Quick answer
- Winner
- Washington Commanders
- Final score
- Washington Commanders 33–20 LA
- Halftime
- Tied 13–13 at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Jacolby George
- Top passer
- Taylen Green
- Biggest EPA play
- (5:49) T.Green pass intended for I.Bruce INTERCEPTED by C.Bailey at WAS -9. C.Bailey to WA…
- Game date
- 2000-11-20
Game summary
The Washington Commanders beat the LA 33–20 on 2000-11-20. Jacolby George posted a game-high +9.24 total EPA in the passing.
The highest-scoring period was Q3 with 19 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 33 | |
| 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
Jacolby George · Washington Commanders · Passing · +9.24 total EPA · 40 snaps · +0.23 EPA/play - 2
A. Connell · Washington Commanders · Receiving · +5.56 total EPA · 6 snaps · +0.93 EPA/play - 3
M. Faulk · LA · Receiving · +4.22 total EPA · 12 snaps · +0.35 EPA/play - 4
Jamari Thrash · Washington Commanders · Receiving · +2.81 total EPA · 8 snaps · +0.35 EPA/play - 5
I. Fryar · Washington Commanders · Receiving · +2.74 total EPA · 6 snaps · +0.46 EPA/play - 6
R. Proehl · LA · Receiving · +2.71 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.68 EPA/play - 7
L. Centers · Washington Commanders · Receiving · +2.13 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.71 EPA/play - 8
M. Sellers · Washington Commanders · Receiving · +1.27 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.63 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Jacolby George — WAS · Passing
Jacolby George posted the highest total EPA (+9.24) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Washington Commanders. Across 40 counted snaps, they averaged +0.23 EPA per play.
Jacolby George's top snap (-4.63 EPA): (9:51) J.George pass intended for S.Alexander INTERCEPTED by D.McCleon at WAS 47. D.McCleon ran ob at WAS 24 for 23 yards (J.Jansen).
Biggest single play (-6.39 EPA): Another player — (5:49) T.Green pass intended for I.Bruce INTERCEPTED by C.Bailey at WAS -9. C.Bailey to WAS 39 for 48 yards (O.Pace).
Quarterback report card
Taylen Green led all passers in efficiency for LA, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
Taylen Green (LA) · 45 dropbacks · 51.1% completion · -0.10 EPA/play · -4.34 total EPA
Jacolby George (Washington Commanders) · 40 dropbacks · 60.0% completion · +0.23 EPA/play · +9.24 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | +0.123 | -0.070 |
| Offensive success rate | 45.5% | 42.0% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.231 | -0.097 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.122 | +0.087 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.070 | -0.123 |
| Defensive success rate | 58.0% | 54.5% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, Washington Commanders generated the better offensive EPA per play (+0.12 vs -0.07), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Washington Commanders: +0.12 EPA/play (82nd percentile vs. 2000 team-game averages)
- LA: -0.07 EPA/play (34th percentile vs. 2000 team-game averages)
- LA: 12 drives, -5.65 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
- Washington Commanders: 13 drives, +12.20 total EPA, 7 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
- LA — unlisted player
- Washington Commanders — unlisted player
- Washington Commanders — unlisted player
- LA — unlisted player
- Washington Commanders — unlisted player
Field goals
LA — unlisted player
Washington Commanders — unlisted player
LA — unlisted player
Washington Commanders — unlisted player
Washington Commanders — unlisted player
Washington Commanders — unlisted player
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: LA won the period 10–3. LA connected on a field goal from the WAS 12 (Q1 10:26) — (10:26) J.Hall 30 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-J.Robinson, Holder-K.Lyle.; LA found the end zone from the WAS 19 (Q1 9:42) — (9:42) T.Green pass to M.Faulk for 19 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; LA added 1 points from the WAS 2 (Q1 9:35) — J.Hall extra point is GOOD, Center-J.Robinson, Holder-K.Lyle.; Washington Commanders connected on a field goal from the LA 19 (Q1 0:54) — (:54) E.Murray 37 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-J.Zelenka, Holder-T.Barnhardt..
The second quarter: Washington Commanders won the period 10–3. LA connected on a field goal from the WAS 25 (Q2 6:50) — (6:50) J.Hall 43 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-J.Robinson, Holder-K.Lyle.; Washington Commanders found the end zone from the LA 19 (Q2 2:00) — (2:00) J.George pass to J.Thrash for 19 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Washington Commanders added 1 points from the LA 2 (Q2 1:50); Washington Commanders connected on a field goal from the LA 29 (Q2 0:06) — (:06) E.Murray 47 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-J.Zelenka, Holder-T.Barnhardt..
The third quarter: Washington Commanders won the period 12–7. Washington Commanders found the end zone from the LA 3 (Q3 9:24) — (9:24) J.George pass to L.Centers for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; LA found the end zone from the WAS 15 (Q3 5:18) — (5:18) T.Green pass to R.Proehl for 15 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; LA added 1 points from the WAS 2 (Q3 5:13) — J.Hall extra point is GOOD, Center-J.Robinson, Holder-K.Lyle.; Washington Commanders found the end zone from the LA 34 (Q3 0:33) — (:33) J.George pass to I.Fryar for 34 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
The fourth quarter: Washington Commanders won the period 8–0. Washington Commanders connected on a field goal from the LA 23 (Q4 11:48) — (11:48) E.Murray 41 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-J.Zelenka, Holder-T.Barnhardt.; Washington Commanders connected on a field goal from the LA 21 (Q4 10:41) — (10:41) E.Murray 39 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-J.Zelenka, Holder-T.Barnhardt.; Washington Commanders registered a safety from the WAS 99 (Q4 3:49) — (3:49) T.Green sacked in End Zone for -1 yards, SAFETY (B.Smith)..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- LA (Q1 15:00) — S.Bentley kicks 58 yards from WAS 30 to STL 12. T.Horne pushed ob at STL 41 for 29 yards (J.Thrash).
- LA (Q3 5:18) — (5:18) T.Green pass to R.Proehl for 15 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- LA (Q4 5:49) — (5:49) T.Green pass intended for I.Bruce INTERCEPTED by C.Bailey at WAS -9. C.Bailey to WAS 39 for 48 yards (O.Pace).
- Washington Commanders (Q3 0:33) — (:33) J.George pass to I.Fryar for 34 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Washington Commanders (Q1 9:51) — (9:51) J.George pass intended for S.Alexander INTERCEPTED by D.McCleon at WAS 47. D.McCleon ran ob at WAS 24 for 23 yards (J.Jansen).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- LA (Q4 5:49) — (5:49) T.Green pass intended for I.Bruce INTERCEPTED by C.Bailey at WAS -9. C.Bailey to WAS 39 for 48 yards (O.Pace).
- LA (Q4 11:43) — S.Bentley kicks 73 yards from WAS 30 to STL -3. T.Horne to STL 21 for 24 yards (D.Terrell). FUMBLES (D.Terrell), RECOVERED by WAS-S.Shade at STL 25. S.Shade to STL 24 for 1 yard (R.Williams).
- Washington Commanders (Q1 9:51) — (9:51) J.George pass intended for S.Alexander INTERCEPTED by D.McCleon at WAS 47. D.McCleon ran ob at WAS 24 for 23 yards (J.Jansen).
- Washington Commanders (Q2 2:00) — (2:00) J.George pass to J.Thrash for 19 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
LA FG (+3) — Q1 10:26 · WAS 12 · Score 0-3
(10:26) J.Hall 30 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-J.Robinson, Holder-K.Lyle.
LA TD (+6) — Q1 9:42 · WAS 19 · Score 0-9
(9:42) T.Green pass to M.Faulk for 19 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
LA XP (+1) — Q1 9:35 · WAS 2 · Score 0-10
J.Hall extra point is GOOD, Center-J.Robinson, Holder-K.Lyle.
Washington Commanders FG (+3) — Q1 0:54 · LA 19 · Score 3-10
(:54) E.Murray 37 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-J.Zelenka, Holder-T.Barnhardt.
LA FG (+3) — Q2 6:50 · WAS 25 · Score 3-13
(6:50) J.Hall 43 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-J.Robinson, Holder-K.Lyle.
Washington Commanders TD (+6) — Q2 2:00 · LA 19 · Score 9-13
(2:00) J.George pass to J.Thrash for 19 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Washington Commanders XP (+1) — Q2 1:50 · LA 2 · Score 10-13
E.Murray extra point is GOOD, Center-J.Zelenka, Holder-T.Barnhardt. PENALTY on STL-D.Bly, Defensive Offside, 5 yards, enforced between downs.
Washington Commanders FG (+3) — Q2 0:06 · LA 29 · Score 13-13
(:06) E.Murray 47 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-J.Zelenka, Holder-T.Barnhardt.
Washington Commanders TD (+6) — Q3 9:24 · LA 3 · Score 19-13
(9:24) J.George pass to L.Centers for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
LA TD (+6) — Q3 5:18 · WAS 15 · Score 19-19
(5:18) T.Green pass to R.Proehl for 15 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
LA XP (+1) — Q3 5:13 · WAS 2 · Score 19-20
J.Hall extra point is GOOD, Center-J.Robinson, Holder-K.Lyle.
Washington Commanders TD (+6) — Q3 0:33 · LA 34 · Score 25-20
(:33) J.George pass to I.Fryar for 34 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Washington Commanders FG (+3) — Q4 11:48 · LA 23 · Score 28-20
(11:48) E.Murray 41 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-J.Zelenka, Holder-T.Barnhardt.
Washington Commanders FG (+3) — Q4 10:41 · LA 21 · Score 31-20
(10:41) E.Murray 39 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-J.Zelenka, Holder-T.Barnhardt.
Washington Commanders Safety (+2) — Q4 3:49 · WAS 99 · Score 33-20
(3:49) T.Green sacked in End Zone for -1 yards, SAFETY (B.Smith).
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Washington Commanders earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- Jacolby George (Washington Commanders) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Washington Commanders vs LA on 2000-11-20?
The Washington Commanders beat the LA 33-20 in Week 12, 2000.
What was the score by quarter in Washington Commanders vs LA?
Q1: Washington Commanders 3, LA 10; Q2: Washington Commanders 10, LA 3; Q3: Washington Commanders 12, LA 7; Q4: Washington Commanders 8, LA 0; Final: Washington Commanders 33, LA 20.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Washington Commanders vs LA?
LA touchdown — unlisted player (Q1 9:42) Washington Commanders touchdown — unlisted player (Q2 2:00) Washington Commanders touchdown — unlisted player (Q3 9:24) LA touchdown — unlisted player (Q3 5:18) Washington Commanders touchdown — unlisted player (Q3 0:33) LA field goal — unlisted player (Q1 10:26, 3 pts) Washington Commanders field goal — unlisted player (Q1 0:54, 3 pts) LA field goal — unlisted player (Q2 6:50, 3 pts) Washington Commanders field goal — unlisted player (Q2 0:06, 3 pts) Washington Commanders field goal — unlisted player (Q4 11:48, 3 pts) Washington Commanders field goal — unlisted player (Q4 10:41, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Washington Commanders vs LA?
Taylen Green (LA), 51.1% completion, -0.10 EPA per dropback, -4.34 total passing EPA. Jacolby George (Washington Commanders), 60.0% completion, +0.23 EPA per dropback, +9.24 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Washington Commanders vs LA?
Jacolby George (Washington Commanders) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +9.24 total EPA on Passing plays. across 40 snaps. Their top snap (-4.63 EPA): (9:51) J.George pass intended for S.Alexander INTERCEPTED by D.McCleon at WAS 47. D.McCleon ran ob at WAS 24 for 23 yards (J.Jansen)..
Season records after this game
Washington Commanders
Entered 6-4 Now 7-4 W
Los Angeles Rams
Entered 8-2 Now 8-3 L