Quick answer
- Winner
- Miami Dolphins
- Final score
- Miami Dolphins 21–6 New Orleans Saints
- Halftime
- Miami Dolphins 9–3 New Orleans Saints at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Jimmy Horn Jr.
- Top passer
- A. Brooks
- Biggest EPA play
- (5:29) 11-G.Frerotte pass to 80-D.Boston to NO 24 for 54 yards (22-F.Thomas, 34-M.McKenzie…
- Game date
- 2005-10-30
Game summary
The Miami Dolphins beat the New Orleans Saints 21–6 on 2005-10-30. Jimmy Horn Jr. posted a game-high +5.73 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q4 with 10 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 21 | |
| 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

Jimmy Horn Jr. · New Orleans Saints · Receiving · +5.73 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.82 EPA/play - 2
Denzel Boston · Miami Dolphins · Receiving · +4.79 total EPA · 1 snaps · +4.79 EPA/play - 3
M. Booker · Miami Dolphins · Receiving · +3.97 total EPA · 3 snaps · +1.32 EPA/play - 4
D. Stallworth · New Orleans Saints · Receiving · +3.92 total EPA · 3 snaps · +1.31 EPA/play - 5
C. Chambers · Miami Dolphins · Receiving · +3.01 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.75 EPA/play - 6
G. Frerotte · Miami Dolphins · Passing · +2.75 total EPA · 32 snaps · +0.09 EPA/play - 7
W. Welker · Miami Dolphins · Receiving · +1.87 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.62 EPA/play - 8
Ronnie Brown · Miami Dolphins · Receiving · +1.47 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.73 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
Jimmy Horn Jr. — NO · Receiving
Jimmy Horn Jr. posted the highest total EPA (+5.73) in the game, the strongest overall impact for New Orleans Saints. Across 7 counted snaps, they averaged +0.82 EPA per play.
Biggest single play (+4.79 EPA): G. Frerotte — (5:29) 11-G.Frerotte pass to 80-D.Boston to NO 24 for 54 yards (22-F.Thomas, 34-M.McKenzie). PENALTY on NO-34-M.McKenzie, Face Mask (15 Yards), 12 yards, enforced at NO 24. Pass 49, Run 5
Quarterback report card
A. Brooks led all passers in efficiency for New Orleans Saints, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
A. Brooks (New Orleans Saints) · 40 dropbacks · 35.0% completion · -0.38 EPA/play · -15.33 total EPA
G. Frerotte (Miami Dolphins) · 32 dropbacks · 50.0% completion · +0.09 EPA/play · +2.75 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | +0.023 | -0.233 |
| Offensive success rate | 36.5% | 38.9% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.086 | -0.383 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.050 | -0.239 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.233 | -0.023 |
| Defensive success rate | 61.1% | 63.5% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, Miami Dolphins generated the better offensive EPA per play (+0.02 vs -0.23), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Miami Dolphins: +0.02 EPA/play (56th percentile vs. 2005 team-game averages)
- New Orleans Saints: -0.23 EPA/play (7th percentile vs. 2005 team-game averages)
- Miami Dolphins: 14 drives, +2.23 total EPA, 6 scoring drives
- New Orleans Saints: 11 drives, -16.78 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Miami Dolphins — C. Chambers (G. Frerotte pass)
Field goals
New Orleans Saints — J. Carney
Miami Dolphins — O. Mare
Miami Dolphins — O. Mare
Miami Dolphins — O. Mare
New Orleans Saints — J. Carney
Miami Dolphins — O. Mare
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: The quarter finished even at 3–3. New Orleans Saints connected on a field goal from the MIA 8 (Q1 6:52) — (6:52) 3-J.Carney 26 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-47-K.Houser, Holder-4-T.Bouman.; Miami Dolphins connected on a field goal from the NO 19 (Q1 0:37) — (:37) 10-O.Mare 37 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-97-J.Denney, Holder-5-D.Jones..
The second quarter: Miami Dolphins won the period 6–0. Miami Dolphins connected on a field goal from the NO 18 (Q2 7:22) — (7:22) 10-O.Mare 36 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-97-J.Denney, Holder-5-D.Jones.; Miami Dolphins connected on a field goal from the NO 23 (Q2 0:02) — (:02) 10-O.Mare 41 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-97-J.Denney, Holder-5-D.Jones..
The third quarter: New Orleans Saints won the period 3–2. New Orleans Saints connected on a field goal from the MIA 31 (Q3 3:42) — (3:42) 3-J.Carney 49 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-47-K.Houser, Holder-4-T.Bouman.; Miami Dolphins registered a safety from the MIA 92 (Q3 2:00) — (2:00) (Shotgun) 2-A.Brooks sacked in End Zone for -8 yards, SAFETY (93-K.Carter)..
The fourth quarter: Miami Dolphins won the period 10–0. Miami Dolphins found the end zone from the NO 12 (Q4 14:16) — (14:16) (Shotgun) 11-G.Frerotte pass to 84-C.Chambers for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Miami Dolphins added 1 points from the NO 2 (Q4 14:09) — 10-O.Mare extra point is GOOD, Center-97-J.Denney, Holder-5-D.Jones.; Miami Dolphins connected on a field goal from the NO 27 (Q4 9:33) — (9:33) 10-O.Mare 46 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-97-J.Denney, Holder-5-D.Jones..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Miami Dolphins (Q1 5:29) — (5:29) 11-G.Frerotte pass to 80-D.Boston to NO 24 for 54 yards (22-F.Thomas, 34-M.McKenzie). PENALTY on NO-34-M.McKenzie, Face Mask (15 Yards), 12 yards, enforced at NO 24. Pass 49, Run 5
- Miami Dolphins (Q3 4:52) — (4:52) (Shotgun) 11-G.Frerotte sacked at MIA 25 for -9 yards (93-D.Howard). FUMBLES (93-D.Howard), RECOVERED by NO-93-D.Howard at MIA 29. 93-D.Howard to MIA 29 for no gain (66-R.Hadnot).
- New Orleans Saints (Q3 12:20) — (12:20) 2-A.Brooks pass intended for 19-D.Henderson INTERCEPTED by 25-R.Howard at NO 46. 25-R.Howard to NO 41 for 5 yards (19-D.Henderson).
- New Orleans Saints (Q3 3:42) — (3:42) 3-J.Carney 49 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-47-K.Houser, Holder-4-T.Bouman.
- Miami Dolphins (Q4 14:16) — (14:16) (Shotgun) 11-G.Frerotte pass to 84-C.Chambers for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Miami Dolphins (Q1 5:29) — (5:29) 11-G.Frerotte pass to 80-D.Boston to NO 24 for 54 yards (22-F.Thomas, 34-M.McKenzie). PENALTY on NO-34-M.McKenzie, Face Mask (15 Yards), 12 yards, enforced at NO 24. Pass 49, Run 5
- New Orleans Saints (Q3 12:20) — (12:20) 2-A.Brooks pass intended for 19-D.Henderson INTERCEPTED by 25-R.Howard at NO 46. 25-R.Howard to NO 41 for 5 yards (19-D.Henderson).
- Miami Dolphins (Q3 4:52) — (4:52) (Shotgun) 11-G.Frerotte sacked at MIA 25 for -9 yards (93-D.Howard). FUMBLES (93-D.Howard), RECOVERED by NO-93-D.Howard at MIA 29. 93-D.Howard to MIA 29 for no gain (66-R.Hadnot).
- Miami Dolphins (Q4 14:16) — (14:16) (Shotgun) 11-G.Frerotte pass to 84-C.Chambers for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
New Orleans Saints FG (+3) — Q1 6:52 · MIA 8 · Score 0-3
(6:52) 3-J.Carney 26 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-47-K.Houser, Holder-4-T.Bouman.
Miami Dolphins FG (+3) — Q1 0:37 · NO 19 · Score 3-3
(:37) 10-O.Mare 37 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-97-J.Denney, Holder-5-D.Jones.
Miami Dolphins FG (+3) — Q2 7:22 · NO 18 · Score 6-3
(7:22) 10-O.Mare 36 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-97-J.Denney, Holder-5-D.Jones.
Miami Dolphins FG (+3) — Q2 0:02 · NO 23 · Score 9-3
(:02) 10-O.Mare 41 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-97-J.Denney, Holder-5-D.Jones.
New Orleans Saints FG (+3) — Q3 3:42 · MIA 31 · Score 9-6
(3:42) 3-J.Carney 49 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-47-K.Houser, Holder-4-T.Bouman.
Miami Dolphins Safety (+2) — Q3 2:00 · MIA 92 · Score 11-6
(2:00) (Shotgun) 2-A.Brooks sacked in End Zone for -8 yards, SAFETY (93-K.Carter).
Miami Dolphins TD (+6) — Q4 14:16 · NO 12 · Score 17-6
(14:16) (Shotgun) 11-G.Frerotte pass to 84-C.Chambers for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Miami Dolphins XP (+1) — Q4 14:09 · NO 2 · Score 18-6
10-O.Mare extra point is GOOD, Center-97-J.Denney, Holder-5-D.Jones.
Miami Dolphins FG (+3) — Q4 9:33 · NO 27 · Score 21-6
(9:33) 10-O.Mare 46 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-97-J.Denney, Holder-5-D.Jones.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Miami Dolphins earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- Jimmy Horn Jr. (New Orleans Saints) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Miami Dolphins vs New Orleans Saints on 2005-10-30?
The Miami Dolphins beat the New Orleans Saints 21-6 in Week 8, 2005.
What was the score by quarter in Miami Dolphins vs New Orleans Saints?
Q1: Miami Dolphins 3, New Orleans Saints 3; Q2: Miami Dolphins 6, New Orleans Saints 0; Q3: Miami Dolphins 2, New Orleans Saints 3; Q4: Miami Dolphins 10, New Orleans Saints 0; Final: Miami Dolphins 21, New Orleans Saints 6.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Miami Dolphins vs New Orleans Saints?
Miami Dolphins touchdown — C. Chambers (G. Frerotte pass) (Q4 14:16) New Orleans Saints field goal — J. Carney (Q1 6:52, 3 pts) Miami Dolphins field goal — O. Mare (Q1 0:37, 3 pts) Miami Dolphins field goal — O. Mare (Q2 7:22, 3 pts) Miami Dolphins field goal — O. Mare (Q2 0:02, 3 pts) New Orleans Saints field goal — J. Carney (Q3 3:42, 3 pts) Miami Dolphins field goal — O. Mare (Q4 9:33, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Miami Dolphins vs New Orleans Saints?
A. Brooks (New Orleans Saints), 35.0% completion, -0.38 EPA per dropback, -15.33 total passing EPA. G. Frerotte (Miami Dolphins), 50.0% completion, +0.09 EPA per dropback, +2.75 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Miami Dolphins vs New Orleans Saints?
Jimmy Horn Jr. (New Orleans Saints) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +5.73 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 7 snaps.
Season records after this game
Miami Dolphins
Entered 2-4 Now 3-4 W
New Orleans Saints
Entered 2-5 Now 2-6 L