Quick answer
- Winner
- Arizona Cardinals
- Final score
- Arizona Cardinals 21–14 Pittsburgh Steelers
- Halftime
- Halftime score unavailable
- FantasyHQ MVP
- S. Holmes
- Top passer
- B. Roethlisberger
- Biggest EPA play
- (2:28) (Shotgun) 13-K.Warner FUMBLES (Aborted) at ARI 18, touched at ARI 12, RECOVERED by …
- Game date
- 2007-09-30
Game summary
The Arizona Cardinals beat the Pittsburgh Steelers 21–14 on 2007-09-30. S. Holmes posted a game-high +13.27 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q4 with 21 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q3 | Q4 | — | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 14 | |
| 0 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 21 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
S. Holmes · Pittsburgh Steelers · Receiving · +13.27 total EPA · 6 snaps · +2.21 EPA/play - 2
J. Urban · Arizona Cardinals · Receiving · +6.66 total EPA · 5 snaps · +1.33 EPA/play - 3
Herb Miller · Pittsburgh Steelers · Receiving · +4.10 total EPA · 3 snaps · +1.37 EPA/play - 4
Bry. Johnson · Arizona Cardinals · Receiving · +2.07 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.69 EPA/play - 5
B. Roethlisberger · Pittsburgh Steelers · Passing · +1.41 total EPA · 39 snaps · +0.04 EPA/play - 6
N. Washington · Pittsburgh Steelers · Receiving · +1.33 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.66 EPA/play - 7
M. Leinart · Arizona Cardinals · Rushing · +0.93 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.47 EPA/play - 8
W. Parker · Pittsburgh Steelers · Receiving · +0.77 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.19 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
S. Holmes — PIT · Receiving
S. Holmes posted the highest total EPA (+13.27) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Pittsburgh Steelers. Across 6 counted snaps, they averaged +2.21 EPA per play.
S. Holmes's top snap (+6.03 EPA): (:39) (Shotgun) 7-B.Roethlisberger pass deep left to 10-S.Holmes for 43 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Biggest single play (-6.07 EPA): Kade Warner — (2:28) (Shotgun) 13-K.Warner FUMBLES (Aborted) at ARI 18, touched at ARI 12, RECOVERED by PIT-92-J.Harrison at ARI 4. 92-J.Harrison to ARI 4 for no gain (61-E.Brown).
Quarterback report card
B. Roethlisberger led all passers in efficiency for Pittsburgh Steelers, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
B. Roethlisberger (Pittsburgh Steelers) · 39 dropbacks · 43.6% completion · -7.0% CPOE · +0.04 EPA/play · +1.41 total EPA
Kade Warner (Arizona Cardinals) · 22 dropbacks · 63.6% completion · +10.4% CPOE · -0.05 EPA/play · -1.10 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.149 | -0.076 |
| Offensive success rate | 38.3% | 45.0% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.036 | -0.034 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.283 | -0.176 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.076 | +0.149 |
| Defensive success rate | 55.0% | 61.7% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Arizona Cardinals held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (-0.08 vs -0.15), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Pittsburgh Steelers: -0.15 EPA/play (20th percentile vs. 2007 team-game averages)
- Arizona Cardinals: -0.08 EPA/play (33rd percentile vs. 2007 team-game averages)
- Arizona Cardinals: 12 drives, -6.05 total EPA, 2 scoring drives
- Pittsburgh Steelers: 11 drives, -12.09 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Pittsburgh Steelers — S. Holmes (B. Roethlisberger pass)
Arizona Cardinals — J. Urban (Kade Warner pass)
Arizona Cardinals — S. Breaston
Arizona Cardinals — E. James
Pittsburgh Steelers — S. Holmes (B. Roethlisberger pass)
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Pittsburgh Steelers won the period 7–0. Pittsburgh Steelers found the end zone from the ARI 43 (Q1 0:39) — (:39) (Shotgun) 7-B.Roethlisberger pass deep left to 10-S.Holmes for 43 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Pittsburgh Steelers added 1 points from the ARI 2 (Q1 0:31) — 3-J.Reed extra point is GOOD, Center-60-G.Warren, Holder-9-D.Sepulveda..
The third quarter: Arizona Cardinals won the period 7–0. Arizona Cardinals found the end zone from the PIT 6 (Q3 7:30); Arizona Cardinals added 1 points from the PIT 2 (Q3 7:24) — 1-N.Rackers extra point is GOOD, Center-48-N.Hodel, Holder-5-M.Barr..
The fourth quarter: Arizona Cardinals won the period 14–7. Arizona Cardinals found the end zone from the ARI 86 (Q4 14:28) — (14:28) 9-D.Sepulveda punts 59 yards to ARI 27, Center-60-G.Warren. 15-S.Breaston for 73 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Arizona Cardinals added 1 points from the PIT 2 (Q4 14:10) — 1-N.Rackers extra point is GOOD, Center-48-N.Hodel, Holder-5-M.Barr.; Arizona Cardinals found the end zone from the PIT 2 (Q4 4:18) — (4:18) 32-E.James left tackle for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Arizona Cardinals added 1 points from the PIT 2 (Q4 4:14) — 1-N.Rackers extra point is GOOD, Center-48-N.Hodel, Holder-5-M.Barr.; Pittsburgh Steelers found the end zone from the ARI 7 (Q4 1:54) — (1:54) (Shotgun) 7-B.Roethlisberger pass short left to 10-S.Holmes for 7 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Pittsburgh Steelers added 1 points from the ARI 2 (Q4 1:49) — 3-J.Reed extra point is GOOD, Center-60-G.Warren, Holder-9-D.Sepulveda..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q1 0:39) — (:39) (Shotgun) 7-B.Roethlisberger pass deep left to 10-S.Holmes for 43 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q3 0:53) — (:53) 7-B.Roethlisberger pass short middle intended for 83-H.Miller INTERCEPTED by 24-A.Wilson at ARI 0. Touchback.
- Arizona Cardinals (Q3 2:28) — (2:28) (Shotgun) 13-K.Warner FUMBLES (Aborted) at ARI 18, touched at ARI 12, RECOVERED by PIT-92-J.Harrison at ARI 4. 92-J.Harrison to ARI 4 for no gain (61-E.Brown).
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q4 14:28) — (14:28) 9-D.Sepulveda punts 59 yards to ARI 27, Center-60-G.Warren. 15-S.Breaston for 73 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Arizona Cardinals (Q2 4:22) — (4:22) 13-K.Warner pass short right to 11-L.Fitzgerald to PIT 37 for 20 yards (24-I.Taylor). FUMBLES (24-I.Taylor), RECOVERED by PIT-43-T.Polamalu at PIT 35. 43-T.Polamalu to PIT 48 for 13 yards (85-J
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Arizona Cardinals (Q3 2:28) — (2:28) (Shotgun) 13-K.Warner FUMBLES (Aborted) at ARI 18, touched at ARI 12, RECOVERED by PIT-92-J.Harrison at ARI 4. 92-J.Harrison to ARI 4 for no gain (61-E.Brown).
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q1 0:39) — (:39) (Shotgun) 7-B.Roethlisberger pass deep left to 10-S.Holmes for 43 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q3 0:53) — (:53) 7-B.Roethlisberger pass short middle intended for 83-H.Miller INTERCEPTED by 24-A.Wilson at ARI 0. Touchback.
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q4 14:28) — (14:28) 9-D.Sepulveda punts 59 yards to ARI 27, Center-60-G.Warren. 15-S.Breaston for 73 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Pittsburgh Steelers TD (+6) — Q1 0:39 · ARI 43 · Score 6-0
(:39) (Shotgun) 7-B.Roethlisberger pass deep left to 10-S.Holmes for 43 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Pittsburgh Steelers XP (+1) — Q1 0:31 · ARI 2 · Score 7-0
3-J.Reed extra point is GOOD, Center-60-G.Warren, Holder-9-D.Sepulveda.
Arizona Cardinals TD (+6) — Q3 7:30 · PIT 6 · Score 7-6
(7:30) 13-K.Warner pass short middle to 85-J.Urban for 6 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Pittsburgh challenged the pass completion ruling, and the play was Upheld. (Timeout #1 at 07:24.)
Arizona Cardinals XP (+1) — Q3 7:24 · PIT 2 · Score 7-7
1-N.Rackers extra point is GOOD, Center-48-N.Hodel, Holder-5-M.Barr.
Arizona Cardinals TD (+6) — Q4 14:28 · ARI 86 · Score 7-13
(14:28) 9-D.Sepulveda punts 59 yards to ARI 27, Center-60-G.Warren. 15-S.Breaston for 73 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Arizona Cardinals XP (+1) — Q4 14:10 · PIT 2 · Score 7-14
1-N.Rackers extra point is GOOD, Center-48-N.Hodel, Holder-5-M.Barr.
Arizona Cardinals TD (+6) — Q4 4:18 · PIT 2 · Score 7-20
(4:18) 32-E.James left tackle for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Arizona Cardinals XP (+1) — Q4 4:14 · PIT 2 · Score 7-21
1-N.Rackers extra point is GOOD, Center-48-N.Hodel, Holder-5-M.Barr.
Pittsburgh Steelers TD (+6) — Q4 1:54 · ARI 7 · Score 13-21
(1:54) (Shotgun) 7-B.Roethlisberger pass short left to 10-S.Holmes for 7 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Pittsburgh Steelers XP (+1) — Q4 1:49 · ARI 2 · Score 14-21
3-J.Reed extra point is GOOD, Center-60-G.Warren, Holder-9-D.Sepulveda.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Arizona Cardinals earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- One-score margin — verify garbage-time stats before drawing fantasy conclusions.
- S. Holmes (Pittsburgh Steelers) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- B. Roethlisberger (PIT) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Pittsburgh Steelers vs Arizona Cardinals on 2007-09-30?
The Arizona Cardinals beat the Pittsburgh Steelers 21-14 in Week 4, 2007.
What was the score by quarter in Pittsburgh Steelers vs Arizona Cardinals?
Q1: Pittsburgh Steelers 7, Arizona Cardinals 0; Q3: Pittsburgh Steelers 0, Arizona Cardinals 7; Q4: Pittsburgh Steelers 7, Arizona Cardinals 14; Final: Pittsburgh Steelers 14, Arizona Cardinals 21.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Pittsburgh Steelers vs Arizona Cardinals?
Pittsburgh Steelers touchdown — S. Holmes (B. Roethlisberger pass) (Q1 0:39) Arizona Cardinals touchdown — J. Urban (K. Warner pass) (Q3 7:30) Arizona Cardinals touchdown — S. Breaston (Q4 14:28) Arizona Cardinals touchdown — E. James (Q4 4:18) Pittsburgh Steelers touchdown — S. Holmes (B. Roethlisberger pass) (Q4 1:54) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Pittsburgh Steelers vs Arizona Cardinals?
B. Roethlisberger (Pittsburgh Steelers), 43.6% completion, -7.0% CPOE, +0.04 EPA per dropback, +1.41 total passing EPA. Kade Warner (Arizona Cardinals), 63.6% completion, +10.4% CPOE, -0.05 EPA per dropback, -1.10 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Pittsburgh Steelers vs Arizona Cardinals?
S. Holmes (Pittsburgh Steelers) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +13.27 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 6 snaps. Their top snap (+6.03 EPA): (:39) (Shotgun) 7-B.Roethlisberger pass deep left to 10-S.Holmes for 43 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
Was Pittsburgh Steelers vs Arizona Cardinals a close game?
Yes — the margin was 7 points. Arizona Cardinals won 21-14 in a game that stayed within one score into the fourth quarter.
Season records after this game
Pittsburgh Steelers
Entered 3-0 Now 3-1 L
Arizona Cardinals
Entered 1-2 Now 2-2 W