Quick answer
- Winner
- Dallas Cowboys
- Final score
- Dallas Cowboys 33–20 New York Giants
- Halftime
- Dallas Cowboys 19–6 New York Giants at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- J. Kitna
- Top passer
- E. Manning
- Biggest EPA play
- (7:50) (Shotgun) 10-E.Manning pass short left intended for 88-H.Nicks INTERCEPTED by 37-B.…
- Game date
- 2010-11-14
Game summary
The Dallas Cowboys beat the New York Giants 33–20 on 2010-11-14. J. Kitna posted a game-high +19.64 total EPA in the passing.
The highest-scoring period was Q3 with 41 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | — | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 13 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 33 | |
| 3 | 3 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
J. Kitna · Dallas Cowboys · Passing · +19.64 total EPA · 25 snaps · +0.79 EPA/play - 2
F. Jones · Dallas Cowboys · Receiving · +7.68 total EPA · 3 snaps · +2.56 EPA/play - 3
D. Bryant · Dallas Cowboys · Receiving · +5.99 total EPA · 5 snaps · +1.20 EPA/play - 4
M. Austin · Dallas Cowboys · Receiving · +5.34 total EPA · 3 snaps · +1.78 EPA/play - 5
A. Bradshaw · New York Giants · Receiving · +4.86 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.69 EPA/play - 6

Ryan Williams · Dallas Cowboys · Receiving · +3.64 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.82 EPA/play - 7
K. Boss · New York Giants · Receiving · +2.67 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.38 EPA/play - 8
R. Barden · New York Giants · Receiving · +1.76 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.44 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
J. Kitna — DAL · Passing
J. Kitna posted the highest total EPA (+19.64) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Dallas Cowboys. Across 25 counted snaps, they averaged +0.79 EPA per play.
J. Kitna's top snap (+7.52 EPA): (14:13) (Shotgun) 3-J.Kitna pass short left to 28-F.Jones for 71 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Biggest single play (-11.88 EPA): E. Manning — (7:50) (Shotgun) 10-E.Manning pass short left intended for 88-H.Nicks INTERCEPTED by 37-B.McCann at DAL -1. 37-B.McCann for 101 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
E. Manning led all passers in efficiency for New York Giants, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
E. Manning (New York Giants) · 54 dropbacks · 61.1% completion · +7.4% CPOE · +0.02 EPA/play · +1.00 total EPA
J. Kitna (Dallas Cowboys) · 25 dropbacks · 52.0% completion · -0.0% CPOE · +0.79 EPA/play · +19.64 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | +0.127 | -0.080 |
| Offensive success rate | 38.9% | 49.0% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.785 | +0.018 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.269 | -0.399 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.080 | -0.127 |
| Defensive success rate | 51.0% | 61.1% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, Dallas Cowboys generated the better offensive EPA per play (+0.13 vs -0.08), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Dallas Cowboys: +0.13 EPA/play (79th percentile vs. 2010 team-game averages)
- New York Giants: -0.08 EPA/play (31st percentile vs. 2010 team-game averages)
- Dallas Cowboys: 13 drives, +9.13 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
- New York Giants: 12 drives, -8.05 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Dallas Cowboys — D. Bryant (J. Kitna pass)
Dallas Cowboys — B. McCann
Dallas Cowboys — F. Jones (J. Kitna pass)
New York Giants — M. Manningham (E. Manning pass)
Dallas Cowboys — M. Austin (J. Kitna pass)
New York Giants — K. Boss (E. Manning pass)
Field goals
New York Giants — L. Tynes
Dallas Cowboys — D. Buehler
Dallas Cowboys — D. Buehler
New York Giants — L. Tynes
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Dallas Cowboys won the period 6–3. New York Giants connected on a field goal from the DAL 25 (Q1 5:09) — (5:09) 9-L.Tynes 43 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-51-Z.DeOssie, Holder-18-S.Rosenfels.; Dallas Cowboys found the end zone from the NYG 13 (Q1 3:37).
The second quarter: Dallas Cowboys won the period 13–3. Dallas Cowboys connected on a field goal from the NYG 4 (Q2 14:30) — (14:30) 18-D.Buehler 22 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-1-M.McBriar.; Dallas Cowboys found the end zone from the DAL 2 (Q2 7:50); Dallas Cowboys added 1 points from the NYG 2 (Q2 7:34) — 18-D.Buehler extra point is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-1-M.McBriar.; Dallas Cowboys connected on a field goal from the NYG 5 (Q2 3:12) — (3:12) 18-D.Buehler 23 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-1-M.McBriar.; New York Giants connected on a field goal from the DAL 7 (Q2 1:28) — (1:28) 9-L.Tynes 25 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-51-Z.DeOssie, Holder-18-S.Rosenfels..
The third quarter: Dallas Cowboys won the period 21–20. Dallas Cowboys found the end zone from the NYG 71 (Q3 14:13) — (14:13) (Shotgun) 3-J.Kitna pass short left to 28-F.Jones for 71 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Dallas Cowboys added 1 points from the NYG 2 (Q3 13:56) — 18-D.Buehler extra point is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-1-M.McBriar.; New York Giants found the end zone from the DAL 5 (Q3 9:01) — (9:01) 10-E.Manning pass short middle to 82-M.Manningham for 5 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Dallas Cowboys found the end zone from the DAL 2 (Q3 8:56) — 9-L.Tynes extra point is GOOD, Center-51-Z.DeOssie, Holder-18-S.Rosenfels.; New York Giants found the end zone from the DAL 2 (Q3 8:56) — 9-L.Tynes extra point is GOOD, Center-51-Z.DeOssie, Holder-18-S.Rosenfels.; Dallas Cowboys found the end zone from the NYG 24 (Q3 6:39) — (6:39) 3-J.Kitna pass deep middle to 19-M.Austin for 24 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Dallas Cowboys added 1 points from the NYG 2 (Q3 6:27) — 18-D.Buehler extra point is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-1-M.McBriar.; New York Giants found the end zone from the DAL 35 (Q3 5:29) — (5:29) 10-E.Manning pass deep left to 89-K.Boss for 35 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New York Giants added 1 points from the DAL 2 (Q3 5:19) — 9-L.Tynes extra point is GOOD, Center-51-Z.DeOssie, Holder-18-S.Rosenfels..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- New York Giants (Q2 7:50) — (7:50) (Shotgun) 10-E.Manning pass short left intended for 88-H.Nicks INTERCEPTED by 37-B.McCann at DAL -1. 37-B.McCann for 101 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Dallas Cowboys (Q1 4:24) — (4:24) 3-J.Kitna pass deep left to 88-D.Bryant to NYG 13 for 45 yards (26-A.Rolle).
- New York Giants (Q2 10:26) — (10:26) (Shotgun) 10-E.Manning pass deep left to 13-R.Barden to DAL 10 for 26 yards (21-M.Jenkins).
- New York Giants (Q2 13:37) — (13:37) (Shotgun) 10-E.Manning pass short right to 44-A.Bradshaw to DAL 49 for 12 yards (37-B.McCann, 51-K.Brooking).
- Dallas Cowboys (Q2 14:53) — (14:53) 3-J.Kitna up the middle to NYG 4 for -3 yards (72-O.Umenyiora).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- New York Giants (Q2 7:50) — (7:50) (Shotgun) 10-E.Manning pass short left intended for 88-H.Nicks INTERCEPTED by 37-B.McCann at DAL -1. 37-B.McCann for 101 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Dallas Cowboys (Q3 14:13) — (14:13) (Shotgun) 3-J.Kitna pass short left to 28-F.Jones for 71 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- New York Giants (Q4 7:18) — (7:18) (Shotgun) 10-E.Manning Aborted. 69-R.Seubert FUMBLES at NYG 42, touched at NYG 29, RECOVERED by DAL-93-A.Spencer at NYG 21. 93-A.Spencer to NYG 21 for no gain (73-S.Andrews). Penalty on NYG-67-
- New York Giants (Q4 2:55) — (2:55) (Shotgun) 10-E.Manning pass short middle intended for 82-M.Manningham INTERCEPTED by 20-A.Ball at DAL 6. 20-A.Ball to DAL 33 for 27 yards (76-C.Snee).
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
New York Giants FG (+3) — Q1 5:09 · DAL 25 · Score 0-3
(5:09) 9-L.Tynes 43 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-51-Z.DeOssie, Holder-18-S.Rosenfels.
Dallas Cowboys TD (+6) — Q1 3:37 · NYG 13 · Score 6-3
(3:37) 3-J.Kitna pass incomplete short left to 88-D.Bryant (24-T.Thomas). Dallas challenged the incomplete pass ruling, and the play was REVERSED. 3-J.Kitna pass short left to 88-D.Bryant for 13 yards
Dallas Cowboys FG (+3) — Q2 14:30 · NYG 4 · Score 9-3
(14:30) 18-D.Buehler 22 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-1-M.McBriar.
Dallas Cowboys TD (+6) — Q2 7:50 · DAL 2 · Score 15-3
(7:50) (Shotgun) 10-E.Manning pass short left intended for 88-H.Nicks INTERCEPTED by 37-B.McCann at DAL -1. 37-B.McCann for 101 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Dallas Cowboys XP (+1) — Q2 7:34 · NYG 2 · Score 16-3
18-D.Buehler extra point is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-1-M.McBriar.
Dallas Cowboys FG (+3) — Q2 3:12 · NYG 5 · Score 19-3
(3:12) 18-D.Buehler 23 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-1-M.McBriar.
New York Giants FG (+3) — Q2 1:28 · DAL 7 · Score 19-6
(1:28) 9-L.Tynes 25 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-51-Z.DeOssie, Holder-18-S.Rosenfels.
Dallas Cowboys TD (+6) — Q3 14:13 · NYG 71 · Score 25-6
(14:13) (Shotgun) 3-J.Kitna pass short left to 28-F.Jones for 71 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Dallas Cowboys XP (+1) — Q3 13:56 · NYG 2 · Score 26-6
18-D.Buehler extra point is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-1-M.McBriar.
New York Giants TD (+6) — Q3 9:01 · DAL 5 · Score 26-12
(9:01) 10-E.Manning pass short middle to 82-M.Manningham for 5 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Dallas Cowboys TD (+7) — Q3 8:56 · DAL 2 · Score 26-13
9-L.Tynes extra point is GOOD, Center-51-Z.DeOssie, Holder-18-S.Rosenfels.
New York Giants TD (+7) — Q3 8:56 · DAL 2 · Score 26-13
9-L.Tynes extra point is GOOD, Center-51-Z.DeOssie, Holder-18-S.Rosenfels.
Dallas Cowboys TD (+6) — Q3 6:39 · NYG 24 · Score 32-13
(6:39) 3-J.Kitna pass deep middle to 19-M.Austin for 24 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Dallas Cowboys XP (+1) — Q3 6:27 · NYG 2 · Score 33-13
18-D.Buehler extra point is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-1-M.McBriar.
New York Giants TD (+6) — Q3 5:29 · DAL 35 · Score 33-19
(5:29) 10-E.Manning pass deep left to 89-K.Boss for 35 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New York Giants XP (+1) — Q3 5:19 · DAL 2 · Score 33-20
9-L.Tynes extra point is GOOD, Center-51-Z.DeOssie, Holder-18-S.Rosenfels.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Dallas Cowboys earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- J. Kitna (Dallas Cowboys) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- E. Manning (NYG) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
Frequently asked questions
Who won Dallas Cowboys vs New York Giants on 2010-11-14?
The Dallas Cowboys beat the New York Giants 33-20 in Week 10, 2010.
What was the score by quarter in Dallas Cowboys vs New York Giants?
Q1: Dallas Cowboys 6, New York Giants 3; Q2: Dallas Cowboys 13, New York Giants 3; Q3: Dallas Cowboys 21, New York Giants 20; Final: Dallas Cowboys 33, New York Giants 20.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Dallas Cowboys vs New York Giants?
Dallas Cowboys touchdown — D. Bryant (J. Kitna pass) (Q1 3:37) Dallas Cowboys touchdown — B. McCann (Q2 7:50) Dallas Cowboys touchdown — F. Jones (J. Kitna pass) (Q3 14:13) New York Giants touchdown — M. Manningham (E. Manning pass) (Q3 9:01) Dallas Cowboys touchdown — M. Austin (J. Kitna pass) (Q3 6:39) New York Giants touchdown — K. Boss (E. Manning pass) (Q3 5:29) New York Giants field goal — L. Tynes (Q1 5:09, 3 pts) Dallas Cowboys field goal — D. Buehler (Q2 14:30, 3 pts) Dallas Cowboys field goal — D. Buehler (Q2 3:12, 3 pts) New York Giants field goal — L. Tynes (Q2 1:28, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Dallas Cowboys vs New York Giants?
E. Manning (New York Giants), 61.1% completion, +7.4% CPOE, +0.02 EPA per dropback, +1.00 total passing EPA. J. Kitna (Dallas Cowboys), 52.0% completion, -0.0% CPOE, +0.79 EPA per dropback, +19.64 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Dallas Cowboys vs New York Giants?
J. Kitna (Dallas Cowboys) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +19.64 total EPA on Passing plays. across 25 snaps. Their top snap (+7.52 EPA): (14:13) (Shotgun) 3-J.Kitna pass short left to 28-F.Jones for 71 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
Season records after this game
Dallas Cowboys
Entered 1-7 Now 2-7 W
New York Giants
Entered 6-2 Now 6-3 L