Quick answer
- Winner
- Tennessee Titans
- Final score
- Tennessee Titans 28–26 Buffalo Bills
- Halftime
- Buffalo Bills 10–6 Tennessee Titans at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- D. Mason
- Top passer
- B. Volek
- Biggest EPA play
- (13:31) 7-B.Volek sacked at TEN 24 for -10 yards (96-J.Posey). FUMBLES (96-J.Posey), RECOV…
- Game date
- 2003-12-14
Game summary
The Tennessee Titans beat the Buffalo Bills 28–26 on 2003-12-14, overcoming Buffalo Bills's 10–6 halftime lead. D. Mason posted a game-high +10.83 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q4 with 23 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 26 | |
| 3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 28 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
D. Mason · Tennessee Titans · Receiving · +10.83 total EPA · 9 snaps · +1.20 EPA/play - 2
E. Kinney · Tennessee Titans · Receiving · +6.71 total EPA · 4 snaps · +1.68 EPA/play - 3
B. Shaw · Buffalo Bills · Receiving · +5.67 total EPA · 5 snaps · +1.13 EPA/play - 4
E. Moulds · Buffalo Bills · Receiving · +5.11 total EPA · 3 snaps · +1.70 EPA/play - 5
J. McCareins · Tennessee Titans · Receiving · +4.08 total EPA · 4 snaps · +1.02 EPA/play - 6
E. George · Tennessee Titans · Receiving · +2.59 total EPA · 1 snaps · +2.59 EPA/play - 7
D. Bennett · Tennessee Titans · Receiving · +2.58 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.86 EPA/play - 8
M. Campbell · Buffalo Bills · Receiving · +1.80 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.45 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
D. Mason — TEN · Receiving
D. Mason posted the highest total EPA (+10.83) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Tennessee Titans. Across 9 counted snaps, they averaged +1.20 EPA per play.
D. Mason's top snap (+2.68 EPA): (15:00) 7-B.Volek pass to 85-D.Mason pushed ob at BUF 2 for 32 yards (26-A.Winfield). Play Challenged by BUF and Upheld. (Timeout #1 by BUF.)
Biggest single play (-8.83 EPA): B. Volek — (13:31) 7-B.Volek sacked at TEN 24 for -10 yards (96-J.Posey). FUMBLES (96-J.Posey), RECOVERED by BUF-93-P.Williams at TEN 28. 93-P.Williams for 28 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
B. Volek led all passers in efficiency for Tennessee Titans, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
B. Volek (Tennessee Titans) · 46 dropbacks · 56.5% completion · +0.03 EPA/play · +1.28 total EPA
D. Bledsoe (Buffalo Bills) · 35 dropbacks · 48.6% completion · +0.01 EPA/play · +0.34 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.037 | -0.043 |
| Offensive success rate | 38.7% | 42.6% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.010 | +0.026 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.137 | -0.164 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.043 | +0.037 |
| Defensive success rate | 57.4% | 61.3% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Both offenses finished within striking distance on EPA per play (Buffalo Bills -0.04, Tennessee Titans -0.04) — a true toss-up on the analytics sheet.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Buffalo Bills: -0.04 EPA/play (45th percentile vs. 2003 team-game averages)
- Tennessee Titans: -0.04 EPA/play (43rd percentile vs. 2003 team-game averages)
- Buffalo Bills: 13 drives, -2.79 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
- Tennessee Titans: 14 drives, -4.37 total EPA, 6 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Buffalo Bills — B. Shaw (D. Bledsoe pass)
Buffalo Bills — P. Williams
Tennessee Titans — E. Kinney (B. Volek pass)
Tennessee Titans — J. McCareins (B. Volek pass)
Tennessee Titans — B. Volek
Buffalo Bills — M. Campbell (D. Bledsoe pass)
Field goals
Tennessee Titans — G. Anderson
Tennessee Titans — G. Anderson
Buffalo Bills — R. Lindell
Buffalo Bills — R. Lindell
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Tennessee Titans won the period 3–0. Tennessee Titans connected on a field goal from the BUF 11 (Q1 4:45) — (4:45) (Field Goal formation) 1-G.Anderson 29 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-67-T.Ackerman, Holder-15-C.Hentrich..
The second quarter: Buffalo Bills won the period 10–3. Tennessee Titans connected on a field goal from the BUF 21 (Q2 13:56) — (13:56) (Field Goal formation) 1-G.Anderson 39 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-67-T.Ackerman, Holder-15-C.Hentrich.; Buffalo Bills connected on a field goal from the TEN 9 (Q2 10:20) — (10:20) (Field Goal formation) 9-R.Lindell 27 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-70-T.Teague, Holder-8-B.Moorman.; Buffalo Bills found the end zone from the TEN 6 (Q2 2:00) — (2:00) 11-D.Bledsoe pass to 81-B.Shaw for 6 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Play Challenged by Review Assistant and Upheld.; Buffalo Bills added 1 points from the TEN 2 (Q2 1:52) — 9-R.Lindell extra point is GOOD, Center-70-T.Teague, Holder-8-B.Moorman..
The third quarter: Tennessee Titans won the period 8–7. Buffalo Bills found the end zone from the BUF 66 (Q3 13:31); Buffalo Bills added 1 points from the TEN 2 (Q3 13:19) — 9-R.Lindell extra point is GOOD, Center-70-T.Teague, Holder-8-B.Moorman.; Tennessee Titans found the end zone from the BUF 14 (Q3 5:40) — (5:40) (Shotgun) 7-B.Volek pass to 88-E.Kinney for 14 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Tennessee Titans registered a safety from the BUF 2 (Q3 5:35) — TWO-POINT CONVERSION ATTEMPT. 35-R.Holcombe rushes up the middle. ATTEMPT SUCCEEDS..
The fourth quarter: Tennessee Titans won the period 14–9. Tennessee Titans found the end zone from the BUF 2 (Q4 14:36) — (14:36) 7-B.Volek pass to 86-J.McCareins for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Tennessee Titans added 1 points from the BUF 2 (Q4 14:31) — 1-G.Anderson extra point is GOOD, Center-67-T.Ackerman, Holder-15-C.Hentrich.; Buffalo Bills connected on a field goal from the TEN 14 (Q4 7:13) — (7:13) (Field Goal formation) 9-R.Lindell 32 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-70-T.Teague, Holder-8-B.Moorman.; Tennessee Titans found the end zone from the BUF 1 (Q4 4:26) — (4:26) 7-B.Volek up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Tennessee Titans added 1 points from the BUF 2 (Q4 4:23) — 1-G.Anderson extra point is GOOD, Center-67-T.Ackerman, Holder-15-C.Hentrich.; Buffalo Bills found the end zone from the TEN 6 (Q4 0:29) — (:29) (No Huddle) 11-D.Bledsoe pass to 84-M.Campbell for 6 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Tennessee Titans (Q3 13:31) — (13:31) 7-B.Volek sacked at TEN 24 for -10 yards (96-J.Posey). FUMBLES (96-J.Posey), RECOVERED by BUF-93-P.Williams at TEN 28. 93-P.Williams for 28 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Buffalo Bills (Q4 0:24) — TWO-POINT CONVERSION ATTEMPT. 11-D.Bledsoe pass to 81-B.Shaw is incomplete. ATTEMPT FAILS. Play Challenged by Review Assistant and Upheld.
- Tennessee Titans (Q2 0:04) — (:04) (Field Goal formation) 1-G.Anderson 41 yard field goal is No Good, Short, Center-67-T.Ackerman, Holder-15-C.Hentrich.
- Buffalo Bills (Q3 6:24) — (6:24) 11-D.Bledsoe sacked at BUF 17 for -7 yards (53-K.Bulluck). FUMBLES (53-K.Bulluck), RECOVERED by TEN-53-K.Bulluck at BUF 18.
- Tennessee Titans (Q2 3:20) — (3:20) (Punt formation) 15-C.Hentrich punts 45 yards to BUF 39, Center-58-K.Amato. 22-N.Clements to TEN 26 for 35 yards (15-C.Hentrich).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Tennessee Titans (Q3 13:31) — (13:31) 7-B.Volek sacked at TEN 24 for -10 yards (96-J.Posey). FUMBLES (96-J.Posey), RECOVERED by BUF-93-P.Williams at TEN 28. 93-P.Williams for 28 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Buffalo Bills (Q3 6:24) — (6:24) 11-D.Bledsoe sacked at BUF 17 for -7 yards (53-K.Bulluck). FUMBLES (53-K.Bulluck), RECOVERED by TEN-53-K.Bulluck at BUF 18.
- Tennessee Titans (Q3 5:40) — (5:40) (Shotgun) 7-B.Volek pass to 88-E.Kinney for 14 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Tennessee Titans (Q3 9:52) — (9:52) (Shotgun) 7-B.Volek sacked at BUF 38 for -8 yards (94-A.Schobel).
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Tennessee Titans FG (+3) — Q1 4:45 · BUF 11 · Score 0-3
(4:45) (Field Goal formation) 1-G.Anderson 29 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-67-T.Ackerman, Holder-15-C.Hentrich.
Tennessee Titans FG (+3) — Q2 13:56 · BUF 21 · Score 0-6
(13:56) (Field Goal formation) 1-G.Anderson 39 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-67-T.Ackerman, Holder-15-C.Hentrich.
Buffalo Bills FG (+3) — Q2 10:20 · TEN 9 · Score 3-6
(10:20) (Field Goal formation) 9-R.Lindell 27 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-70-T.Teague, Holder-8-B.Moorman.
Buffalo Bills TD (+6) — Q2 2:00 · TEN 6 · Score 9-6
(2:00) 11-D.Bledsoe pass to 81-B.Shaw for 6 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Play Challenged by Review Assistant and Upheld.
Buffalo Bills XP (+1) — Q2 1:52 · TEN 2 · Score 10-6
9-R.Lindell extra point is GOOD, Center-70-T.Teague, Holder-8-B.Moorman.
Buffalo Bills TD (+6) — Q3 13:31 · BUF 66 · Score 16-6
(13:31) 7-B.Volek sacked at TEN 24 for -10 yards (96-J.Posey). FUMBLES (96-J.Posey), RECOVERED by BUF-93-P.Williams at TEN 28. 93-P.Williams for 28 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Buffalo Bills XP (+1) — Q3 13:19 · TEN 2 · Score 17-6
9-R.Lindell extra point is GOOD, Center-70-T.Teague, Holder-8-B.Moorman.
Tennessee Titans TD (+6) — Q3 5:40 · BUF 14 · Score 17-12
(5:40) (Shotgun) 7-B.Volek pass to 88-E.Kinney for 14 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Tennessee Titans Safety (+2) — Q3 5:35 · BUF 2 · Score 17-14
TWO-POINT CONVERSION ATTEMPT. 35-R.Holcombe rushes up the middle. ATTEMPT SUCCEEDS.
Tennessee Titans TD (+6) — Q4 14:36 · BUF 2 · Score 17-20
(14:36) 7-B.Volek pass to 86-J.McCareins for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Tennessee Titans XP (+1) — Q4 14:31 · BUF 2 · Score 17-21
1-G.Anderson extra point is GOOD, Center-67-T.Ackerman, Holder-15-C.Hentrich.
Buffalo Bills FG (+3) — Q4 7:13 · TEN 14 · Score 20-21
(7:13) (Field Goal formation) 9-R.Lindell 32 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-70-T.Teague, Holder-8-B.Moorman.
Tennessee Titans TD (+6) — Q4 4:26 · BUF 1 · Score 20-27
(4:26) 7-B.Volek up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Tennessee Titans XP (+1) — Q4 4:23 · BUF 2 · Score 20-28
1-G.Anderson extra point is GOOD, Center-67-T.Ackerman, Holder-15-C.Hentrich.
Buffalo Bills TD (+6) — Q4 0:29 · TEN 6 · Score 26-28
(:29) (No Huddle) 11-D.Bledsoe pass to 84-M.Campbell for 6 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Tennessee Titans earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- One-score margin — verify garbage-time stats before drawing fantasy conclusions.
- D. Mason (Tennessee Titans) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Buffalo Bills vs Tennessee Titans on 2003-12-14?
The Tennessee Titans beat the Buffalo Bills 28-26 in Week 15, 2003.
What was the score by quarter in Buffalo Bills vs Tennessee Titans?
Q1: Buffalo Bills 0, Tennessee Titans 3; Q2: Buffalo Bills 10, Tennessee Titans 3; Q3: Buffalo Bills 7, Tennessee Titans 8; Q4: Buffalo Bills 9, Tennessee Titans 14; Final: Buffalo Bills 26, Tennessee Titans 28.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Buffalo Bills vs Tennessee Titans?
Buffalo Bills touchdown — B. Shaw (D. Bledsoe pass) (Q2 2:00) Buffalo Bills touchdown — P. Williams (Q3 13:31) Tennessee Titans touchdown — E. Kinney (B. Volek pass) (Q3 5:40) Tennessee Titans touchdown — J. McCareins (B. Volek pass) (Q4 14:36) Tennessee Titans touchdown — B. Volek (Q4 4:26) Buffalo Bills touchdown — M. Campbell (D. Bledsoe pass) (Q4 0:29) Tennessee Titans field goal — G. Anderson (Q1 4:45, 3 pts) Tennessee Titans field goal — G. Anderson (Q2 13:56, 3 pts) Buffalo Bills field goal — R. Lindell (Q2 10:20, 3 pts) Buffalo Bills field goal — R. Lindell (Q4 7:13, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Buffalo Bills vs Tennessee Titans?
B. Volek (Tennessee Titans), 56.5% completion, +0.03 EPA per dropback, +1.28 total passing EPA. D. Bledsoe (Buffalo Bills), 48.6% completion, +0.01 EPA per dropback, +0.34 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Buffalo Bills vs Tennessee Titans?
D. Mason (Tennessee Titans) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +10.83 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 9 snaps. Their top snap (+2.68 EPA): (15:00) 7-B.Volek pass to 85-D.Mason pushed ob at BUF 2 for 32 yards (26-A.Winfield). Play Challenged by BUF and Upheld. (Timeout #1 by BUF.).
Was Buffalo Bills vs Tennessee Titans a close game?
Yes — the margin was 2 points. Tennessee Titans won 28-26 in a game that came down to the wire.
Season records after this game
Buffalo Bills
Entered 6-7 Now 6-8 L
Tennessee Titans
Entered 9-4 Now 10-4 W