Quick answer
- Winner
- Green Bay Packers
- Final score
- Green Bay Packers 22–21 Atlanta Falcons
- Halftime
- Atlanta Falcons 21–10 Green Bay Packers at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- A. Quarless
- Top passer
- M. Flynn
- Biggest EPA play
- (:32) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 10-M.Flynn pass short middle intended for 30-J.Kuhn INTERCEPTED…
- Game date
- 2013-12-08
Game summary
The Green Bay Packers beat the Atlanta Falcons 22–21 on 2013-12-08, overcoming Atlanta Falcons's 21–10 halftime lead. A. Quarless posted a game-high +6.97 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 24 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | |
| 7 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 22 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
A. Quarless · Green Bay Packers · Receiving · +6.97 total EPA · 7 snaps · +1.00 EPA/play - 2
Jack Nelson · Green Bay Packers · Receiving · +6.57 total EPA · 4 snaps · +1.64 EPA/play - 3

Ricky White III · Atlanta Falcons · Receiving · +6.37 total EPA · 10 snaps · +0.64 EPA/play - 4
Dr. Davis · Atlanta Falcons · Receiving · +4.61 total EPA · 1 snaps · +4.61 EPA/play - 5
J. Boykin · Green Bay Packers · Receiving · +2.20 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.73 EPA/play - 6

Shedrick Jackson · Atlanta Falcons · Rushing · +2.06 total EPA · 16 snaps · +0.13 EPA/play - 7
E. Lacy · Green Bay Packers · Receiving · +1.52 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.30 EPA/play - 8
J. Rodgers · Atlanta Falcons · Receiving · +0.76 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.19 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
A. Quarless — GB · Receiving
A. Quarless posted the highest total EPA (+6.97) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Green Bay Packers. Across 7 counted snaps, they averaged +1.00 EPA per play.
A. Quarless's top snap (+2.40 EPA): (6:56) (Shotgun) 10-M.Flynn pass deep middle to 81-A.Quarless to GB 39 for 21 yards (25-W.Moore).
Biggest single play (-9.51 EPA): M. Flynn — (:32) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 10-M.Flynn pass short middle intended for 30-J.Kuhn INTERCEPTED by 56-S.Weatherspoon (94-P.Jerry) at ATL 29. 56-S.Weatherspoon for 71 yards, TOUCHDOWN. The Replay Assistant
Quarterback report card
M. Flynn led all passers in efficiency for Green Bay Packers, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
M. Flynn (Green Bay Packers) · 43 dropbacks · 55.8% completion · +7.3% CPOE · -0.12 EPA/play · -5.09 total EPA
Matt Ryan (Atlanta Falcons) · 36 dropbacks · 55.6% completion · -5.6% CPOE · +0.02 EPA/play · +0.67 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.042 | -0.042 |
| Offensive success rate | 48.1% | 46.4% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.019 | -0.118 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.023 | -0.043 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.042 | +0.042 |
| Defensive success rate | 53.6% | 51.9% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Both offenses finished within striking distance on EPA per play (Atlanta Falcons -0.04, Green Bay Packers -0.04) — a true toss-up on the analytics sheet.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Atlanta Falcons: -0.04 EPA/play (36th percentile vs. 2013 team-game averages)
- Green Bay Packers: -0.04 EPA/play (36th percentile vs. 2013 team-game averages)
- Atlanta Falcons: 11 drives, -3.24 total EPA, 1 scoring drives
- Green Bay Packers: 12 drives, -3.49 total EPA, 6 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Green Bay Packers — E. Lacy
Atlanta Falcons — Matt Ryan
Atlanta Falcons — T. Gonzalez (Matt Ryan pass)
Atlanta Falcons — S. Weatherspoon
Green Bay Packers — A. Quarless (M. Flynn pass)
Field goals

Green Bay Packers — Maxx Crosby 
Green Bay Packers — Maxx Crosby 
Green Bay Packers — Maxx Crosby
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Green Bay Packers won the period 7–0. Green Bay Packers found the end zone from the ATL 1 (Q1 0:01) — (:01) 27-E.Lacy right guard for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN. ATL-28-T.DeCoud was injured during the play.; Green Bay Packers added 1 points from the ATL 2 (Q1 0:00) — 2-M.Crosby extra point is GOOD, Center-61-B.Goode, Holder-8-T.Masthay..
The second quarter: Atlanta Falcons won the period 21–3. Atlanta Falcons found the end zone from the GB 36 (Q2 11:10) — (11:10) (Shotgun) 2-M.Ryan pass short middle to 19-Dr.Davis for 36 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Atlanta Falcons added 1 points from the GB 2 (Q2 11:01) — 3-M.Bryant extra point is GOOD, Center-47-J.Harris, Holder-5-M.Bosher.; Atlanta Falcons found the end zone from the GB 2 (Q2 8:48) — (8:48) 2-M.Ryan pass short right to 88-T.Gonzalez for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Atlanta Falcons added 1 points from the GB 2 (Q2 8:43) — 3-M.Bryant extra point is GOOD, Center-47-J.Harris, Holder-5-M.Bosher.; Green Bay Packers connected on a field goal from the ATL 22 (Q2 3:43) — (3:43) 2-M.Crosby 40 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-61-B.Goode, Holder-8-T.Masthay.; Atlanta Falcons found the end zone from the ATL 35 (Q2 0:32); Atlanta Falcons added 1 points from the GB 2 (Q2 0:23) — 3-M.Bryant extra point is GOOD, Center-47-J.Harris, Holder-5-M.Bosher..
The third quarter: Green Bay Packers won the period 6–0. Green Bay Packers connected on a field goal from the ATL 15 (Q3 9:10) — (9:10) 2-M.Crosby 33 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-61-B.Goode, Holder-8-T.Masthay.; Green Bay Packers connected on a field goal from the ATL 7 (Q3 0:49) — (:49) 2-M.Crosby 25 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-61-B.Goode, Holder-8-T.Masthay..
The fourth quarter: Green Bay Packers won the period 6–0. Green Bay Packers found the end zone from the ATL 2 (Q4 12:05) — (12:05) (Shotgun) 10-M.Flynn pass short right to 81-A.Quarless for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Green Bay Packers (Q2 0:32) — (:32) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 10-M.Flynn pass short middle intended for 30-J.Kuhn INTERCEPTED by 56-S.Weatherspoon (94-P.Jerry) at ATL 29. 56-S.Weatherspoon for 71 yards, TOUCHDOWN. The Replay Assistant
- Atlanta Falcons (Q4 2:00) — (2:00) (Shotgun) 2-M.Ryan pass incomplete short right to 88-T.Gonzalez (24-J.Bush).
- Atlanta Falcons (Q4 13:58) — (13:58) (Shotgun) 2-M.Ryan sacked at ATL 21 for -4 yards (96-M.Neal). FUMBLES (96-M.Neal), RECOVERED by GB-97-J.Jolly at ATL 21. 97-J.Jolly to ATL 21 for no gain (61-J.Hawley).
- Atlanta Falcons (Q4 6:47) — (6:47) 3-M.Bryant 52 yard field goal is No Good, Short, Center-47-J.Harris, Holder-5-M.Bosher.
- Green Bay Packers (Q2 10:55) — (10:55) 10-M.Flynn sacked at GB 15 for -8 yards (25-W.Moore). FUMBLES (25-W.Moore), RECOVERED by ATL-93-M.Goodman at GB 13. 93-M.Goodman to GB 13 for no gain (70-T.Lang).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Green Bay Packers (Q2 0:32) — (:32) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 10-M.Flynn pass short middle intended for 30-J.Kuhn INTERCEPTED by 56-S.Weatherspoon (94-P.Jerry) at ATL 29. 56-S.Weatherspoon for 71 yards, TOUCHDOWN. The Replay Assistant
- Green Bay Packers (Q2 10:55) — (10:55) 10-M.Flynn sacked at GB 15 for -8 yards (25-W.Moore). FUMBLES (25-W.Moore), RECOVERED by ATL-93-M.Goodman at GB 13. 93-M.Goodman to GB 13 for no gain (70-T.Lang).
- Atlanta Falcons (Q4 13:58) — (13:58) (Shotgun) 2-M.Ryan sacked at ATL 21 for -4 yards (96-M.Neal). FUMBLES (96-M.Neal), RECOVERED by GB-97-J.Jolly at ATL 21. 97-J.Jolly to ATL 21 for no gain (61-J.Hawley).
- Atlanta Falcons (Q2 11:10) — (11:10) (Shotgun) 2-M.Ryan pass short middle to 19-Dr.Davis for 36 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Green Bay Packers TD (+6) — Q1 0:01 · ATL 1 · Score 0-6
(:01) 27-E.Lacy right guard for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN. ATL-28-T.DeCoud was injured during the play.
Green Bay Packers XP (+1) — Q1 0:00 · ATL 2 · Score 0-7
2-M.Crosby extra point is GOOD, Center-61-B.Goode, Holder-8-T.Masthay.
Atlanta Falcons TD (+6) — Q2 11:10 · GB 36 · Score 6-7
(11:10) (Shotgun) 2-M.Ryan pass short middle to 19-Dr.Davis for 36 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Atlanta Falcons XP (+1) — Q2 11:01 · GB 2 · Score 7-7
3-M.Bryant extra point is GOOD, Center-47-J.Harris, Holder-5-M.Bosher.
Atlanta Falcons TD (+6) — Q2 8:48 · GB 2 · Score 13-7
(8:48) 2-M.Ryan pass short right to 88-T.Gonzalez for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Atlanta Falcons XP (+1) — Q2 8:43 · GB 2 · Score 14-7
3-M.Bryant extra point is GOOD, Center-47-J.Harris, Holder-5-M.Bosher.
Green Bay Packers FG (+3) — Q2 3:43 · ATL 22 · Score 14-10
(3:43) 2-M.Crosby 40 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-61-B.Goode, Holder-8-T.Masthay.
Atlanta Falcons TD (+6) — Q2 0:32 · ATL 35 · Score 20-10
(:32) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 10-M.Flynn pass short middle intended for 30-J.Kuhn INTERCEPTED by 56-S.Weatherspoon (94-P.Jerry) at ATL 29. 56-S.Weatherspoon for 71 yards, TOUCHDOWN. The Replay Assistant
Atlanta Falcons XP (+1) — Q2 0:23 · GB 2 · Score 21-10
3-M.Bryant extra point is GOOD, Center-47-J.Harris, Holder-5-M.Bosher.
Green Bay Packers FG (+3) — Q3 9:10 · ATL 15 · Score 21-13
(9:10) 2-M.Crosby 33 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-61-B.Goode, Holder-8-T.Masthay.
Green Bay Packers FG (+3) — Q3 0:49 · ATL 7 · Score 21-16
(:49) 2-M.Crosby 25 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-61-B.Goode, Holder-8-T.Masthay.
Green Bay Packers TD (+6) — Q4 12:05 · ATL 2 · Score 21-22
(12:05) (Shotgun) 10-M.Flynn pass short right to 81-A.Quarless for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Green Bay Packers earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- One-score margin — verify garbage-time stats before drawing fantasy conclusions.
- A. Quarless (Green Bay Packers) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- M. Flynn (GB) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
Frequently asked questions
Who won Atlanta Falcons vs Green Bay Packers on 2013-12-08?
The Green Bay Packers beat the Atlanta Falcons 22-21 in Week 14, 2013.
What was the score by quarter in Atlanta Falcons vs Green Bay Packers?
Q1: Atlanta Falcons 0, Green Bay Packers 7; Q2: Atlanta Falcons 21, Green Bay Packers 3; Q3: Atlanta Falcons 0, Green Bay Packers 6; Q4: Atlanta Falcons 0, Green Bay Packers 6; Final: Atlanta Falcons 21, Green Bay Packers 22.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Atlanta Falcons vs Green Bay Packers?
Green Bay Packers touchdown — E. Lacy (Q1 0:01) Atlanta Falcons touchdown — M. Ryan (Q2 11:10) Atlanta Falcons touchdown — T. Gonzalez (M. Ryan pass) (Q2 8:48) Atlanta Falcons touchdown — S. Weatherspoon (Q2 0:32) Green Bay Packers touchdown — A. Quarless (M. Flynn pass) (Q4 12:05) Green Bay Packers field goal — M. Crosby (Q2 3:43, 3 pts) Green Bay Packers field goal — M. Crosby (Q3 9:10, 3 pts) Green Bay Packers field goal — M. Crosby (Q3 0:49, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Atlanta Falcons vs Green Bay Packers?
M. Flynn (Green Bay Packers), 55.8% completion, +7.3% CPOE, -0.12 EPA per dropback, -5.09 total passing EPA. Matt Ryan (Atlanta Falcons), 55.6% completion, -5.6% CPOE, +0.02 EPA per dropback, +0.67 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Atlanta Falcons vs Green Bay Packers?
A. Quarless (Green Bay Packers) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +6.97 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 7 snaps. Their top snap (+2.40 EPA): (6:56) (Shotgun) 10-M.Flynn pass deep middle to 81-A.Quarless to GB 39 for 21 yards (25-W.Moore)..
Was Atlanta Falcons vs Green Bay Packers a close game?
Yes — the margin was 1 points. Green Bay Packers won 22-21 in a game that came down to the wire.
Season records after this game
Atlanta Falcons
Entered 3-9 Now 3-10 L
Green Bay Packers
Entered 5-6 Now 6-6 W