Quick answer
- Winner
- Baltimore Ravens
- Final score
- Baltimore Ravens 29–10 Las Vegas Raiders
- Halftime
- Las Vegas Raiders 0–19 Baltimore Ravens at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Dorian Williams
- Top passer
- J.J. Russell
- Biggest EPA play
- (7:37) (Shotgun) 5-J.Flacco pass deep left to 87-D.Williams for 70 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Game date
- 2008-10-26
Game summary
The Baltimore Ravens beat the Las Vegas Raiders 29–10 on 2008-10-26. Dorian Williams posted a game-high +6.55 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 17 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 29 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

Dorian Williams · Baltimore Ravens · Receiving · +6.55 total EPA · 1 snaps · +6.55 EPA/play - 2
C. Schilens · Las Vegas Raiders · Receiving · +5.07 total EPA · 3 snaps · +1.69 EPA/play - 3
Z. Miller · Las Vegas Raiders · Receiving · +4.58 total EPA · 2 snaps · +2.29 EPA/play - 4

Rashee Rice · Baltimore Ravens · Receiving · +4.32 total EPA · 3 snaps · +1.44 EPA/play - 5

Joe Flacco · Baltimore Ravens · Rushing · +3.72 total EPA · 3 snaps · +1.24 EPA/play - 6

Tyron Smith · Baltimore Ravens · Passing · +3.29 total EPA · 1 snaps · +3.29 EPA/play - 7

Joe Flacco · Baltimore Ravens · Receiving · +3.29 total EPA · 1 snaps · +3.29 EPA/play - 8
T. Heap · Baltimore Ravens · Receiving · +2.57 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.29 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
Dorian Williams — BAL · Receiving
Dorian Williams posted the highest total EPA (+6.55) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Baltimore Ravens. Across 1 counted snaps, they averaged +6.55 EPA per play.
Dorian Williams's top snap (+6.55 EPA): (7:37) (Shotgun) 5-J.Flacco pass deep left to 87-D.Williams for 70 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
J.J. Russell led all passers in efficiency for Las Vegas Raiders, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

J.J. Russell (Las Vegas Raiders) · 38 dropbacks · 39.5% completion · -9.4% CPOE · -0.13 EPA/play · -4.95 total EPA
Joe Flacco (Baltimore Ravens) · 27 dropbacks · 44.4% completion · -14.0% CPOE · +0.02 EPA/play · +0.42 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.206 | +0.042 |
| Offensive success rate | 34.3% | 38.9% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.130 | +0.133 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.377 | -0.037 |
| Defensive EPA/play | -0.042 | +0.206 |
| Defensive success rate | 61.1% | 65.7% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Baltimore Ravens held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (+0.04 vs -0.21), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Las Vegas Raiders: -0.21 EPA/play (11th percentile vs. 2008 team-game averages)
- Baltimore Ravens: +0.04 EPA/play (59th percentile vs. 2008 team-game averages)
- Baltimore Ravens: 13 drives, +4.00 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
- Las Vegas Raiders: 13 drives, -14.39 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Baltimore Ravens — W. McGahee 
Baltimore Ravens — Dorian Williams (Joe Flacco pass)
Las Vegas Raiders — Jonas Griffith (J.J. Russell pass) 
Baltimore Ravens — Joe Flacco
Field goals
Baltimore Ravens — M. Stover
Las Vegas Raiders — S. Janikowski
Baltimore Ravens — M. Stover
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Baltimore Ravens won the period 2–0. Baltimore Ravens registered a safety from the BAL 90 (Q1 10:37) — (10:37) (Shotgun) 2-J.Russell sacked in End Zone for -10 yards, SAFETY (53-J.McClain)..
The second quarter: Baltimore Ravens won the period 17–0. Baltimore Ravens found the end zone from the LV 1 (Q2 14:31) — (14:31) 23-W.McGahee right tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Baltimore Ravens added 1 points from the LV 2 (Q2 14:26) — 3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.; Baltimore Ravens found the end zone from the LV 70 (Q2 7:37) — (7:37) (Shotgun) 5-J.Flacco pass deep left to 87-D.Williams for 70 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Baltimore Ravens added 1 points from the LV 2 (Q2 7:26) — 3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.; Baltimore Ravens connected on a field goal from the LV 19 (Q2 0:15) — (:15) (Field Goal formation) 3-M.Stover 38 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch..
The third quarter: Las Vegas Raiders won the period 10–3. Las Vegas Raiders connected on a field goal from the BAL 3 (Q3 10:21) — (10:21) (Field Goal formation) 11-S.Janikowski 22 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-9-S.Lechler.; Baltimore Ravens connected on a field goal from the LV 11 (Q3 3:22) — (3:22) (Field Goal formation) 3-M.Stover 30 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.; Las Vegas Raiders found the end zone from the BAL 2 (Q3 0:39); Las Vegas Raiders added 1 points from the BAL 1 (Q3 0:36) — 11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-9-S.Lechler..
The fourth quarter: Baltimore Ravens won the period 7–0. Baltimore Ravens found the end zone from the LV 12 (Q4 3:41) — (3:41) (Shotgun) 5-J.Flacco right end for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Baltimore Ravens added 1 points from the LV 2 (Q4 3:35) — 3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q1 10:37) — (10:37) (Shotgun) 2-J.Russell sacked in End Zone for -10 yards, SAFETY (53-J.McClain).
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q1 2:09) — (2:09) (Punt formation) 9-S.Lechler punts 53 yards to BAL 37, Center-59-J.Condo. 36-J.Leonhard to LV 17 for 46 yards (44-L.Lawton).
- Baltimore Ravens (Q2 7:37) — (7:37) (Shotgun) 5-J.Flacco pass deep left to 87-D.Williams for 70 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Baltimore Ravens (Q1 8:20) — (8:20) (Punt formation) 4-S.Koch punts 29 yards to LV 26, Center-70-M.Katula, out of bounds.
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q1 14:17) — (14:17) 2-J.Russell sacked at LV 10 for -13 yards (55-T.Suggs).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Baltimore Ravens (Q2 7:37) — (7:37) (Shotgun) 5-J.Flacco pass deep left to 87-D.Williams for 70 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q3 11:47) — (11:47) 2-J.Russell pass deep middle to 81-C.Schilens to BAL 9 for 60 yards (36-J.Leonhard).
- Baltimore Ravens (Q4 8:53) — (8:53) 23-W.McGahee left tackle to BAL 42 for no gain (28-Gi.Wilson). FUMBLES (28-Gi.Wilson), touched at BAL 42, RECOVERED by LV-23-D.Hall at BAL 43. 23-D.Hall to BAL 43 for no gain (33-L.McClain).
- Baltimore Ravens (Q4 3:41) — (3:41) (Shotgun) 5-J.Flacco right end for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Baltimore Ravens Safety (+2) — Q1 10:37 · BAL 90 · Score 0-2
(10:37) (Shotgun) 2-J.Russell sacked in End Zone for -10 yards, SAFETY (53-J.McClain).
Baltimore Ravens TD (+6) — Q2 14:31 · LV 1 · Score 0-8
(14:31) 23-W.McGahee right tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Baltimore Ravens XP (+1) — Q2 14:26 · LV 2 · Score 0-9
3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.
Baltimore Ravens TD (+6) — Q2 7:37 · LV 70 · Score 0-15
(7:37) (Shotgun) 5-J.Flacco pass deep left to 87-D.Williams for 70 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Baltimore Ravens XP (+1) — Q2 7:26 · LV 2 · Score 0-16
3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.
Baltimore Ravens FG (+3) — Q2 0:15 · LV 19 · Score 0-19
(:15) (Field Goal formation) 3-M.Stover 38 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.
Las Vegas Raiders FG (+3) — Q3 10:21 · BAL 3 · Score 3-19
(10:21) (Field Goal formation) 11-S.Janikowski 22 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-9-S.Lechler.
Baltimore Ravens FG (+3) — Q3 3:22 · LV 11 · Score 3-22
(3:22) (Field Goal formation) 3-M.Stover 30 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.
Las Vegas Raiders TD (+6) — Q3 0:39 · BAL 2 · Score 9-22
(:39) 2-J.Russell pass short right to 36-J.Griffith to BAL 1 for 1 yard (52-R.Lewis, 41-F.Walker). #36-Griffith injured on play. Oakland challenged the runner broke the plane ruling, and the play was
Las Vegas Raiders XP (+1) — Q3 0:36 · BAL 1 · Score 10-22
11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-9-S.Lechler.
Baltimore Ravens TD (+6) — Q4 3:41 · LV 12 · Score 10-28
(3:41) (Shotgun) 5-J.Flacco right end for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Baltimore Ravens XP (+1) — Q4 3:35 · LV 2 · Score 10-29
3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Baltimore Ravens earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- Dorian Williams (Baltimore Ravens) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- J.J. Russell (LV) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
- Joe Flacco (BAL) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Las Vegas Raiders vs Baltimore Ravens on 2008-10-26?
The Baltimore Ravens beat the Las Vegas Raiders 29-10 in Week 8, 2008.
What was the score by quarter in Las Vegas Raiders vs Baltimore Ravens?
Q1: Las Vegas Raiders 0, Baltimore Ravens 2; Q2: Las Vegas Raiders 0, Baltimore Ravens 17; Q3: Las Vegas Raiders 10, Baltimore Ravens 3; Q4: Las Vegas Raiders 0, Baltimore Ravens 7; Final: Las Vegas Raiders 10, Baltimore Ravens 29.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Las Vegas Raiders vs Baltimore Ravens?
Baltimore Ravens touchdown — W. McGahee (Q2 14:31) Baltimore Ravens touchdown — D. Williams (J. Flacco pass) (Q2 7:37) Las Vegas Raiders touchdown — J. Griffith (J. Russell pass) (Q3 0:39) Baltimore Ravens touchdown — J. Flacco (Q4 3:41) Baltimore Ravens field goal — M. Stover (Q2 0:15, 3 pts) Las Vegas Raiders field goal — S. Janikowski (Q3 10:21, 3 pts) Baltimore Ravens field goal — M. Stover (Q3 3:22, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Las Vegas Raiders vs Baltimore Ravens?
J.J. Russell (Las Vegas Raiders), 39.5% completion, -9.4% CPOE, -0.13 EPA per dropback, -4.95 total passing EPA. Joe Flacco (Baltimore Ravens), 44.4% completion, -14.0% CPOE, +0.02 EPA per dropback, +0.42 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Las Vegas Raiders vs Baltimore Ravens?
Dorian Williams (Baltimore Ravens) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +6.55 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 1 snaps. Their top snap (+6.55 EPA): (7:37) (Shotgun) 5-J.Flacco pass deep left to 87-D.Williams for 70 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
Season records after this game
Las Vegas Raiders
Entered 2-4 Now 2-5 L
Baltimore Ravens
Entered 3-3 Now 4-3 W