Quick answer
- Winner
- Pittsburgh Steelers
- Final score
- Pittsburgh Steelers 17–10 Tampa Bay Buccaneers
- Halftime
- Pittsburgh Steelers 7–3 Tampa Bay Buccaneers at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- J. Bettis
- Top passer
- Buddy Johnson
- Biggest EPA play
- (12:54) 36-J.Bettis right guard for 46 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Game date
- 2001-10-21
Game summary
The Pittsburgh Steelers beat the Tampa Bay Buccaneers 17–10 on 2001-10-21. J. Bettis posted a game-high +7.75 total EPA in the rushing.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 10 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | |
| 3 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
J. Bettis · Pittsburgh Steelers · Rushing · +7.75 total EPA · 17 snaps · +0.46 EPA/play - 2

Kisean Johnson · Tampa Bay Buccaneers · Receiving · +7.64 total EPA · 16 snaps · +0.48 EPA/play - 3
J. Bettis · Pittsburgh Steelers · Passing · +4.43 total EPA · 1 snaps · +4.43 EPA/play - 4
J. Tuman · Pittsburgh Steelers · Receiving · +4.43 total EPA · 1 snaps · +4.43 EPA/play - 5
H. Ward · Pittsburgh Steelers · Receiving · +4.20 total EPA · 3 snaps · +1.40 EPA/play - 6
Juwan Green · Tampa Bay Buccaneers · Receiving · +4.20 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.84 EPA/play - 7
F. Murphy · Tampa Bay Buccaneers · Receiving · +2.50 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.50 EPA/play - 8

Tru Edwards · Pittsburgh Steelers · Receiving · +2.05 total EPA · 1 snaps · +2.05 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
J. Bettis — PIT · Rushing
J. Bettis posted the highest total EPA (+7.75) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Pittsburgh Steelers. Across 17 counted snaps, they averaged +0.46 EPA per play.
J. Bettis's top snap (+4.66 EPA): (12:54) 36-J.Bettis right guard for 46 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
Buddy Johnson led all passers in efficiency for Tampa Bay Buccaneers, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Buddy Johnson (Tampa Bay Buccaneers) · 52 dropbacks · 46.2% completion · -0.02 EPA/play · -0.95 total EPA
K. Stewart (Pittsburgh Steelers) · 21 dropbacks · 47.6% completion · -0.02 EPA/play · -0.50 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | +0.147 | -0.001 |
| Offensive success rate | 47.6% | 38.6% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.179 | -0.018 |
| Rush EPA/play | +0.173 | -0.155 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.001 | -0.147 |
| Defensive success rate | 61.4% | 52.4% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, Pittsburgh Steelers generated the better offensive EPA per play (+0.15 vs -0.00), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Pittsburgh Steelers: +0.15 EPA/play (86th percentile vs. 2001 team-game averages)
- Tampa Bay Buccaneers: -0.00 EPA/play (51st percentile vs. 2001 team-game averages)
- Pittsburgh Steelers: 10 drives, +9.27 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
- Tampa Bay Buccaneers: 9 drives, -0.11 total EPA, 2 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Pittsburgh Steelers — J. Tuman (J. Bettis pass)
Pittsburgh Steelers — J. Bettis
Tampa Bay Buccaneers — F. Murphy (Buddy Johnson pass)
Field goals
Tampa Bay Buccaneers — M. Gramatica
Pittsburgh Steelers — Kyron Brown
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The second quarter: Pittsburgh Steelers won the period 7–3. Tampa Bay Buccaneers connected on a field goal from the PIT 14 (Q2 10:23) — (10:23) 7-M.Gramatica 31 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-84-S.McDermott, Holder-3-M.Royals.; Pittsburgh Steelers found the end zone from the TB 32 (Q2 6:16) — (6:16) 36-J.Bettis pass to 84-J.Tuman for 32 yards, TOUCHDOWN. halfback option.; Pittsburgh Steelers added 1 points from the TB 2 (Q2 6:07) — 3-K.Brown extra point is GOOD, Center-54-M.Schneck, Holder-4-J.Miller..
The third quarter: Pittsburgh Steelers won the period 10–0. Pittsburgh Steelers found the end zone from the TB 46 (Q3 12:54) — (12:54) 36-J.Bettis right guard for 46 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Pittsburgh Steelers added 1 points from the TB 2 (Q3 12:43) — 3-K.Brown extra point is GOOD, Center-54-M.Schneck, Holder-4-J.Miller.; Pittsburgh Steelers connected on a field goal from the TB 16 (Q3 4:54) — (4:54) 3-K.Brown 35 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-54-M.Schneck, Holder-4-J.Miller..
The fourth quarter: Tampa Bay Buccaneers won the period 7–0. Tampa Bay Buccaneers found the end zone from the PIT 5 (Q4 0:37) — (:37) 14-B.Johnson pass to 87-F.Murphy for 5 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Tampa Bay Buccaneers added 1 points from the PIT 2 (Q4 0:28) — 7-M.Gramatica extra point is GOOD, Center-84-S.McDermott, Holder-3-M.Royals..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q2 6:16) — (6:16) 36-J.Bettis pass to 84-J.Tuman for 32 yards, TOUCHDOWN. halfback option.
- Tampa Bay Buccaneers (Q2 14:55) — (14:55) (Shotgun) 14-B.Johnson pass to 19-K.Johnson to PIT 35 for 26 yards (26-D.Townsend).
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q3 12:54) — (12:54) 36-J.Bettis right guard for 46 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q2 8:00) — (8:00) 10-K.Stewart pass to 86-H.Ward to TB 40 for 22 yards (38-J.Howell). flag waived off
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q1 10:23) — (10:23) 10-K.Stewart up the middle to TB 49 for 1 yard (92-A.McFarland). sneak
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q3 12:54) — (12:54) 36-J.Bettis right guard for 46 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q2 6:16) — (6:16) 36-J.Bettis pass to 84-J.Tuman for 32 yards, TOUCHDOWN. halfback option.
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q4 4:25) — (4:25) 21-A.Zereoue up the middle to TB 21 for 1 yard (59-J.Duncan). FUMBLES (59-J.Duncan), touched at TB 21, RECOVERED by TB-20-R.Barber at TB 20. 20-R.Barber to TB 20 for no gain (21-A.Zereoue).
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q3 2:07) — (2:07) 10-K.Stewart pass intended for 80-P.Burress INTERCEPTED by 20-R.Barber at TB 40. 20-R.Barber to 50 for 10 yards (80-P.Burress).
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Tampa Bay Buccaneers FG (+3) — Q2 10:23 · PIT 14 · Score 0-3
(10:23) 7-M.Gramatica 31 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-84-S.McDermott, Holder-3-M.Royals.
Pittsburgh Steelers TD (+6) — Q2 6:16 · TB 32 · Score 6-3
(6:16) 36-J.Bettis pass to 84-J.Tuman for 32 yards, TOUCHDOWN. halfback option.
Pittsburgh Steelers XP (+1) — Q2 6:07 · TB 2 · Score 7-3
3-K.Brown extra point is GOOD, Center-54-M.Schneck, Holder-4-J.Miller.
Pittsburgh Steelers TD (+6) — Q3 12:54 · TB 46 · Score 13-3
(12:54) 36-J.Bettis right guard for 46 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Pittsburgh Steelers XP (+1) — Q3 12:43 · TB 2 · Score 14-3
3-K.Brown extra point is GOOD, Center-54-M.Schneck, Holder-4-J.Miller.
Pittsburgh Steelers FG (+3) — Q3 4:54 · TB 16 · Score 17-3
(4:54) 3-K.Brown 35 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-54-M.Schneck, Holder-4-J.Miller.
Tampa Bay Buccaneers TD (+6) — Q4 0:37 · PIT 5 · Score 17-9
(:37) 14-B.Johnson pass to 87-F.Murphy for 5 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Tampa Bay Buccaneers XP (+1) — Q4 0:28 · PIT 2 · Score 17-10
7-M.Gramatica extra point is GOOD, Center-84-S.McDermott, Holder-3-M.Royals.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Pittsburgh Steelers earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- One-score margin — verify garbage-time stats before drawing fantasy conclusions.
- J. Bettis (Pittsburgh Steelers) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Pittsburgh Steelers vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers on 2001-10-21?
The Pittsburgh Steelers beat the Tampa Bay Buccaneers 17-10 in Week 6, 2001.
What was the score by quarter in Pittsburgh Steelers vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers?
Q2: Pittsburgh Steelers 7, Tampa Bay Buccaneers 3; Q3: Pittsburgh Steelers 10, Tampa Bay Buccaneers 0; Q4: Pittsburgh Steelers 0, Tampa Bay Buccaneers 7; Final: Pittsburgh Steelers 17, Tampa Bay Buccaneers 10.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Pittsburgh Steelers vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers?
Pittsburgh Steelers touchdown — J. Tuman (J. Bettis pass) (Q2 6:16) Pittsburgh Steelers touchdown — J. Bettis (Q3 12:54) Tampa Bay Buccaneers touchdown — F. Murphy (B. Johnson pass) (Q4 0:37) Tampa Bay Buccaneers field goal — M. Gramatica (Q2 10:23, 3 pts) Pittsburgh Steelers field goal — K. Brown (Q3 4:54, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Pittsburgh Steelers vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers?
Buddy Johnson (Tampa Bay Buccaneers), 46.2% completion, -0.02 EPA per dropback, -0.95 total passing EPA. K. Stewart (Pittsburgh Steelers), 47.6% completion, -0.02 EPA per dropback, -0.50 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Pittsburgh Steelers vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers?
J. Bettis (Pittsburgh Steelers) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +7.75 total EPA on Rushing plays. across 17 snaps. Their top snap (+4.66 EPA): (12:54) 36-J.Bettis right guard for 46 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
Was Pittsburgh Steelers vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers a close game?
Yes — the margin was 7 points. Pittsburgh Steelers won 17-10 in a game that stayed within one score into the fourth quarter.
Season records after this game
Pittsburgh Steelers
Entered 3-1 Now 4-1 W
Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Entered 2-2 Now 2-3 L