Quick answer
- Winner
- New England Patriots
- Final score
- New England Patriots 35–0 Green Bay Packers
- Halftime
- New England Patriots 21–0 Green Bay Packers at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- T. Brady
- Top passer
- T. Brady
- Biggest EPA play
- (2:30) 12-T.Brady pass short middle to 87-R.Caldwell for 54 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Game date
- 2006-11-19
Game summary
The New England Patriots beat the Green Bay Packers 35–0 on 2006-11-19. T. Brady posted a game-high +20.58 total EPA in the passing.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 14 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 35 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
T. Brady · New England Patriots · Passing · +20.58 total EPA · 35 snaps · +0.59 EPA/play - 2

Blake Watson · New England Patriots · Receiving · +7.85 total EPA · 5 snaps · +1.57 EPA/play - 3
R. Caldwell · New England Patriots · Receiving · +7.53 total EPA · 3 snaps · +2.51 EPA/play - 4
L. Maroney · New England Patriots · Receiving · +4.67 total EPA · 4 snaps · +1.17 EPA/play - 5
Derrick Graham · New England Patriots · Receiving · +3.25 total EPA · 1 snaps · +3.25 EPA/play - 6
H. Evans · New England Patriots · Rushing · +2.40 total EPA · 1 snaps · +2.40 EPA/play - 7
Gary Jennings · Green Bay Packers · Receiving · +2.33 total EPA · 1 snaps · +2.33 EPA/play - 8
Keldric Faulk · New England Patriots · Receiving · +1.64 total EPA · 1 snaps · +1.64 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
T. Brady — NE · Passing
T. Brady posted the highest total EPA (+20.58) in the game, the strongest overall impact for New England Patriots. Across 35 counted snaps, they averaged +0.59 EPA per play.
T. Brady's top snap (+5.18 EPA): (2:30) 12-T.Brady pass short middle to 87-R.Caldwell for 54 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
T. Brady led all passers in efficiency for New England Patriots, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
T. Brady (New England Patriots) · 35 dropbacks · 57.1% completion · +1.2% CPOE · +0.59 EPA/play · +20.58 total EPA
B. Favre (Green Bay Packers) · 16 dropbacks · 31.2% completion · -21.9% CPOE · -0.44 EPA/play · -7.00 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | +0.119 | -0.439 |
| Offensive success rate | 39.8% | 29.2% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.543 | -0.733 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.080 | -0.218 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.439 | -0.119 |
| Defensive success rate | 70.8% | 60.2% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, New England Patriots generated the better offensive EPA per play (+0.12 vs -0.44), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- New England Patriots: +0.12 EPA/play (84th percentile vs. 2006 team-game averages)
- Green Bay Packers: -0.44 EPA/play (1st percentile vs. 2006 team-game averages)
- Green Bay Packers: 13 drives, -28.53 total EPA, 0 scoring drives
- New England Patriots: 14 drives, +11.07 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
New England Patriots — Derrick Graham (T. Brady pass)
New England Patriots — C. Dillon
New England Patriots — R. Caldwell (T. Brady pass) 
New England Patriots — Blake Watson (T. Brady pass)
New England Patriots — L. Maroney (T. Brady pass)
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: New England Patriots won the period 7–0. New England Patriots found the end zone from the GB 2 (Q1 10:51) — (10:51) 12-T.Brady pass short left to 82-D.Graham for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New England Patriots added 1 points from the GB 2 (Q1 10:47) — 3-S.Gostkowski extra point is GOOD, Center-66-L.Paxton, Holder-8-J.Miller..
The second quarter: New England Patriots won the period 14–0. New England Patriots found the end zone from the GB 1 (Q2 11:00) — (11:00) 28-C.Dillon right tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN. NE-28-C.Dillon was injured during the play. His return is Questionable.; New England Patriots added 1 points from the GB 2 (Q2 10:54) — 3-S.Gostkowski extra point is GOOD, Center-66-L.Paxton, Holder-8-J.Miller.; New England Patriots found the end zone from the GB 54 (Q2 2:30) — (2:30) 12-T.Brady pass short middle to 87-R.Caldwell for 54 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New England Patriots added 1 points from the GB 2 (Q2 2:22) — 3-S.Gostkowski extra point is GOOD, Center-66-L.Paxton, Holder-8-J.Miller..
The third quarter: New England Patriots won the period 7–0. New England Patriots found the end zone from the GB 8 (Q3 0:47) — (:47) 12-T.Brady pass short left to 84-B.Watson for 8 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New England Patriots added 1 points from the GB 2 (Q3 0:43) — 3-S.Gostkowski extra point is GOOD, Center-66-L.Paxton, Holder-8-J.Miller..
The fourth quarter: New England Patriots won the period 7–0. New England Patriots found the end zone from the GB 19 (Q4 8:57) — (8:57) (Shotgun) 12-T.Brady pass short left to 39-L.Maroney for 19 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New England Patriots added 1 points from the GB 2 (Q4 8:49) — 3-S.Gostkowski extra point is GOOD, Center-66-L.Paxton, Holder-8-J.Miller..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- New England Patriots (Q1 4:09) — (4:09) 12-T.Brady FUMBLES (Aborted) at NE 27, RECOVERED by GB-50-A.Hawk at NE 30. 50-A.Hawk to NE 30 for no gain (82-D.Graham).
- New England Patriots (Q1 10:51) — (10:51) 12-T.Brady pass short left to 82-D.Graham for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- New England Patriots (Q1 12:52) — (12:52) 12-T.Brady pass deep left to 84-B.Watson to GB 11 for 36 yards (51-B.Poppinga). FUMBLES (51-B.Poppinga), and recovers at GB 11. 84-B.Watson to GB 11 for no gain (51-B.Poppinga).
- Green Bay Packers (Q1 2:33) — (2:33) 16-D.Rayner 44 yard field goal is No Good, Wide Right, Center-60-R.Davis, Holder-9-J.Ryan.
- New England Patriots (Q2 13:44) — (13:44) 44-H.Evans left guard to GB 35 for 4 yards (50-A.Hawk).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- New England Patriots (Q2 2:30) — (2:30) 12-T.Brady pass short middle to 87-R.Caldwell for 54 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Green Bay Packers (Q4 3:49) — (3:49) (Shotgun) 12-A.Rodgers sacked at GB 45 for -6 yards (50-M.Vrabel). FUMBLES (50-M.Vrabel), RECOVERED by NE-99-M.Wright at GB 45. 99-M.Wright to GB 45 for no gain (72-J.Spitz).
- New England Patriots (Q1 4:09) — (4:09) 12-T.Brady FUMBLES (Aborted) at NE 27, RECOVERED by GB-50-A.Hawk at NE 30. 50-A.Hawk to NE 30 for no gain (82-D.Graham).
- New England Patriots (Q4 8:57) — (8:57) (Shotgun) 12-T.Brady pass short left to 39-L.Maroney for 19 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
New England Patriots TD (+6) — Q1 10:51 · GB 2 · Score 6-0
(10:51) 12-T.Brady pass short left to 82-D.Graham for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New England Patriots XP (+1) — Q1 10:47 · GB 2 · Score 7-0
3-S.Gostkowski extra point is GOOD, Center-66-L.Paxton, Holder-8-J.Miller.
New England Patriots TD (+6) — Q2 11:00 · GB 1 · Score 13-0
(11:00) 28-C.Dillon right tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN. NE-28-C.Dillon was injured during the play. His return is Questionable.
New England Patriots XP (+1) — Q2 10:54 · GB 2 · Score 14-0
3-S.Gostkowski extra point is GOOD, Center-66-L.Paxton, Holder-8-J.Miller.
New England Patriots TD (+6) — Q2 2:30 · GB 54 · Score 20-0
(2:30) 12-T.Brady pass short middle to 87-R.Caldwell for 54 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New England Patriots XP (+1) — Q2 2:22 · GB 2 · Score 21-0
3-S.Gostkowski extra point is GOOD, Center-66-L.Paxton, Holder-8-J.Miller.
New England Patriots TD (+6) — Q3 0:47 · GB 8 · Score 27-0
(:47) 12-T.Brady pass short left to 84-B.Watson for 8 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New England Patriots XP (+1) — Q3 0:43 · GB 2 · Score 28-0
3-S.Gostkowski extra point is GOOD, Center-66-L.Paxton, Holder-8-J.Miller.
New England Patriots TD (+6) — Q4 8:57 · GB 19 · Score 34-0
(8:57) (Shotgun) 12-T.Brady pass short left to 39-L.Maroney for 19 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New England Patriots XP (+1) — Q4 8:49 · GB 2 · Score 35-0
3-S.Gostkowski extra point is GOOD, Center-66-L.Paxton, Holder-8-J.Miller.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- New England Patriots earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- T. Brady (New England Patriots) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- B. Favre (GB) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
Frequently asked questions
Who won New England Patriots vs Green Bay Packers on 2006-11-19?
The New England Patriots beat the Green Bay Packers 35-0 in Week 11, 2006.
What was the score by quarter in New England Patriots vs Green Bay Packers?
Q1: New England Patriots 7, Green Bay Packers 0; Q2: New England Patriots 14, Green Bay Packers 0; Q3: New England Patriots 7, Green Bay Packers 0; Q4: New England Patriots 7, Green Bay Packers 0; Final: New England Patriots 35, Green Bay Packers 0.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in New England Patriots vs Green Bay Packers?
New England Patriots touchdown — D. Graham (T. Brady pass) (Q1 10:51) New England Patriots touchdown — C. Dillon (Q2 11:00) New England Patriots touchdown — R. Caldwell (T. Brady pass) (Q2 2:30) New England Patriots touchdown — B. Watson (T. Brady pass) (Q3 0:47) New England Patriots touchdown — L. Maroney (T. Brady pass) (Q4 8:57) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in New England Patriots vs Green Bay Packers?
T. Brady (New England Patriots), 57.1% completion, +1.2% CPOE, +0.59 EPA per dropback, +20.58 total passing EPA. B. Favre (Green Bay Packers), 31.2% completion, -21.9% CPOE, -0.44 EPA per dropback, -7.00 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in New England Patriots vs Green Bay Packers?
T. Brady (New England Patriots) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +20.58 total EPA on Passing plays. across 35 snaps. Their top snap (+5.18 EPA): (2:30) 12-T.Brady pass short middle to 87-R.Caldwell for 54 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
Season records after this game
New England Patriots
Entered 6-3 Now 7-3 W
Green Bay Packers
Entered 4-5 Now 4-6 L