Quick answer
- Winner
- New York Jets
- Final score
- New York Jets 24–20 Denver Broncos
- Halftime
- New York Jets 7–10 Denver Broncos at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- K. Orton
- Top passer
- K. Orton
- Biggest EPA play
- (1:26) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass incomplete deep left to 10-S.Holmes (23-R.Hill). PENALTY…
- Game date
- 2010-10-17
Game summary
The New York Jets beat the Denver Broncos 24–20 on 2010-10-17, overcoming Denver Broncos's 10–7 halftime lead. K. Orton posted a game-high +8.14 total EPA in the passing.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 17 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 24 | |
| 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
K. Orton · Denver Broncos · Passing · +8.14 total EPA · 39 snaps · +0.21 EPA/play - 2
J. Gaffney · Denver Broncos · Receiving · +4.46 total EPA · 8 snaps · +0.56 EPA/play - 3
S. Holmes · New York Jets · Receiving · +3.21 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.64 EPA/play - 4
B. Lloyd · Denver Broncos · Receiving · +2.17 total EPA · 10 snaps · +0.22 EPA/play - 5

Bryan Edwards · New York Jets · Receiving · +1.66 total EPA · 8 snaps · +0.21 EPA/play - 6
M. Sanchez · New York Jets · Passing · +1.42 total EPA · 35 snaps · +0.04 EPA/play - 7
D. Keller · New York Jets · Receiving · +1.16 total EPA · 6 snaps · +0.19 EPA/play - 8

Brandon Smith · New York Jets · Rushing · +0.94 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.31 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
K. Orton — DEN · Passing
K. Orton posted the highest total EPA (+8.14) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Denver Broncos. Across 39 counted snaps, they averaged +0.21 EPA per play.
K. Orton's top snap (+3.53 EPA): (1:46) (Shotgun) 8-K.Orton pass deep right to 84-B.Lloyd pushed ob at NYJ 32 for 29 yards (36-J.Leonhard). PENALTY on NYJ-36-J.Leonhard, Unnecessary Roughness, 15 yards, enforced at NYJ 32. New York Jets challenged the p
Biggest single play (+5.33 EPA): M. Sanchez — (1:26) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass incomplete deep left to 10-S.Holmes (23-R.Hill). PENALTY on DEN-23-R.Hill, Defensive Pass Interference, 46 yards, enforced at DEN 48 - No Play.
Quarterback report card
K. Orton led all passers in efficiency for Denver Broncos, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
K. Orton (Denver Broncos) · 39 dropbacks · 35.9% completion · -12.5% CPOE · +0.21 EPA/play · +8.14 total EPA
M. Sanchez (New York Jets) · 35 dropbacks · 48.6% completion · -5.5% CPOE · +0.04 EPA/play · +1.42 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.017 | -0.087 |
| Offensive success rate | 43.0% | 38.9% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.041 | +0.209 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.071 | -0.467 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.087 | +0.017 |
| Defensive success rate | 61.1% | 57.0% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, New York Jets generated the better offensive EPA per play (-0.02 vs -0.09), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- New York Jets: -0.02 EPA/play (45th percentile vs. 2010 team-game averages)
- Denver Broncos: -0.09 EPA/play (29th percentile vs. 2010 team-game averages)
- Denver Broncos: 14 drives, -8.29 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
- New York Jets: 14 drives, -1.31 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

New York Jets — Bryan Edwards (M. Sanchez pass)
Denver Broncos — T. Tebow 
Denver Broncos — Drake Thomas (K. Orton pass) 
New York Jets — Laken Tomlinson 
New York Jets — Laken Tomlinson
Field goals
Denver Broncos — Matt Prater 
New York Jets — Nick Folk
Denver Broncos — Matt Prater
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The second quarter: Denver Broncos won the period 10–7. New York Jets found the end zone from the DEN 32 (Q2 15:00) — (15:00) 6-M.Sanchez pass deep middle to 17-B.Edwards for 32 yards, TOUCHDOWN. DEN-24-C.Bailey was injured during the play.; New York Jets added 1 points from the DEN 2 (Q2 14:54) — 2-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-9-S.Weatherford.; Denver Broncos found the end zone from the NYJ 5 (Q2 11:18) — (11:18) (Shotgun) 15-T.Tebow right end for 5 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Denver Broncos added 1 points from the NYJ 2 (Q2 11:11) — 5-M.Prater extra point is GOOD, Center-66-L.Paxton, Holder-4-B.Colquitt.; Denver Broncos connected on a field goal from the NYJ 41 (Q2 0:02) — (:02) 5-M.Prater 59 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-66-L.Paxton, Holder-4-B.Colquitt..
The third quarter: Denver Broncos won the period 7–3. New York Jets connected on a field goal from the DEN 38 (Q3 6:47) — (6:47) 2-N.Folk 56 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-9-S.Weatherford.; Denver Broncos found the end zone from the NYJ 17 (Q3 1:30) — (1:30) (Shotgun) 8-K.Orton pass deep right to 88-D.Thomas for 17 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Denver Broncos added 1 points from the NYJ 2 (Q3 1:23) — 5-M.Prater extra point is GOOD, Center-66-L.Paxton, Holder-4-B.Colquitt..
The fourth quarter: New York Jets won the period 14–3. New York Jets found the end zone from the DEN 20 (Q4 8:43) — (8:43) 21-L.Tomlinson left tackle for 20 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New York Jets added 1 points from the DEN 2 (Q4 8:36) — 2-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-9-S.Weatherford.; Denver Broncos connected on a field goal from the NYJ 30 (Q4 4:00) — (4:00) 5-M.Prater 48 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-66-L.Paxton, Holder-4-B.Colquitt.; New York Jets found the end zone from the DEN 2 (Q4 1:16) — (1:16) 21-L.Tomlinson up the middle for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New York Jets added 1 points from the DEN 2 (Q4 1:13) — 2-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-9-S.Weatherford..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- New York Jets (Q4 1:26) — (1:26) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass incomplete deep left to 10-S.Holmes (23-R.Hill). PENALTY on DEN-23-R.Hill, Defensive Pass Interference, 46 yards, enforced at DEN 48 - No Play.
- Denver Broncos (Q4 0:42) — (:42) (Shotgun) 8-K.Orton Aborted. 50-J.Walton FUMBLES at DEN 43, RECOVERED by NYJ-26-D.Lowery at DEN 43. 26-D.Lowery to DEN 43 for no gain (8-K.Orton).
- Denver Broncos (Q4 6:10) — (6:10) (Shotgun) 8-K.Orton scrambles up the middle to NYJ 35 for 13 yards (99-J.Taylor).
- New York Jets (Q4 8:43) — (8:43) 21-L.Tomlinson left tackle for 20 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- New York Jets (Q2 0:48) — (:48) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass short right intended for 81-D.Keller INTERCEPTED by 22-S.Thompson at DEN 17. 22-S.Thompson to DEN 35 for 18 yards (74-N.Mangold).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- New York Jets (Q4 1:26) — (1:26) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass incomplete deep left to 10-S.Holmes (23-R.Hill). PENALTY on DEN-23-R.Hill, Defensive Pass Interference, 46 yards, enforced at DEN 48 - No Play.
- New York Jets (Q2 15:00) — (15:00) 6-M.Sanchez pass deep middle to 17-B.Edwards for 32 yards, TOUCHDOWN. DEN-24-C.Bailey was injured during the play.
- New York Jets (Q3 0:44) — (:44) 10-S.Holmes left end to DEN 21 for 14 yards (32-P.Cox). FUMBLES (32-P.Cox), RECOVERED by DEN-23-R.Hill at DEN 19. 23-R.Hill to DEN 19 for no gain (60-D.Ferguson).
- New York Jets (Q1 9:57) — (9:57) 6-M.Sanchez pass short left intended for 89-J.Cotchery INTERCEPTED by 52-J.Hunter at NYJ 32. 52-J.Hunter to NYJ 18 for 14 yards (65-B.Moore). Penalty on DEN-57-M.Haggan, Personal Foul, declined
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
New York Jets TD (+6) — Q2 15:00 · DEN 32 · Score 6-0
(15:00) 6-M.Sanchez pass deep middle to 17-B.Edwards for 32 yards, TOUCHDOWN. DEN-24-C.Bailey was injured during the play.
New York Jets XP (+1) — Q2 14:54 · DEN 2 · Score 7-0
2-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-9-S.Weatherford.
Denver Broncos TD (+6) — Q2 11:18 · NYJ 5 · Score 7-6
(11:18) (Shotgun) 15-T.Tebow right end for 5 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Denver Broncos XP (+1) — Q2 11:11 · NYJ 2 · Score 7-7
5-M.Prater extra point is GOOD, Center-66-L.Paxton, Holder-4-B.Colquitt.
Denver Broncos FG (+3) — Q2 0:02 · NYJ 41 · Score 7-10
(:02) 5-M.Prater 59 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-66-L.Paxton, Holder-4-B.Colquitt.
New York Jets FG (+3) — Q3 6:47 · DEN 38 · Score 10-10
(6:47) 2-N.Folk 56 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-9-S.Weatherford.
Denver Broncos TD (+6) — Q3 1:30 · NYJ 17 · Score 10-16
(1:30) (Shotgun) 8-K.Orton pass deep right to 88-D.Thomas for 17 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Denver Broncos XP (+1) — Q3 1:23 · NYJ 2 · Score 10-17
5-M.Prater extra point is GOOD, Center-66-L.Paxton, Holder-4-B.Colquitt.
New York Jets TD (+6) — Q4 8:43 · DEN 20 · Score 16-17
(8:43) 21-L.Tomlinson left tackle for 20 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New York Jets XP (+1) — Q4 8:36 · DEN 2 · Score 17-17
2-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-9-S.Weatherford.
Denver Broncos FG (+3) — Q4 4:00 · NYJ 30 · Score 17-20
(4:00) 5-M.Prater 48 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-66-L.Paxton, Holder-4-B.Colquitt.
New York Jets TD (+6) — Q4 1:16 · DEN 2 · Score 23-20
(1:16) 21-L.Tomlinson up the middle for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New York Jets XP (+1) — Q4 1:13 · DEN 2 · Score 24-20
2-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-9-S.Weatherford.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- New York Jets earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- One-score margin — verify garbage-time stats before drawing fantasy conclusions.
- K. Orton (Denver Broncos) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- K. Orton (DEN) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
Frequently asked questions
Who won New York Jets vs Denver Broncos on 2010-10-17?
The New York Jets beat the Denver Broncos 24-20 in Week 6, 2010.
What was the score by quarter in New York Jets vs Denver Broncos?
Q2: New York Jets 7, Denver Broncos 10; Q3: New York Jets 3, Denver Broncos 7; Q4: New York Jets 14, Denver Broncos 3; Final: New York Jets 24, Denver Broncos 20.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in New York Jets vs Denver Broncos?
New York Jets touchdown — B. Edwards (M. Sanchez pass) (Q2 15:00) Denver Broncos touchdown — T. Tebow (Q2 11:18) Denver Broncos touchdown — D. Thomas (K. Orton pass) (Q3 1:30) New York Jets touchdown — L. Tomlinson (Q4 8:43) New York Jets touchdown — L. Tomlinson (Q4 1:16) Denver Broncos field goal — M. Prater (Q2 0:02, 3 pts) New York Jets field goal — N. Folk (Q3 6:47, 3 pts) Denver Broncos field goal — M. Prater (Q4 4:00, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in New York Jets vs Denver Broncos?
K. Orton (Denver Broncos), 35.9% completion, -12.5% CPOE, +0.21 EPA per dropback, +8.14 total passing EPA. M. Sanchez (New York Jets), 48.6% completion, -5.5% CPOE, +0.04 EPA per dropback, +1.42 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in New York Jets vs Denver Broncos?
K. Orton (Denver Broncos) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +8.14 total EPA on Passing plays. across 39 snaps. Their top snap (+3.53 EPA): (1:46) (Shotgun) 8-K.Orton pass deep right to 84-B.Lloyd pushed ob at NYJ 32 for 29 yards (36-J.Leonhard). PENALTY on NYJ-36-J.Leonhard, Unnecessary Roughness, 15 yards, enforced a.
Was New York Jets vs Denver Broncos a close game?
Yes — the margin was 4 points. New York Jets won 24-20 in a game that stayed within one score into the fourth quarter.
Season records after this game
New York Jets
Entered 4-1 Now 5-1 W
Denver Broncos
Entered 2-3 Now 2-4 L