Quick answer
- Winner
- Pittsburgh Steelers
- Final score
- Pittsburgh Steelers 33–20 Cincinnati Bengals
- Halftime
- Pittsburgh Steelers 16–7 Cincinnati Bengals at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- B. Roethlisberger
- Top passer
- B. Roethlisberger
- Biggest EPA play
- (14:10) (Shotgun) 5-A.McCarron pass short left intended for 12-M.Sanu INTERCEPTED by 22-W.…
- Game date
- 2015-12-13
Game summary
The Pittsburgh Steelers beat the Cincinnati Bengals 33–20 on 2015-12-13. B. Roethlisberger posted a game-high +12.15 total EPA in the passing.
The highest-scoring period was Q4 with 20 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 33 | |
| 0 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 20 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
B. Roethlisberger · Pittsburgh Steelers · Passing · +12.15 total EPA · 43 snaps · +0.28 EPA/play - 2

Art Green · Cincinnati Bengals · Receiving · +8.80 total EPA · 9 snaps · +0.98 EPA/play - 3
Herb Miller · Pittsburgh Steelers · Receiving · +7.27 total EPA · 10 snaps · +0.73 EPA/play - 4
T. Eifert · Cincinnati Bengals · Receiving · +5.49 total EPA · 2 snaps · +2.74 EPA/play - 5

Anthony Brown · Pittsburgh Steelers · Receiving · +5.33 total EPA · 10 snaps · +0.53 EPA/play - 6

Marcus Jones · Cincinnati Bengals · Receiving · +2.63 total EPA · 8 snaps · +0.33 EPA/play - 7
Tyler Kroft · Cincinnati Bengals · Receiving · +1.98 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.66 EPA/play - 8
R. Burkhead · Cincinnati Bengals · Receiving · +1.45 total EPA · 1 snaps · +1.45 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
B. Roethlisberger — PIT · Passing
B. Roethlisberger posted the highest total EPA (+12.15) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Pittsburgh Steelers. Across 43 counted snaps, they averaged +0.28 EPA per play.
B. Roethlisberger's top snap (+3.22 EPA): (4:51) (Shotgun) 7-B.Roethlisberger pass short right to 84-A.Brown ran ob at CIN 34 for 26 yards (27-D.Kirkpatrick).
Biggest single play (-8.16 EPA): AJ McCarron — (14:10) (Shotgun) 5-A.McCarron pass short left intended for 12-M.Sanu INTERCEPTED by 22-W.Gay [92-J.Harrison] at CIN 23. 22-W.Gay for 23 yards, TOUCHDOWN. PENALTY on PIT-22-W.Gay, Unsportsmanlike Cond
Quarterback report card
B. Roethlisberger led all passers in efficiency for Pittsburgh Steelers, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
B. Roethlisberger (Pittsburgh Steelers) · 43 dropbacks · 69.8% completion · +11.9% CPOE · +0.28 EPA/play · +12.15 total EPA
AJ McCarron (Cincinnati Bengals) · 39 dropbacks · 56.4% completion · +8.6% CPOE · -0.07 EPA/play · -2.67 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | +0.157 | -0.049 |
| Offensive success rate | 48.3% | 45.2% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.266 | -0.031 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.033 | -0.104 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.049 | -0.157 |
| Defensive success rate | 54.8% | 51.7% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, Pittsburgh Steelers generated the better offensive EPA per play (+0.16 vs -0.05), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Pittsburgh Steelers: +0.16 EPA/play (89th percentile vs. 2015 team-game averages)
- Cincinnati Bengals: -0.05 EPA/play (41st percentile vs. 2015 team-game averages)
- Cincinnati Bengals: 11 drives, -3.61 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
- Pittsburgh Steelers: 11 drives, +13.69 total EPA, 6 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

Pittsburgh Steelers — Dorian Williams 
Cincinnati Bengals — Art Green (AJ McCarron pass) 
Pittsburgh Steelers — Willie Gay Jr. 
Pittsburgh Steelers — Dorian Williams
Cincinnati Bengals — R. Burkhead (AJ McCarron pass)
Field goals

Pittsburgh Steelers — Chris Boswell 
Pittsburgh Steelers — Chris Boswell 
Pittsburgh Steelers — Chris Boswell
Cincinnati Bengals — M. Nugent 
Pittsburgh Steelers — Chris Boswell
Cincinnati Bengals — M. Nugent
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Pittsburgh Steelers won the period 7–0. Pittsburgh Steelers found the end zone from the CIN 1 (Q1 9:28) — (9:28) 34-D.Williams up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Pittsburgh Steelers added 1 points from the CIN 15 (Q1 9:23) — 9-C.Boswell extra point is GOOD, Center-60-G.Warren, Holder-4-J.Berry..
The second quarter: Pittsburgh Steelers won the period 9–7. Pittsburgh Steelers connected on a field goal from the CIN 24 (Q2 12:38) — (12:38) 9-C.Boswell 42 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-60-G.Warren, Holder-4-J.Berry.; Pittsburgh Steelers connected on a field goal from the CIN 29 (Q2 7:05) — (7:05) 9-C.Boswell 47 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-60-G.Warren, Holder-4-J.Berry.; Cincinnati Bengals found the end zone from the PIT 66 (Q2 6:33) — (6:33) (Shotgun) 5-A.McCarron pass deep right to 18-A.Green for 66 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Cincinnati Bengals added 1 points from the PIT 15 (Q2 6:23) — 2-M.Nugent extra point is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber.; Pittsburgh Steelers connected on a field goal from the CIN 27 (Q2 0:27) — (:27) 9-C.Boswell 45 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-60-G.Warren, Holder-4-J.Berry..
The third quarter: Pittsburgh Steelers won the period 7–3. Pittsburgh Steelers found the end zone from the PIT 75 (Q3 14:10); Pittsburgh Steelers added 1 points from the CIN 15 (Q3 14:10) — 9-C.Boswell extra point is GOOD, Center-60-G.Warren, Holder-4-J.Berry.; Cincinnati Bengals connected on a field goal from the PIT 28 (Q3 10:14) — (10:14) 2-M.Nugent 46 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber..
The fourth quarter: The quarter finished even at 10–10. Pittsburgh Steelers connected on a field goal from the CIN 13 (Q4 15:00) — (15:00) 9-C.Boswell 31 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-60-G.Warren, Holder-4-J.Berry.; Cincinnati Bengals connected on a field goal from the PIT 9 (Q4 10:10) — (10:10) 2-M.Nugent 27 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber.; Pittsburgh Steelers found the end zone from the CIN 1 (Q4 3:53) — (3:53) 34-D.Williams right tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Pittsburgh Steelers added 1 points from the CIN 15 (Q4 3:49) — 9-C.Boswell extra point is GOOD, Center-60-G.Warren, Holder-4-J.Berry.; Cincinnati Bengals found the end zone from the PIT 5 (Q4 1:07) — (1:07) (Shotgun) 5-A.McCarron pass short right to 33-R.Burkhead for 5 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Cincinnati Bengals added 1 points from the PIT 15 (Q4 1:03) — 2-M.Nugent extra point is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Cincinnati Bengals (Q2 6:33) — (6:33) (Shotgun) 5-A.McCarron pass deep right to 18-A.Green for 66 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Cincinnati Bengals (Q1 5:06) — (5:06) (Shotgun) 14-A.Dalton pass short left intended for 25-G.Bernard INTERCEPTED by 91-S.Tuitt at PIT 7. 91-S.Tuitt to PIT 10 for 3 yards (14-A.Dalton). CIN-14-A.Dalton was injured during the play.
- Cincinnati Bengals (Q3 14:10) — (14:10) (Shotgun) 5-A.McCarron pass short left intended for 12-M.Sanu INTERCEPTED by 22-W.Gay [92-J.Harrison] at CIN 23. 22-W.Gay for 23 yards, TOUCHDOWN. PENALTY on PIT-22-W.Gay, Unsportsmanlike Cond
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q1 13:39) — (13:39) (Shotgun) 7-B.Roethlisberger pass deep right to 11-M.Wheaton ran ob at CIN 40 for 31 yards.
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q1 10:34) — (10:34) (Shotgun) 7-B.Roethlisberger pass short middle to 84-A.Brown to CIN 1 for 19 yards (29-L.Hall).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Cincinnati Bengals (Q3 14:10) — (14:10) (Shotgun) 5-A.McCarron pass short left intended for 12-M.Sanu INTERCEPTED by 22-W.Gay [92-J.Harrison] at CIN 23. 22-W.Gay for 23 yards, TOUCHDOWN. PENALTY on PIT-22-W.Gay, Unsportsmanlike Cond
- Cincinnati Bengals (Q2 6:33) — (6:33) (Shotgun) 5-A.McCarron pass deep right to 18-A.Green for 66 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Cincinnati Bengals (Q1 5:06) — (5:06) (Shotgun) 14-A.Dalton pass short left intended for 25-G.Bernard INTERCEPTED by 91-S.Tuitt at PIT 7. 91-S.Tuitt to PIT 10 for 3 yards (14-A.Dalton). CIN-14-A.Dalton was injured during the play.
- Cincinnati Bengals (Q4 5:25) — (5:25) (Shotgun) 5-A.McCarron pass deep right intended for 12-M.Sanu INTERCEPTED by 21-R.Golden at CIN 43. 21-R.Golden to CIN 16 for 27 yards (12-M.Sanu).
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Pittsburgh Steelers TD (+6) — Q1 9:28 · CIN 1 · Score 6-0
(9:28) 34-D.Williams up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Pittsburgh Steelers XP (+1) — Q1 9:23 · CIN 15 · Score 7-0
9-C.Boswell extra point is GOOD, Center-60-G.Warren, Holder-4-J.Berry.
Pittsburgh Steelers FG (+3) — Q2 12:38 · CIN 24 · Score 10-0
(12:38) 9-C.Boswell 42 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-60-G.Warren, Holder-4-J.Berry.
Pittsburgh Steelers FG (+3) — Q2 7:05 · CIN 29 · Score 13-0
(7:05) 9-C.Boswell 47 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-60-G.Warren, Holder-4-J.Berry.
Cincinnati Bengals TD (+6) — Q2 6:33 · PIT 66 · Score 13-6
(6:33) (Shotgun) 5-A.McCarron pass deep right to 18-A.Green for 66 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Cincinnati Bengals XP (+1) — Q2 6:23 · PIT 15 · Score 13-7
2-M.Nugent extra point is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber.
Pittsburgh Steelers FG (+3) — Q2 0:27 · CIN 27 · Score 16-7
(:27) 9-C.Boswell 45 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-60-G.Warren, Holder-4-J.Berry.
Pittsburgh Steelers TD (+6) — Q3 14:10 · PIT 75 · Score 22-7
(14:10) (Shotgun) 5-A.McCarron pass short left intended for 12-M.Sanu INTERCEPTED by 22-W.Gay [92-J.Harrison] at CIN 23. 22-W.Gay for 23 yards, TOUCHDOWN. PENALTY on PIT-22-W.Gay, Unsportsmanlike Cond
Pittsburgh Steelers XP (+1) — Q3 14:10 · CIN 15 · Score 23-7
9-C.Boswell extra point is GOOD, Center-60-G.Warren, Holder-4-J.Berry.
Cincinnati Bengals FG (+3) — Q3 10:14 · PIT 28 · Score 23-10
(10:14) 2-M.Nugent 46 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber.
Pittsburgh Steelers FG (+3) — Q4 15:00 · CIN 13 · Score 26-10
(15:00) 9-C.Boswell 31 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-60-G.Warren, Holder-4-J.Berry.
Cincinnati Bengals FG (+3) — Q4 10:10 · PIT 9 · Score 26-13
(10:10) 2-M.Nugent 27 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber.
Pittsburgh Steelers TD (+6) — Q4 3:53 · CIN 1 · Score 32-13
(3:53) 34-D.Williams right tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Pittsburgh Steelers XP (+1) — Q4 3:49 · CIN 15 · Score 33-13
9-C.Boswell extra point is GOOD, Center-60-G.Warren, Holder-4-J.Berry.
Cincinnati Bengals TD (+6) — Q4 1:07 · PIT 5 · Score 33-19
(1:07) (Shotgun) 5-A.McCarron pass short right to 33-R.Burkhead for 5 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Cincinnati Bengals XP (+1) — Q4 1:03 · PIT 15 · Score 33-20
2-M.Nugent extra point is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Pittsburgh Steelers earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- B. Roethlisberger (Pittsburgh Steelers) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- B. Roethlisberger (PIT) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
- AJ McCarron (CIN) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
Frequently asked questions
Who won Pittsburgh Steelers vs Cincinnati Bengals on 2015-12-13?
The Pittsburgh Steelers beat the Cincinnati Bengals 33-20 in Week 14, 2015.
What was the score by quarter in Pittsburgh Steelers vs Cincinnati Bengals?
Q1: Pittsburgh Steelers 7, Cincinnati Bengals 0; Q2: Pittsburgh Steelers 9, Cincinnati Bengals 7; Q3: Pittsburgh Steelers 7, Cincinnati Bengals 3; Q4: Pittsburgh Steelers 10, Cincinnati Bengals 10; Final: Pittsburgh Steelers 33, Cincinnati Bengals 20.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Pittsburgh Steelers vs Cincinnati Bengals?
Pittsburgh Steelers touchdown — D. Williams (Q1 9:28) Cincinnati Bengals touchdown — A. Green (A. McCarron pass) (Q2 6:33) Pittsburgh Steelers touchdown — W. Gay (Q3 14:10) Pittsburgh Steelers touchdown — D. Williams (Q4 3:53) Cincinnati Bengals touchdown — R. Burkhead (A. McCarron pass) (Q4 1:07) Pittsburgh Steelers field goal — C. Boswell (Q2 12:38, 3 pts) Pittsburgh Steelers field goal — C. Boswell (Q2 7:05, 3 pts) Pittsburgh Steelers field goal — C. Boswell (Q2 0:27, 3 pts) Cincinnati Bengals field goal — M. Nugent (Q3 10:14, 3 pts) Pittsburgh Steelers field goal — C. Boswell (Q4 15:00, 3 pts) Cincinnati Bengals field goal — M. Nugent (Q4 10:10, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Pittsburgh Steelers vs Cincinnati Bengals?
B. Roethlisberger (Pittsburgh Steelers), 69.8% completion, +11.9% CPOE, +0.28 EPA per dropback, +12.15 total passing EPA. AJ McCarron (Cincinnati Bengals), 56.4% completion, +8.6% CPOE, -0.07 EPA per dropback, -2.67 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Pittsburgh Steelers vs Cincinnati Bengals?
B. Roethlisberger (Pittsburgh Steelers) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +12.15 total EPA on Passing plays. across 43 snaps. Their top snap (+3.22 EPA): (4:51) (Shotgun) 7-B.Roethlisberger pass short right to 84-A.Brown ran ob at CIN 34 for 26 yards (27-D.Kirkpatrick)..
Season records after this game
Pittsburgh Steelers
Entered 7-5 Now 8-5 W
Cincinnati Bengals
Entered 10-2 Now 10-3 L