Quick answer
- Winner
- Buffalo Bills
- Final score
- Buffalo Bills 34–14 Las Vegas Raiders
- Halftime
- Las Vegas Raiders 7–14 Buffalo Bills at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- A. Holmes
- Top passer
- Derek Carr
- Biggest EPA play
- (:41) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short middle to 33-D.Washington to LV 39 for 5 ya…
- Game date
- 2017-10-29
Game summary
The Buffalo Bills beat the Las Vegas Raiders 34–14 on 2017-10-29. A. Holmes posted a game-high +6.05 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q4 with 21 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 14 | |
| 0 | 14 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 34 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
A. Holmes · Buffalo Bills · Receiving · +6.05 total EPA · 4 snaps · +1.51 EPA/play - 2

Tyrod Taylor · Buffalo Bills · Passing · +4.15 total EPA · 31 snaps · +0.13 EPA/play - 3

James Cook III · Las Vegas Raiders · Receiving · +3.76 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.75 EPA/play - 4
J. Olawale · Las Vegas Raiders · Rushing · +2.96 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.48 EPA/play - 5
B. Tate · Buffalo Bills · Receiving · +2.40 total EPA · 1 snaps · +2.40 EPA/play - 6

Lecitus Smith · Las Vegas Raiders · Receiving · +0.97 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.32 EPA/play - 7

Zay Jones · Buffalo Bills · Receiving · +0.90 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.18 EPA/play - 8

Jordan Matthews · Buffalo Bills · Receiving · +0.58 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.14 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
A. Holmes — BUF · Receiving
A. Holmes posted the highest total EPA (+6.05) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Buffalo Bills. Across 4 counted snaps, they averaged +1.51 EPA per play.
A. Holmes's top snap (+3.85 EPA): (3:41) (Shotgun) 5-T.Taylor pass deep right to 18-A.Holmes ran ob at LV 15 for 36 yards. Caught along sideline at LV 15.
Biggest single play (-7.78 EPA): Derek Carr — (:41) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short middle to 33-D.Washington to LV 39 for 5 yards (24-L.Johnson). FUMBLES (24-L.Johnson), RECOVERED by BUF-58-M.Milano at LV 40. 58-M.Milano for 40 yards, T
Quarterback report card
Derek Carr led all passers in efficiency for Las Vegas Raiders, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Derek Carr (Las Vegas Raiders) · 50 dropbacks · 62.0% completion · -3.7% CPOE · -0.14 EPA/play · -6.96 total EPA
Tyrod Taylor (Buffalo Bills) · 31 dropbacks · 64.5% completion · +12.3% CPOE · +0.13 EPA/play · +4.15 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.146 | +0.122 |
| Offensive success rate | 43.4% | 48.3% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.139 | +0.134 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.033 | -0.023 |
| Defensive EPA/play | -0.122 | +0.146 |
| Defensive success rate | 51.7% | 56.6% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Buffalo Bills held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (+0.12 vs -0.15), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Las Vegas Raiders: -0.15 EPA/play (23rd percentile vs. 2017 team-game averages)
- Buffalo Bills: +0.12 EPA/play (83rd percentile vs. 2017 team-game averages)
- Buffalo Bills: 12 drives, +10.61 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
- Las Vegas Raiders: 11 drives, -12.11 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Las Vegas Raiders — J. Olawale
Buffalo Bills — A. Holmes (Tyrod Taylor pass) 
Buffalo Bills — Darnell Washington (Derek Carr pass) 
Buffalo Bills — Tyrod Taylor 
Las Vegas Raiders — Darnell Washington (Derek Carr pass)
Buffalo Bills — L. McCoy
Field goals
Buffalo Bills — S. Hauschka
Buffalo Bills — S. Hauschka
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Las Vegas Raiders won the period 7–0. Las Vegas Raiders found the end zone from the BUF 1 (Q1 9:33) — (9:33) 49-J.Olawale up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Las Vegas Raiders added 1 points from the BUF 15 (Q1 9:28) — 2-G.Tavecchio extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-7-M.King..
The second quarter: Buffalo Bills won the period 14–0. Buffalo Bills found the end zone from the LV 6 (Q2 8:54) — (8:54) (Shotgun) 5-T.Taylor pass short left to 18-A.Holmes for 6 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Caught in rear corner of end zone.; Buffalo Bills added 1 points from the LV 15 (Q2 8:46) — 4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-6-C.Schmidt.; Buffalo Bills found the end zone from the BUF 66 (Q2 0:41); Buffalo Bills added 1 points from the LV 15 (Q2 0:32) — 4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-6-C.Schmidt..
The third quarter: Buffalo Bills won the period 6–0. Buffalo Bills connected on a field goal from the LV 17 (Q3 11:48) — (11:48) 4-S.Hauschka 35 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-6-C.Schmidt.; Buffalo Bills connected on a field goal from the LV 26 (Q3 8:23) — (8:23) 4-S.Hauschka 44 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-6-C.Schmidt..
The fourth quarter: Buffalo Bills won the period 14–7. Buffalo Bills found the end zone from the LV 1 (Q4 15:00) — (15:00) 5-T.Taylor up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Buffalo Bills added 1 points from the LV 15 (Q4 14:57) — 4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-6-C.Schmidt.; Las Vegas Raiders found the end zone from the BUF 4 (Q4 10:54) — (10:54) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short right to 33-D.Washington for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Caught at BUF 1, slanting to middle.; Las Vegas Raiders added 1 points from the BUF 15 (Q4 10:50); Buffalo Bills found the end zone from the LV 48 (Q4 3:21) — (3:21) 25-L.McCoy left guard for 48 yards, TOUCHDOWN. PENALTY on LV-51-B.Irvin, Unsportsmanlike Conduct, 15 yards, enforced between downs.; Buffalo Bills added 1 points from the LV 15 (Q4 3:12) — 4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-6-C.Schmidt..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q2) — End of half - 2.25 pm
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q2 0:01) — (:01) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short middle to 30-J.Richard to BUF 32 for 15 yards (24-L.Johnson). Caught at BUF 45, slanting from left.
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q2 0:41) — (:41) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short middle to 33-D.Washington to LV 39 for 5 yards (24-L.Johnson). FUMBLES (24-L.Johnson), RECOVERED by BUF-58-M.Milano at LV 40. 58-M.Milano for 40 yards, T
- Buffalo Bills (Q3 13:20) — (13:20) 6-C.Schmidt punts 55 yards to LV 13, Center-69-R.Ferguson. 30-J.Richard to LV 17 for 4 yards (58-M.Milano). FUMBLES (58-M.Milano), RECOVERED by BUF-35-M.Tolbert at LV 14. Penalty on LV-39-K.Mc
- Buffalo Bills (Q2 8:54) — (8:54) (Shotgun) 5-T.Taylor pass short left to 18-A.Holmes for 6 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Caught in rear corner of end zone.
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q2 0:41) — (:41) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short middle to 33-D.Washington to LV 39 for 5 yards (24-L.Johnson). FUMBLES (24-L.Johnson), RECOVERED by BUF-58-M.Milano at LV 40. 58-M.Milano for 40 yards, T
- Buffalo Bills (Q3 13:20) — (13:20) 6-C.Schmidt punts 55 yards to LV 13, Center-69-R.Ferguson. 30-J.Richard to LV 17 for 4 yards (58-M.Milano). FUMBLES (58-M.Milano), RECOVERED by BUF-35-M.Tolbert at LV 14. Penalty on LV-39-K.Mc
- Buffalo Bills (Q4 3:21) — (3:21) 25-L.McCoy left guard for 48 yards, TOUCHDOWN. PENALTY on LV-51-B.Irvin, Unsportsmanlike Conduct, 15 yards, enforced between downs.
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q4 1:43) — (1:43) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass deep left intended for 89-A.Cooper INTERCEPTED by 36-T.Elston at BUF 3. 36-T.Elston to BUF 25 for 22 yards (61-R.Hudson). Receiver overthrown, intercepted in flat. PENAL
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Las Vegas Raiders TD (+6) — Q1 9:33 · BUF 1 · Score 6-0
(9:33) 49-J.Olawale up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Las Vegas Raiders XP (+1) — Q1 9:28 · BUF 15 · Score 7-0
2-G.Tavecchio extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-7-M.King.
Buffalo Bills TD (+6) — Q2 8:54 · LV 6 · Score 7-6
(8:54) (Shotgun) 5-T.Taylor pass short left to 18-A.Holmes for 6 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Caught in rear corner of end zone.
Buffalo Bills XP (+1) — Q2 8:46 · LV 15 · Score 7-7
4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-6-C.Schmidt.
Buffalo Bills TD (+6) — Q2 0:41 · BUF 66 · Score 7-13
(:41) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short middle to 33-D.Washington to LV 39 for 5 yards (24-L.Johnson). FUMBLES (24-L.Johnson), RECOVERED by BUF-58-M.Milano at LV 40. 58-M.Milano for 40 yards, T
Buffalo Bills XP (+1) — Q2 0:32 · LV 15 · Score 7-14
4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-6-C.Schmidt.
Buffalo Bills FG (+3) — Q3 11:48 · LV 17 · Score 7-17
(11:48) 4-S.Hauschka 35 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-6-C.Schmidt.
Buffalo Bills FG (+3) — Q3 8:23 · LV 26 · Score 7-20
(8:23) 4-S.Hauschka 44 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-6-C.Schmidt.
Buffalo Bills TD (+6) — Q4 15:00 · LV 1 · Score 7-26
(15:00) 5-T.Taylor up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Buffalo Bills XP (+1) — Q4 14:57 · LV 15 · Score 7-27
4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-6-C.Schmidt.
Las Vegas Raiders TD (+6) — Q4 10:54 · BUF 4 · Score 13-27
(10:54) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short right to 33-D.Washington for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Caught at BUF 1, slanting to middle.
Las Vegas Raiders XP (+1) — Q4 10:50 · BUF 15 · Score 14-27
2-G.Tavecchio extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-7-M.King. PENALTY on BUF-94-J.Worthy, Leverage, 15 yards, enforced between downs.
Buffalo Bills TD (+6) — Q4 3:21 · LV 48 · Score 14-33
(3:21) 25-L.McCoy left guard for 48 yards, TOUCHDOWN. PENALTY on LV-51-B.Irvin, Unsportsmanlike Conduct, 15 yards, enforced between downs.
Buffalo Bills XP (+1) — Q4 3:12 · LV 15 · Score 14-34
4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-69-R.Ferguson, Holder-6-C.Schmidt.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Buffalo Bills earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- A. Holmes (Buffalo Bills) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Derek Carr (LV) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
- Tyrod Taylor (BUF) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
Frequently asked questions
Who won Las Vegas Raiders vs Buffalo Bills on 2017-10-29?
The Buffalo Bills beat the Las Vegas Raiders 34-14 in Week 8, 2017.
What was the score by quarter in Las Vegas Raiders vs Buffalo Bills?
Q1: Las Vegas Raiders 7, Buffalo Bills 0; Q2: Las Vegas Raiders 0, Buffalo Bills 14; Q3: Las Vegas Raiders 0, Buffalo Bills 6; Q4: Las Vegas Raiders 7, Buffalo Bills 14; Final: Las Vegas Raiders 14, Buffalo Bills 34.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Las Vegas Raiders vs Buffalo Bills?
Las Vegas Raiders touchdown — J. Olawale (Q1 9:33) Buffalo Bills touchdown — A. Holmes (T. Taylor pass) (Q2 8:54) Buffalo Bills touchdown — D. Washington (D. Carr pass) (Q2 0:41) Buffalo Bills touchdown — T. Taylor (Q4 15:00) Las Vegas Raiders touchdown — D. Washington (D. Carr pass) (Q4 10:54) Buffalo Bills touchdown — L. McCoy (Q4 3:21) Buffalo Bills field goal — S. Hauschka (Q3 11:48, 3 pts) Buffalo Bills field goal — S. Hauschka (Q3 8:23, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Las Vegas Raiders vs Buffalo Bills?
Derek Carr (Las Vegas Raiders), 62.0% completion, -3.7% CPOE, -0.14 EPA per dropback, -6.96 total passing EPA. Tyrod Taylor (Buffalo Bills), 64.5% completion, +12.3% CPOE, +0.13 EPA per dropback, +4.15 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Las Vegas Raiders vs Buffalo Bills?
A. Holmes (Buffalo Bills) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +6.05 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 4 snaps. Their top snap (+3.85 EPA): (3:41) (Shotgun) 5-T.Taylor pass deep right to 18-A.Holmes ran ob at LV 15 for 36 yards. Caught along sideline at LV 15..
Season records after this game
Las Vegas Raiders
Entered 3-4 Now 3-5 L
Buffalo Bills
Entered 4-2 Now 5-2 W