Quick answer
- Winner
- Indianapolis Colts
- Final score
- Indianapolis Colts 24–17 Tennessee Titans
- Halftime
- Tennessee Titans 7–21 Indianapolis Colts at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- A. Luck
- Top passer
- Marcus Mariota
- Biggest EPA play
- (7:53) (Shotgun) 12-A.Luck pass deep left intended for 13-T.Hilton INTERCEPTED by 23-B.McC…
- Game date
- 2016-11-20
Game summary
The Indianapolis Colts beat the Tennessee Titans 24–17 on 2016-11-20. A. Luck posted a game-high +11.72 total EPA in the passing.
The highest-scoring period was Q1 with 14 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 17 | |
| 14 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 24 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
A. Luck · Indianapolis Colts · Passing · +11.72 total EPA · 35 snaps · +0.33 EPA/play - 2

Marcus Mariota · Tennessee Titans · Passing · +9.85 total EPA · 47 snaps · +0.21 EPA/play - 3
R. Matthews · Tennessee Titans · Receiving · +5.36 total EPA · 13 snaps · +0.41 EPA/play - 4
T. Sharpe · Tennessee Titans · Receiving · +4.82 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.69 EPA/play - 5

Frank Gore Jr. · Indianapolis Colts · Receiving · +4.00 total EPA · 4 snaps · +1.00 EPA/play - 6
T. Hilton · Indianapolis Colts · Receiving · +2.77 total EPA · 9 snaps · +0.31 EPA/play - 7
D. Murray · Tennessee Titans · Receiving · +2.32 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.77 EPA/play - 8
D. Moncrief · Indianapolis Colts · Receiving · +2.24 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.32 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
A. Luck — IND · Passing
A. Luck posted the highest total EPA (+11.72) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Indianapolis Colts. Across 35 counted snaps, they averaged +0.33 EPA per play.
A. Luck's top snap (-4.20 EPA): (7:53) (Shotgun) 12-A.Luck pass deep left intended for 13-T.Hilton INTERCEPTED by 23-B.McCain [98-B.Orakpo] at TEN 38. 23-B.McCain to TEN 38 for no gain (13-T.Hilton).
Quarterback report card
Marcus Mariota led all passers in efficiency for Tennessee Titans, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Marcus Mariota (Tennessee Titans) · 47 dropbacks · 53.2% completion · +4.5% CPOE · +0.21 EPA/play · +9.85 total EPA
A. Luck (Indianapolis Colts) · 35 dropbacks · 42.9% completion · -5.3% CPOE · +0.33 EPA/play · +11.72 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.033 | +0.052 |
| Offensive success rate | 43.8% | 39.0% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.210 | +0.335 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.410 | -0.215 |
| Defensive EPA/play | -0.052 | +0.033 |
| Defensive success rate | 61.0% | 56.2% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Indianapolis Colts held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (+0.05 vs -0.03), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Tennessee Titans: -0.03 EPA/play (43rd percentile vs. 2016 team-game averages)
- Indianapolis Colts: +0.05 EPA/play (66th percentile vs. 2016 team-game averages)
- Indianapolis Colts: 11 drives, +4.03 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
- Tennessee Titans: 10 drives, -2.90 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Indianapolis Colts — R. Turbin
Indianapolis Colts — D. Moncrief (A. Luck pass)
Indianapolis Colts — T. Hilton (A. Luck pass)
Tennessee Titans — D. Murray (Marcus Mariota pass)
Tennessee Titans — T. Sharpe (Marcus Mariota pass)
Field goals
Tennessee Titans — R. Succop
Indianapolis Colts — A. Vinatieri
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Indianapolis Colts won the period 14–0. Indianapolis Colts found the end zone from the TEN 1 (Q1 8:42) — (8:42) (Run formation) 33-R.Turbin up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Indianapolis Colts added 1 points from the TEN 10 (Q1 8:39) — 4-A.Vinatieri extra point is GOOD, Center-45-M.Overton, Holder-1-P.McAfee.; Indianapolis Colts found the end zone from the TEN 2 (Q1 2:37) — (2:37) (Shotgun) 12-A.Luck pass short middle to 10-D.Moncrief for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN [54-A.Williamson].; Indianapolis Colts added 1 points from the TEN 15 (Q1 2:32) — 4-A.Vinatieri extra point is GOOD, Center-45-M.Overton, Holder-1-P.McAfee..
The second quarter: The quarter finished even at 7–7. Indianapolis Colts found the end zone from the TEN 2 (Q2 10:43) — (10:43) (Shotgun) 12-A.Luck pass short right to 13-T.Hilton for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Indianapolis Colts added 1 points from the TEN 15 (Q2 10:35) — 4-A.Vinatieri extra point is GOOD, Center-45-M.Overton, Holder-1-P.McAfee.; Tennessee Titans found the end zone from the IND 3 (Q2 0:26) — (:26) (Shotgun) 8-M.Mariota pass short middle to 29-D.Murray for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Tennessee Titans added 1 points from the IND 15 (Q2 0:20) — 4-R.Succop extra point is GOOD, Center-48-B.Brinkley, Holder-6-B.Kern..
The third quarter: Tennessee Titans won the period 7–0. Tennessee Titans found the end zone from the IND 34 (Q3 6:43) — (6:43) (Run formation) 71-D.Kelly reported in as eligible. 8-M.Mariota pass deep middle to 19-T.Sharpe for 34 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Tennessee Titans added 1 points from the IND 15 (Q3 6:35) — 4-R.Succop extra point is GOOD, Center-48-B.Brinkley, Holder-6-B.Kern..
The fourth quarter: The quarter finished even at 3–3. Tennessee Titans connected on a field goal from the IND 29 (Q4 12:19) — (12:19) (Field Goal formation) 4-R.Succop 47 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-48-B.Brinkley, Holder-6-B.Kern.; Indianapolis Colts connected on a field goal from the TEN 31 (Q4 10:55) — (10:55) (Field Goal formation) 4-A.Vinatieri 49 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-45-M.Overton, Holder-1-P.McAfee..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Tennessee Titans (Q4 2:45) — (2:45) (Run formation) 71-D.Kelly reported in as eligible. 29-D.Murray left end to IND 19 for no gain (26-C.Geathers).
- Indianapolis Colts (Q4 7:53) — (7:53) (Shotgun) 12-A.Luck pass deep left intended for 13-T.Hilton INTERCEPTED by 23-B.McCain [98-B.Orakpo] at TEN 38. 23-B.McCain to TEN 38 for no gain (13-T.Hilton).
- Indianapolis Colts (Q4 10:55) — (10:55) (Field Goal formation) 4-A.Vinatieri 49 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-45-M.Overton, Holder-1-P.McAfee.
- Tennessee Titans (Q4 3:41) — (3:41) (Shotgun) 8-M.Mariota left end pushed ob at IND 7 for 14 yards (21-V.Davis). PENALTY on TEN-80-A.Fasano, Offensive Holding, 10 yards, enforced at IND 17.
- Indianapolis Colts (Q1 10:46) — (10:46) (Shotgun) 12-A.Luck pass incomplete deep left to 15-P.Dorsett. PENALTY on TEN-30-J.McCourty, Defensive Pass Interference, 33 yards, enforced at TEN 48 - No Play.
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Indianapolis Colts (Q4 7:53) — (7:53) (Shotgun) 12-A.Luck pass deep left intended for 13-T.Hilton INTERCEPTED by 23-B.McCain [98-B.Orakpo] at TEN 38. 23-B.McCain to TEN 38 for no gain (13-T.Hilton).
- Tennessee Titans (Q3 6:43) — (6:43) (Run formation) 71-D.Kelly reported in as eligible. 8-M.Mariota pass deep middle to 19-T.Sharpe for 34 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Indianapolis Colts (Q2 2:18) — (2:18) (Field Goal formation) 4-A.Vinatieri 42 yard field goal is No Good, Wide Right, Center-45-M.Overton, Holder-1-P.McAfee.
- Tennessee Titans (Q4 2:45) — (2:45) (Run formation) 71-D.Kelly reported in as eligible. 29-D.Murray left end to IND 19 for no gain (26-C.Geathers).
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Indianapolis Colts TD (+6) — Q1 8:42 · TEN 1 · Score 0-6
(8:42) (Run formation) 33-R.Turbin up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Indianapolis Colts XP (+1) — Q1 8:39 · TEN 10 · Score 0-7
4-A.Vinatieri extra point is GOOD, Center-45-M.Overton, Holder-1-P.McAfee.
Indianapolis Colts TD (+6) — Q1 2:37 · TEN 2 · Score 0-13
(2:37) (Shotgun) 12-A.Luck pass short middle to 10-D.Moncrief for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN [54-A.Williamson].
Indianapolis Colts XP (+1) — Q1 2:32 · TEN 15 · Score 0-14
4-A.Vinatieri extra point is GOOD, Center-45-M.Overton, Holder-1-P.McAfee.
Indianapolis Colts TD (+6) — Q2 10:43 · TEN 2 · Score 0-20
(10:43) (Shotgun) 12-A.Luck pass short right to 13-T.Hilton for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Indianapolis Colts XP (+1) — Q2 10:35 · TEN 15 · Score 0-21
4-A.Vinatieri extra point is GOOD, Center-45-M.Overton, Holder-1-P.McAfee.
Tennessee Titans TD (+6) — Q2 0:26 · IND 3 · Score 6-21
(:26) (Shotgun) 8-M.Mariota pass short middle to 29-D.Murray for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Tennessee Titans XP (+1) — Q2 0:20 · IND 15 · Score 7-21
4-R.Succop extra point is GOOD, Center-48-B.Brinkley, Holder-6-B.Kern.
Tennessee Titans TD (+6) — Q3 6:43 · IND 34 · Score 13-21
(6:43) (Run formation) 71-D.Kelly reported in as eligible. 8-M.Mariota pass deep middle to 19-T.Sharpe for 34 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Tennessee Titans XP (+1) — Q3 6:35 · IND 15 · Score 14-21
4-R.Succop extra point is GOOD, Center-48-B.Brinkley, Holder-6-B.Kern.
Tennessee Titans FG (+3) — Q4 12:19 · IND 29 · Score 17-21
(12:19) (Field Goal formation) 4-R.Succop 47 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-48-B.Brinkley, Holder-6-B.Kern.
Indianapolis Colts FG (+3) — Q4 10:55 · TEN 31 · Score 17-24
(10:55) (Field Goal formation) 4-A.Vinatieri 49 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-45-M.Overton, Holder-1-P.McAfee.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Indianapolis Colts earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- One-score margin — verify garbage-time stats before drawing fantasy conclusions.
- A. Luck (Indianapolis Colts) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Marcus Mariota (TEN) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
Frequently asked questions
Who won Tennessee Titans vs Indianapolis Colts on 2016-11-20?
The Indianapolis Colts beat the Tennessee Titans 24-17 in Week 11, 2016.
What was the score by quarter in Tennessee Titans vs Indianapolis Colts?
Q1: Tennessee Titans 0, Indianapolis Colts 14; Q2: Tennessee Titans 7, Indianapolis Colts 7; Q3: Tennessee Titans 7, Indianapolis Colts 0; Q4: Tennessee Titans 3, Indianapolis Colts 3; Final: Tennessee Titans 17, Indianapolis Colts 24.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Tennessee Titans vs Indianapolis Colts?
Indianapolis Colts touchdown — R. Turbin (Q1 8:42) Indianapolis Colts touchdown — D. Moncrief (A. Luck pass) (Q1 2:37) Indianapolis Colts touchdown — T. Hilton (A. Luck pass) (Q2 10:43) Tennessee Titans touchdown — D. Murray (M. Mariota pass) (Q2 0:26) Tennessee Titans touchdown — T. Sharpe (M. Mariota pass) (Q3 6:43) Tennessee Titans field goal — R. Succop (Q4 12:19, 3 pts) Indianapolis Colts field goal — A. Vinatieri (Q4 10:55, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Tennessee Titans vs Indianapolis Colts?
Marcus Mariota (Tennessee Titans), 53.2% completion, +4.5% CPOE, +0.21 EPA per dropback, +9.85 total passing EPA. A. Luck (Indianapolis Colts), 42.9% completion, -5.3% CPOE, +0.33 EPA per dropback, +11.72 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Tennessee Titans vs Indianapolis Colts?
A. Luck (Indianapolis Colts) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +11.72 total EPA on Passing plays. across 35 snaps. Their top snap (-4.20 EPA): (7:53) (Shotgun) 12-A.Luck pass deep left intended for 13-T.Hilton INTERCEPTED by 23-B.McCain [98-B.Orakpo] at TEN 38. 23-B.McCain to TEN 38 for no gain (13-T.Hilton)..
Was Tennessee Titans vs Indianapolis Colts a close game?
Yes — the margin was 7 points. Indianapolis Colts won 24-17 in a game that stayed within one score into the fourth quarter.
Season records after this game
Tennessee Titans
Entered 5-5 Now 5-6 L
Indianapolis Colts
Entered 4-5 Now 5-5 W