Quick answer
- Winner
- New York Jets
- Final score
- New York Jets 10–3 New England Patriots
- Halftime
- Tied 3–3 at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- A. Becht
- Top passer
- V. Testaverde
- Biggest EPA play
- (7:36) 11-D.Bledsoe pass intended for 81-C.Johnson INTERCEPTED by 58-J.Farrior at NYJ -3. …
- Game date
- 2001-09-23
Game summary
The New York Jets beat the New England Patriots 10–3 on 2001-09-23. A. Becht posted a game-high +2.09 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q3 with 7 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | — | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 10 | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
A. Becht · New York Jets · Receiving · +2.09 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.05 EPA/play - 2
L. Coles · New York Jets · Receiving · +1.93 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.39 EPA/play - 3
Keldric Faulk · New England Patriots · Rushing · +1.72 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.57 EPA/play - 4
W. Chrebet · New York Jets · Receiving · +1.41 total EPA · 6 snaps · +0.23 EPA/play - 5
K. Swayne · New York Jets · Receiving · +1.05 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.52 EPA/play - 6

Trent Brown · New England Patriots · Receiving · +0.56 total EPA · 8 snaps · +0.07 EPA/play - 7
R. Rutledge · New England Patriots · Receiving · +0.36 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.18 EPA/play - 8
Ryder Anderson · New York Jets · Receiving · +0.35 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.07 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
A. Becht — NYJ · Receiving
A. Becht posted the highest total EPA (+2.09) in the game, the strongest overall impact for New York Jets. Across 2 counted snaps, they averaged +1.05 EPA per play.
Biggest single play (-5.49 EPA): D. Bledsoe — (7:36) 11-D.Bledsoe pass intended for 81-C.Johnson INTERCEPTED by 58-J.Farrior at NYJ -3. 58-J.Farrior to NYJ 44 for 47 yards (63-J.Andruzzi).
Quarterback report card
V. Testaverde led all passers in efficiency for New York Jets, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
V. Testaverde (New York Jets) · 31 dropbacks · 51.6% completion · -0.03 EPA/play · -0.91 total EPA
D. Bledsoe (New England Patriots) · 31 dropbacks · 58.1% completion · -0.34 EPA/play · -10.64 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.073 | -0.173 |
| Offensive success rate | 41.3% | 41.2% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.029 | -0.270 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.094 | -0.304 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.173 | +0.073 |
| Defensive success rate | 58.8% | 58.7% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, New York Jets generated the better offensive EPA per play (-0.07 vs -0.17), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- New York Jets: -0.07 EPA/play (35th percentile vs. 2001 team-game averages)
- New England Patriots: -0.17 EPA/play (15th percentile vs. 2001 team-game averages)
- New England Patriots: 11 drives, -13.85 total EPA, 1 scoring drives
- New York Jets: 11 drives, -5.46 total EPA, 2 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

New York Jets — Chandler Martin
Field goals
New England Patriots — A. Vinatieri
New York Jets — Justin Hall
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: New England Patriots won the period 3–0. New England Patriots connected on a field goal from the NYJ 6 (Q1 1:10) — (1:10) 4-A.Vinatieri 24 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-66-L.Paxton, Holder-10-L.Johnson..
The second quarter: New York Jets won the period 3–0. New York Jets connected on a field goal from the NE 8 (Q2 0:03) — (:03) 9-J.Hall 26 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-85-J.Dearth, Holder-7-T.Tupa..
The third quarter: New York Jets won the period 7–0. New York Jets found the end zone from the NE 8 (Q3 2:34) — (2:34) 28-C.Martin right guard for 8 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New York Jets added 1 points from the NE 2 (Q3 2:29) — 9-J.Hall extra point is GOOD, Center-85-J.Dearth, Holder-7-T.Tupa..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- New England Patriots (Q4 7:36) — (7:36) 11-D.Bledsoe pass intended for 81-C.Johnson INTERCEPTED by 58-J.Farrior at NYJ -3. 58-J.Farrior to NYJ 44 for 47 yards (63-J.Andruzzi).
- New England Patriots (Q4 9:22) — (9:22) 11-D.Bledsoe pass to 80-T.Brown pushed ob at NYJ 11 for 58 yards (22-D.Robinson, 42-M.Coleman).
- New England Patriots (Q3 8:48) — (8:48) 44-M.Edwards up the middle to NYJ 7 for 3 yards (51-J.Darling). FUMBLES (51-J.Darling), RECOVERED by NYJ-91-S.Martin at NYJ 7.
- New England Patriots (Q4 2:52) — (2:52) 11-D.Bledsoe pass to 44-M.Edwards to NYJ 34 for 2 yards (94-J.Abraham). FUMBLES (94-J.Abraham), RECOVERED by NYJ-94-J.Abraham at NYJ 34. shovel pass Play Challenged by NE and Upheld. (Timeout #
- New York Jets (Q3 2:34) — (2:34) 28-C.Martin right guard for 8 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- New England Patriots (Q4 7:36) — (7:36) 11-D.Bledsoe pass intended for 81-C.Johnson INTERCEPTED by 58-J.Farrior at NYJ -3. 58-J.Farrior to NYJ 44 for 47 yards (63-J.Andruzzi).
- New England Patriots (Q3 8:48) — (8:48) 44-M.Edwards up the middle to NYJ 7 for 3 yards (51-J.Darling). FUMBLES (51-J.Darling), RECOVERED by NYJ-91-S.Martin at NYJ 7.
- New England Patriots (Q4 9:22) — (9:22) 11-D.Bledsoe pass to 80-T.Brown pushed ob at NYJ 11 for 58 yards (22-D.Robinson, 42-M.Coleman).
- New England Patriots (Q1 3:22) — (3:22) PENALTY on NYJ-31-A.Glenn, Defensive Delay of Game, 4 yards, enforced at NYJ 8 - No Play.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
New England Patriots FG (+3) — Q1 1:10 · NYJ 6 · Score 0-3
(1:10) 4-A.Vinatieri 24 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-66-L.Paxton, Holder-10-L.Johnson.
New York Jets FG (+3) — Q2 0:03 · NE 8 · Score 3-3
(:03) 9-J.Hall 26 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-85-J.Dearth, Holder-7-T.Tupa.
New York Jets TD (+6) — Q3 2:34 · NE 8 · Score 9-3
(2:34) 28-C.Martin right guard for 8 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New York Jets XP (+1) — Q3 2:29 · NE 2 · Score 10-3
9-J.Hall extra point is GOOD, Center-85-J.Dearth, Holder-7-T.Tupa.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- New York Jets earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- One-score margin — verify garbage-time stats before drawing fantasy conclusions.
- A. Becht (New York Jets) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
Frequently asked questions
Who won New York Jets vs New England Patriots on 2001-09-23?
The New York Jets beat the New England Patriots 10-3 in Week 2, 2001.
What was the score by quarter in New York Jets vs New England Patriots?
Q1: New York Jets 0, New England Patriots 3; Q2: New York Jets 3, New England Patriots 0; Q3: New York Jets 7, New England Patriots 0; Final: New York Jets 10, New England Patriots 3.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in New York Jets vs New England Patriots?
New York Jets touchdown — C. Martin (Q3 2:34) New England Patriots field goal — A. Vinatieri (Q1 1:10, 3 pts) New York Jets field goal — J. Hall (Q2 0:03, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in New York Jets vs New England Patriots?
V. Testaverde (New York Jets), 51.6% completion, -0.03 EPA per dropback, -0.91 total passing EPA. D. Bledsoe (New England Patriots), 58.1% completion, -0.34 EPA per dropback, -10.64 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in New York Jets vs New England Patriots?
A. Becht (New York Jets) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +2.09 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 2 snaps.
Was New York Jets vs New England Patriots a close game?
Yes — the margin was 7 points. New York Jets won 10-3 in a game that stayed within one score into the fourth quarter.
Season records after this game
New York Jets
Entered 0-1 Now 1-1 W
New England Patriots
Entered 0-1 Now 0-2 L