Quick answer
- Winner
- New England Patriots
- Final score
- New England Patriots 23–7 Atlanta Falcons
- Halftime
- Atlanta Falcons 0–17 New England Patriots at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- T. Brady
- Top passer
- Matt Ryan
- Biggest EPA play
- (10:39) 3-M.Bryant 36 yard field goal is No Good, Hit Left Upright, Center-47-J.Harris, Ho…
- Game date
- 2017-10-22
Game summary
The New England Patriots beat the Atlanta Falcons 23–7 on 2017-10-22. T. Brady posted a game-high +16.52 total EPA in the passing.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 17 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 | |
| 17 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 23 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
T. Brady · New England Patriots · Passing · +16.52 total EPA · 35 snaps · +0.47 EPA/play - 2
Matt Ryan · Atlanta Falcons · Passing · +7.11 total EPA · 37 snaps · +0.19 EPA/play - 3

Brandin Cooks · New England Patriots · Receiving · +5.69 total EPA · 5 snaps · +1.14 EPA/play - 4
C. Hogan · New England Patriots · Receiving · +5.06 total EPA · 6 snaps · +0.84 EPA/play - 5
R. Gronkowski · New England Patriots · Receiving · +4.33 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.62 EPA/play - 6
Ju. Jones · Atlanta Falcons · Receiving · +3.18 total EPA · 13 snaps · +0.24 EPA/play - 7
R. Burkhead · New England Patriots · Rushing · +1.58 total EPA · 6 snaps · +0.26 EPA/play - 8
D. Freeman · Atlanta Falcons · Rushing · +1.41 total EPA · 13 snaps · +0.11 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
T. Brady — NE · Passing
T. Brady posted the highest total EPA (+16.52) in the game, the strongest overall impact for New England Patriots. Across 35 counted snaps, they averaged +0.47 EPA per play.
T. Brady's top snap (+3.03 EPA): (15:00) (Shotgun) 12-T.Brady pass deep middle to 15-C.Hogan to NE 40 for 20 yards (22-K.Neal).
Biggest single play (-4.16 EPA): Myles Bryant — (10:39) 3-M.Bryant 36 yard field goal is No Good, Hit Left Upright, Center-47-J.Harris, Holder-5-M.Bosher.
Quarterback report card
Matt Ryan led all passers in efficiency for Atlanta Falcons, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
Matt Ryan (Atlanta Falcons) · 37 dropbacks · 62.2% completion · +7.0% CPOE · +0.19 EPA/play · +7.11 total EPA
T. Brady (New England Patriots) · 35 dropbacks · 60.0% completion · +5.4% CPOE · +0.47 EPA/play · +16.52 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.092 | +0.129 |
| Offensive success rate | 46.4% | 52.8% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.192 | +0.472 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.191 | -0.050 |
| Defensive EPA/play | -0.129 | +0.092 |
| Defensive success rate | 47.2% | 53.6% |
Drive & efficiency notes
New England Patriots held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (+0.13 vs -0.09), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Atlanta Falcons: -0.09 EPA/play (35th percentile vs. 2017 team-game averages)
- New England Patriots: +0.13 EPA/play (84th percentile vs. 2017 team-game averages)
- Atlanta Falcons: 8 drives, -6.37 total EPA, 1 scoring drives
- New England Patriots: 8 drives, +11.45 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

New England Patriots — Brandin Cooks (T. Brady pass)
New England Patriots — Jordan White (T. Brady pass)
Atlanta Falcons — Matt Ryan
Field goals
New England Patriots — S. Gostkowski
New England Patriots — S. Gostkowski
New England Patriots — S. Gostkowski
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The second quarter: New England Patriots won the period 17–0. New England Patriots found the end zone from the ATL 11 (Q2 12:36) — (12:36) (Shotgun) 12-T.Brady pass short middle to 14-B.Cooks for 11 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New England Patriots added 1 points from the ATL 15 (Q2 12:26) — 3-S.Gostkowski extra point is GOOD, Center-49-J.Cardona, Holder-6-R.Allen.; New England Patriots connected on a field goal from the ATL 10 (Q2 4:46) — (4:46) 3-S.Gostkowski 29 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-J.Cardona, Holder-6-R.Allen.; New England Patriots found the end zone from the ATL 2 (Q2 0:26) — (:26) (Shotgun) 12-T.Brady pass short middle to 28-J.White for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New England Patriots added 1 points from the ATL 15 (Q2 0:21) — 3-S.Gostkowski extra point is GOOD, Center-49-J.Cardona, Holder-6-R.Allen..
The third quarter: New England Patriots won the period 3–0. New England Patriots connected on a field goal from the ATL 3 (Q3 4:14) — (4:14) 3-S.Gostkowski 21 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-J.Cardona, Holder-6-R.Allen..
The fourth quarter: Atlanta Falcons won the period 7–3. New England Patriots connected on a field goal from the ATL 20 (Q4 9:20) — (9:20) 3-S.Gostkowski 38 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-J.Cardona, Holder-6-R.Allen.; Atlanta Falcons found the end zone from the NE 1 (Q4 4:13) — (4:13) 2-M.Ryan pass short right to 11-Ju.Jones for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Atlanta Falcons added 1 points from the NE 15 (Q4 4:09) — 3-M.Bryant extra point is GOOD, Center-47-J.Harris, Holder-5-M.Bosher..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Atlanta Falcons (Q1 3:56) — (3:56) (Shotgun) 2-M.Ryan scrambles right end ran ob at NE 39 for 9 yards.
- Atlanta Falcons (Q1 1:11) — (1:11) 3-M.Bryant 37 yard field goal is BLOCKED (55-C.Marsh), Center-47-J.Harris, Holder-5-M.Bosher, RECOVERED by NE-29-J.Bademosi at NE 26. 29-J.Bademosi to NE 26 for no gain (63-B.Garland).
- New England Patriots (Q2 15:00) — (15:00) (Shotgun) 12-T.Brady pass deep middle to 15-C.Hogan to NE 40 for 20 yards (22-K.Neal).
- New England Patriots (Q1 13:20) — (13:20) (Shotgun) 12-T.Brady pass short middle to 87-R.Gronkowski to NE 36 for 11 yards (34-B.Poole).
- New England Patriots (Q2 7:45) — (7:45) (Shotgun) 12-T.Brady pass deep left to 87-R.Gronkowski pushed ob at ATL 22 for 27 yards (59-D.Campbell).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Atlanta Falcons (Q3 10:39) — (10:39) 3-M.Bryant 36 yard field goal is No Good, Hit Left Upright, Center-47-J.Harris, Holder-5-M.Bosher.
- Atlanta Falcons (Q4 14:36) — (14:36) 18-T.Gabriel right end to NE 6 for -5 yards (53-K.Van Noy).
- Atlanta Falcons (Q1 1:11) — (1:11) 3-M.Bryant 37 yard field goal is BLOCKED (55-C.Marsh), Center-47-J.Harris, Holder-5-M.Bosher, RECOVERED by NE-29-J.Bademosi at NE 26. 29-J.Bademosi to NE 26 for no gain (63-B.Garland).
- Atlanta Falcons (Q1 3:56) — (3:56) (Shotgun) 2-M.Ryan scrambles right end ran ob at NE 39 for 9 yards.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
New England Patriots TD (+6) — Q2 12:36 · ATL 11 · Score 0-6
(12:36) (Shotgun) 12-T.Brady pass short middle to 14-B.Cooks for 11 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New England Patriots XP (+1) — Q2 12:26 · ATL 15 · Score 0-7
3-S.Gostkowski extra point is GOOD, Center-49-J.Cardona, Holder-6-R.Allen.
New England Patriots FG (+3) — Q2 4:46 · ATL 10 · Score 0-10
(4:46) 3-S.Gostkowski 29 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-J.Cardona, Holder-6-R.Allen.
New England Patriots TD (+6) — Q2 0:26 · ATL 2 · Score 0-16
(:26) (Shotgun) 12-T.Brady pass short middle to 28-J.White for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New England Patriots XP (+1) — Q2 0:21 · ATL 15 · Score 0-17
3-S.Gostkowski extra point is GOOD, Center-49-J.Cardona, Holder-6-R.Allen.
New England Patriots FG (+3) — Q3 4:14 · ATL 3 · Score 0-20
(4:14) 3-S.Gostkowski 21 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-J.Cardona, Holder-6-R.Allen.
New England Patriots FG (+3) — Q4 9:20 · ATL 20 · Score 0-23
(9:20) 3-S.Gostkowski 38 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-J.Cardona, Holder-6-R.Allen.
Atlanta Falcons TD (+6) — Q4 4:13 · NE 1 · Score 6-23
(4:13) 2-M.Ryan pass short right to 11-Ju.Jones for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Atlanta Falcons XP (+1) — Q4 4:09 · NE 15 · Score 7-23
3-M.Bryant extra point is GOOD, Center-47-J.Harris, Holder-5-M.Bosher.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- New England Patriots earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- T. Brady (New England Patriots) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Matt Ryan (ATL) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
- T. Brady (NE) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
Frequently asked questions
Who won Atlanta Falcons vs New England Patriots on 2017-10-22?
The New England Patriots beat the Atlanta Falcons 23-7 in Week 7, 2017.
What was the score by quarter in Atlanta Falcons vs New England Patriots?
Q2: Atlanta Falcons 0, New England Patriots 17; Q3: Atlanta Falcons 0, New England Patriots 3; Q4: Atlanta Falcons 7, New England Patriots 3; Final: Atlanta Falcons 7, New England Patriots 23.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Atlanta Falcons vs New England Patriots?
New England Patriots touchdown — B. Cooks (T. Brady pass) (Q2 12:36) New England Patriots touchdown — J. White (T. Brady pass) (Q2 0:26) Atlanta Falcons touchdown — M. Ryan (Q4 4:13) New England Patriots field goal — S. Gostkowski (Q2 4:46, 3 pts) New England Patriots field goal — S. Gostkowski (Q3 4:14, 3 pts) New England Patriots field goal — S. Gostkowski (Q4 9:20, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Atlanta Falcons vs New England Patriots?
Matt Ryan (Atlanta Falcons), 62.2% completion, +7.0% CPOE, +0.19 EPA per dropback, +7.11 total passing EPA. T. Brady (New England Patriots), 60.0% completion, +5.4% CPOE, +0.47 EPA per dropback, +16.52 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Atlanta Falcons vs New England Patriots?
T. Brady (New England Patriots) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +16.52 total EPA on Passing plays. across 35 snaps. Their top snap (+3.03 EPA): (15:00) (Shotgun) 12-T.Brady pass deep middle to 15-C.Hogan to NE 40 for 20 yards (22-K.Neal)..
Season records after this game
Atlanta Falcons
Entered 3-2 Now 3-3 L
New England Patriots
Entered 4-2 Now 5-2 W