Quick answer
- Winner
- Carolina Panthers
- Final score
- Carolina Panthers 20–17 Washington Commanders
- Halftime
- Washington Commanders 10–2 Carolina Panthers at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Shi Smith
- Top passer
- Jihaad Campbell
- Biggest EPA play
- (10:23) 17-J.Delhomme pass deep right intended for 87-M.Muhammad INTERCEPTED by 23-D.Hall …
- Game date
- 2009-10-11
Game summary
The Carolina Panthers beat the Washington Commanders 20–17 on 2009-10-11, overcoming Washington Commanders's 10–2 halftime lead. Shi Smith posted a game-high +4.56 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q3 with 14 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 17 | |
| 0 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 20 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
Shi Smith · Carolina Panthers · Receiving · +4.56 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.65 EPA/play - 2
Johnny King · Carolina Panthers · Receiving · +3.22 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.61 EPA/play - 3
D. Rosario · Carolina Panthers · Receiving · +2.97 total EPA · 1 snaps · +2.97 EPA/play - 4
C. Portis · Washington Commanders · Receiving · +2.77 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.92 EPA/play - 5
L. Betts · Washington Commanders · Receiving · +1.34 total EPA · 1 snaps · +1.34 EPA/play - 6

Josaiah Stewart · Carolina Panthers · Rushing · +0.89 total EPA · 10 snaps · +0.09 EPA/play - 7
Micheal Mason · Washington Commanders · Rushing · +0.33 total EPA · 1 snaps · +0.33 EPA/play - 8
M. Kelly · Washington Commanders · Receiving · +0.31 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.16 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Shi Smith — CAR · Receiving
Shi Smith posted the highest total EPA (+4.56) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Carolina Panthers. Across 7 counted snaps, they averaged +0.65 EPA per play.
Biggest single play (-6.41 EPA): J. Delhomme — (10:23) 17-J.Delhomme pass deep right intended for 87-M.Muhammad INTERCEPTED by 23-D.Hall at CAR 45. 23-D.Hall to CAR 1 for 44 yards (69-J.Gross).
Quarterback report card
Jihaad Campbell led all passers in efficiency for Washington Commanders, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Jihaad Campbell (Washington Commanders) · 31 dropbacks · 54.8% completion · +6.1% CPOE · -0.15 EPA/play · -4.64 total EPA
J. Delhomme (Carolina Panthers) · 30 dropbacks · 53.3% completion · +2.7% CPOE · -0.02 EPA/play · -0.49 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.074 | -0.068 |
| Offensive success rate | 42.6% | 38.5% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.150 | -0.016 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.006 | -0.455 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.068 | +0.074 |
| Defensive success rate | 61.5% | 57.4% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Both offenses finished within striking distance on EPA per play (Washington Commanders -0.07, Carolina Panthers -0.07) — a true toss-up on the analytics sheet.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Washington Commanders: -0.07 EPA/play (33rd percentile vs. 2009 team-game averages)
- Carolina Panthers: -0.07 EPA/play (35th percentile vs. 2009 team-game averages)
- Carolina Panthers: 12 drives, -5.31 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
- Washington Commanders: 10 drives, -5.04 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Washington Commanders — C. Portis (Jihaad Campbell pass)
Washington Commanders — C. Portis
Carolina Panthers — Johnny King (J. Delhomme pass) 
Carolina Panthers — Josaiah Stewart
Field goals
Washington Commanders — S. Suisham
Carolina Panthers — J. Kasay
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Washington Commanders won the period 7–0. Washington Commanders found the end zone from the CAR 10 (Q1 14:02) — (14:02) 17-J.Campbell pass short right to 26-C.Portis for 10 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Washington Commanders added 1 points from the CAR 2 (Q1 13:54) — 6-S.Suisham extra point is GOOD, Center-67-E.Albright, Holder-41-K.Moore..
The second quarter: Washington Commanders won the period 3–2. Carolina Panthers registered a safety from the CAR 97 (Q2 8:28) — (8:28) 26-C.Portis right end tackled in End Zone for -3 yards, SAFETY (58-T.Davis).; Washington Commanders connected on a field goal from the CAR 19 (Q2 1:50) — (1:50) 6-S.Suisham 38 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-67-E.Albright, Holder-4-G.Pakulak..
The third quarter: The quarter finished even at 7–7. Washington Commanders found the end zone from the CAR 1 (Q3 10:09) — (10:09) 26-C.Portis up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Washington Commanders added 1 points from the CAR 2 (Q3 10:06) — 6-S.Suisham extra point is GOOD, Center-67-E.Albright, Holder-4-G.Pakulak.; Carolina Panthers found the end zone from the WAS 17 (Q3 8:38) — (8:38) 17-J.Delhomme pass deep left to 47-J.King for 17 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Carolina Panthers added 1 points from the WAS 2 (Q3 8:31) — 4-J.Kasay extra point is GOOD, Center-44-J.Jansen, Holder-7-J.Baker..
The fourth quarter: Carolina Panthers won the period 11–0. Carolina Panthers connected on a field goal from the WAS 25 (Q4 14:18) — (14:18) 4-J.Kasay 43 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-44-J.Jansen, Holder-7-J.Baker.; Carolina Panthers found the end zone from the WAS 8 (Q4 9:25) — (9:25) 28-J.Stewart up the middle for 8 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Carolina Panthers registered a safety from the WAS 2 (Q4 9:21) — TWO-POINT CONVERSION ATTEMPT. 17-J.Delhomme pass to 89-S.Smith is complete. ATTEMPT SUCCEEDS..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Carolina Panthers (Q4 10:15) — (10:15) 7-J.Baker punts 31 yards to WAS 23, Center-44-J.Jansen. 34-B.Westbrook MUFFS catch, RECOVERED by CAR-21-D.Wesley at WAS 12. 21-D.Wesley to WAS 12 for no gain (41-K.Moore). Play Challenged by W
- Carolina Panthers (Q1 12:17) — (12:17) 7-J.Baker punts 52 yards to WAS 25, Center-44-J.Jansen. 82-A.Randle El to WAS 28 for 3 yards (88-D.Rosario).
- Carolina Panthers (Q4 9:25) — (9:25) 28-J.Stewart up the middle for 8 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Carolina Panthers (Q3 10:23) — (10:23) 17-J.Delhomme pass deep right intended for 87-M.Muhammad INTERCEPTED by 23-D.Hall at CAR 45. 23-D.Hall to CAR 1 for 44 yards (69-J.Gross).
- Carolina Panthers (Q2 12:04) — (12:04) (Shotgun) 17-J.Delhomme pass short middle to 88-D.Rosario to WAS 2 for 22 yards (59-L.Fletcher).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Carolina Panthers (Q3 10:23) — (10:23) 17-J.Delhomme pass deep right intended for 87-M.Muhammad INTERCEPTED by 23-D.Hall at CAR 45. 23-D.Hall to CAR 1 for 44 yards (69-J.Gross).
- Carolina Panthers (Q1 14:54) — (14:54) 34-D.Williams up the middle to CAR 14 for -5 yards (64-K.Golston). FUMBLES (64-K.Golston), RECOVERED by WAS-92-A.Haynesworth at CAR 13. 92-A.Haynesworth to CAR 13 for no gain (34-D.Williams).
- Carolina Panthers (Q4 10:15) — (10:15) 7-J.Baker punts 31 yards to WAS 23, Center-44-J.Jansen. 34-B.Westbrook MUFFS catch, RECOVERED by CAR-21-D.Wesley at WAS 12. 21-D.Wesley to WAS 12 for no gain (41-K.Moore). Play Challenged by W
- Carolina Panthers (Q2 12:04) — (12:04) (Shotgun) 17-J.Delhomme pass short middle to 88-D.Rosario to WAS 2 for 22 yards (59-L.Fletcher).
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Washington Commanders TD (+6) — Q1 14:02 · CAR 10 · Score 6-0
(14:02) 17-J.Campbell pass short right to 26-C.Portis for 10 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Washington Commanders XP (+1) — Q1 13:54 · CAR 2 · Score 7-0
6-S.Suisham extra point is GOOD, Center-67-E.Albright, Holder-41-K.Moore.
Carolina Panthers Safety (+2) — Q2 8:28 · CAR 97 · Score 7-2
(8:28) 26-C.Portis right end tackled in End Zone for -3 yards, SAFETY (58-T.Davis).
Washington Commanders FG (+3) — Q2 1:50 · CAR 19 · Score 10-2
(1:50) 6-S.Suisham 38 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-67-E.Albright, Holder-4-G.Pakulak.
Washington Commanders TD (+6) — Q3 10:09 · CAR 1 · Score 16-2
(10:09) 26-C.Portis up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Washington Commanders XP (+1) — Q3 10:06 · CAR 2 · Score 17-2
6-S.Suisham extra point is GOOD, Center-67-E.Albright, Holder-4-G.Pakulak.
Carolina Panthers TD (+6) — Q3 8:38 · WAS 17 · Score 17-8
(8:38) 17-J.Delhomme pass deep left to 47-J.King for 17 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Carolina Panthers XP (+1) — Q3 8:31 · WAS 2 · Score 17-9
4-J.Kasay extra point is GOOD, Center-44-J.Jansen, Holder-7-J.Baker.
Carolina Panthers FG (+3) — Q4 14:18 · WAS 25 · Score 17-12
(14:18) 4-J.Kasay 43 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-44-J.Jansen, Holder-7-J.Baker.
Carolina Panthers TD (+6) — Q4 9:25 · WAS 8 · Score 17-18
(9:25) 28-J.Stewart up the middle for 8 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Carolina Panthers Safety (+2) — Q4 9:21 · WAS 2 · Score 17-20
TWO-POINT CONVERSION ATTEMPT. 17-J.Delhomme pass to 89-S.Smith is complete. ATTEMPT SUCCEEDS.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Carolina Panthers earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- One-score margin — verify garbage-time stats before drawing fantasy conclusions.
- Shi Smith (Carolina Panthers) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Jihaad Campbell (WAS) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
Frequently asked questions
Who won Washington Commanders vs Carolina Panthers on 2009-10-11?
The Carolina Panthers beat the Washington Commanders 20-17 in Week 5, 2009.
What was the score by quarter in Washington Commanders vs Carolina Panthers?
Q1: Washington Commanders 7, Carolina Panthers 0; Q2: Washington Commanders 3, Carolina Panthers 2; Q3: Washington Commanders 7, Carolina Panthers 7; Q4: Washington Commanders 0, Carolina Panthers 11; Final: Washington Commanders 17, Carolina Panthers 20.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Washington Commanders vs Carolina Panthers?
Washington Commanders touchdown — C. Portis (J. Campbell pass) (Q1 14:02) Washington Commanders touchdown — C. Portis (Q3 10:09) Carolina Panthers touchdown — J. King (J. Delhomme pass) (Q3 8:38) Carolina Panthers touchdown — J. Stewart (Q4 9:25) Washington Commanders field goal — S. Suisham (Q2 1:50, 3 pts) Carolina Panthers field goal — J. Kasay (Q4 14:18, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Washington Commanders vs Carolina Panthers?
Jihaad Campbell (Washington Commanders), 54.8% completion, +6.1% CPOE, -0.15 EPA per dropback, -4.64 total passing EPA. J. Delhomme (Carolina Panthers), 53.3% completion, +2.7% CPOE, -0.02 EPA per dropback, -0.49 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Washington Commanders vs Carolina Panthers?
Shi Smith (Carolina Panthers) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +4.56 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 7 snaps.
Was Washington Commanders vs Carolina Panthers a close game?
Yes — the margin was 3 points. Carolina Panthers won 20-17 in a game that came down to the wire.
Season records after this game
Washington Commanders
Entered 2-2 Now 2-3 L
Carolina Panthers
Entered 0-3 Now 1-3 W