Quick answer
- Winner
- Green Bay Packers
- Final score
- Green Bay Packers 26–20 Minnesota Vikings
- Halftime
- Minnesota Vikings 13–10 Green Bay Packers at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- B. Favre
- Top passer
- B. Favre
- Biggest EPA play
- (4:10) (Shotgun) D.Culpepper pass to R.Smith for 45 yards, TOUCHDOWN. GB #90 (Holliday) in…
- Game date
- 2000-11-06
Game summary
The Green Bay Packers beat the Minnesota Vikings 26–20 on 2000-11-06, overcoming Minnesota Vikings's 13–10 halftime lead. B. Favre posted a game-high +8.07 total EPA in the passing.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 20 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | OT | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 20 | |
| 0 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 26 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
B. Favre · Green Bay Packers · Passing · +8.07 total EPA · 41 snaps · +0.20 EPA/play - 2
A. Freeman · Green Bay Packers · Receiving · +7.71 total EPA · 9 snaps · +0.86 EPA/play - 3

Ryan Smith · Minnesota Vikings · Receiving · +7.18 total EPA · 2 snaps · +3.59 EPA/play - 4
C. Carter · Minnesota Vikings · Receiving · +5.21 total EPA · 10 snaps · +0.52 EPA/play - 5
D. Culpepper · Minnesota Vikings · Passing · +4.45 total EPA · 38 snaps · +0.12 EPA/play - 6
B. Schroeder · Green Bay Packers · Receiving · +2.69 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.38 EPA/play - 7
C. Walsh · Minnesota Vikings · Receiving · +2.63 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.88 EPA/play - 8
B. Schroeder · Green Bay Packers · Rushing · +1.34 total EPA · 1 snaps · +1.34 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
B. Favre — GB · Passing
B. Favre posted the highest total EPA (+8.07) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Green Bay Packers. Across 41 counted snaps, they averaged +0.20 EPA per play.
B. Favre's top snap (+5.31 EPA): (11:33) B.Favre pass to A.Freeman for 43 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Play Challenged by Replay Official and Upheld.
Biggest single play (+6.32 EPA): Another player — (4:10) (Shotgun) D.Culpepper pass to R.Smith for 45 yards, TOUCHDOWN. GB #90 (Holliday) injured on play.
Quarterback report card
B. Favre led all passers in efficiency for Green Bay Packers, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
B. Favre (Green Bay Packers) · 41 dropbacks · 41.5% completion · +0.20 EPA/play · +8.07 total EPA
D. Culpepper (Minnesota Vikings) · 38 dropbacks · 44.7% completion · +0.12 EPA/play · +4.45 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | +0.069 | +0.119 |
| Offensive success rate | 44.8% | 39.1% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.036 | +0.184 |
| Rush EPA/play | +0.047 | -0.139 |
| Defensive EPA/play | -0.119 | -0.069 |
| Defensive success rate | 60.9% | 55.2% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Both offenses finished within striking distance on EPA per play (Minnesota Vikings +0.07, Green Bay Packers +0.12) — a true toss-up on the analytics sheet.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Minnesota Vikings: +0.07 EPA/play (70th percentile vs. 2000 team-game averages)
- Green Bay Packers: +0.12 EPA/play (81st percentile vs. 2000 team-game averages)
- Green Bay Packers: 13 drives, +10.94 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
- Minnesota Vikings: 13 drives, +6.59 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
- Minnesota Vikings — unlisted player
- Green Bay Packers — unlisted player
- Minnesota Vikings — unlisted player
- Green Bay Packers — unlisted player
- Green Bay Packers — unlisted player
Field goals
Minnesota Vikings — unlisted player
Green Bay Packers — unlisted player
Minnesota Vikings — unlisted player
Green Bay Packers — unlisted player
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Minnesota Vikings won the period 3–0. Minnesota Vikings connected on a field goal from the GB 11 (Q1 8:25) — (8:25) G.Anderson 30 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-M.Palmer, Holder-M.Berger..
The second quarter: The quarter finished even at 10–10. Green Bay Packers connected on a field goal from the MIN 6 (Q2 14:56) — (14:56) R.Longwell 24 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-R.Davis, Holder-M.Hasselbeck.; Minnesota Vikings found the end zone from the GB 12 (Q2 10:09) — (10:09) D.Culpepper pass to C.Carter for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Minnesota Vikings added 1 points from the GB 2 (Q2 10:03) — G.Anderson extra point is GOOD, Center-M.Palmer, Holder-M.Berger.; Green Bay Packers found the end zone from the MIN 5 (Q2 6:56) — (6:56) B.Favre pass to A.Green for 5 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Penalty on MIN-C.Dishman, Defensive Holding, declined.; Green Bay Packers added 1 points from the MIN 2 (Q2 6:51) — R.Longwell extra point is GOOD, Center-R.Davis, Holder-M.Hasselbeck.; Minnesota Vikings connected on a field goal from the GB 30 (Q2 0:03) — (:03) G.Anderson 48 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-M.Palmer, Holder-M.Berger..
The third quarter: Green Bay Packers won the period 10–7. Green Bay Packers connected on a field goal from the MIN 13 (Q3 8:50) — (8:50) R.Longwell 31 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-R.Davis, Holder-M.Hasselbeck.; Minnesota Vikings found the end zone from the GB 45 (Q3 4:10) — (4:10) (Shotgun) D.Culpepper pass to R.Smith for 45 yards, TOUCHDOWN. GB #90 (Holliday) injured on play.; Minnesota Vikings added 1 points from the GB 2 (Q3 4:00) — G.Anderson extra point is GOOD, Center-M.Palmer, Holder-M.Berger.; Green Bay Packers found the end zone from the MIN 2 (Q3 3:37) — (3:37) A.Green right tackle for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Green Bay Packers added 1 points from the MIN 2 (Q3 3:32) — R.Longwell extra point is GOOD, Center-R.Davis, Holder-M.Hasselbeck..
Overtime: Green Bay Packers won the period 6–0. Green Bay Packers found the end zone from the MIN 43 (OT 11:33) — (11:33) B.Favre pass to A.Freeman for 43 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Play Challenged by Replay Official and Upheld..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Green Bay Packers (Q1 15:00) — M.Berger kicks 70 yards from MIN 30 to end zone, Touchback.
- Green Bay Packers (OT 11:33) — (11:33) B.Favre pass to A.Freeman for 43 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Play Challenged by Replay Official and Upheld.
- Minnesota Vikings (Q3 4:10) — (4:10) (Shotgun) D.Culpepper pass to R.Smith for 45 yards, TOUCHDOWN. GB #90 (Holliday) injured on play.
- Minnesota Vikings (Q4 0:07) — (:07) (Field Goal formation) M.Berger pass intended for A.Jordan INTERCEPTED by T.Williams at GB 5. T.Williams to GB 5 for no gain (A.Jordan).
- Green Bay Packers (OT 13:37) — (13:37) B.Favre pass to B.Schroeder to MIN 49 for 22 yards (T.Carter).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Minnesota Vikings (Q3 4:10) — (4:10) (Shotgun) D.Culpepper pass to R.Smith for 45 yards, TOUCHDOWN. GB #90 (Holliday) injured on play.
- Green Bay Packers (Q3 4:00) — M.Berger kicks 62 yards from MIN 30 to GB 8. A.Rossum to MIN 2 for 90 yards (K.Wright).
- Green Bay Packers (OT 11:33) — (11:33) B.Favre pass to A.Freeman for 43 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Play Challenged by Replay Official and Upheld.
- Minnesota Vikings (Q2 6:04) — (6:04) D.Culpepper pass intended for R.Moss INTERCEPTED by D.Sharper at MIN 43. D.Sharper to MIN 39 for 4 yards. PENALTY on GB-D.Sharper, Illegal Forward Pass, 5 yards, enforced at MIN 39.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Minnesota Vikings FG (+3) — Q1 8:25 · GB 11 · Score 3-0
(8:25) G.Anderson 30 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-M.Palmer, Holder-M.Berger.
Green Bay Packers FG (+3) — Q2 14:56 · MIN 6 · Score 3-3
(14:56) R.Longwell 24 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-R.Davis, Holder-M.Hasselbeck.
Minnesota Vikings TD (+6) — Q2 10:09 · GB 12 · Score 9-3
(10:09) D.Culpepper pass to C.Carter for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Minnesota Vikings XP (+1) — Q2 10:03 · GB 2 · Score 10-3
G.Anderson extra point is GOOD, Center-M.Palmer, Holder-M.Berger.
Green Bay Packers TD (+6) — Q2 6:56 · MIN 5 · Score 10-9
(6:56) B.Favre pass to A.Green for 5 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Penalty on MIN-C.Dishman, Defensive Holding, declined.
Green Bay Packers XP (+1) — Q2 6:51 · MIN 2 · Score 10-10
R.Longwell extra point is GOOD, Center-R.Davis, Holder-M.Hasselbeck.
Minnesota Vikings FG (+3) — Q2 0:03 · GB 30 · Score 13-10
(:03) G.Anderson 48 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-M.Palmer, Holder-M.Berger.
Green Bay Packers FG (+3) — Q3 8:50 · MIN 13 · Score 13-13
(8:50) R.Longwell 31 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-R.Davis, Holder-M.Hasselbeck.
Minnesota Vikings TD (+6) — Q3 4:10 · GB 45 · Score 19-13
(4:10) (Shotgun) D.Culpepper pass to R.Smith for 45 yards, TOUCHDOWN. GB #90 (Holliday) injured on play.
Minnesota Vikings XP (+1) — Q3 4:00 · GB 2 · Score 20-13
G.Anderson extra point is GOOD, Center-M.Palmer, Holder-M.Berger.
Green Bay Packers TD (+6) — Q3 3:37 · MIN 2 · Score 20-19
(3:37) A.Green right tackle for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Green Bay Packers XP (+1) — Q3 3:32 · MIN 2 · Score 20-20
R.Longwell extra point is GOOD, Center-R.Davis, Holder-M.Hasselbeck.
Green Bay Packers TD (+6) — OT 11:33 · MIN 43 · Score 20-26
(11:33) B.Favre pass to A.Freeman for 43 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Play Challenged by Replay Official and Upheld.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Green Bay Packers earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- One-score margin — verify garbage-time stats before drawing fantasy conclusions.
- B. Favre (Green Bay Packers) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Minnesota Vikings vs Green Bay Packers on 2000-11-06?
The Green Bay Packers beat the Minnesota Vikings 26-20 in Week 10, 2000.
What was the score by quarter in Minnesota Vikings vs Green Bay Packers?
Q1: Minnesota Vikings 3, Green Bay Packers 0; Q2: Minnesota Vikings 10, Green Bay Packers 10; Q3: Minnesota Vikings 7, Green Bay Packers 10; Q5: Minnesota Vikings 0, Green Bay Packers 6; Final: Minnesota Vikings 20, Green Bay Packers 26.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Minnesota Vikings vs Green Bay Packers?
Minnesota Vikings touchdown — unlisted player (Q2 10:09) Green Bay Packers touchdown — unlisted player (Q2 6:56) Minnesota Vikings touchdown — unlisted player (Q3 4:10) Green Bay Packers touchdown — unlisted player (Q3 3:37) Green Bay Packers touchdown — unlisted player (OT 11:33) Minnesota Vikings field goal — unlisted player (Q1 8:25, 3 pts) Green Bay Packers field goal — unlisted player (Q2 14:56, 3 pts) Minnesota Vikings field goal — unlisted player (Q2 0:03, 3 pts) Green Bay Packers field goal — unlisted player (Q3 8:50, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Minnesota Vikings vs Green Bay Packers?
B. Favre (Green Bay Packers), 41.5% completion, +0.20 EPA per dropback, +8.07 total passing EPA. D. Culpepper (Minnesota Vikings), 44.7% completion, +0.12 EPA per dropback, +4.45 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Minnesota Vikings vs Green Bay Packers?
B. Favre (Green Bay Packers) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +8.07 total EPA on Passing plays. across 41 snaps. Their top snap (+5.31 EPA): (11:33) B.Favre pass to A.Freeman for 43 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Play Challenged by Replay Official and Upheld..
Was Minnesota Vikings vs Green Bay Packers a close game?
Yes — the margin was 6 points. Green Bay Packers won 26-20 in a game that stayed within one score into the fourth quarter.
Season records after this game
Minnesota Vikings
Entered 7-1 Now 7-2 L
Green Bay Packers
Entered 3-5 Now 4-5 W