Quick answer
- Winner
- New York Jets
- Final score
- New York Jets 27–21 Los Angeles Chargers
- Halftime
- Los Angeles Chargers 21–10 New York Jets at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- A. Gates
- Top passer
- M. Sanchez
- Biggest EPA play
- (13:25) 6-M.Sanchez pass short right to 81-D.Keller to NYJ 37 for 4 yards (56-D.Butler). F…
- Game date
- 2011-10-23
Game summary
The New York Jets beat the Los Angeles Chargers 27–21 on 2011-10-23, overcoming Los Angeles Chargers's 21–10 halftime lead. A. Gates posted a game-high +5.29 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 21 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | |
| 3 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 27 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
A. Gates · Los Angeles Chargers · Receiving · +5.29 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.76 EPA/play - 2
R. McMichael · Los Angeles Chargers · Receiving · +4.35 total EPA · 3 snaps · +1.45 EPA/play - 3
M. Tolbert · Los Angeles Chargers · Rushing · +3.53 total EPA · 11 snaps · +0.32 EPA/play - 4
P. Burress · New York Jets · Receiving · +1.88 total EPA · 8 snaps · +0.23 EPA/play - 5
M. Floyd · Los Angeles Chargers · Receiving · +1.45 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.36 EPA/play - 6
J. Kerley · New York Jets · Receiving · +1.34 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.19 EPA/play - 7
S. Holmes · New York Jets · Receiving · +1.32 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.44 EPA/play - 8
R. Mathews · Los Angeles Chargers · Receiving · +0.84 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.17 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
A. Gates — LAC · Receiving
A. Gates posted the highest total EPA (+5.29) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Los Angeles Chargers. Across 7 counted snaps, they averaged +0.76 EPA per play.
A. Gates's top snap (+2.27 EPA): (12:15) (Shotgun) 17-P.Rivers pass short right to 85-A.Gates for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Biggest single play (-8.34 EPA): M. Sanchez — (13:25) 6-M.Sanchez pass short right to 81-D.Keller to NYJ 37 for 4 yards (56-D.Butler). FUMBLES (56-D.Butler), RECOVERED by LAC-56-D.Butler at NYJ 37. 56-D.Butler for 37 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
M. Sanchez led all passers in efficiency for New York Jets, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
M. Sanchez (New York Jets) · 41 dropbacks · 43.9% completion · -1.2% CPOE · -0.01 EPA/play · -0.22 total EPA
Philip Rivers (Los Angeles Chargers) · 34 dropbacks · 47.1% completion · -4.9% CPOE · -0.14 EPA/play · -4.64 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.026 | +0.030 |
| Offensive success rate | 45.9% | 50.0% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.136 | -0.005 |
| Rush EPA/play | +0.048 | +0.003 |
| Defensive EPA/play | -0.030 | +0.026 |
| Defensive success rate | 50.0% | 54.1% |
Drive & efficiency notes
New York Jets held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (+0.03 vs -0.03), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Los Angeles Chargers: -0.03 EPA/play (43rd percentile vs. 2011 team-game averages)
- New York Jets: +0.03 EPA/play (61st percentile vs. 2011 team-game averages)
- Los Angeles Chargers: 11 drives, -1.95 total EPA, 2 scoring drives
- New York Jets: 11 drives, +2.80 total EPA, 6 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Los Angeles Chargers — D. Keller (M. Sanchez pass)
Los Angeles Chargers — A. Gates (Philip Rivers pass)
New York Jets — P. Burress (M. Sanchez pass)
Los Angeles Chargers — M. Tolbert
New York Jets — P. Burress (M. Sanchez pass)
New York Jets — P. Burress (M. Sanchez pass)
Field goals

New York Jets — Nick Folk 
New York Jets — Nick Folk
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Los Angeles Chargers won the period 7–3. Los Angeles Chargers found the end zone from the LAC 67 (Q1 13:25); Los Angeles Chargers added 1 points from the NYJ 2 (Q1 13:11) — 9-N.Novak extra point is GOOD, Center-61-N.Hardwick, Holder-5-M.Scifres.; New York Jets connected on a field goal from the LAC 16 (Q1 8:28) — (8:28) 2-N.Folk 35 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-8-M.Brunell..
The second quarter: Los Angeles Chargers won the period 14–7. Los Angeles Chargers found the end zone from the NYJ 2 (Q2 12:15) — (12:15) (Shotgun) 17-P.Rivers pass short right to 85-A.Gates for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Los Angeles Chargers added 1 points from the NYJ 2 (Q2 12:11) — 9-N.Novak extra point is GOOD, Center-61-N.Hardwick, Holder-5-M.Scifres.; New York Jets found the end zone from the LAC 3 (Q2 7:22) — (7:22) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass short right to 17-P.Burress for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New York Jets added 1 points from the LAC 2 (Q2 7:18) — 2-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-8-M.Brunell.; Los Angeles Chargers found the end zone from the NYJ 1 (Q2 1:22) — (1:22) 35-M.Tolbert right tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Los Angeles Chargers added 1 points from the NYJ 2 (Q2 1:16) — 9-N.Novak extra point is GOOD, Center-61-N.Hardwick, Holder-5-M.Scifres..
The third quarter: New York Jets won the period 7–0. New York Jets found the end zone from the LAC 4 (Q3 3:02) — (3:02) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass short left to 17-P.Burress for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New York Jets added 1 points from the LAC 2 (Q3 2:57) — 2-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-8-M.Brunell..
The fourth quarter: New York Jets won the period 10–0. New York Jets found the end zone from the LAC 3 (Q4 8:44) — (8:44) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass short middle to 17-P.Burress for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New York Jets added 1 points from the LAC 2 (Q4 8:41) — 2-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-8-M.Brunell.; New York Jets connected on a field goal from the LAC 12 (Q4 1:40) — (1:40) 2-N.Folk 30 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-8-M.Brunell..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Los Angeles Chargers (Q4 11:09) — (11:09) (Shotgun) 17-P.Rivers pass short left intended for 83-V.Jackson INTERCEPTED by 24-D.Revis at NYJ 17. 24-D.Revis to LAC 19 for 64 yards (81-R.McMichael).
- New York Jets (Q1 13:25) — (13:25) 6-M.Sanchez pass short right to 81-D.Keller to NYJ 37 for 4 yards (56-D.Butler). FUMBLES (56-D.Butler), RECOVERED by LAC-56-D.Butler at NYJ 37. 56-D.Butler for 37 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- New York Jets (Q1 3:55) — (3:55) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass deep right intended for 17-P.Burress INTERCEPTED by 32-E.Weddle at LAC -1. 32-E.Weddle pushed ob at LAC 24 for 25 yards (60-D.Ferguson).
- Los Angeles Chargers (Q4 5:34) — (5:34) (Shotgun) 17-P.Rivers pass deep middle intended for 83-V.Jackson INTERCEPTED by 20-K.Wilson at NYJ 43. 20-K.Wilson pushed ob at LAC 47 for 10 yards (83-V.Jackson).
- New York Jets (Q1 6:24) — (6:24) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass short right to 81-D.Keller pushed ob at LAC 34 for 34 yards (33-D.Hughes).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- New York Jets (Q1 13:25) — (13:25) 6-M.Sanchez pass short right to 81-D.Keller to NYJ 37 for 4 yards (56-D.Butler). FUMBLES (56-D.Butler), RECOVERED by LAC-56-D.Butler at NYJ 37. 56-D.Butler for 37 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Los Angeles Chargers (Q4 11:09) — (11:09) (Shotgun) 17-P.Rivers pass short left intended for 83-V.Jackson INTERCEPTED by 24-D.Revis at NYJ 17. 24-D.Revis to LAC 19 for 64 yards (81-R.McMichael).
- New York Jets (Q1 3:55) — (3:55) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass deep right intended for 17-P.Burress INTERCEPTED by 32-E.Weddle at LAC -1. 32-E.Weddle pushed ob at LAC 24 for 25 yards (60-D.Ferguson).
- Los Angeles Chargers (Q4 13:19) — (13:19) (Shotgun) 17-P.Rivers pass deep right to 81-R.McMichael to NYJ 30 for 30 yards (22-B.Pool) [52-D.Harris].
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Los Angeles Chargers TD (+6) — Q1 13:25 · LAC 67 · Score 6-0
(13:25) 6-M.Sanchez pass short right to 81-D.Keller to NYJ 37 for 4 yards (56-D.Butler). FUMBLES (56-D.Butler), RECOVERED by LAC-56-D.Butler at NYJ 37. 56-D.Butler for 37 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Los Angeles Chargers XP (+1) — Q1 13:11 · NYJ 2 · Score 7-0
9-N.Novak extra point is GOOD, Center-61-N.Hardwick, Holder-5-M.Scifres.
New York Jets FG (+3) — Q1 8:28 · LAC 16 · Score 7-3
(8:28) 2-N.Folk 35 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-8-M.Brunell.
Los Angeles Chargers TD (+6) — Q2 12:15 · NYJ 2 · Score 13-3
(12:15) (Shotgun) 17-P.Rivers pass short right to 85-A.Gates for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Los Angeles Chargers XP (+1) — Q2 12:11 · NYJ 2 · Score 14-3
9-N.Novak extra point is GOOD, Center-61-N.Hardwick, Holder-5-M.Scifres.
New York Jets TD (+6) — Q2 7:22 · LAC 3 · Score 14-9
(7:22) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass short right to 17-P.Burress for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New York Jets XP (+1) — Q2 7:18 · LAC 2 · Score 14-10
2-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-8-M.Brunell.
Los Angeles Chargers TD (+6) — Q2 1:22 · NYJ 1 · Score 20-10
(1:22) 35-M.Tolbert right tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Los Angeles Chargers XP (+1) — Q2 1:16 · NYJ 2 · Score 21-10
9-N.Novak extra point is GOOD, Center-61-N.Hardwick, Holder-5-M.Scifres.
New York Jets TD (+6) — Q3 3:02 · LAC 4 · Score 21-16
(3:02) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass short left to 17-P.Burress for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New York Jets XP (+1) — Q3 2:57 · LAC 2 · Score 21-17
2-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-8-M.Brunell.
New York Jets TD (+6) — Q4 8:44 · LAC 3 · Score 21-23
(8:44) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass short middle to 17-P.Burress for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New York Jets XP (+1) — Q4 8:41 · LAC 2 · Score 21-24
2-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-8-M.Brunell.
New York Jets FG (+3) — Q4 1:40 · LAC 12 · Score 21-27
(1:40) 2-N.Folk 30 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-8-M.Brunell.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- New York Jets earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- One-score margin — verify garbage-time stats before drawing fantasy conclusions.
- A. Gates (Los Angeles Chargers) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Philip Rivers (LAC) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Los Angeles Chargers vs New York Jets on 2011-10-23?
The New York Jets beat the Los Angeles Chargers 27-21 in Week 7, 2011.
What was the score by quarter in Los Angeles Chargers vs New York Jets?
Q1: Los Angeles Chargers 7, New York Jets 3; Q2: Los Angeles Chargers 14, New York Jets 7; Q3: Los Angeles Chargers 0, New York Jets 7; Q4: Los Angeles Chargers 0, New York Jets 10; Final: Los Angeles Chargers 21, New York Jets 27.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Los Angeles Chargers vs New York Jets?
Los Angeles Chargers touchdown — D. Keller (M. Sanchez pass) (Q1 13:25) Los Angeles Chargers touchdown — A. Gates (P. Rivers pass) (Q2 12:15) New York Jets touchdown — P. Burress (M. Sanchez pass) (Q2 7:22) Los Angeles Chargers touchdown — M. Tolbert (Q2 1:22) New York Jets touchdown — P. Burress (M. Sanchez pass) (Q3 3:02) New York Jets touchdown — P. Burress (M. Sanchez pass) (Q4 8:44) New York Jets field goal — N. Folk (Q1 8:28, 3 pts) New York Jets field goal — N. Folk (Q4 1:40, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Los Angeles Chargers vs New York Jets?
M. Sanchez (New York Jets), 43.9% completion, -1.2% CPOE, -0.01 EPA per dropback, -0.22 total passing EPA. Philip Rivers (Los Angeles Chargers), 47.1% completion, -4.9% CPOE, -0.14 EPA per dropback, -4.64 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Los Angeles Chargers vs New York Jets?
A. Gates (Los Angeles Chargers) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +5.29 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 7 snaps. Their top snap (+2.27 EPA): (12:15) (Shotgun) 17-P.Rivers pass short right to 85-A.Gates for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
Was Los Angeles Chargers vs New York Jets a close game?
Yes — the margin was 6 points. New York Jets won 27-21 in a game that stayed within one score into the fourth quarter.
Season records after this game
Los Angeles Chargers
Entered 4-1 Now 4-2 L
New York Jets
Entered 3-3 Now 4-3 W