Quick answer
- Winner
- Chicago Bears
- Final score
- Chicago Bears 24–17 Green Bay Packers
- Halftime
- Chicago Bears 14–7 Green Bay Packers at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- B. Berrian
- Top passer
- B. Favre
- Biggest EPA play
- (4:06) 4-B.Favre pass intended for 33-W.Henderson INTERCEPTED by 55-L.Briggs at GB 10. 55-…
- Game date
- 2005-12-25
Game summary
The Chicago Bears beat the Green Bay Packers 24–17 on 2005-12-25. B. Berrian posted a game-high +8.12 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 14 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 24 | |
| 0 | 7 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 17 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
B. Berrian · Chicago Bears · Receiving · +8.12 total EPA · 3 snaps · +2.71 EPA/play - 2
D. Driver · Green Bay Packers · Receiving · +7.90 total EPA · 6 snaps · +1.32 EPA/play - 3
Malik Muhammad · Chicago Bears · Receiving · +7.78 total EPA · 5 snaps · +1.56 EPA/play - 4
R. Grossman · Chicago Bears · Passing · +3.67 total EPA · 24 snaps · +0.15 EPA/play - 5
A. Thurman · Green Bay Packers · Receiving · +2.95 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.98 EPA/play - 6
J. Gage · Chicago Bears · Receiving · +2.25 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.13 EPA/play - 7
A. Chatman · Green Bay Packers · Receiving · +2.11 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.42 EPA/play - 8
T. Fisher · Green Bay Packers · Receiving · +2.09 total EPA · 8 snaps · +0.26 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
B. Berrian — CHI · Receiving
B. Berrian posted the highest total EPA (+8.12) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Chicago Bears. Across 3 counted snaps, they averaged +2.71 EPA per play.
B. Berrian's top snap (+4.02 EPA): (6:07) 8-R.Grossman pass to 80-B.Berrian to GB 18 for 54 yards (28-A.Carroll). PENALTY on GB-96-M.Montgomery, Roughing the Passer, 9 yards, enforced at GB 18.
Biggest single play (-7.13 EPA): B. Favre — (4:06) 4-B.Favre pass intended for 33-W.Henderson INTERCEPTED by 55-L.Briggs at GB 10. 55-L.Briggs for 10 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
B. Favre led all passers in efficiency for Green Bay Packers, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
B. Favre (Green Bay Packers) · 58 dropbacks · 51.7% completion · -0.10 EPA/play · -5.66 total EPA
R. Grossman (Chicago Bears) · 24 dropbacks · 45.8% completion · +0.15 EPA/play · +3.67 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.025 | -0.125 |
| Offensive success rate | 45.9% | 44.8% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.153 | -0.098 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.104 | -0.024 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.125 | +0.025 |
| Defensive success rate | 55.2% | 54.1% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, Chicago Bears generated the better offensive EPA per play (-0.03 vs -0.12), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Chicago Bears: -0.03 EPA/play (44th percentile vs. 2005 team-game averages)
- Green Bay Packers: -0.12 EPA/play (22nd percentile vs. 2005 team-game averages)
- Chicago Bears: 13 drives, -1.82 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
- Green Bay Packers: 13 drives, -12.01 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Chicago Bears — Malik Muhammad (R. Grossman pass)
Green Bay Packers — N. Herron 
Chicago Bears — Truman Jones
Chicago Bears — L. Briggs
Green Bay Packers — A. Chatman
Field goals
Chicago Bears — R. Gould
Green Bay Packers — R. Longwell
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Chicago Bears won the period 7–0. Chicago Bears found the end zone from the GB 12 (Q1 5:05) — (5:05) 8-R.Grossman pass to 87-M.Muhammad for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Chicago Bears added 1 points from the GB 2 (Q1 5:00) — 9-R.Gould extra point is GOOD, Center-65-P.Mannelly, Holder-4-B.Maynard..
The second quarter: The quarter finished even at 7–7. Green Bay Packers found the end zone from the CHI 1 (Q2 12:10) — (12:10) 23-N.Herron right guard for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Green Bay Packers added 1 points from the CHI 2 (Q2 12:05) — 8-R.Longwell extra point is GOOD, Center-60-R.Davis, Holder-6-R.Flinn.; Chicago Bears found the end zone from the GB 2 (Q2 5:09) — (5:09) 20-T.Jones right tackle for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Chicago Bears added 1 points from the GB 2 (Q2 5:05) — 9-R.Gould extra point is GOOD, Center-65-P.Mannelly, Holder-4-B.Maynard..
The third quarter: Chicago Bears won the period 10–0. Chicago Bears connected on a field goal from the GB 26 (Q3 9:43) — (9:43) 9-R.Gould 45 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-65-P.Mannelly, Holder-4-B.Maynard.; Chicago Bears found the end zone from the CHI 89 (Q3 4:06) — (4:06) 4-B.Favre pass intended for 33-W.Henderson INTERCEPTED by 55-L.Briggs at GB 10. 55-L.Briggs for 10 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Chicago Bears added 1 points from the GB 2 (Q3 4:01) — 9-R.Gould extra point is GOOD, Center-65-P.Mannelly, Holder-4-B.Maynard..
The fourth quarter: Green Bay Packers won the period 10–0. Green Bay Packers found the end zone from the GB 40 (Q4 8:12) — (8:12) 4-B.Maynard punts 25 yards to GB 15, Center-65-P.Mannelly. 83-A.Chatman for 85 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Green Bay Packers added 1 points from the CHI 2 (Q4 7:54) — 8-R.Longwell extra point is GOOD, Center-60-R.Davis, Holder-6-R.Flinn.; Green Bay Packers connected on a field goal from the CHI 7 (Q4 1:58) — (1:58) 8-R.Longwell 26 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-60-R.Davis, Holder-6-R.Flinn..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Chicago Bears (Q2 6:07) — (6:07) 8-R.Grossman pass to 80-B.Berrian to GB 18 for 54 yards (28-A.Carroll). PENALTY on GB-96-M.Montgomery, Roughing the Passer, 9 yards, enforced at GB 18.
- Green Bay Packers (Q2 7:40) — (7:40) 4-B.Favre pass to 82-R.Gardner to CHI 21 for 22 yards (33-C.Tillman).
- Green Bay Packers (Q3 4:06) — (4:06) 4-B.Favre pass intended for 33-W.Henderson INTERCEPTED by 55-L.Briggs at GB 10. 55-L.Briggs for 10 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Green Bay Packers (Q2 12:10) — (12:10) 4-B.Favre pass intended for 80-D.Driver INTERCEPTED by 43-M.Green at CHI -1. 43-M.Green to CHI 6 for 7 yards (80-D.Driver). PENALTY on CHI-46-C.Harris, Defensive Pass Interference, 10 yards, e
- Chicago Bears (Q2 0:53) — (:53) 8-R.Grossman pass intended for 80-B.Berrian INTERCEPTED by 20-M.Roman at GB 7. 20-M.Roman to GB 19 for 12 yards (87-M.Muhammad).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Green Bay Packers (Q3 4:06) — (4:06) 4-B.Favre pass intended for 33-W.Henderson INTERCEPTED by 55-L.Briggs at GB 10. 55-L.Briggs for 10 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Chicago Bears (Q4 8:12) — (8:12) 4-B.Maynard punts 25 yards to GB 15, Center-65-P.Mannelly. 83-A.Chatman for 85 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Chicago Bears (Q2 6:07) — (6:07) 8-R.Grossman pass to 80-B.Berrian to GB 18 for 54 yards (28-A.Carroll). PENALTY on GB-96-M.Montgomery, Roughing the Passer, 9 yards, enforced at GB 18.
- Chicago Bears (Q1 5:05) — (5:05) 8-R.Grossman pass to 87-M.Muhammad for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Chicago Bears TD (+6) — Q1 5:05 · GB 12 · Score 6-0
(5:05) 8-R.Grossman pass to 87-M.Muhammad for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Chicago Bears XP (+1) — Q1 5:00 · GB 2 · Score 7-0
9-R.Gould extra point is GOOD, Center-65-P.Mannelly, Holder-4-B.Maynard.
Green Bay Packers TD (+6) — Q2 12:10 · CHI 1 · Score 7-6
(12:10) 23-N.Herron right guard for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Green Bay Packers XP (+1) — Q2 12:05 · CHI 2 · Score 7-7
8-R.Longwell extra point is GOOD, Center-60-R.Davis, Holder-6-R.Flinn.
Chicago Bears TD (+6) — Q2 5:09 · GB 2 · Score 13-7
(5:09) 20-T.Jones right tackle for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Chicago Bears XP (+1) — Q2 5:05 · GB 2 · Score 14-7
9-R.Gould extra point is GOOD, Center-65-P.Mannelly, Holder-4-B.Maynard.
Chicago Bears FG (+3) — Q3 9:43 · GB 26 · Score 17-7
(9:43) 9-R.Gould 45 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-65-P.Mannelly, Holder-4-B.Maynard.
Chicago Bears TD (+6) — Q3 4:06 · CHI 89 · Score 23-7
(4:06) 4-B.Favre pass intended for 33-W.Henderson INTERCEPTED by 55-L.Briggs at GB 10. 55-L.Briggs for 10 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Chicago Bears XP (+1) — Q3 4:01 · GB 2 · Score 24-7
9-R.Gould extra point is GOOD, Center-65-P.Mannelly, Holder-4-B.Maynard.
Green Bay Packers TD (+6) — Q4 8:12 · GB 40 · Score 24-13
(8:12) 4-B.Maynard punts 25 yards to GB 15, Center-65-P.Mannelly. 83-A.Chatman for 85 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Green Bay Packers XP (+1) — Q4 7:54 · CHI 2 · Score 24-14
8-R.Longwell extra point is GOOD, Center-60-R.Davis, Holder-6-R.Flinn.
Green Bay Packers FG (+3) — Q4 1:58 · CHI 7 · Score 24-17
(1:58) 8-R.Longwell 26 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-60-R.Davis, Holder-6-R.Flinn.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Chicago Bears earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- One-score margin — verify garbage-time stats before drawing fantasy conclusions.
- B. Berrian (Chicago Bears) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Chicago Bears vs Green Bay Packers on 2005-12-25?
The Chicago Bears beat the Green Bay Packers 24-17 in Week 16, 2005.
What was the score by quarter in Chicago Bears vs Green Bay Packers?
Q1: Chicago Bears 7, Green Bay Packers 0; Q2: Chicago Bears 7, Green Bay Packers 7; Q3: Chicago Bears 10, Green Bay Packers 0; Q4: Chicago Bears 0, Green Bay Packers 10; Final: Chicago Bears 24, Green Bay Packers 17.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Chicago Bears vs Green Bay Packers?
Chicago Bears touchdown — M. Muhammad (R. Grossman pass) (Q1 5:05) Green Bay Packers touchdown — N. Herron (Q2 12:10) Chicago Bears touchdown — T. Jones (Q2 5:09) Chicago Bears touchdown — L. Briggs (Q3 4:06) Green Bay Packers touchdown — A. Chatman (Q4 8:12) Chicago Bears field goal — R. Gould (Q3 9:43, 3 pts) Green Bay Packers field goal — R. Longwell (Q4 1:58, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Chicago Bears vs Green Bay Packers?
B. Favre (Green Bay Packers), 51.7% completion, -0.10 EPA per dropback, -5.66 total passing EPA. R. Grossman (Chicago Bears), 45.8% completion, +0.15 EPA per dropback, +3.67 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Chicago Bears vs Green Bay Packers?
B. Berrian (Chicago Bears) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +8.12 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 3 snaps. Their top snap (+4.02 EPA): (6:07) 8-R.Grossman pass to 80-B.Berrian to GB 18 for 54 yards (28-A.Carroll). PENALTY on GB-96-M.Montgomery, Roughing the Passer, 9 yards, enforced at GB 18..
Was Chicago Bears vs Green Bay Packers a close game?
Yes — the margin was 7 points. Chicago Bears won 24-17 in a game that stayed within one score into the fourth quarter.
Season records after this game
Chicago Bears
Entered 10-4 Now 11-4 W
Green Bay Packers
Entered 3-11 Now 3-12 L