Quick answer
- Winner
- Detroit Lions
- Final score
- Detroit Lions 20–10 Chicago Bears
- Halftime
- Chicago Bears 3–13 Detroit Lions at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- M. Wheaton
- Top passer
- Mitchell Trubisky
- Biggest EPA play
- (13:37) (Shotgun) 10-M.Trubisky pass short middle intended for 17-D.Inman INTERCEPTED by 2…
- Game date
- 2017-12-16
Game summary
The Detroit Lions beat the Chicago Bears 20–10 on 2017-12-16. M. Wheaton posted a game-high +5.08 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 13 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 10 | |
| 3 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
M. Wheaton · Chicago Bears · Receiving · +5.08 total EPA · 4 snaps · +1.27 EPA/play - 2

Marcus Jones · Detroit Lions · Receiving · +4.39 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.88 EPA/play - 3
J. Bellamy · Chicago Bears · Receiving · +3.83 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.55 EPA/play - 4

Matthew Stafford · Detroit Lions · Passing · +3.44 total EPA · 42 snaps · +0.08 EPA/play - 5

Truman Jones · Detroit Lions · Receiving · +2.17 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.72 EPA/play - 6
E. Ebron · Detroit Lions · Receiving · +2.00 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.29 EPA/play - 7

Mitchell Trubisky · Chicago Bears · Rushing · +1.92 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.96 EPA/play - 8
B. Cunningham · Chicago Bears · Receiving · +1.92 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.38 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
M. Wheaton — CHI · Receiving
M. Wheaton posted the highest total EPA (+5.08) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Chicago Bears. Across 4 counted snaps, they averaged +1.27 EPA per play.
M. Wheaton's top snap (+3.55 EPA): (2:17) (Shotgun) 10-M.Trubisky pass deep left to 12-M.Wheaton to DET 39 for 22 yards (59-T.Whitehead; 24-N.Lawson) [69-A.Zettel].
Biggest single play (-5.68 EPA): Mitchell Trubisky — (13:37) (Shotgun) 10-M.Trubisky pass short middle intended for 17-D.Inman INTERCEPTED by 28-Q.Diggs at DET -9. Touchback.
Quarterback report card
Mitchell Trubisky led all passers in efficiency for Chicago Bears, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Mitchell Trubisky (Chicago Bears) · 52 dropbacks · 59.6% completion · -4.1% CPOE · -0.09 EPA/play · -4.64 total EPA
Matthew Stafford (Detroit Lions) · 42 dropbacks · 59.5% completion · +3.9% CPOE · +0.08 EPA/play · +3.44 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.133 | +0.002 |
| Offensive success rate | 38.4% | 38.7% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.089 | +0.082 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.148 | -0.163 |
| Defensive EPA/play | -0.002 | +0.133 |
| Defensive success rate | 61.3% | 61.6% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Detroit Lions held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (+0.00 vs -0.13), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Chicago Bears: -0.13 EPA/play (25th percentile vs. 2017 team-game averages)
- Detroit Lions: +0.00 EPA/play (57th percentile vs. 2017 team-game averages)
- Chicago Bears: 10 drives, -11.47 total EPA, 2 scoring drives
- Detroit Lions: 11 drives, +0.16 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

Detroit Lions — Truman Jones (Matthew Stafford pass)
Detroit Lions — E. Ebron (Matthew Stafford pass)
Chicago Bears — B. Cunningham (Mitchell Trubisky pass)
Field goals
Detroit Lions — Matt Prater
Detroit Lions — Matt Prater
Chicago Bears — M. Nugent
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Detroit Lions won the period 3–0. Detroit Lions connected on a field goal from the CHI 30 (Q1 12:03) — (12:03) 5-M.Prater 48 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-6-S.Martin..
The second quarter: Detroit Lions won the period 10–3. Detroit Lions connected on a field goal from the CHI 13 (Q2 15:00) — (15:00) 5-M.Prater 31 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-6-S.Martin.; Detroit Lions found the end zone from the CHI 3 (Q2 6:15) — (6:15) (Shotgun) 9-M.Stafford pass short right to 13-T.Jones for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Detroit Lions added 1 points from the CHI 15 (Q2 6:10) — 5-M.Prater extra point is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-6-S.Martin.; Chicago Bears connected on a field goal from the DET 23 (Q2 0:07) — (:07) (No Huddle) 1-M.Nugent 41 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-A.DePaola, Holder-16-P.O'Donnell..
The third quarter: Detroit Lions won the period 7–0. Detroit Lions found the end zone from the CHI 8 (Q3 9:54) — (9:54) (Shotgun) 9-M.Stafford pass short middle to 85-E.Ebron for 8 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Detroit Lions added 1 points from the CHI 15 (Q3 9:48) — 5-M.Prater extra point is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-6-S.Martin..
The fourth quarter: Chicago Bears won the period 7–0. Chicago Bears found the end zone from the DET 9 (Q4 2:39) — (2:39) (Shotgun) 10-M.Trubisky pass short right to 30-B.Cunningham for 9 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Chicago Bears added 1 points from the DET 15 (Q4 2:32) — 1-M.Nugent extra point is GOOD, Center-49-A.DePaola, Holder-16-P.O'Donnell. DET-26-D.Carey was injured during the play..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Detroit Lions (Q2 8:20) — (8:20) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 9-M.Stafford pass deep right to 11-M.Jones to CHI 12 for 58 yards (39-E.Jackson).
- Detroit Lions (Q1 13:47) — (13:47) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 9-M.Stafford pass short left to 85-E.Ebron pushed ob at CHI 37 for 19 yards (43-C.Prosinski). CHI-43-C.Prosinski was injured during the play. He is Out.
- Detroit Lions (Q2 0:18) — (:18) (Shotgun) 25-T.Riddick up the middle to DET 27 for 12 yards (93-S.Acho). FUMBLES (93-S.Acho), RECOVERED by CHI-39-E.Jackson at DET 27. 39-E.Jackson to DET 27 for no gain (70-C.Robinson).
- Detroit Lions (Q1 12:08) — (12:08) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 9-M.Stafford pass incomplete short right to 85-E.Ebron (92-P.McPhee).
- Chicago Bears (Q2 13:29) — (13:29) 29-T.Cohen right end to CHI 33 for -3 yards (27-G.Quin).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Chicago Bears (Q4 13:37) — (13:37) (Shotgun) 10-M.Trubisky pass short middle intended for 17-D.Inman INTERCEPTED by 28-Q.Diggs at DET -9. Touchback.
- Detroit Lions (Q2 8:20) — (8:20) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 9-M.Stafford pass deep right to 11-M.Jones to CHI 12 for 58 yards (39-E.Jackson).
- Chicago Bears (Q3 14:17) — (14:17) (Shotgun) 10-M.Trubisky pass deep left intended for 13-K.Wright INTERCEPTED by 23-D.Slay at CHI 41. 23-D.Slay ran ob at CHI 41 for no gain.
- Chicago Bears (Q3 2:17) — (2:17) (Shotgun) 10-M.Trubisky pass deep left to 12-M.Wheaton to DET 39 for 22 yards (59-T.Whitehead; 24-N.Lawson) [69-A.Zettel].
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Detroit Lions FG (+3) — Q1 12:03 · CHI 30 · Score 0-3
(12:03) 5-M.Prater 48 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-6-S.Martin.
Detroit Lions FG (+3) — Q2 15:00 · CHI 13 · Score 0-6
(15:00) 5-M.Prater 31 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-6-S.Martin.
Detroit Lions TD (+6) — Q2 6:15 · CHI 3 · Score 0-12
(6:15) (Shotgun) 9-M.Stafford pass short right to 13-T.Jones for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Detroit Lions XP (+1) — Q2 6:10 · CHI 15 · Score 0-13
5-M.Prater extra point is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-6-S.Martin.
Chicago Bears FG (+3) — Q2 0:07 · DET 23 · Score 3-13
(:07) (No Huddle) 1-M.Nugent 41 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-A.DePaola, Holder-16-P.O'Donnell.
Detroit Lions TD (+6) — Q3 9:54 · CHI 8 · Score 3-19
(9:54) (Shotgun) 9-M.Stafford pass short middle to 85-E.Ebron for 8 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Detroit Lions XP (+1) — Q3 9:48 · CHI 15 · Score 3-20
5-M.Prater extra point is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-6-S.Martin.
Chicago Bears TD (+6) — Q4 2:39 · DET 9 · Score 9-20
(2:39) (Shotgun) 10-M.Trubisky pass short right to 30-B.Cunningham for 9 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Chicago Bears XP (+1) — Q4 2:32 · DET 15 · Score 10-20
1-M.Nugent extra point is GOOD, Center-49-A.DePaola, Holder-16-P.O'Donnell. DET-26-D.Carey was injured during the play.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Detroit Lions earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- M. Wheaton (Chicago Bears) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Mitchell Trubisky (CHI) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
- Matthew Stafford (DET) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
Frequently asked questions
Who won Chicago Bears vs Detroit Lions on 2017-12-16?
The Detroit Lions beat the Chicago Bears 20-10 in Week 15, 2017.
What was the score by quarter in Chicago Bears vs Detroit Lions?
Q1: Chicago Bears 0, Detroit Lions 3; Q2: Chicago Bears 3, Detroit Lions 10; Q3: Chicago Bears 0, Detroit Lions 7; Q4: Chicago Bears 7, Detroit Lions 0; Final: Chicago Bears 10, Detroit Lions 20.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Chicago Bears vs Detroit Lions?
Detroit Lions touchdown — T. Jones (M. Stafford pass) (Q2 6:15) Detroit Lions touchdown — E. Ebron (M. Stafford pass) (Q3 9:54) Chicago Bears touchdown — B. Cunningham (M. Trubisky pass) (Q4 2:39) Detroit Lions field goal — M. Prater (Q1 12:03, 3 pts) Detroit Lions field goal — M. Prater (Q2 15:00, 3 pts) Chicago Bears field goal — M. Nugent (Q2 0:07, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Chicago Bears vs Detroit Lions?
Mitchell Trubisky (Chicago Bears), 59.6% completion, -4.1% CPOE, -0.09 EPA per dropback, -4.64 total passing EPA. Matthew Stafford (Detroit Lions), 59.5% completion, +3.9% CPOE, +0.08 EPA per dropback, +3.44 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Chicago Bears vs Detroit Lions?
M. Wheaton (Chicago Bears) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +5.08 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 4 snaps. Their top snap (+3.55 EPA): (2:17) (Shotgun) 10-M.Trubisky pass deep left to 12-M.Wheaton to DET 39 for 22 yards (59-T.Whitehead; 24-N.Lawson) [69-A.Zettel]..
Season records after this game
Chicago Bears
Entered 4-9 Now 4-10 L
Detroit Lions
Entered 7-6 Now 8-6 W