seahawks at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Tyler Lockett
- Top passer
- J. Rosen
- Biggest EPA play
- (9:53) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass short right intended for 83-D.Moore INTERCEPTED by 38-D.A…
- Game date
- 2018-12-30
Game summary
The Seattle Seahawks beat the Arizona Cardinals 27–24 on 2018-12-30. Tyler Lockett posted a game-high +6.01 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 17 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 24 | |
| 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 27 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

Tyler Lockett · Seattle Seahawks · Receiving · +6.01 total EPA · 2 snaps · +3.00 EPA/play - 2

Michael Davis · Seattle Seahawks · Rushing · +2.57 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.37 EPA/play - 3
E. Dickson · Seattle Seahawks · Rushing · +1.92 total EPA · 1 snaps · +1.92 EPA/play - 4

Jordan Phillips · Arizona Cardinals · Receiving · +1.33 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.66 EPA/play - 5

Connor Williams · Arizona Cardinals · Rushing · +0.82 total EPA · 1 snaps · +0.82 EPA/play - 6

Caelen Carson · Seattle Seahawks · Receiving · +0.81 total EPA · 1 snaps · +0.81 EPA/play - 7
Daylen Baldwin · Seattle Seahawks · Receiving · +0.50 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.10 EPA/play - 8

Dyontae Johnson · Arizona Cardinals · Rushing · +0.17 total EPA · 18 snaps · +0.01 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
Tyler Lockett — SEA · Receiving
Tyler Lockett posted the highest total EPA (+6.01) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Seattle Seahawks. Across 2 counted snaps, they averaged +3.00 EPA per play.
Tyler Lockett's top snap (+3.56 EPA): (1:31) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep right to 16-T.Lockett for 29 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Biggest single play (-6.16 EPA): Russell Wilson — (9:53) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass short right intended for 83-D.Moore INTERCEPTED by 38-D.Amerson at ARI 47. 38-D.Amerson to SEA 28 for 25 yards (32-C.Carson).
Quarterback report card
J. Rosen led all passers in efficiency for Arizona Cardinals, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
J. Rosen (Arizona Cardinals) · 41 dropbacks · 43.9% completion · -5.3% CPOE · -0.54 EPA/play · -22.17 total EPA
Russell Wilson (Seattle Seahawks) · 28 dropbacks · 42.9% completion · -4.6% CPOE · -0.31 EPA/play · -8.67 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.233 | -0.214 |
| Offensive success rate | 32.9% | 37.3% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.541 | -0.310 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.048 | +0.043 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.214 | +0.233 |
| Defensive success rate | 62.7% | 67.1% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Both offenses finished within striking distance on EPA per play (Arizona Cardinals -0.23, Seattle Seahawks -0.21) — a true toss-up on the analytics sheet.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Arizona Cardinals: -0.23 EPA/play (9th percentile vs. 2018 team-game averages)
- Seattle Seahawks: -0.21 EPA/play (10th percentile vs. 2018 team-game averages)
- Arizona Cardinals: 14 drives, -19.09 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
- Seattle Seahawks: 14 drives, -17.80 total EPA, 6 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

Seattle Seahawks — Tyler Lockett (Russell Wilson pass) 
Seattle Seahawks — Caelen Carson
Arizona Cardinals — L. Fitzgerald (J. Rosen pass) 
Seattle Seahawks — Michael Davis 
Arizona Cardinals — Michael Dickson
Field goals

Arizona Cardinals — Zane Gonzalez 
Arizona Cardinals — Zane Gonzalez
Seattle Seahawks — S. Janikowski 
Arizona Cardinals — Zane Gonzalez
Seattle Seahawks — S. Janikowski
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Seattle Seahawks won the period 7–3. Arizona Cardinals connected on a field goal from the SEA 17 (Q1 7:25) — (7:25) 5-Z.Gonzalez 36 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-A.Brewer, Holder-2-A.Lee.; Seattle Seahawks found the end zone from the ARI 29 (Q1 1:31) — (1:31) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep right to 16-T.Lockett for 29 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Seattle Seahawks added 1 points from the ARI 15 (Q1 1:25) — 11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-69-T.Ott, Holder-4-M.Dickson..
The second quarter: Arizona Cardinals won the period 10–7. Seattle Seahawks found the end zone from the ARI 7 (Q2 11:43) — (11:43) (Shotgun) 32-C.Carson up the middle for 7 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Seattle Seahawks added 1 points from the ARI 15 (Q2 11:39) — 11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-69-T.Ott, Holder-4-M.Dickson.; Arizona Cardinals found the end zone from the SEA 15 (Q2 5:48) — (5:48) 3-J.Rosen pass short right to 11-L.Fitzgerald for 15 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Arizona Cardinals added 1 points from the SEA 15 (Q2 5:44) — 5-Z.Gonzalez extra point is GOOD, Center-46-A.Brewer, Holder-2-A.Lee.; Arizona Cardinals connected on a field goal from the SEA 32 (Q2 1:18) — (1:18) 5-Z.Gonzalez 50 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-A.Brewer, Holder-2-A.Lee..
The third quarter: Arizona Cardinals won the period 8–7. Seattle Seahawks found the end zone from the ARI 17 (Q3 4:40) — (4:40) 27-M.Davis right tackle for 17 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Seattle Seahawks added 1 points from the ARI 15 (Q3 4:34) — 11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-69-T.Ott, Holder-4-M.Dickson.; Arizona Cardinals found the end zone from the ARI 75 (Q3 0:21) — (:21) 4-M.Dickson punt is BLOCKED by 94-C.Malveaux, Center-69-T.Ott, RECOVERED by ARI-92-D.Gardeck at SEA 0. TOUCHDOWN.; Arizona Cardinals registered a safety from the SEA 2 (Q3 0:11).
The fourth quarter: Seattle Seahawks won the period 6–3. Seattle Seahawks connected on a field goal from the ARI 24 (Q4 6:25) — (6:25) 11-S.Janikowski 42 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-69-T.Ott, Holder-4-M.Dickson.; Arizona Cardinals connected on a field goal from the SEA 37 (Q4 1:54) — (1:54) 5-Z.Gonzalez 55 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-A.Brewer, Holder-2-A.Lee.; Seattle Seahawks connected on a field goal from the ARI 15 (Q4 0:03) — (:03) 11-S.Janikowski 33 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-69-T.Ott, Holder-4-M.Dickson..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Seattle Seahawks (Q1 9:53) — (9:53) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass short right intended for 83-D.Moore INTERCEPTED by 38-D.Amerson at ARI 47. 38-D.Amerson to SEA 28 for 25 yards (32-C.Carson).
- Seattle Seahawks (Q4 0:03) — (:03) 11-S.Janikowski 33 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-69-T.Ott, Holder-4-M.Dickson.
- Seattle Seahawks (Q3 0:21) — (:21) 4-M.Dickson punt is BLOCKED by 94-C.Malveaux, Center-69-T.Ott, RECOVERED by ARI-92-D.Gardeck at SEA 0. TOUCHDOWN.
- Seattle Seahawks (Q4 1:02) — (1:02) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep right to 16-T.Lockett pushed ob at ARI 25 for 37 yards (33-T.Boston).
- Arizona Cardinals (Q1 3:57) — (3:57) 3-J.Rosen pass incomplete deep left to 11-L.Fitzgerald.
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Seattle Seahawks (Q1 9:53) — (9:53) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass short right intended for 83-D.Moore INTERCEPTED by 38-D.Amerson at ARI 47. 38-D.Amerson to SEA 28 for 25 yards (32-C.Carson).
- Seattle Seahawks (Q3 0:21) — (:21) 4-M.Dickson punt is BLOCKED by 94-C.Malveaux, Center-69-T.Ott, RECOVERED by ARI-92-D.Gardeck at SEA 0. TOUCHDOWN.
- Arizona Cardinals (Q2 13:56) — (13:56) (Shotgun) 3-J.Rosen sacked at ARI 34 for -7 yards (59-J.Martin). FUMBLES (59-J.Martin) [59-J.Martin], RECOVERED by SEA-55-F.Clark at ARI 34. 55-F.Clark to ARI 34 for no gain (60-J.Barksdale).
- Arizona Cardinals (Q4 9:15) — (9:15) (Shotgun) 3-J.Rosen sacked at ARI 31 for -9 yards. FUMBLES [55-F.Clark], RECOVERED by SEA-99-Q.Jefferson at ARI 31. 99-Q.Jefferson to ARI 31 for no gain (78-C.Gossett).
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Arizona Cardinals FG (+3) — Q1 7:25 · SEA 17 · Score 3-0
(7:25) 5-Z.Gonzalez 36 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-A.Brewer, Holder-2-A.Lee.
Seattle Seahawks TD (+6) — Q1 1:31 · ARI 29 · Score 3-6
(1:31) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep right to 16-T.Lockett for 29 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Seattle Seahawks XP (+1) — Q1 1:25 · ARI 15 · Score 3-7
11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-69-T.Ott, Holder-4-M.Dickson.
Seattle Seahawks TD (+6) — Q2 11:43 · ARI 7 · Score 3-13
(11:43) (Shotgun) 32-C.Carson up the middle for 7 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Seattle Seahawks XP (+1) — Q2 11:39 · ARI 15 · Score 3-14
11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-69-T.Ott, Holder-4-M.Dickson.
Arizona Cardinals TD (+6) — Q2 5:48 · SEA 15 · Score 9-14
(5:48) 3-J.Rosen pass short right to 11-L.Fitzgerald for 15 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Arizona Cardinals XP (+1) — Q2 5:44 · SEA 15 · Score 10-14
5-Z.Gonzalez extra point is GOOD, Center-46-A.Brewer, Holder-2-A.Lee.
Arizona Cardinals FG (+3) — Q2 1:18 · SEA 32 · Score 13-14
(1:18) 5-Z.Gonzalez 50 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-A.Brewer, Holder-2-A.Lee.
Seattle Seahawks TD (+6) — Q3 4:40 · ARI 17 · Score 13-20
(4:40) 27-M.Davis right tackle for 17 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Seattle Seahawks XP (+1) — Q3 4:34 · ARI 15 · Score 13-21
11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-69-T.Ott, Holder-4-M.Dickson.
Arizona Cardinals TD (+6) — Q3 0:21 · ARI 75 · Score 19-21
(:21) 4-M.Dickson punt is BLOCKED by 94-C.Malveaux, Center-69-T.Ott, RECOVERED by ARI-92-D.Gardeck at SEA 0. TOUCHDOWN.
Arizona Cardinals Safety (+2) — Q3 0:11 · SEA 2 · Score 21-21
TWO-POINT CONVERSION ATTEMPT. 31-D.Johnson rushes right guard. ATTEMPT SUCCEEDS. The Replay Official reviewed the runner broke the plane ruling, and the play was Upheld. The ruling on the field stands
Seattle Seahawks FG (+3) — Q4 6:25 · ARI 24 · Score 21-24
(6:25) 11-S.Janikowski 42 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-69-T.Ott, Holder-4-M.Dickson.
Arizona Cardinals FG (+3) — Q4 1:54 · SEA 37 · Score 24-24
(1:54) 5-Z.Gonzalez 55 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-A.Brewer, Holder-2-A.Lee.
Seattle Seahawks FG (+3) — Q4 0:03 · ARI 15 · Score 24-27
(:03) 11-S.Janikowski 33 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-69-T.Ott, Holder-4-M.Dickson.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Seattle Seahawks earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- One-score margin — verify garbage-time stats before drawing fantasy conclusions.
- Tyler Lockett (Seattle Seahawks) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- J. Rosen (ARI) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Arizona Cardinals vs Seattle Seahawks on 2018-12-30?
The Seattle Seahawks beat the Arizona Cardinals 27-24 in Week 17, 2018.
What was the score by quarter in Arizona Cardinals vs Seattle Seahawks?
Q1: Arizona Cardinals 3, Seattle Seahawks 7; Q2: Arizona Cardinals 10, Seattle Seahawks 7; Q3: Arizona Cardinals 8, Seattle Seahawks 7; Q4: Arizona Cardinals 3, Seattle Seahawks 6; Final: Arizona Cardinals 24, Seattle Seahawks 27.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Arizona Cardinals vs Seattle Seahawks?
Seattle Seahawks touchdown — T. Lockett (R. Wilson pass) (Q1 1:31) Seattle Seahawks touchdown — C. Carson (Q2 11:43) Arizona Cardinals touchdown — L. Fitzgerald (J. Rosen pass) (Q2 5:48) Seattle Seahawks touchdown — M. Davis (Q3 4:40) Arizona Cardinals touchdown — M. Dickson (Q3 0:21) Arizona Cardinals field goal — Z. Gonzalez (Q1 7:25, 3 pts) Arizona Cardinals field goal — Z. Gonzalez (Q2 1:18, 3 pts) Seattle Seahawks field goal — S. Janikowski (Q4 6:25, 3 pts) Arizona Cardinals field goal — Z. Gonzalez (Q4 1:54, 3 pts) Seattle Seahawks field goal — S. Janikowski (Q4 0:03, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Arizona Cardinals vs Seattle Seahawks?
J. Rosen (Arizona Cardinals), 43.9% completion, -5.3% CPOE, -0.54 EPA per dropback, -22.17 total passing EPA. Russell Wilson (Seattle Seahawks), 42.9% completion, -4.6% CPOE, -0.31 EPA per dropback, -8.67 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Arizona Cardinals vs Seattle Seahawks?
Tyler Lockett (Seattle Seahawks) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +6.01 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 2 snaps. Their top snap (+3.56 EPA): (1:31) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep right to 16-T.Lockett for 29 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
Was Arizona Cardinals vs Seattle Seahawks a close game?
Yes — the margin was 3 points. Seattle Seahawks won 27-24 in a game that came down to the wire.
Season records after this game
Arizona Cardinals
Entered 3-12 Now 3-13 L
Seattle Seahawks
Entered 9-6 Now 10-6 W