Quick answer
- Winner
- Green Bay Packers
- Final score
- Green Bay Packers 9–0 New York Jets
- Halftime
- Halftime score unavailable
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Gary Jennings
- Top passer
- M. Sanchez
- Biggest EPA play
- (15:00) Direct snap to 16-B.Smith. 16-B.Smith left end to GB 29 for 4 yards (58-F.Zombo). …
- Game date
- 2010-10-31
Game summary
The Green Bay Packers beat the New York Jets 9–0 on 2010-10-31. Gary Jennings posted a game-high +5.26 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q4 with 6 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q4 | — | — | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
Gary Jennings · Green Bay Packers · Receiving · +5.26 total EPA · 12 snaps · +0.44 EPA/play - 2
S. Holmes · New York Jets · Receiving · +1.59 total EPA · 6 snaps · +0.26 EPA/play - 3
Jack Nelson · Green Bay Packers · Receiving · +1.48 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.21 EPA/play - 4
D. Lee · Green Bay Packers · Receiving · +0.70 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.35 EPA/play - 5

Brennan Jackson · Green Bay Packers · Receiving · +0.68 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.34 EPA/play - 6
B. Swain · Green Bay Packers · Receiving · +0.56 total EPA · 1 snaps · +0.56 EPA/play - 7
S. Greene · New York Jets · Receiving · +0.51 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.25 EPA/play - 8

Aaron Rodgers · Green Bay Packers · Rushing · +0.41 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.21 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Gary Jennings — GB · Receiving
Gary Jennings posted the highest total EPA (+5.26) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Green Bay Packers. Across 12 counted snaps, they averaged +0.44 EPA per play.
Gary Jennings's top snap (+2.10 EPA): (11:13) (Shotgun) 12-A.Rodgers pass short middle to 85-G.Jennings to GB 48 for 11 yards (36-J.Leonhard).
Biggest single play (-4.41 EPA): Brandon Smith — (15:00) Direct snap to 16-B.Smith. 16-B.Smith left end to GB 29 for 4 yards (58-F.Zombo). FUMBLES (58-F.Zombo), RECOVERED by GB-38-T.Williams at GB 29. 38-T.Williams to GB 34 for 5 yards (68-M.Slauson
Quarterback report card
M. Sanchez led all passers in efficiency for New York Jets, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
M. Sanchez (New York Jets) · 43 dropbacks · 37.2% completion · -18.0% CPOE · -0.17 EPA/play · -7.19 total EPA
Aaron Rodgers (Green Bay Packers) · 39 dropbacks · 38.5% completion · -14.3% CPOE · -0.05 EPA/play · -2.13 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.126 | -0.245 |
| Offensive success rate | 40.5% | 31.0% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.055 | -0.167 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.298 | -0.481 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.245 | +0.126 |
| Defensive success rate | 69.0% | 59.5% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, Green Bay Packers generated the better offensive EPA per play (-0.13 vs -0.24), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Green Bay Packers: -0.13 EPA/play (23rd percentile vs. 2010 team-game averages)
- New York Jets: -0.24 EPA/play (8th percentile vs. 2010 team-game averages)
- Green Bay Packers: 13 drives, -9.94 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
- New York Jets: 13 drives, -21.33 total EPA, 0 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Field goals

Green Bay Packers — Maxx Crosby 
Green Bay Packers — Maxx Crosby 
Green Bay Packers — Maxx Crosby
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Green Bay Packers won the period 3–0. Green Bay Packers connected on a field goal from the NYJ 2 (Q1 4:45) — (4:45) 2-M.Crosby 20 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-61-B.Goode, Holder-8-T.Masthay..
The fourth quarter: Green Bay Packers won the period 6–0. Green Bay Packers connected on a field goal from the NYJ 23 (Q4 6:41) — (6:41) 2-M.Crosby 41 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-61-B.Goode, Holder-8-T.Masthay.; Green Bay Packers connected on a field goal from the NYJ 22 (Q4 0:32) — (:32) 2-M.Crosby 40 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-61-B.Goode, Holder-8-T.Masthay..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- New York Jets (Q4 10:42) — (10:42) 6-M.Sanchez pass short left intended for 81-D.Keller INTERCEPTED by 21-C.Woodson at GB 43. 21-C.Woodson to GB 43 for no gain (81-D.Keller).
- New York Jets (Q3 6:21) — (6:21) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass deep middle to 89-J.Cotchery to GB 28 for 49 yards (36-N.Collins).
- New York Jets (Q3 3:49) — (3:49) 2-N.Folk 37 yard field goal is No Good, Wide Right, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-9-S.Weatherford.
- New York Jets (Q2 15:00) — (15:00) Direct snap to 16-B.Smith. 16-B.Smith left end to GB 29 for 4 yards (58-F.Zombo). FUMBLES (58-F.Zombo), RECOVERED by GB-38-T.Williams at GB 29. 38-T.Williams to GB 34 for 5 yards (68-M.Slauson
- New York Jets (Q4 13:26) — (13:26) 78-W.Hunter reported in as eligible. 6-M.Sanchez pass deep left to 17-B.Edwards pushed ob at GB 48 for 32 yards (36-N.Collins).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- New York Jets (Q2 15:00) — (15:00) Direct snap to 16-B.Smith. 16-B.Smith left end to GB 29 for 4 yards (58-F.Zombo). FUMBLES (58-F.Zombo), RECOVERED by GB-38-T.Williams at GB 29. 38-T.Williams to GB 34 for 5 yards (68-M.Slauson
- New York Jets (Q3 6:21) — (6:21) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass deep middle to 89-J.Cotchery to GB 28 for 49 yards (36-N.Collins).
- New York Jets (Q4 10:42) — (10:42) 6-M.Sanchez pass short left intended for 81-D.Keller INTERCEPTED by 21-C.Woodson at GB 43. 21-C.Woodson to GB 43 for no gain (81-D.Keller).
- New York Jets (Q4 5:45) — (5:45) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass deep middle to 81-D.Keller to GB 37 for 40 yards (36-N.Collins).
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Green Bay Packers FG (+3) — Q1 4:45 · NYJ 2 · Score 3-0
(4:45) 2-M.Crosby 20 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-61-B.Goode, Holder-8-T.Masthay.
Green Bay Packers FG (+3) — Q4 6:41 · NYJ 23 · Score 6-0
(6:41) 2-M.Crosby 41 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-61-B.Goode, Holder-8-T.Masthay.
Green Bay Packers FG (+3) — Q4 0:32 · NYJ 22 · Score 9-0
(:32) 2-M.Crosby 40 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-61-B.Goode, Holder-8-T.Masthay.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Green Bay Packers earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- Gary Jennings (Green Bay Packers) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- M. Sanchez (NYJ) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
- Aaron Rodgers (GB) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Green Bay Packers vs New York Jets on 2010-10-31?
The Green Bay Packers beat the New York Jets 9-0 in Week 8, 2010.
What was the score by quarter in Green Bay Packers vs New York Jets?
Q1: Green Bay Packers 3, New York Jets 0; Q4: Green Bay Packers 6, New York Jets 0; Final: Green Bay Packers 9, New York Jets 0.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Green Bay Packers vs New York Jets?
Green Bay Packers field goal — M. Crosby (Q1 4:45, 3 pts) Green Bay Packers field goal — M. Crosby (Q4 6:41, 3 pts) Green Bay Packers field goal — M. Crosby (Q4 0:32, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Green Bay Packers vs New York Jets?
M. Sanchez (New York Jets), 37.2% completion, -18.0% CPOE, -0.17 EPA per dropback, -7.19 total passing EPA. Aaron Rodgers (Green Bay Packers), 38.5% completion, -14.3% CPOE, -0.05 EPA per dropback, -2.13 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Green Bay Packers vs New York Jets?
Gary Jennings (Green Bay Packers) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +5.26 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 12 snaps. Their top snap (+2.10 EPA): (11:13) (Shotgun) 12-A.Rodgers pass short middle to 85-G.Jennings to GB 48 for 11 yards (36-J.Leonhard)..
Season records after this game
Green Bay Packers
Entered 4-3 Now 5-3 W
New York Jets
Entered 5-1 Now 5-2 L