Quick answer
- Winner
- Tennessee Titans
- Final score
- Tennessee Titans 16–10 Pittsburgh Steelers
- Halftime
- Halftime score unavailable
- FantasyHQ MVP
- J. Bettis
- Top passer
- K. Stewart
- Biggest EPA play
- (9:28) K.Stewart pass to T.Edwards for 15 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Game date
- 1999-11-21
Game summary
The Tennessee Titans beat the Pittsburgh Steelers 16–10 on 1999-11-21. J. Bettis posted a game-high +4.35 total EPA in the rushing.
The highest-scoring period was Q1 with 21 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q3 | Q4 | — | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | |
| 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
J. Bettis · Pittsburgh Steelers · Rushing · +4.35 total EPA · 16 snaps · +0.27 EPA/play - 2
B. Shaw · Pittsburgh Steelers · Receiving · +4.01 total EPA · 3 snaps · +1.34 EPA/play - 3
Caleb Sanders · Tennessee Titans · Receiving · +2.93 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.47 EPA/play - 4
Kenny Dyson · Tennessee Titans · Receiving · +2.15 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.08 EPA/play - 5
R. Huntley · Pittsburgh Steelers · Receiving · +1.40 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.47 EPA/play - 6
K. Stewart · Pittsburgh Steelers · Rushing · +1.01 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.34 EPA/play - 7
E. George · Tennessee Titans · Rushing · +0.89 total EPA · 23 snaps · +0.04 EPA/play - 8
S. McNair · Tennessee Titans · Rushing · +0.60 total EPA · 10 snaps · +0.06 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
J. Bettis — PIT · Rushing
J. Bettis posted the highest total EPA (+4.35) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Pittsburgh Steelers. Across 16 counted snaps, they averaged +0.27 EPA per play.
J. Bettis's top snap (+2.29 EPA): (9:28) J.Bettis right tackle pushed ob at TEN 31 for 35 yards (M.Robertson).
Biggest single play (+3.51 EPA): Another player — (9:28) K.Stewart pass to T.Edwards for 15 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
K. Stewart led all passers in efficiency for Pittsburgh Steelers, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
K. Stewart (Pittsburgh Steelers) · 37 dropbacks · 48.6% completion · -0.06 EPA/play · -2.17 total EPA
S. McNair (Tennessee Titans) · 27 dropbacks · 51.9% completion · +0.00 EPA/play · +0.11 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | +0.021 | +0.064 |
| Offensive success rate | 45.3% | 45.6% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.031 | -0.065 |
| Rush EPA/play | +0.202 | +0.237 |
| Defensive EPA/play | -0.064 | -0.021 |
| Defensive success rate | 54.4% | 54.7% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Both offenses finished within striking distance on EPA per play (Pittsburgh Steelers +0.02, Tennessee Titans +0.06) — a true toss-up on the analytics sheet.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Pittsburgh Steelers: +0.02 EPA/play (63rd percentile vs. 1999 team-game averages)
- Tennessee Titans: +0.06 EPA/play (74th percentile vs. 1999 team-game averages)
- Pittsburgh Steelers: 10 drives, +1.56 total EPA, 2 scoring drives
- Tennessee Titans: 10 drives, +5.04 total EPA, 2 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
- Tennessee Titans — unlisted player
- Pittsburgh Steelers — unlisted player
- Tennessee Titans — unlisted player
Field goals
Pittsburgh Steelers — unlisted player
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Tennessee Titans won the period 14–7. Tennessee Titans found the end zone from the PIT 2 (Q1 15:00) — (15:00) S.McNair right end for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Tennessee Titans added 1 points from the PIT 2 (Q1 9:28) — A.Del Greco extra point is GOOD, Center-B.Matthews, Holder-C.Hentrich.; Pittsburgh Steelers found the end zone from the TEN 15 (Q1 9:28) — (9:28) K.Stewart pass to T.Edwards for 15 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Pittsburgh Steelers added 1 points from the TEN 2 (Q1 5:47) — K.Brown extra point is GOOD, Center-M.Schneck, Holder-M.Tomczak.; Tennessee Titans found the end zone from the PIT 3 (Q1 5:47) — (5:47) (Shotgun) S.McNair left end for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Tennessee Titans added 1 points from the PIT 2 (Q1 0:00) — A.Del Greco extra point is GOOD, Center-B.Matthews, Holder-C.Hentrich..
The third quarter: Tennessee Titans won the period 2–0. Tennessee Titans registered a safety from the TEN 94 (Q3 8:25).
The fourth quarter: Pittsburgh Steelers won the period 3–0. Pittsburgh Steelers connected on a field goal from the TEN 6 (Q4 14:01) — (14:01) K.Brown 24 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-M.Schneck, Holder-M.Tomczak..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Tennessee Titans (Q1 15:00) — K.Brown kicks 66 yards from PIT 30 to TEN 4. D.Mason to TEN 26 for 22 yards (C.Fuamatu-Ma'afala).
- Tennessee Titans (Q1 15:00) — (15:00) S.McNair pass to C.Sanders to PIT 3 for 46 yards (T.Davis).
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q2 1:56) — (1:56) K.Brown 44 yard field goal is No Good, Wide Right, Center-M.Schneck, Holder-M.Tomczak.
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q4 2:00) — (2:00) (Shotgun) K.Stewart pass INTERCEPTED by K.Holmes at PIT 18. K.Holmes to PIT 20 for -2 yards. Penalty on PIT, Illegal Touch Pass, declined.
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q1 9:28) — (9:28) K.Stewart pass to T.Edwards for 15 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q1 9:28) — (9:28) K.Stewart pass to T.Edwards for 15 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Tennessee Titans (Q1 15:00) — (15:00) S.McNair pass to C.Sanders to PIT 3 for 46 yards (T.Davis).
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q2 1:56) — (1:56) K.Brown 44 yard field goal is No Good, Wide Right, Center-M.Schneck, Holder-M.Tomczak.
- Pittsburgh Steelers (Q3 8:25) — (8:25) K.Stewart pass incomplete. PENALTY on PIT-K.Stewart, Intentional Grounding, 6 yards, enforced in End Zone, SAFETY. Penalty on PIT-M.Lyons, Ineligible Downfield Pass, declined.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Tennessee Titans TD (+6) — Q1 15:00 · PIT 2 · Score 0-6
(15:00) S.McNair right end for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Tennessee Titans XP (+1) — Q1 9:28 · PIT 2 · Score 0-7
A.Del Greco extra point is GOOD, Center-B.Matthews, Holder-C.Hentrich.
Pittsburgh Steelers TD (+6) — Q1 9:28 · TEN 15 · Score 6-7
(9:28) K.Stewart pass to T.Edwards for 15 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Pittsburgh Steelers XP (+1) — Q1 5:47 · TEN 2 · Score 7-7
K.Brown extra point is GOOD, Center-M.Schneck, Holder-M.Tomczak.
Tennessee Titans TD (+6) — Q1 5:47 · PIT 3 · Score 7-13
(5:47) (Shotgun) S.McNair left end for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Tennessee Titans XP (+1) — Q1 0:00 · PIT 2 · Score 7-14
A.Del Greco extra point is GOOD, Center-B.Matthews, Holder-C.Hentrich.
Tennessee Titans Safety (+2) — Q3 8:25 · TEN 94 · Score 7-16
(8:25) K.Stewart pass incomplete. PENALTY on PIT-K.Stewart, Intentional Grounding, 6 yards, enforced in End Zone, SAFETY. Penalty on PIT-M.Lyons, Ineligible Downfield Pass, declined.
Pittsburgh Steelers FG (+3) — Q4 14:01 · TEN 6 · Score 10-16
(14:01) K.Brown 24 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-M.Schneck, Holder-M.Tomczak.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Tennessee Titans earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- One-score margin — verify garbage-time stats before drawing fantasy conclusions.
- J. Bettis (Pittsburgh Steelers) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Pittsburgh Steelers vs Tennessee Titans on 1999-11-21?
The Tennessee Titans beat the Pittsburgh Steelers 16-10 in Week 11, 1999.
What was the score by quarter in Pittsburgh Steelers vs Tennessee Titans?
Q1: Pittsburgh Steelers 7, Tennessee Titans 14; Q3: Pittsburgh Steelers 0, Tennessee Titans 2; Q4: Pittsburgh Steelers 3, Tennessee Titans 0; Final: Pittsburgh Steelers 10, Tennessee Titans 16.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Pittsburgh Steelers vs Tennessee Titans?
Tennessee Titans touchdown — unlisted player (Q1 15:00) Pittsburgh Steelers touchdown — unlisted player (Q1 9:28) Tennessee Titans touchdown — unlisted player (Q1 5:47) Pittsburgh Steelers field goal — unlisted player (Q4 14:01, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Pittsburgh Steelers vs Tennessee Titans?
K. Stewart (Pittsburgh Steelers), 48.6% completion, -0.06 EPA per dropback, -2.17 total passing EPA. S. McNair (Tennessee Titans), 51.9% completion, +0.00 EPA per dropback, +0.11 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Pittsburgh Steelers vs Tennessee Titans?
J. Bettis (Pittsburgh Steelers) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +4.35 total EPA on Rushing plays. across 16 snaps. Their top snap (+2.29 EPA): (9:28) J.Bettis right tackle pushed ob at TEN 31 for 35 yards (M.Robertson)..
Was Pittsburgh Steelers vs Tennessee Titans a close game?
Yes — the margin was 6 points. Tennessee Titans won 16-10 in a game that stayed within one score into the fourth quarter.
Season records after this game
Pittsburgh Steelers
Entered 5-4 Now 5-5 L
Tennessee Titans
Entered 7-2 Now 8-2 W