Quick answer
- Winner
- Minnesota Vikings
- Final score
- Minnesota Vikings 34–7 Seattle Seahawks
- Halftime
- Seattle Seahawks 0–13 Minnesota Vikings at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- D. Culpepper
- Top passer
- M. Hasselbeck
- Biggest EPA play
- (1:48) 8-M.Hasselbeck pass intended for 88-I.Mili INTERCEPTED by 59-M.Nattiel at MIN 20. 5…
- Game date
- 2003-12-07
Game summary
The Minnesota Vikings beat the Seattle Seahawks 34–7 on 2003-12-07. D. Culpepper posted a game-high +10.75 total EPA in the passing.
The highest-scoring period was Q3 with 14 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | |
| 13 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 34 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
D. Culpepper · Minnesota Vikings · Passing · +10.75 total EPA · 35 snaps · +0.31 EPA/play - 2

Riley Moss · Minnesota Vikings · Receiving · +10.27 total EPA · 8 snaps · +1.28 EPA/play - 3
B. Engram · Seattle Seahawks · Receiving · +9.03 total EPA · 4 snaps · +2.26 EPA/play - 4
K. Campbell · Minnesota Vikings · Receiving · +7.89 total EPA · 3 snaps · +2.63 EPA/play - 5

Drake Jackson · Seattle Seahawks · Receiving · +6.02 total EPA · 5 snaps · +1.20 EPA/play - 6

Eric Johnson II · Minnesota Vikings · Rushing · +3.35 total EPA · 1 snaps · +3.35 EPA/play - 7
Octavian Smith Jr. · Minnesota Vikings · Rushing · +2.13 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.53 EPA/play - 8

Keilan Robinson · Seattle Seahawks · Receiving · +2.07 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.52 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
D. Culpepper — MIN · Passing
D. Culpepper posted the highest total EPA (+10.75) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Minnesota Vikings. Across 35 counted snaps, they averaged +0.31 EPA per play.
D. Culpepper's top snap (+5.90 EPA): (15:00) (Shotgun) 11-D.Culpepper pass to 16-K.Campbell for 43 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Biggest single play (-9.67 EPA): M. Hasselbeck — (1:48) 8-M.Hasselbeck pass intended for 88-I.Mili INTERCEPTED by 59-M.Nattiel at MIN 20. 59-M.Nattiel for 80 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
M. Hasselbeck led all passers in efficiency for Seattle Seahawks, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
M. Hasselbeck (Seattle Seahawks) · 37 dropbacks · 45.9% completion · -0.30 EPA/play · -11.28 total EPA
D. Culpepper (Minnesota Vikings) · 35 dropbacks · 60.0% completion · +0.31 EPA/play · +10.75 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.267 | +0.072 |
| Offensive success rate | 43.2% | 45.4% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.305 | +0.236 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.344 | +0.006 |
| Defensive EPA/play | -0.072 | +0.267 |
| Defensive success rate | 54.6% | 56.8% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Minnesota Vikings held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (+0.07 vs -0.27), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Seattle Seahawks: -0.27 EPA/play (6th percentile vs. 2003 team-game averages)
- Minnesota Vikings: +0.07 EPA/play (73rd percentile vs. 2003 team-game averages)
- Minnesota Vikings: 12 drives, +6.96 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
- Seattle Seahawks: 12 drives, -19.72 total EPA, 2 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

Minnesota Vikings — Riley Moss (D. Culpepper pass)
Seattle Seahawks — S. Alexander 
Minnesota Vikings — Riley Moss (D. Culpepper pass)
Minnesota Vikings — K. Campbell (D. Culpepper pass)
Minnesota Vikings — M. Nattiel
Field goals
Minnesota Vikings — A. Elling
Minnesota Vikings — A. Elling
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The second quarter: Minnesota Vikings won the period 13–0. Minnesota Vikings found the end zone from the SEA 47 (Q2 13:25) — (13:25) 11-D.Culpepper pass to 84-R.Moss for 47 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Minnesota Vikings added 1 points from the SEA 2 (Q2 13:17) — 8-A.Elling extra point is GOOD, Center-43-B.Liddiard, Holder-12-G.Frerotte.; Minnesota Vikings connected on a field goal from the SEA 18 (Q2 3:31) — (3:31) 8-A.Elling 36 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-43-B.Liddiard, Holder-12-G.Frerotte.; Minnesota Vikings connected on a field goal from the SEA 17 (Q2 0:02) — (:02) 8-A.Elling 35 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-43-B.Liddiard, Holder-12-G.Frerotte..
The third quarter: The quarter finished even at 7–7. Seattle Seahawks found the end zone from the MIN 1 (Q3 12:58) — (12:58) 37-S.Alexander left guard for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN. Play Challenged by MIN and Upheld. (Timeout #1 by MIN at 12:42.); Seattle Seahawks added 1 points from the MIN 2 (Q3 12:42) — 3-J.Brown extra point is GOOD, Center-52-J.Darche, Holder-16-T.Rouen.; Minnesota Vikings found the end zone from the SEA 45 (Q3 9:31) — (9:31) 11-D.Culpepper pass to 84-R.Moss for 45 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Minnesota Vikings added 1 points from the SEA 2 (Q3 9:24) — 8-A.Elling extra point is GOOD, Center-43-B.Liddiard, Holder-12-G.Frerotte..
The fourth quarter: Minnesota Vikings won the period 14–0. Minnesota Vikings found the end zone from the SEA 43 (Q4 15:00) — (15:00) (Shotgun) 11-D.Culpepper pass to 16-K.Campbell for 43 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Minnesota Vikings added 1 points from the SEA 2 (Q4 14:53) — 8-A.Elling extra point is GOOD, Center-43-B.Liddiard, Holder-12-G.Frerotte.; Minnesota Vikings found the end zone from the MIN 27 (Q4 1:48) — (1:48) 8-M.Hasselbeck pass intended for 88-I.Mili INTERCEPTED by 59-M.Nattiel at MIN 20. 59-M.Nattiel for 80 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Minnesota Vikings added 1 points from the SEA 2 (Q4 1:34) — 8-A.Elling extra point is GOOD, Center-43-B.Liddiard, Holder-12-G.Frerotte..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Minnesota Vikings (Q2 13:25) — (13:25) 11-D.Culpepper pass to 84-R.Moss for 47 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Minnesota Vikings (Q3 9:31) — (9:31) 11-D.Culpepper pass to 84-R.Moss for 45 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Seattle Seahawks (Q1 0:35) — (:35) 8-M.Hasselbeck pass to 84-B.Engram to MIN 37 for 25 yards (21-C.Chavous).
- Seattle Seahawks (Q1 10:40) — (10:40) 37-S.Alexander up the middle to SEA 47 for 9 yards (58-N.Rogers). FUMBLES (58-N.Rogers), RECOVERED by MIN-94-C.Wiley at 50. 94-C.Wiley to 50 for no gain (Team).
- Seattle Seahawks (Q2 2:27) — (2:27) 8-M.Hasselbeck pass intended for 81-K.Robinson INTERCEPTED by 22-K.Irvin at MIN 39. 22-K.Irvin to MIN 40 for 1 yard (81-K.Robinson).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Seattle Seahawks (Q4 1:48) — (1:48) 8-M.Hasselbeck pass intended for 88-I.Mili INTERCEPTED by 59-M.Nattiel at MIN 20. 59-M.Nattiel for 80 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Minnesota Vikings (Q4 15:00) — (15:00) (Shotgun) 11-D.Culpepper pass to 16-K.Campbell for 43 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Minnesota Vikings (Q2 13:25) — (13:25) 11-D.Culpepper pass to 84-R.Moss for 47 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Seattle Seahawks (Q1 10:40) — (10:40) 37-S.Alexander up the middle to SEA 47 for 9 yards (58-N.Rogers). FUMBLES (58-N.Rogers), RECOVERED by MIN-94-C.Wiley at 50. 94-C.Wiley to 50 for no gain (Team).
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Minnesota Vikings TD (+6) — Q2 13:25 · SEA 47 · Score 0-6
(13:25) 11-D.Culpepper pass to 84-R.Moss for 47 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Minnesota Vikings XP (+1) — Q2 13:17 · SEA 2 · Score 0-7
8-A.Elling extra point is GOOD, Center-43-B.Liddiard, Holder-12-G.Frerotte.
Minnesota Vikings FG (+3) — Q2 3:31 · SEA 18 · Score 0-10
(3:31) 8-A.Elling 36 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-43-B.Liddiard, Holder-12-G.Frerotte.
Minnesota Vikings FG (+3) — Q2 0:02 · SEA 17 · Score 0-13
(:02) 8-A.Elling 35 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-43-B.Liddiard, Holder-12-G.Frerotte.
Seattle Seahawks TD (+6) — Q3 12:58 · MIN 1 · Score 6-13
(12:58) 37-S.Alexander left guard for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN. Play Challenged by MIN and Upheld. (Timeout #1 by MIN at 12:42.)
Seattle Seahawks XP (+1) — Q3 12:42 · MIN 2 · Score 7-13
3-J.Brown extra point is GOOD, Center-52-J.Darche, Holder-16-T.Rouen.
Minnesota Vikings TD (+6) — Q3 9:31 · SEA 45 · Score 7-19
(9:31) 11-D.Culpepper pass to 84-R.Moss for 45 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Minnesota Vikings XP (+1) — Q3 9:24 · SEA 2 · Score 7-20
8-A.Elling extra point is GOOD, Center-43-B.Liddiard, Holder-12-G.Frerotte.
Minnesota Vikings TD (+6) — Q4 15:00 · SEA 43 · Score 7-26
(15:00) (Shotgun) 11-D.Culpepper pass to 16-K.Campbell for 43 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Minnesota Vikings XP (+1) — Q4 14:53 · SEA 2 · Score 7-27
8-A.Elling extra point is GOOD, Center-43-B.Liddiard, Holder-12-G.Frerotte.
Minnesota Vikings TD (+6) — Q4 1:48 · MIN 27 · Score 7-33
(1:48) 8-M.Hasselbeck pass intended for 88-I.Mili INTERCEPTED by 59-M.Nattiel at MIN 20. 59-M.Nattiel for 80 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Minnesota Vikings XP (+1) — Q4 1:34 · SEA 2 · Score 7-34
8-A.Elling extra point is GOOD, Center-43-B.Liddiard, Holder-12-G.Frerotte.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Minnesota Vikings earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- D. Culpepper (Minnesota Vikings) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Seattle Seahawks vs Minnesota Vikings on 2003-12-07?
The Minnesota Vikings beat the Seattle Seahawks 34-7 in Week 14, 2003.
What was the score by quarter in Seattle Seahawks vs Minnesota Vikings?
Q2: Seattle Seahawks 0, Minnesota Vikings 13; Q3: Seattle Seahawks 7, Minnesota Vikings 7; Q4: Seattle Seahawks 0, Minnesota Vikings 14; Final: Seattle Seahawks 7, Minnesota Vikings 34.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Seattle Seahawks vs Minnesota Vikings?
Minnesota Vikings touchdown — R. Moss (D. Culpepper pass) (Q2 13:25) Seattle Seahawks touchdown — S. Alexander (Q3 12:58) Minnesota Vikings touchdown — R. Moss (D. Culpepper pass) (Q3 9:31) Minnesota Vikings touchdown — K. Campbell (D. Culpepper pass) (Q4 15:00) Minnesota Vikings touchdown — M. Nattiel (Q4 1:48) Minnesota Vikings field goal — A. Elling (Q2 3:31, 3 pts) Minnesota Vikings field goal — A. Elling (Q2 0:02, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Seattle Seahawks vs Minnesota Vikings?
M. Hasselbeck (Seattle Seahawks), 45.9% completion, -0.30 EPA per dropback, -11.28 total passing EPA. D. Culpepper (Minnesota Vikings), 60.0% completion, +0.31 EPA per dropback, +10.75 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Seattle Seahawks vs Minnesota Vikings?
D. Culpepper (Minnesota Vikings) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +10.75 total EPA on Passing plays. across 35 snaps. Their top snap (+5.90 EPA): (15:00) (Shotgun) 11-D.Culpepper pass to 16-K.Campbell for 43 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
Season records after this game
Seattle Seahawks
Entered 8-4 Now 8-5 L
Minnesota Vikings
Entered 7-5 Now 8-5 W