Quick answer
- Winner
- Dallas Cowboys
- Final score
- Dallas Cowboys 34–3 New York Jets
- Halftime
- New York Jets 3–21 Dallas Cowboys at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Tyler Owens
- Top passer
- T. Romo
- Biggest EPA play
- (6:27) (Shotgun) 11-K.Clemens pass short left intended for 89-J.Cotchery INTERCEPTED by 41…
- Game date
- 2007-11-22
Game summary
The Dallas Cowboys beat the New York Jets 34–3 on 2007-11-22. Tyler Owens posted a game-high +6.24 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 17 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 7 | 14 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 34 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

Tyler Owens · Dallas Cowboys · Receiving · +6.24 total EPA · 6 snaps · +1.04 EPA/play - 2
J. Witten · Dallas Cowboys · Receiving · +6.06 total EPA · 4 snaps · +1.52 EPA/play - 3
J. Cotchery · New York Jets · Receiving · +5.32 total EPA · 2 snaps · +2.66 EPA/play - 4
M. Barber · Dallas Cowboys · Rushing · +4.17 total EPA · 18 snaps · +0.23 EPA/play - 5
J. McCareins · New York Jets · Receiving · +2.47 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.24 EPA/play - 6
M. Austin · Dallas Cowboys · Receiving · +2.31 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.15 EPA/play - 7
S. Hurd · Dallas Cowboys · Receiving · +0.76 total EPA · 1 snaps · +0.76 EPA/play - 8

Justin Jones · Dallas Cowboys · Receiving · +0.63 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.16 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
Tyler Owens — DAL · Receiving
Tyler Owens posted the highest total EPA (+6.24) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Dallas Cowboys. Across 6 counted snaps, they averaged +1.04 EPA per play.
Tyler Owens's top snap (-3.90 EPA): (10:07) 9-T.Romo pass deep middle intended for 81-T.Owens INTERCEPTED by 25-K.Rhodes at NYJ 0. 25-K.Rhodes to NYJ 22 for 22 yards (80-A.Fasano).
Biggest single play (-8.11 EPA): K. Clemens — (6:27) (Shotgun) 11-K.Clemens pass short left intended for 89-J.Cotchery INTERCEPTED by 41-T.Newman at 50. 41-T.Newman for 50 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
T. Romo led all passers in efficiency for Dallas Cowboys, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
T. Romo (Dallas Cowboys) · 33 dropbacks · 63.6% completion · +10.0% CPOE · +0.01 EPA/play · +0.49 total EPA
K. Clemens (New York Jets) · 30 dropbacks · 40.0% completion · -7.8% CPOE · -0.56 EPA/play · -16.88 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.334 | +0.109 |
| Offensive success rate | 33.3% | 49.4% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.563 | +0.015 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.368 | +0.117 |
| Defensive EPA/play | -0.109 | +0.334 |
| Defensive success rate | 50.6% | 66.7% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Dallas Cowboys held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (+0.11 vs -0.33), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- New York Jets: -0.33 EPA/play (2nd percentile vs. 2007 team-game averages)
- Dallas Cowboys: +0.11 EPA/play (78th percentile vs. 2007 team-game averages)
- Dallas Cowboys: 13 drives, +8.83 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
- New York Jets: 13 drives, -23.07 total EPA, 2 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Dallas Cowboys — M. Barber
Dallas Cowboys — J. Witten (T. Romo pass)
Dallas Cowboys — T. Newman 
Dallas Cowboys — Tyler Owens (T. Romo pass)
Field goals
New York Jets — M. Nugent 
Dallas Cowboys — Nick Folk 
Dallas Cowboys — Nick Folk
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Dallas Cowboys won the period 7–0. Dallas Cowboys found the end zone from the NYJ 7 (Q1 10:20) — (10:20) 24-M.Barber left guard for 7 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Dallas Cowboys added 1 points from the NYJ 2 (Q1 10:16) — 6-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-14-B.Johnson..
The second quarter: Dallas Cowboys won the period 14–3. Dallas Cowboys found the end zone from the NYJ 25 (Q2 12:15) — (12:15) 9-T.Romo pass deep left to 82-J.Witten for 25 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Dallas Cowboys added 1 points from the NYJ 2 (Q2 12:09) — 6-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-14-B.Johnson.; Dallas Cowboys found the end zone from the DAL 54 (Q2 6:27); Dallas Cowboys added 1 points from the NYJ 2 (Q2 6:18) — 6-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-14-B.Johnson.; New York Jets connected on a field goal from the DAL 22 (Q2 0:43) — (:43) (Field Goal formation) 1-M.Nugent 40 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-85-J.Dearth, Holder-7-B.Graham..
The third quarter: Dallas Cowboys won the period 3–0. Dallas Cowboys connected on a field goal from the NYJ 27 (Q3 5:35) — (5:35) (Field Goal formation) 6-N.Folk 46 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-14-B.Johnson..
The fourth quarter: Dallas Cowboys won the period 10–0. Dallas Cowboys connected on a field goal from the NYJ 9 (Q4 11:28) — (11:28) (Field Goal formation) 6-N.Folk 27 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-14-B.Johnson.; Dallas Cowboys found the end zone from the NYJ 22 (Q4 6:18); Dallas Cowboys added 1 points from the NYJ 2 (Q4 6:12) — 6-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-14-B.Johnson..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Dallas Cowboys (Q1 10:07) — (10:07) 9-T.Romo pass deep middle intended for 81-T.Owens INTERCEPTED by 25-K.Rhodes at NYJ 0. 25-K.Rhodes to NYJ 22 for 22 yards (80-A.Fasano).
- New York Jets (Q1 10:16) — 6-N.Folk kicks 55 yards from DAL 30 to NYJ 15. 29-L.Washington to NYJ 35 for 20 yards (57-K.Burnett). FUMBLES (57-K.Burnett), RECOVERED by DAL-27-C.Brown at NYJ 35. 27-C.Brown to NYJ 35 for no gain (2
- Dallas Cowboys (Q1 13:17) — (13:17) (Shotgun) 9-T.Romo pass short middle to 19-M.Austin to NYJ 45 for 17 yards (33-E.Smith). Slant from left end.
- New York Jets (Q2 6:27) — (6:27) (Shotgun) 11-K.Clemens pass short left intended for 89-J.Cotchery INTERCEPTED by 41-T.Newman at 50. 41-T.Newman for 50 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Dallas Cowboys (Q1 12:12) — (12:12) 21-J.Jones left tackle to NYJ 20 for 19 yards (24-D.Revis).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- New York Jets (Q2 6:27) — (6:27) (Shotgun) 11-K.Clemens pass short left intended for 89-J.Cotchery INTERCEPTED by 41-T.Newman at 50. 41-T.Newman for 50 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Dallas Cowboys (Q1 10:07) — (10:07) 9-T.Romo pass deep middle intended for 81-T.Owens INTERCEPTED by 25-K.Rhodes at NYJ 0. 25-K.Rhodes to NYJ 22 for 22 yards (80-A.Fasano).
- New York Jets (Q1 10:16) — 6-N.Folk kicks 55 yards from DAL 30 to NYJ 15. 29-L.Washington to NYJ 35 for 20 yards (57-K.Burnett). FUMBLES (57-K.Burnett), RECOVERED by DAL-27-C.Brown at NYJ 35. 27-C.Brown to NYJ 35 for no gain (2
- Dallas Cowboys (Q2 12:15) — (12:15) 9-T.Romo pass deep left to 82-J.Witten for 25 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Dallas Cowboys TD (+6) — Q1 10:20 · NYJ 7 · Score 0-6
(10:20) 24-M.Barber left guard for 7 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Dallas Cowboys XP (+1) — Q1 10:16 · NYJ 2 · Score 0-7
6-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-14-B.Johnson.
Dallas Cowboys TD (+6) — Q2 12:15 · NYJ 25 · Score 0-13
(12:15) 9-T.Romo pass deep left to 82-J.Witten for 25 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Dallas Cowboys XP (+1) — Q2 12:09 · NYJ 2 · Score 0-14
6-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-14-B.Johnson.
Dallas Cowboys TD (+6) — Q2 6:27 · DAL 54 · Score 0-20
(6:27) (Shotgun) 11-K.Clemens pass short left intended for 89-J.Cotchery INTERCEPTED by 41-T.Newman at 50. 41-T.Newman for 50 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Dallas Cowboys XP (+1) — Q2 6:18 · NYJ 2 · Score 0-21
6-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-14-B.Johnson.
New York Jets FG (+3) — Q2 0:43 · DAL 22 · Score 3-21
(:43) (Field Goal formation) 1-M.Nugent 40 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-85-J.Dearth, Holder-7-B.Graham.
Dallas Cowboys FG (+3) — Q3 5:35 · NYJ 27 · Score 3-24
(5:35) (Field Goal formation) 6-N.Folk 46 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-14-B.Johnson.
Dallas Cowboys FG (+3) — Q4 11:28 · NYJ 9 · Score 3-27
(11:28) (Field Goal formation) 6-N.Folk 27 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-14-B.Johnson.
Dallas Cowboys TD (+6) — Q4 6:18 · NYJ 22 · Score 3-33
(6:18) 9-T.Romo pass deep left to 81-T.Owens for 22 yards, TOUCHDOWN. The TD pass is Romo's 29th of the season, tying Danny White (1983) for club record. The TD catch by Owens is his 13th of the seaso
Dallas Cowboys XP (+1) — Q4 6:12 · NYJ 2 · Score 3-34
6-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-91-L.Ladouceur, Holder-14-B.Johnson.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Dallas Cowboys earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- Tyler Owens (Dallas Cowboys) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- T. Romo (DAL) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
- K. Clemens (NYJ) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
Frequently asked questions
Who won New York Jets vs Dallas Cowboys on 2007-11-22?
The Dallas Cowboys beat the New York Jets 34-3 in Week 12, 2007.
What was the score by quarter in New York Jets vs Dallas Cowboys?
Q1: New York Jets 0, Dallas Cowboys 7; Q2: New York Jets 3, Dallas Cowboys 14; Q3: New York Jets 0, Dallas Cowboys 3; Q4: New York Jets 0, Dallas Cowboys 10; Final: New York Jets 3, Dallas Cowboys 34.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in New York Jets vs Dallas Cowboys?
Dallas Cowboys touchdown — M. Barber (Q1 10:20) Dallas Cowboys touchdown — J. Witten (T. Romo pass) (Q2 12:15) Dallas Cowboys touchdown — T. Newman (Q2 6:27) Dallas Cowboys touchdown — T. Owens (T. Romo pass) (Q4 6:18) New York Jets field goal — M. Nugent (Q2 0:43, 3 pts) Dallas Cowboys field goal — N. Folk (Q3 5:35, 3 pts) Dallas Cowboys field goal — N. Folk (Q4 11:28, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in New York Jets vs Dallas Cowboys?
T. Romo (Dallas Cowboys), 63.6% completion, +10.0% CPOE, +0.01 EPA per dropback, +0.49 total passing EPA. K. Clemens (New York Jets), 40.0% completion, -7.8% CPOE, -0.56 EPA per dropback, -16.88 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in New York Jets vs Dallas Cowboys?
Tyler Owens (Dallas Cowboys) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +6.24 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 6 snaps. Their top snap (-3.90 EPA): (10:07) 9-T.Romo pass deep middle intended for 81-T.Owens INTERCEPTED by 25-K.Rhodes at NYJ 0. 25-K.Rhodes to NYJ 22 for 22 yards (80-A.Fasano)..
Season records after this game
New York Jets
Entered 2-8 Now 2-9 L
Dallas Cowboys
Entered 9-1 Now 10-1 W