Quick answer
- Winner
- Carolina Panthers
- Final score
- Carolina Panthers 31–7 Los Angeles Chargers
- Halftime
- Carolina Panthers 24–0 Los Angeles Chargers at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- C. Newton
- Top passer
- C. Newton
- Biggest EPA play
- (6:44) (Shotgun) 17-P.Rivers sacked at LAC 21 for -9 yards (Team). FUMBLES (Team), RECOVER…
- Game date
- 2012-12-16
Game summary
The Carolina Panthers beat the Los Angeles Chargers 31–7 on 2012-12-16. C. Newton posted a game-high +10.26 total EPA in the passing.
The highest-scoring period was Q1 with 21 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 31 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
C. Newton · Carolina Panthers · Passing · +10.26 total EPA · 37 snaps · +0.28 EPA/play - 2

Dorian Williams · Carolina Panthers · Receiving · +5.25 total EPA · 2 snaps · +2.62 EPA/play - 3
Shi Smith · Carolina Panthers · Receiving · +4.34 total EPA · 9 snaps · +0.48 EPA/play - 4
G. Olsen · Carolina Panthers · Receiving · +3.88 total EPA · 9 snaps · +0.43 EPA/play - 5
M. Tolbert · Carolina Panthers · Rushing · +3.55 total EPA · 9 snaps · +0.39 EPA/play - 6
M. Floyd · Los Angeles Chargers · Receiving · +3.45 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.73 EPA/play - 7
A. Gates · Los Angeles Chargers · Receiving · +2.29 total EPA · 6 snaps · +0.38 EPA/play - 8
G. Barnidge · Carolina Panthers · Receiving · +1.98 total EPA · 1 snaps · +1.98 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
C. Newton — CAR · Passing
C. Newton posted the highest total EPA (+10.26) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Carolina Panthers. Across 37 counted snaps, they averaged +0.28 EPA per play.
C. Newton's top snap (+4.91 EPA): (1:08) 1-C.Newton pass short left to 34-D.Williams for 45 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Biggest single play (-5.60 EPA): Philip Rivers — (6:44) (Shotgun) 17-P.Rivers sacked at LAC 21 for -9 yards (Team). FUMBLES (Team), RECOVERED by CAR-78-N.Chandler at LAC 21. 78-N.Chandler to LAC 21 for no gain (70-K.Haslam).
Quarterback report card
C. Newton led all passers in efficiency for Carolina Panthers, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
C. Newton (Carolina Panthers) · 37 dropbacks · 51.4% completion · -1.2% CPOE · +0.28 EPA/play · +10.26 total EPA
Philip Rivers (Los Angeles Chargers) · 31 dropbacks · 51.6% completion · +4.4% CPOE · -0.43 EPA/play · -13.37 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | +0.166 | -0.199 |
| Offensive success rate | 55.1% | 44.8% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.277 | -0.431 |
| Rush EPA/play | +0.053 | -0.058 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.199 | -0.166 |
| Defensive success rate | 55.2% | 44.9% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, Carolina Panthers generated the better offensive EPA per play (+0.17 vs -0.20), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Carolina Panthers: +0.17 EPA/play (84th percentile vs. 2012 team-game averages)
- Los Angeles Chargers: -0.20 EPA/play (9th percentile vs. 2012 team-game averages)
- Carolina Panthers: 10 drives, +14.75 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
- Los Angeles Chargers: 11 drives, -13.31 total EPA, 1 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Carolina Panthers — M. Tolbert
Carolina Panthers — M. Tolbert 
Carolina Panthers — Dorian Williams (C. Newton pass)
Carolina Panthers — Shi Smith (C. Newton pass)
Los Angeles Chargers — A. Gates (Philip Rivers pass)
Field goals

Carolina Panthers — Graham Gano
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Carolina Panthers won the period 21–0. Carolina Panthers found the end zone from the LAC 1 (Q1 8:33) — (8:33) 35-M.Tolbert left guard for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Carolina Panthers added 1 points from the LAC 2 (Q1 8:29) — 9-G.Gano extra point is GOOD, Center-44-J.Jansen, Holder-8-B.Nortman.; Carolina Panthers found the end zone from the LAC 1 (Q1 4:57) — (4:57) 35-M.Tolbert left tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Carolina Panthers added 1 points from the LAC 2 (Q1 4:54) — 9-G.Gano extra point is GOOD, Center-44-J.Jansen, Holder-8-B.Nortman.; Carolina Panthers found the end zone from the LAC 45 (Q1 1:08) — (1:08) 1-C.Newton pass short left to 34-D.Williams for 45 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Carolina Panthers added 1 points from the LAC 2 (Q1 0:58) — 9-G.Gano extra point is GOOD, Center-44-J.Jansen, Holder-8-B.Nortman..
The second quarter: Carolina Panthers won the period 3–0. Carolina Panthers connected on a field goal from the LAC 15 (Q2 0:10) — (:10) 9-G.Gano 33 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-44-J.Jansen, Holder-8-B.Nortman..
The third quarter: Carolina Panthers won the period 7–0. Carolina Panthers found the end zone from the LAC 4 (Q3 9:01) — (9:01) 1-C.Newton pass short right to 89-S.Smith for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Carolina Panthers added 1 points from the LAC 2 (Q3 8:56) — 9-G.Gano extra point is GOOD, Center-44-J.Jansen, Holder-8-B.Nortman..
The fourth quarter: Los Angeles Chargers won the period 7–0. Los Angeles Chargers found the end zone from the CAR 9 (Q4 14:08); Los Angeles Chargers added 1 points from the CAR 2 (Q4 14:02) — 9-N.Novak extra point is GOOD, Center-42-K.Nelson, Holder-5-M.Scifres..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Los Angeles Chargers (Q1 6:44) — (6:44) (Shotgun) 17-P.Rivers sacked at LAC 21 for -9 yards (Team). FUMBLES (Team), RECOVERED by CAR-78-N.Chandler at LAC 21. 78-N.Chandler to LAC 21 for no gain (70-K.Haslam).
- Carolina Panthers (Q1 13:39) — (13:39) (Shotgun) 1-C.Newton pass short left to 89-S.Smith ran ob at CAR 49 for 7 yards. PENALTY on LAC-20-A.Cason, Unnecessary Roughness, 15 yards, enforced at CAR 49.
- Carolina Panthers (Q1 9:07) — (9:07) (Shotgun) 1-C.Newton left guard to LAC 1 for 1 yard (51-T.Spikes, 54-M.Ingram).
- Los Angeles Chargers (Q2 0:06) — (:06) 17-P.Rivers kneels, dead ball declared at LAC 19 for -1 yards.
- Carolina Panthers (Q2 0:10) — (:10) 9-G.Gano 33 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-44-J.Jansen, Holder-8-B.Nortman.
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Los Angeles Chargers (Q1 6:44) — (6:44) (Shotgun) 17-P.Rivers sacked at LAC 21 for -9 yards (Team). FUMBLES (Team), RECOVERED by CAR-78-N.Chandler at LAC 21. 78-N.Chandler to LAC 21 for no gain (70-K.Haslam).
- Los Angeles Chargers (Q4 10:25) — (10:25) (Shotgun) 17-P.Rivers sacked at CAR 23 for -5 yards (97-M.Addison). FUMBLES (97-M.Addison) [97-M.Addison], RECOVERED by CAR-90-F.Alexander at CAR 23. 90-F.Alexander to CAR 23 for no gain (70-K
- Carolina Panthers (Q1 1:08) — (1:08) 1-C.Newton pass short left to 34-D.Williams for 45 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Carolina Panthers (Q3 1:16) — (1:16) 34-D.Williams left tackle to CAR 36 for 4 yards (51-T.Spikes, 20-A.Cason). FUMBLES (20-A.Cason), RECOVERED by LAC-52-L.English at CAR 38. 52-L.English to CAR 38 for no gain (77-B.Bell).
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Carolina Panthers TD (+6) — Q1 8:33 · LAC 1 · Score 6-0
(8:33) 35-M.Tolbert left guard for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Carolina Panthers XP (+1) — Q1 8:29 · LAC 2 · Score 7-0
9-G.Gano extra point is GOOD, Center-44-J.Jansen, Holder-8-B.Nortman.
Carolina Panthers TD (+6) — Q1 4:57 · LAC 1 · Score 13-0
(4:57) 35-M.Tolbert left tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Carolina Panthers XP (+1) — Q1 4:54 · LAC 2 · Score 14-0
9-G.Gano extra point is GOOD, Center-44-J.Jansen, Holder-8-B.Nortman.
Carolina Panthers TD (+6) — Q1 1:08 · LAC 45 · Score 20-0
(1:08) 1-C.Newton pass short left to 34-D.Williams for 45 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Carolina Panthers XP (+1) — Q1 0:58 · LAC 2 · Score 21-0
9-G.Gano extra point is GOOD, Center-44-J.Jansen, Holder-8-B.Nortman.
Carolina Panthers FG (+3) — Q2 0:10 · LAC 15 · Score 24-0
(:10) 9-G.Gano 33 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-44-J.Jansen, Holder-8-B.Nortman.
Carolina Panthers TD (+6) — Q3 9:01 · LAC 4 · Score 30-0
(9:01) 1-C.Newton pass short right to 89-S.Smith for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Carolina Panthers XP (+1) — Q3 8:56 · LAC 2 · Score 31-0
9-G.Gano extra point is GOOD, Center-44-J.Jansen, Holder-8-B.Nortman.
Los Angeles Chargers TD (+6) — Q4 14:08 · CAR 9 · Score 31-6
(14:08) (Shotgun) 17-P.Rivers pass short left to 85-A.Gates for 9 yards, TOUCHDOWN. The Replay Assistant challenged the pass completion ruling, and the play was Upheld.
Los Angeles Chargers XP (+1) — Q4 14:02 · CAR 2 · Score 31-7
9-N.Novak extra point is GOOD, Center-42-K.Nelson, Holder-5-M.Scifres.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Carolina Panthers earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- C. Newton (Carolina Panthers) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Philip Rivers (LAC) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
Frequently asked questions
Who won Carolina Panthers vs Los Angeles Chargers on 2012-12-16?
The Carolina Panthers beat the Los Angeles Chargers 31-7 in Week 15, 2012.
What was the score by quarter in Carolina Panthers vs Los Angeles Chargers?
Q1: Carolina Panthers 21, Los Angeles Chargers 0; Q2: Carolina Panthers 3, Los Angeles Chargers 0; Q3: Carolina Panthers 7, Los Angeles Chargers 0; Q4: Carolina Panthers 0, Los Angeles Chargers 7; Final: Carolina Panthers 31, Los Angeles Chargers 7.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Carolina Panthers vs Los Angeles Chargers?
Carolina Panthers touchdown — M. Tolbert (Q1 8:33) Carolina Panthers touchdown — M. Tolbert (Q1 4:57) Carolina Panthers touchdown — D. Williams (C. Newton pass) (Q1 1:08) Carolina Panthers touchdown — S. Smith (C. Newton pass) (Q3 9:01) Los Angeles Chargers touchdown — A. Gates (P. Rivers pass) (Q4 14:08) Carolina Panthers field goal — G. Gano (Q2 0:10, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Carolina Panthers vs Los Angeles Chargers?
C. Newton (Carolina Panthers), 51.4% completion, -1.2% CPOE, +0.28 EPA per dropback, +10.26 total passing EPA. Philip Rivers (Los Angeles Chargers), 51.6% completion, +4.4% CPOE, -0.43 EPA per dropback, -13.37 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Carolina Panthers vs Los Angeles Chargers?
C. Newton (Carolina Panthers) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +10.26 total EPA on Passing plays. across 37 snaps. Their top snap (+4.91 EPA): (1:08) 1-C.Newton pass short left to 34-D.Williams for 45 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
Season records after this game
Carolina Panthers
Entered 4-9 Now 5-9 W
Los Angeles Chargers
Entered 5-8 Now 5-9 L