Quick answer
- Winner
- Minnesota Vikings
- Final score
- Minnesota Vikings 26–17 Detroit Lions
- Halftime
- Detroit Lions 10–3 Minnesota Vikings at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- A. Hakim
- Top passer
- J. Kitna
- Biggest EPA play
- (1:47) 8-J.Kitna pass intended for 34-K.Jones INTERCEPTED by 56-E.Henderson [91-R.Edwards]…
- Game date
- 2006-10-08
Game summary
The Minnesota Vikings beat the Detroit Lions 26–17 on 2006-10-08, overcoming Detroit Lions's 10–3 halftime lead. A. Hakim posted a game-high +5.33 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q4 with 23 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 17 | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 26 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
A. Hakim · Detroit Lions · Receiving · +5.33 total EPA · 8 snaps · +0.67 EPA/play - 2
J. Kitna · Detroit Lions · Rushing · +3.14 total EPA · 1 snaps · +3.14 EPA/play - 3
J. Wiggins · Minnesota Vikings · Receiving · +3.11 total EPA · 3 snaps · +1.04 EPA/play - 4
M. Furrey · Detroit Lions · Receiving · +2.90 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.97 EPA/play - 5

De'Vondre Campbell Sr. · Detroit Lions · Receiving · +2.47 total EPA · 1 snaps · +2.47 EPA/play - 6

Micah Robinson · Minnesota Vikings · Receiving · +2.10 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.70 EPA/play - 7

Calvin Taylor Jr. · Minnesota Vikings · Receiving · +1.73 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.35 EPA/play - 8

Ryan Williams · Detroit Lions · Receiving · +1.55 total EPA · 1 snaps · +1.55 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
A. Hakim — DET · Receiving
A. Hakim posted the highest total EPA (+5.33) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Detroit Lions. Across 8 counted snaps, they averaged +0.67 EPA per play.
Biggest single play (-6.80 EPA): J. Kitna — (1:47) 8-J.Kitna pass intended for 34-K.Jones INTERCEPTED by 56-E.Henderson [91-R.Edwards] at DET 45. 56-E.Henderson for 45 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
J. Kitna led all passers in efficiency for Detroit Lions, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
J. Kitna (Detroit Lions) · 47 dropbacks · 48.9% completion · -6.5% CPOE · -0.45 EPA/play · -21.14 total EPA
Buddy Johnson (Minnesota Vikings) · 35 dropbacks · 74.3% completion · +14.3% CPOE · -0.05 EPA/play · -1.88 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.213 | -0.090 |
| Offensive success rate | 38.7% | 47.1% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.450 | -0.054 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.037 | -0.083 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.090 | +0.213 |
| Defensive success rate | 52.9% | 61.3% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Minnesota Vikings held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (-0.09 vs -0.21), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Detroit Lions: -0.21 EPA/play (14th percentile vs. 2006 team-game averages)
- Minnesota Vikings: -0.09 EPA/play (31st percentile vs. 2006 team-game averages)
- Detroit Lions: 13 drives, -16.00 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
- Minnesota Vikings: 13 drives, -7.66 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Detroit Lions — J. Kitna 
Detroit Lions — De'Vondre Campbell Sr. (J. Kitna pass) 
Minnesota Vikings — Tyrod Taylor (Buddy Johnson pass)
Minnesota Vikings — J. Kitna
Minnesota Vikings — Emmanuel Henderson Jr.
Field goals
Minnesota Vikings — R. Longwell
Detroit Lions — Jake Hanson
Minnesota Vikings — R. Longwell
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Minnesota Vikings won the period 3–0. Minnesota Vikings connected on a field goal from the DET 8 (Q1 4:26) — (4:26) 8-R.Longwell 26 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Loeffler, Holder-5-C.Kluwe..
The second quarter: Detroit Lions won the period 10–0. Detroit Lions found the end zone from the MIN 8 (Q2 2:20) — (2:20) 8-J.Kitna up the middle for 8 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Detroit Lions added 1 points from the MIN 2 (Q2 2:17) — 4-J.Hanson extra point is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-2-N.Harris.; Detroit Lions connected on a field goal from the MIN 35 (Q2 0:38) — (:38) 4-J.Hanson 53 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-2-N.Harris..
The third quarter: Detroit Lions won the period 7–0. Detroit Lions found the end zone from the MIN 12 (Q3 5:17) — (5:17) 8-J.Kitna pass short middle to 89-D.Campbell for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Detroit Lions added 1 points from the MIN 2 (Q3 5:11) — 4-J.Hanson extra point is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-2-N.Harris..
The fourth quarter: Minnesota Vikings won the period 23–0. Minnesota Vikings found the end zone from the DET 3 (Q4 14:18) — (14:18) 14-B.Johnson pass short middle to 89-T.Taylor for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Minnesota Vikings added 1 points from the DET 2 (Q4 14:14) — 8-R.Longwell extra point is GOOD, Center-46-C.Loeffler, Holder-5-C.Kluwe.; Minnesota Vikings found the end zone from the MIN 86 (Q4 13:18) — (13:18) 8-J.Kitna sacked at DET 5 for -9 yards (94-P.Williams). FUMBLES (94-P.Williams), RECOVERED by MIN-51-B.Leber at DET 0. TOUCHDOWN.; Minnesota Vikings connected on a field goal from the DET 2 (Q4 3:03) — (3:03) 8-R.Longwell 20 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Loeffler, Holder-5-C.Kluwe.; Minnesota Vikings found the end zone from the MIN 51 (Q4 1:47); Minnesota Vikings added 1 points from the DET 2 (Q4 1:31) — 8-R.Longwell extra point is GOOD, Center-46-C.Loeffler, Holder-5-C.Kluwe..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Detroit Lions (Q4 13:18) — (13:18) 8-J.Kitna sacked at DET 5 for -9 yards (94-P.Williams). FUMBLES (94-P.Williams), RECOVERED by MIN-51-B.Leber at DET 0. TOUCHDOWN.
- Detroit Lions (Q4 1:47) — (1:47) 8-J.Kitna pass intended for 34-K.Jones INTERCEPTED by 56-E.Henderson [91-R.Edwards] at DET 45. 56-E.Henderson for 45 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Minnesota Vikings (Q2 4:32) — (4:32) (Shotgun) 14-B.Johnson pass deep right intended for 89-T.Taylor INTERCEPTED by 21-J.Fletcher [96-J.Hall] at DET 43. 21-J.Fletcher to MIN 28 for 29 yards (82-T.Williamson).
- Detroit Lions (Q2 10:28) — (10:28) 2-N.Harris punts 53 yards to MIN 43, Center-48-D.Muhlbach. 30-M.Moore MUFFS catch, and recovers at MIN 45. 30-M.Moore to MIN 46 for 1 yard (50-E.Sims). FUMBLES (50-E.Sims), RECOVERED by DET-55
- Detroit Lions (Q1 0:36) — (:36) 8-J.Kitna pass short middle intended for 87-M.Furrey INTERCEPTED by 58-N.Harris (93-K.Williams) at MIN 22. 58-N.Harris to MIN 24 for 2 yards (34-K.Jones).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Detroit Lions (Q4 1:47) — (1:47) 8-J.Kitna pass intended for 34-K.Jones INTERCEPTED by 56-E.Henderson [91-R.Edwards] at DET 45. 56-E.Henderson for 45 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Detroit Lions (Q4 13:18) — (13:18) 8-J.Kitna sacked at DET 5 for -9 yards (94-P.Williams). FUMBLES (94-P.Williams), RECOVERED by MIN-51-B.Leber at DET 0. TOUCHDOWN.
- Detroit Lions (Q2 10:28) — (10:28) 2-N.Harris punts 53 yards to MIN 43, Center-48-D.Muhlbach. 30-M.Moore MUFFS catch, and recovers at MIN 45. 30-M.Moore to MIN 46 for 1 yard (50-E.Sims). FUMBLES (50-E.Sims), RECOVERED by DET-55
- Detroit Lions (Q1 0:36) — (:36) 8-J.Kitna pass short middle intended for 87-M.Furrey INTERCEPTED by 58-N.Harris (93-K.Williams) at MIN 22. 58-N.Harris to MIN 24 for 2 yards (34-K.Jones).
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Minnesota Vikings FG (+3) — Q1 4:26 · DET 8 · Score 0-3
(4:26) 8-R.Longwell 26 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Loeffler, Holder-5-C.Kluwe.
Detroit Lions TD (+6) — Q2 2:20 · MIN 8 · Score 6-3
(2:20) 8-J.Kitna up the middle for 8 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Detroit Lions XP (+1) — Q2 2:17 · MIN 2 · Score 7-3
4-J.Hanson extra point is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-2-N.Harris.
Detroit Lions FG (+3) — Q2 0:38 · MIN 35 · Score 10-3
(:38) 4-J.Hanson 53 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-2-N.Harris.
Detroit Lions TD (+6) — Q3 5:17 · MIN 12 · Score 16-3
(5:17) 8-J.Kitna pass short middle to 89-D.Campbell for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Detroit Lions XP (+1) — Q3 5:11 · MIN 2 · Score 17-3
4-J.Hanson extra point is GOOD, Center-48-D.Muhlbach, Holder-2-N.Harris.
Minnesota Vikings TD (+6) — Q4 14:18 · DET 3 · Score 17-9
(14:18) 14-B.Johnson pass short middle to 89-T.Taylor for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Minnesota Vikings XP (+1) — Q4 14:14 · DET 2 · Score 17-10
8-R.Longwell extra point is GOOD, Center-46-C.Loeffler, Holder-5-C.Kluwe.
Minnesota Vikings TD (+6) — Q4 13:18 · MIN 86 · Score 17-16
(13:18) 8-J.Kitna sacked at DET 5 for -9 yards (94-P.Williams). FUMBLES (94-P.Williams), RECOVERED by MIN-51-B.Leber at DET 0. TOUCHDOWN.
Minnesota Vikings FG (+3) — Q4 3:03 · DET 2 · Score 17-19
(3:03) 8-R.Longwell 20 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-C.Loeffler, Holder-5-C.Kluwe.
Minnesota Vikings TD (+6) — Q4 1:47 · MIN 51 · Score 17-25
(1:47) 8-J.Kitna pass intended for 34-K.Jones INTERCEPTED by 56-E.Henderson [91-R.Edwards] at DET 45. 56-E.Henderson for 45 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Minnesota Vikings XP (+1) — Q4 1:31 · DET 2 · Score 17-26
8-R.Longwell extra point is GOOD, Center-46-C.Loeffler, Holder-5-C.Kluwe.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Minnesota Vikings earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- A. Hakim (Detroit Lions) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- J. Kitna (DET) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
- Buddy Johnson (MIN) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
Frequently asked questions
Who won Detroit Lions vs Minnesota Vikings on 2006-10-08?
The Minnesota Vikings beat the Detroit Lions 26-17 in Week 5, 2006.
What was the score by quarter in Detroit Lions vs Minnesota Vikings?
Q1: Detroit Lions 0, Minnesota Vikings 3; Q2: Detroit Lions 10, Minnesota Vikings 0; Q3: Detroit Lions 7, Minnesota Vikings 0; Q4: Detroit Lions 0, Minnesota Vikings 23; Final: Detroit Lions 17, Minnesota Vikings 26.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Detroit Lions vs Minnesota Vikings?
Detroit Lions touchdown — J. Kitna (Q2 2:20) Detroit Lions touchdown — D. Campbell (J. Kitna pass) (Q3 5:17) Minnesota Vikings touchdown — T. Taylor (B. Johnson pass) (Q4 14:18) Minnesota Vikings touchdown — J. Kitna (Q4 13:18) Minnesota Vikings touchdown — E. Henderson (Q4 1:47) Minnesota Vikings field goal — R. Longwell (Q1 4:26, 3 pts) Detroit Lions field goal — J. Hanson (Q2 0:38, 3 pts) Minnesota Vikings field goal — R. Longwell (Q4 3:03, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Detroit Lions vs Minnesota Vikings?
J. Kitna (Detroit Lions), 48.9% completion, -6.5% CPOE, -0.45 EPA per dropback, -21.14 total passing EPA. Buddy Johnson (Minnesota Vikings), 74.3% completion, +14.3% CPOE, -0.05 EPA per dropback, -1.88 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Detroit Lions vs Minnesota Vikings?
A. Hakim (Detroit Lions) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +5.33 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 8 snaps.
Season records after this game
Detroit Lions
Entered 0-4 Now 0-5 L
Minnesota Vikings
Entered 2-2 Now 3-2 W