Quick answer
- Winner
- Seattle Seahawks
- Final score
- Seattle Seahawks 30–24 Las Vegas Raiders
- Halftime
- Las Vegas Raiders 3–24 Seattle Seahawks at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- M. Rivera
- Top passer
- Derek Carr
- Biggest EPA play
- (:02) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short right intended for 89-J.Jones INTERCEPTED by 51-B.Irvi…
- Game date
- 2014-11-02
Game summary
The Seattle Seahawks beat the Las Vegas Raiders 30–24 on 2014-11-02. M. Rivera posted a game-high +6.60 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q1 with 17 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 0 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 24 | |
| 14 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 30 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
M. Rivera · Las Vegas Raiders · Receiving · +6.60 total EPA · 11 snaps · +0.60 EPA/play - 2
M. Lynch · Seattle Seahawks · Receiving · +3.52 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.70 EPA/play - 3
Daylen Baldwin · Seattle Seahawks · Receiving · +2.20 total EPA · 6 snaps · +0.37 EPA/play - 4
B. Butler · Las Vegas Raiders · Receiving · +2.10 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.05 EPA/play - 5
D. McFadden · Las Vegas Raiders · Receiving · +2.08 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.42 EPA/play - 6
K. Norwood · Seattle Seahawks · Receiving · +1.88 total EPA · 1 snaps · +1.88 EPA/play - 7
R. Turbin · Seattle Seahawks · Rushing · +1.47 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.29 EPA/play - 8
M. Reece · Las Vegas Raiders · Rushing · +1.06 total EPA · 1 snaps · +1.06 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
M. Rivera — LV · Receiving
M. Rivera posted the highest total EPA (+6.60) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Las Vegas Raiders. Across 11 counted snaps, they averaged +0.60 EPA per play.
M. Rivera's top snap (+2.76 EPA): (3:04) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short right to 81-M.Rivera for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Biggest single play (-7.81 EPA): Derek Carr — (:02) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short right intended for 89-J.Jones INTERCEPTED by 51-B.Irvin at LV 35. 51-B.Irvin for 35 yards, TOUCHDOWN. The Replay Official challenged the runner broke the plane ruli
Quarterback report card
Derek Carr led all passers in efficiency for Las Vegas Raiders, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Derek Carr (Las Vegas Raiders) · 44 dropbacks · 54.5% completion · -5.6% CPOE · -0.12 EPA/play · -5.30 total EPA
Russell Wilson (Seattle Seahawks) · 42 dropbacks · 40.5% completion · -12.3% CPOE · +0.02 EPA/play · +0.99 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.194 | -0.106 |
| Offensive success rate | 40.0% | 42.2% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.120 | +0.024 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.426 | -0.025 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.106 | +0.194 |
| Defensive success rate | 57.8% | 60.0% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Seattle Seahawks held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (-0.11 vs -0.19), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Las Vegas Raiders: -0.19 EPA/play (13th percentile vs. 2014 team-game averages)
- Seattle Seahawks: -0.11 EPA/play (31st percentile vs. 2014 team-game averages)
- Las Vegas Raiders: 14 drives, -15.49 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
- Seattle Seahawks: 14 drives, -10.78 total EPA, 6 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Seattle Seahawks — M. Lynch
Seattle Seahawks — Bruce Irvin
Seattle Seahawks — M. Lynch
Las Vegas Raiders — Jon Ryan
Las Vegas Raiders — M. Rivera (Derek Carr pass)
Las Vegas Raiders — M. Rivera (Derek Carr pass)
Field goals
Las Vegas Raiders — S. Janikowski
Seattle Seahawks — S. Hauschka
Seattle Seahawks — S. Hauschka
Seattle Seahawks — S. Hauschka
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Seattle Seahawks won the period 14–3. Las Vegas Raiders connected on a field goal from the SEA 30 (Q1 9:15) — (9:15) 11-S.Janikowski 48 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-8-M.Schaub.; Seattle Seahawks found the end zone from the LV 3 (Q1 4:19) — (4:19) 24-M.Lynch up the middle for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Seattle Seahawks added 1 points from the LV 2 (Q1 4:07) — 4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan.; Seattle Seahawks found the end zone from the SEA 73 (Q1 0:02); Seattle Seahawks added 1 points from the LV 2 (Q1 0:00) — 4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan..
The second quarter: Seattle Seahawks won the period 10–0. Seattle Seahawks connected on a field goal from the LV 16 (Q2 12:29) — (12:29) 4-S.Hauschka 34 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan.; Seattle Seahawks found the end zone from the LV 5 (Q2 0:58) — (:58) (Shotgun) 24-M.Lynch up the middle for 5 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Seattle Seahawks added 1 points from the LV 2 (Q2 0:54) — 4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan..
The third quarter: Las Vegas Raiders won the period 14–0. Las Vegas Raiders found the end zone from the LV 63 (Q3 14:03) — (14:03) 9-J.Ryan punt is BLOCKED by 96-D.Autry, Center-49-C.Gresham, RECOVERED by LV-12-B.Butler at SEA 0. TOUCHDOWN.; Las Vegas Raiders added 1 points from the SEA 2 (Q3 13:52) — 11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-8-M.Schaub.; Las Vegas Raiders found the end zone from the SEA 1 (Q3 3:04) — (3:04) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short right to 81-M.Rivera for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Las Vegas Raiders added 1 points from the SEA 2 (Q3 2:58) — 11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-8-M.Schaub..
The fourth quarter: Las Vegas Raiders won the period 7–6. Seattle Seahawks connected on a field goal from the LV 12 (Q4 14:55) — (14:55) 4-S.Hauschka 30 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan.; Seattle Seahawks connected on a field goal from the LV 22 (Q4 9:24) — (9:24) 4-S.Hauschka 40 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan.; Las Vegas Raiders found the end zone from the SEA 1 (Q4 1:58) — (1:58) 73-M.McCants reported in as eligible. 4-D.Carr pass short left to 81-M.Rivera for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Las Vegas Raiders added 1 points from the SEA 2 (Q4 1:52) — 11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-8-M.Schaub..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q1 0:02) — (:02) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short right intended for 89-J.Jones INTERCEPTED by 51-B.Irvin at LV 35. 51-B.Irvin for 35 yards, TOUCHDOWN. The Replay Official challenged the runner broke the plane ruli
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q1 11:15) — (11:15) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short right to 81-M.Rivera to SEA 37 for 16 yards (25-R.Sherman). FUMBLES (25-R.Sherman), ball out of bounds at SEA 37.
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q3 3:04) — (3:04) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short right to 81-M.Rivera for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
- Seattle Seahawks (Q1 5:00) — (5:00) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass incomplete deep right to 15-J.Kearse. PENALTY on LV-25-D.Hayden, Defensive Pass Interference, 36 yards, enforced at LV 42 - No Play.
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q2 13:39) — (13:39) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short right intended for 18-A.Holmes INTERCEPTED by 25-R.Sherman at LV 40. 25-R.Sherman pushed ob at LV 18 for 22 yards (72-D.Penn).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q1 0:02) — (:02) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short right intended for 89-J.Jones INTERCEPTED by 51-B.Irvin at LV 35. 51-B.Irvin for 35 yards, TOUCHDOWN. The Replay Official challenged the runner broke the plane ruli
- Seattle Seahawks (Q3 14:03) — (14:03) 9-J.Ryan punt is BLOCKED by 96-D.Autry, Center-49-C.Gresham, RECOVERED by LV-12-B.Butler at SEA 0. TOUCHDOWN.
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q2 13:39) — (13:39) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short right intended for 18-A.Holmes INTERCEPTED by 25-R.Sherman at LV 40. 25-R.Sherman pushed ob at LV 18 for 22 yards (72-D.Penn).
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q2 12:24) — 4-S.Hauschka kicks 67 yards from SEA 35 to LV -2. 38-T.Carrie to LV 25 for 27 yards (15-J.Kearse). FUMBLES (15-J.Kearse), RECOVERED by SEA-4-S.Hauschka at LV 31. 4-S.Hauschka to LV 31 for no gain (28-
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Las Vegas Raiders FG (+3) — Q1 9:15 · SEA 30 · Score 3-0
(9:15) 11-S.Janikowski 48 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-8-M.Schaub.
Seattle Seahawks TD (+6) — Q1 4:19 · LV 3 · Score 3-6
(4:19) 24-M.Lynch up the middle for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Seattle Seahawks XP (+1) — Q1 4:07 · LV 2 · Score 3-7
4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan.
Seattle Seahawks TD (+6) — Q1 0:02 · SEA 73 · Score 3-13
(:02) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short right intended for 89-J.Jones INTERCEPTED by 51-B.Irvin at LV 35. 51-B.Irvin for 35 yards, TOUCHDOWN. The Replay Official challenged the runner broke the plane ruli
Seattle Seahawks XP (+1) — Q1 0:00 · LV 2 · Score 3-14
4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan.
Seattle Seahawks FG (+3) — Q2 12:29 · LV 16 · Score 3-17
(12:29) 4-S.Hauschka 34 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan.
Seattle Seahawks TD (+6) — Q2 0:58 · LV 5 · Score 3-23
(:58) (Shotgun) 24-M.Lynch up the middle for 5 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Seattle Seahawks XP (+1) — Q2 0:54 · LV 2 · Score 3-24
4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan.
Las Vegas Raiders TD (+6) — Q3 14:03 · LV 63 · Score 9-24
(14:03) 9-J.Ryan punt is BLOCKED by 96-D.Autry, Center-49-C.Gresham, RECOVERED by LV-12-B.Butler at SEA 0. TOUCHDOWN.
Las Vegas Raiders XP (+1) — Q3 13:52 · SEA 2 · Score 10-24
11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-8-M.Schaub.
Las Vegas Raiders TD (+6) — Q3 3:04 · SEA 1 · Score 16-24
(3:04) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short right to 81-M.Rivera for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Las Vegas Raiders XP (+1) — Q3 2:58 · SEA 2 · Score 17-24
11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-8-M.Schaub.
Seattle Seahawks FG (+3) — Q4 14:55 · LV 12 · Score 17-27
(14:55) 4-S.Hauschka 30 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan.
Seattle Seahawks FG (+3) — Q4 9:24 · LV 22 · Score 17-30
(9:24) 4-S.Hauschka 40 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan.
Las Vegas Raiders TD (+6) — Q4 1:58 · SEA 1 · Score 23-30
(1:58) 73-M.McCants reported in as eligible. 4-D.Carr pass short left to 81-M.Rivera for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Las Vegas Raiders XP (+1) — Q4 1:52 · SEA 2 · Score 24-30
11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-8-M.Schaub.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Seattle Seahawks earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- One-score margin — verify garbage-time stats before drawing fantasy conclusions.
- M. Rivera (Las Vegas Raiders) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Derek Carr (LV) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Las Vegas Raiders vs Seattle Seahawks on 2014-11-02?
The Seattle Seahawks beat the Las Vegas Raiders 30-24 in Week 9, 2014.
What was the score by quarter in Las Vegas Raiders vs Seattle Seahawks?
Q1: Las Vegas Raiders 3, Seattle Seahawks 14; Q2: Las Vegas Raiders 0, Seattle Seahawks 10; Q3: Las Vegas Raiders 14, Seattle Seahawks 0; Q4: Las Vegas Raiders 7, Seattle Seahawks 6; Final: Las Vegas Raiders 24, Seattle Seahawks 30.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Las Vegas Raiders vs Seattle Seahawks?
Seattle Seahawks touchdown — M. Lynch (Q1 4:19) Seattle Seahawks touchdown — B. Irvin (Q1 0:02) Seattle Seahawks touchdown — M. Lynch (Q2 0:58) Las Vegas Raiders touchdown — J. Ryan (Q3 14:03) Las Vegas Raiders touchdown — M. Rivera (D. Carr pass) (Q3 3:04) Las Vegas Raiders touchdown — M. Rivera (D. Carr pass) (Q4 1:58) Las Vegas Raiders field goal — S. Janikowski (Q1 9:15, 3 pts) Seattle Seahawks field goal — S. Hauschka (Q2 12:29, 3 pts) Seattle Seahawks field goal — S. Hauschka (Q4 14:55, 3 pts) Seattle Seahawks field goal — S. Hauschka (Q4 9:24, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Las Vegas Raiders vs Seattle Seahawks?
Derek Carr (Las Vegas Raiders), 54.5% completion, -5.6% CPOE, -0.12 EPA per dropback, -5.30 total passing EPA. Russell Wilson (Seattle Seahawks), 40.5% completion, -12.3% CPOE, +0.02 EPA per dropback, +0.99 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Las Vegas Raiders vs Seattle Seahawks?
M. Rivera (Las Vegas Raiders) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +6.60 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 11 snaps. Their top snap (+2.76 EPA): (3:04) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short right to 81-M.Rivera for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN..
Was Las Vegas Raiders vs Seattle Seahawks a close game?
Yes — the margin was 6 points. Seattle Seahawks won 30-24 in a game that stayed within one score into the fourth quarter.
Season records after this game
Las Vegas Raiders
Entered 0-7 Now 0-8 L
Seattle Seahawks
Entered 4-3 Now 5-3 W