Quick answer
- Winner
- Cincinnati Bengals
- Final score
- Cincinnati Bengals 41–20 Cleveland Browns
- Halftime
- Cleveland Browns 13–31 Cincinnati Bengals at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- F. Whittaker
- Top passer
- Jihaad Campbell
- Biggest EPA play
- (2:26) (Shotgun) 14-A.Dalton pass short right intended for 18-A.Green INTERCEPTED by 23-J.…
- Game date
- 2013-11-17
Game summary
The Cincinnati Bengals beat the Cleveland Browns 41–20 on 2013-11-17. F. Whittaker posted a game-high +3.13 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 31 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 20 | |
| 0 | 31 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 41 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
F. Whittaker · Cleveland Browns · Receiving · +3.13 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.63 EPA/play - 2
C. Ogbonnaya · Cleveland Browns · Rushing · +2.17 total EPA · 8 snaps · +0.27 EPA/play - 3
M. Sanu · Cincinnati Bengals · Passing · +1.83 total EPA · 1 snaps · +1.83 EPA/play - 4
F. Whittaker · Cleveland Browns · Rushing · +0.97 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.24 EPA/play - 5
B. Tyms · Cleveland Browns · Receiving · +0.97 total EPA · 1 snaps · +0.97 EPA/play - 6
Germie Bernard · Cincinnati Bengals · Receiving · +0.96 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.19 EPA/play - 7
T. Eifert · Cincinnati Bengals · Receiving · +0.96 total EPA · 1 snaps · +0.96 EPA/play - 8
Al. Smith · Cincinnati Bengals · Receiving · +0.83 total EPA · 1 snaps · +0.83 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
F. Whittaker — CLE · Receiving
F. Whittaker posted the highest total EPA (+3.13) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Cleveland Browns. Across 5 counted snaps, they averaged +0.63 EPA per play.
F. Whittaker's top snap (-3.14 EPA): (1:36) (Shotgun) 17-J.Campbell pass short middle intended for 18-G.Little INTERCEPTED by 93-M.Johnson (21-B.Ghee) at CLE 45. 93-M.Johnson to CLE 38 for 7 yards (35-F.Whittaker).
Biggest single play (-7.26 EPA): Andy Dalton — (2:26) (Shotgun) 14-A.Dalton pass short right intended for 18-A.Green INTERCEPTED by 23-J.Haden at CIN 29. 23-J.Haden for 29 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
Jihaad Campbell led all passers in efficiency for Cleveland Browns, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Jihaad Campbell (Cleveland Browns) · 61 dropbacks · 44.3% completion · -13.7% CPOE · -0.49 EPA/play · -30.11 total EPA
Andy Dalton (Cincinnati Bengals) · 29 dropbacks · 44.8% completion · -8.9% CPOE · -0.65 EPA/play · -18.80 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.375 | -0.211 |
| Offensive success rate | 36.3% | 33.7% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.494 | -0.566 |
| Rush EPA/play | +0.142 | -0.186 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.211 | +0.375 |
| Defensive success rate | 66.3% | 63.7% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Cincinnati Bengals held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (-0.21 vs -0.38), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Cleveland Browns: -0.38 EPA/play (1st percentile vs. 2013 team-game averages)
- Cincinnati Bengals: -0.21 EPA/play (7th percentile vs. 2013 team-game averages)
- Cincinnati Bengals: 19 drives, -18.18 total EPA, 6 scoring drives
- Cleveland Browns: 19 drives, -38.20 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Cleveland Browns — J. Haden
Cincinnati Bengals — J. Gresham (Andy Dalton pass)
Cincinnati Bengals — M. Sanu (Andy Dalton pass) 
Cincinnati Bengals — Troy Dye
Cincinnati Bengals — C. Ogbonnaya (Jihaad Campbell pass)
Cleveland Browns — J. Gordon (Jihaad Campbell pass) 
Cincinnati Bengals — Andy Dalton
Field goals
Cleveland Browns — B. Cundiff
Cleveland Browns — B. Cundiff
Cincinnati Bengals — M. Nugent
Cincinnati Bengals — M. Nugent
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Cleveland Browns won the period 13–0. Cleveland Browns connected on a field goal from the CIN 1 (Q1 4:13) — (4:13) 8-B.Cundiff 20 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-57-C.Yount, Holder-5-S.Lanning.; Cleveland Browns connected on a field goal from the CIN 10 (Q1 3:08) — (3:08) 8-B.Cundiff 28 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-57-C.Yount, Holder-5-S.Lanning.; Cleveland Browns found the end zone from the CLE 80 (Q1 2:26); Cleveland Browns added 1 points from the CIN 2 (Q1 2:19) — 8-B.Cundiff extra point is GOOD, Center-57-C.Yount, Holder-5-S.Lanning..
The second quarter: Cincinnati Bengals won the period 31–0. Cincinnati Bengals found the end zone from the CLE 25 (Q2 15:00) — (15:00) (Shotgun) 14-A.Dalton pass deep right to 84-J.Gresham for 25 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Cincinnati Bengals added 1 points from the CLE 2 (Q2 14:52) — 2-M.Nugent extra point is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber.; Cincinnati Bengals found the end zone from the CLE 6 (Q2 11:56) — (11:56) (Shotgun) 14-A.Dalton pass short right to 12-M.Sanu for 6 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Cincinnati Bengals added 1 points from the CLE 2 (Q2 11:49) — 2-M.Nugent extra point is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber.; Cincinnati Bengals found the end zone from the CIN 53 (Q2 4:49); Cincinnati Bengals added 1 points from the CLE 2 (Q2 4:35) — 2-M.Nugent extra point is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber.; Cincinnati Bengals found the end zone from the CIN 83 (Q2 2:55); Cincinnati Bengals added 1 points from the CLE 2 (Q2 2:45) — 2-M.Nugent extra point is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber.; Cincinnati Bengals connected on a field goal from the CLE 23 (Q2 0:06) — (:06) 2-M.Nugent 41 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber..
The third quarter: Cleveland Browns won the period 7–0. Cleveland Browns found the end zone from the CIN 74 (Q3 9:40) — (9:40) (Shotgun) 17-J.Campbell pass deep left to 12-J.Gordon for 74 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Cleveland Browns added 1 points from the CIN 2 (Q3 9:29) — 8-B.Cundiff extra point is GOOD, Center-57-C.Yount, Holder-5-S.Lanning..
The fourth quarter: Cincinnati Bengals won the period 10–0. Cincinnati Bengals found the end zone from the CLE 2 (Q4 11:55) — (11:55) 14-A.Dalton pass short left to 81-Al.Smith for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Cincinnati Bengals added 1 points from the CLE 2 (Q4 11:50) — 2-M.Nugent extra point is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber.; Cincinnati Bengals connected on a field goal from the CLE 20 (Q4 8:09) — (8:09) 2-M.Nugent 38 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Cleveland Browns (Q2 4:49) — (4:49) 5-S.Lanning punt is BLOCKED by 51-J.DiManche, Center-57-C.Yount, RECOVERED by CIN-44-T.Dye at CLE 24. 44-T.Dye for 24 yards, TOUCHDOWN. The Replay Assistant challenged the runner was down by co
- Cincinnati Bengals (Q1 4:10) — (4:10) (Shotgun) 14-A.Dalton pass short right intended for 18-A.Green INTERCEPTED by 23-J.Haden at CIN 29. 23-J.Haden to CIN 14 for 15 yards (85-T.Eifert).
- Cincinnati Bengals (Q1 2:26) — (2:26) (Shotgun) 14-A.Dalton pass short right intended for 18-A.Green INTERCEPTED by 23-J.Haden at CIN 29. 23-J.Haden for 29 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Cincinnati Bengals (Q2 11:56) — (11:56) (Shotgun) 14-A.Dalton pass short right to 12-M.Sanu for 6 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Cleveland Browns (Q1 7:56) — (7:56) 25-C.Ogbonnaya right guard to CIN 25 for 43 yards (43-G.Iloka; 20-R.Nelson). CIN-43-G.Iloka was injured during the play.
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Cincinnati Bengals (Q1 2:26) — (2:26) (Shotgun) 14-A.Dalton pass short right intended for 18-A.Green INTERCEPTED by 23-J.Haden at CIN 29. 23-J.Haden for 29 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Cleveland Browns (Q2 2:55) — (2:55) (Shotgun) 17-J.Campbell pass short right to 25-C.Ogbonnaya to CLE 19 for 2 yards (55-V.Burfict, 95-W.Gilberry). FUMBLES (55-V.Burfict), RECOVERED by CIN-55-V.Burfict at CLE 13. 55-V.Burfict for
- Cleveland Browns (Q2 4:49) — (4:49) 5-S.Lanning punt is BLOCKED by 51-J.DiManche, Center-57-C.Yount, RECOVERED by CIN-44-T.Dye at CLE 24. 44-T.Dye for 24 yards, TOUCHDOWN. The Replay Assistant challenged the runner was down by co
- Cleveland Browns (Q3 9:40) — (9:40) (Shotgun) 17-J.Campbell pass deep left to 12-J.Gordon for 74 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Cleveland Browns FG (+3) — Q1 4:13 · CIN 1 · Score 3-0
(4:13) 8-B.Cundiff 20 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-57-C.Yount, Holder-5-S.Lanning.
Cleveland Browns FG (+3) — Q1 3:08 · CIN 10 · Score 6-0
(3:08) 8-B.Cundiff 28 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-57-C.Yount, Holder-5-S.Lanning.
Cleveland Browns TD (+6) — Q1 2:26 · CLE 80 · Score 12-0
(2:26) (Shotgun) 14-A.Dalton pass short right intended for 18-A.Green INTERCEPTED by 23-J.Haden at CIN 29. 23-J.Haden for 29 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Cleveland Browns XP (+1) — Q1 2:19 · CIN 2 · Score 13-0
8-B.Cundiff extra point is GOOD, Center-57-C.Yount, Holder-5-S.Lanning.
Cincinnati Bengals TD (+6) — Q2 15:00 · CLE 25 · Score 13-6
(15:00) (Shotgun) 14-A.Dalton pass deep right to 84-J.Gresham for 25 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Cincinnati Bengals XP (+1) — Q2 14:52 · CLE 2 · Score 13-7
2-M.Nugent extra point is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber.
Cincinnati Bengals TD (+6) — Q2 11:56 · CLE 6 · Score 13-13
(11:56) (Shotgun) 14-A.Dalton pass short right to 12-M.Sanu for 6 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Cincinnati Bengals XP (+1) — Q2 11:49 · CLE 2 · Score 13-14
2-M.Nugent extra point is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber.
Cincinnati Bengals TD (+6) — Q2 4:49 · CIN 53 · Score 13-20
(4:49) 5-S.Lanning punt is BLOCKED by 51-J.DiManche, Center-57-C.Yount, RECOVERED by CIN-44-T.Dye at CLE 24. 44-T.Dye for 24 yards, TOUCHDOWN. The Replay Assistant challenged the runner was down by co
Cincinnati Bengals XP (+1) — Q2 4:35 · CLE 2 · Score 13-21
2-M.Nugent extra point is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber.
Cincinnati Bengals TD (+6) — Q2 2:55 · CIN 83 · Score 13-27
(2:55) (Shotgun) 17-J.Campbell pass short right to 25-C.Ogbonnaya to CLE 19 for 2 yards (55-V.Burfict, 95-W.Gilberry). FUMBLES (55-V.Burfict), RECOVERED by CIN-55-V.Burfict at CLE 13. 55-V.Burfict for
Cincinnati Bengals XP (+1) — Q2 2:45 · CLE 2 · Score 13-28
2-M.Nugent extra point is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber.
Cincinnati Bengals FG (+3) — Q2 0:06 · CLE 23 · Score 13-31
(:06) 2-M.Nugent 41 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber.
Cleveland Browns TD (+6) — Q3 9:40 · CIN 74 · Score 19-31
(9:40) (Shotgun) 17-J.Campbell pass deep left to 12-J.Gordon for 74 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Cleveland Browns XP (+1) — Q3 9:29 · CIN 2 · Score 20-31
8-B.Cundiff extra point is GOOD, Center-57-C.Yount, Holder-5-S.Lanning.
Cincinnati Bengals TD (+6) — Q4 11:55 · CLE 2 · Score 20-37
(11:55) 14-A.Dalton pass short left to 81-Al.Smith for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Cincinnati Bengals XP (+1) — Q4 11:50 · CLE 2 · Score 20-38
2-M.Nugent extra point is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber.
Cincinnati Bengals FG (+3) — Q4 8:09 · CLE 20 · Score 20-41
(8:09) 2-M.Nugent 38 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Harris, Holder-10-K.Huber.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Cincinnati Bengals earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- F. Whittaker (Cleveland Browns) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Jihaad Campbell (CLE) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
- Andy Dalton (CIN) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Cleveland Browns vs Cincinnati Bengals on 2013-11-17?
The Cincinnati Bengals beat the Cleveland Browns 41-20 in Week 11, 2013.
What was the score by quarter in Cleveland Browns vs Cincinnati Bengals?
Q1: Cleveland Browns 13, Cincinnati Bengals 0; Q2: Cleveland Browns 0, Cincinnati Bengals 31; Q3: Cleveland Browns 7, Cincinnati Bengals 0; Q4: Cleveland Browns 0, Cincinnati Bengals 10; Final: Cleveland Browns 20, Cincinnati Bengals 41.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Cleveland Browns vs Cincinnati Bengals?
Cleveland Browns touchdown — J. Haden (Q1 2:26) Cincinnati Bengals touchdown — J. Gresham (A. Dalton pass) (Q2 15:00) Cincinnati Bengals touchdown — M. Sanu (A. Dalton pass) (Q2 11:56) Cincinnati Bengals touchdown — T. Dye (Q2 4:49) Cincinnati Bengals touchdown — C. Ogbonnaya (J. Campbell pass) (Q2 2:55) Cleveland Browns touchdown — J. Gordon (J. Campbell pass) (Q3 9:40) Cincinnati Bengals touchdown — A. Dalton (Q4 11:55) Cleveland Browns field goal — B. Cundiff (Q1 4:13, 3 pts) Cleveland Browns field goal — B. Cundiff (Q1 3:08, 3 pts) Cincinnati Bengals field goal — M. Nugent (Q2 0:06, 3 pts) Cincinnati Bengals field goal — M. Nugent (Q4 8:09, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Cleveland Browns vs Cincinnati Bengals?
Jihaad Campbell (Cleveland Browns), 44.3% completion, -13.7% CPOE, -0.49 EPA per dropback, -30.11 total passing EPA. Andy Dalton (Cincinnati Bengals), 44.8% completion, -8.9% CPOE, -0.65 EPA per dropback, -18.80 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Cleveland Browns vs Cincinnati Bengals?
F. Whittaker (Cleveland Browns) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +3.13 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 5 snaps. Their top snap (-3.14 EPA): (1:36) (Shotgun) 17-J.Campbell pass short middle intended for 18-G.Little INTERCEPTED by 93-M.Johnson (21-B.Ghee) at CLE 45. 93-M.Johnson to CLE 38 for 7 yards (35-F.Whittaker)..
Season records after this game
Cleveland Browns
Entered 4-5 Now 4-6 L
Cincinnati Bengals
Entered 6-4 Now 7-4 W