Quick answer
- Winner
- New Orleans Saints
- Final score
- New Orleans Saints 44–19 Dallas Cowboys
- Halftime
- New Orleans Saints 41–19 Dallas Cowboys at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Derek Carr
- Top passer
- Dak Prescott
- Biggest EPA play
- (1:20) (Shotgun) 4-D.Prescott pass deep right intended for 83-J.Brooks INTERCEPTED by 29-P…
- Game date
- 2024-09-15
Game summary
The New Orleans Saints beat the Dallas Cowboys 44–19 on 2024-09-15. Derek Carr posted a game-high +14.89 total EPA in the passing.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 43 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 27 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 44 | |
| 3 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

Derek Carr · New Orleans Saints · Passing · +14.89 total EPA · 19 snaps · +0.78 EPA/play - 2

Rashid Shaheed · New Orleans Saints · Receiving · +8.35 total EPA · 4 snaps · +2.09 EPA/play - 3

Alvin Kamara · New Orleans Saints · Rushing · +7.24 total EPA · 21 snaps · +0.34 EPA/play - 4

Alvin Kamara · New Orleans Saints · Receiving · +5.37 total EPA · 3 snaps · +1.79 EPA/play - 5

Jalen Tolbert · Dallas Cowboys · Receiving · +3.19 total EPA · 9 snaps · +0.35 EPA/play - 6

Chris Olave · New Orleans Saints · Receiving · +3.06 total EPA · 6 snaps · +0.51 EPA/play - 7

Brandin Cooks · Dallas Cowboys · Receiving · +2.81 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.40 EPA/play - 8

Dak Prescott · Dallas Cowboys · Rushing · +2.21 total EPA · 1 snaps · +2.21 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
Derek Carr — NO · Passing
Derek Carr posted the highest total EPA (+14.89) in the game, the strongest overall impact for New Orleans Saints. Across 19 counted snaps, they averaged +0.78 EPA per play.
Derek Carr's top snap (+5.89 EPA): (4:14) 4-D.Carr pass deep middle to 22-R.Shaheed for 70 yards, TOUCHDOWN [97-O.Odighizuwa].
Biggest single play (-6.29 EPA): Dak Prescott — (1:20) (Shotgun) 4-D.Prescott pass deep right intended for 83-J.Brooks INTERCEPTED by 29-P.Adebo at NO 33. 29-P.Adebo to DAL 20 for 47 yards (15-E.Elliott; 4-D.Prescott).
Quarterback report card
Dak Prescott led all passers in efficiency for Dallas Cowboys, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Dak Prescott (Dallas Cowboys) · 46 dropbacks · 58.7% completion · +1.2% CPOE · -0.18 EPA/play · -8.28 total EPA
Derek Carr (New Orleans Saints) · 19 dropbacks · 57.9% completion · +3.1% CPOE · +0.78 EPA/play · +14.89 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | +0.338 | -0.074 |
| Offensive success rate | 59.7% | 46.0% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.784 | -0.209 |
| Rush EPA/play | +0.241 | -0.047 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.074 | -0.338 |
| Defensive success rate | 54.0% | 40.3% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, New Orleans Saints generated the better offensive EPA per play (+0.34 vs -0.07), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- New Orleans Saints: +0.34 EPA/play (99th percentile vs. 2024 team-game averages)
- Dallas Cowboys: -0.07 EPA/play (29th percentile vs. 2024 team-game averages)
- Dallas Cowboys: 10 drives, -6.45 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
- New Orleans Saints: 10 drives, +24.30 total EPA, 7 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

New Orleans Saints — Alvin Kamara 
New Orleans Saints — Rashid Shaheed (Derek Carr pass) 
New Orleans Saints — Alvin Kamara (Derek Carr pass) 
Dallas Cowboys — CeeDee Lamb (Dak Prescott pass) 
New Orleans Saints — Alvin Kamara 
New Orleans Saints — Derek Carr 
New Orleans Saints — Alvin Kamara
Field goals

Dallas Cowboys — Brandon Aubrey 
Dallas Cowboys — Brandon Aubrey 
Dallas Cowboys — Brandon Aubrey
Dallas Cowboys — unlisted player 
Dallas Cowboys — Brandon Aubrey 
New Orleans Saints — Blake Grupe
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: New Orleans Saints won the period 14–3. New Orleans Saints found the end zone from the DAL 5 (Q1 10:54) — (10:54) 41-A.Kamara right tackle for 5 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New Orleans Saints added 1 points from the DAL 15 (Q1 10:50) — 19-B.Grupe extra point is GOOD, Center-49-Z.Wood, Holder-43-M.Hayball.; Dallas Cowboys connected on a field goal from the NO 34 (Q1 4:19) — (4:19) 17-B.Aubrey 52 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-44-T.Sieg, Holder-5-B.Anger.; New Orleans Saints found the end zone from the DAL 70 (Q1 4:14) — (4:14) 4-D.Carr pass deep middle to 22-R.Shaheed for 70 yards, TOUCHDOWN [97-O.Odighizuwa].; New Orleans Saints added 1 points from the DAL 15 (Q1 4:05).
The second quarter: New Orleans Saints won the period 27–16. Dallas Cowboys connected on a field goal from the NO 20 (Q2 11:42) — (11:42) 17-B.Aubrey 38 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-44-T.Sieg, Holder-5-B.Anger.; New Orleans Saints found the end zone from the DAL 57 (Q2 9:41) — (9:41) 4-D.Carr pass short left to 41-A.Kamara for 57 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New Orleans Saints added 1 points from the DAL 15 (Q2 9:30) — 19-B.Grupe extra point is GOOD, Center-49-Z.Wood, Holder-43-M.Hayball.; Dallas Cowboys found the end zone from the NO 65 (Q2 7:54) — (7:54) 4-D.Prescott pass short right to 88-C.Lamb for 65 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Dallas Cowboys added 1 points from the NO 15 (Q2 7:43) — 17-B.Aubrey extra point is GOOD, Center-44-T.Sieg, Holder-5-B.Anger.; New Orleans Saints found the end zone from the DAL 12 (Q2 2:54) — (2:54) 41-A.Kamara left end for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New Orleans Saints added 1 points from the DAL 15 (Q2 2:48) — 19-B.Grupe extra point is GOOD, Center-49-Z.Wood, Holder-43-M.Hayball.; New Orleans Saints found the end zone from the DAL 1 (Q2 0:41) — (:41) 67-L.Young reported in as eligible. 4-D.Carr up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; New Orleans Saints found the end zone from the DAL 15 (Q2 0:39) — 19-B.Grupe extra point is GOOD, Center-49-Z.Wood, Holder-43-M.Hayball.; Dallas Cowboys connected on a field goal from the NO 30 (Q2 0:05) — (:05) 17-B.Aubrey 48 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-44-T.Sieg, Holder-5-B.Anger.; Dallas Cowboys connected on a field goal (Q2 0:00) — END QUARTER 2.
The third quarter: New Orleans Saints won the period 6–3. Dallas Cowboys connected on a field goal from the NO 22 (Q3 9:08) — (9:08) 17-B.Aubrey 40 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-44-T.Sieg, Holder-5-B.Anger.; New Orleans Saints found the end zone from the DAL 7 (Q3 1:14) — (1:14) 41-A.Kamara left end for 7 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
The fourth quarter: New Orleans Saints won the period 3–0. New Orleans Saints connected on a field goal from the DAL 8 (Q4 5:15) — (5:15) 19-B.Grupe 26 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-Z.Wood, Holder-43-M.Hayball..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- New Orleans Saints (Q1 4:14) — (4:14) 4-D.Carr pass deep middle to 22-R.Shaheed for 70 yards, TOUCHDOWN [97-O.Odighizuwa].
- New Orleans Saints (Q2 9:41) — (9:41) 4-D.Carr pass short left to 41-A.Kamara for 57 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- New Orleans Saints (Q1 11:34) — (11:34) 4-D.Carr pass deep right to 12-C.Olave pushed ob at DAL 5 for 39 yards (7-T.Diggs).
- Dallas Cowboys (Q2 7:54) — (7:54) 4-D.Prescott pass short right to 88-C.Lamb for 65 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Dallas Cowboys (Q2 1:20) — (1:20) (Shotgun) 4-D.Prescott pass deep right intended for 83-J.Brooks INTERCEPTED by 29-P.Adebo at NO 33. 29-P.Adebo to DAL 20 for 47 yards (15-E.Elliott; 4-D.Prescott).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Dallas Cowboys (Q2 1:20) — (1:20) (Shotgun) 4-D.Prescott pass deep right intended for 83-J.Brooks INTERCEPTED by 29-P.Adebo at NO 33. 29-P.Adebo to DAL 20 for 47 yards (15-E.Elliott; 4-D.Prescott).
- New Orleans Saints (Q1 4:14) — (4:14) 4-D.Carr pass deep middle to 22-R.Shaheed for 70 yards, TOUCHDOWN [97-O.Odighizuwa].
- New Orleans Saints (Q2 9:41) — (9:41) 4-D.Carr pass short left to 41-A.Kamara for 57 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Dallas Cowboys (Q2 7:54) — (7:54) 4-D.Prescott pass short right to 88-C.Lamb for 65 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
New Orleans Saints TD (+6) — Q1 10:54 · DAL 5 · Score 6-0
(10:54) 41-A.Kamara right tackle for 5 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New Orleans Saints XP (+1) — Q1 10:50 · DAL 15 · Score 7-0
19-B.Grupe extra point is GOOD, Center-49-Z.Wood, Holder-43-M.Hayball.
Dallas Cowboys FG (+3) — Q1 4:19 · NO 34 · Score 7-3
(4:19) 17-B.Aubrey 52 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-44-T.Sieg, Holder-5-B.Anger.
New Orleans Saints TD (+6) — Q1 4:14 · DAL 70 · Score 13-3
(4:14) 4-D.Carr pass deep middle to 22-R.Shaheed for 70 yards, TOUCHDOWN [97-O.Odighizuwa].
New Orleans Saints XP (+1) — Q1 4:05 · DAL 15 · Score 14-3
19-B.Grupe extra point is GOOD, Center-49-Z.Wood, Holder-43-M.Hayball. PENALTY on NO-70-T.Penning, Unnecessary Roughness, 15 yards, enforced between downs.
Dallas Cowboys FG (+3) — Q2 11:42 · NO 20 · Score 14-6
(11:42) 17-B.Aubrey 38 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-44-T.Sieg, Holder-5-B.Anger.
New Orleans Saints TD (+6) — Q2 9:41 · DAL 57 · Score 20-6
(9:41) 4-D.Carr pass short left to 41-A.Kamara for 57 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New Orleans Saints XP (+1) — Q2 9:30 · DAL 15 · Score 21-6
19-B.Grupe extra point is GOOD, Center-49-Z.Wood, Holder-43-M.Hayball.
Dallas Cowboys TD (+6) — Q2 7:54 · NO 65 · Score 21-12
(7:54) 4-D.Prescott pass short right to 88-C.Lamb for 65 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Dallas Cowboys XP (+1) — Q2 7:43 · NO 15 · Score 21-13
17-B.Aubrey extra point is GOOD, Center-44-T.Sieg, Holder-5-B.Anger.
New Orleans Saints TD (+6) — Q2 2:54 · DAL 12 · Score 27-13
(2:54) 41-A.Kamara left end for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New Orleans Saints XP (+1) — Q2 2:48 · DAL 15 · Score 28-13
19-B.Grupe extra point is GOOD, Center-49-Z.Wood, Holder-43-M.Hayball.
New Orleans Saints TD (+6) — Q2 0:41 · DAL 1 · Score 34-13
(:41) 67-L.Young reported in as eligible. 4-D.Carr up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
New Orleans Saints TD (+7) — Q2 0:39 · DAL 15 · Score 35-13
19-B.Grupe extra point is GOOD, Center-49-Z.Wood, Holder-43-M.Hayball.
Dallas Cowboys FG (+3) — Q2 0:05 · NO 30 · Score 35-16
(:05) 17-B.Aubrey 48 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-44-T.Sieg, Holder-5-B.Anger.
Dallas Cowboys FG (+3) — Q2 0:00 · Score 35-16
END QUARTER 2
Dallas Cowboys FG (+3) — Q3 9:08 · NO 22 · Score 35-19
(9:08) 17-B.Aubrey 40 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-44-T.Sieg, Holder-5-B.Anger.
New Orleans Saints TD (+6) — Q3 1:14 · DAL 7 · Score 41-19
(1:14) 41-A.Kamara left end for 7 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New Orleans Saints FG (+3) — Q4 5:15 · DAL 8 · Score 44-19
(5:15) 19-B.Grupe 26 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-Z.Wood, Holder-43-M.Hayball.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- New Orleans Saints earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- Derek Carr (New Orleans Saints) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Derek Carr (NO) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
Frequently asked questions
Who won New Orleans Saints vs Dallas Cowboys on 2024-09-15?
The New Orleans Saints beat the Dallas Cowboys 44-19 in Week 2, 2024.
What was the score by quarter in New Orleans Saints vs Dallas Cowboys?
Q1: New Orleans Saints 14, Dallas Cowboys 3; Q2: New Orleans Saints 27, Dallas Cowboys 16; Q3: New Orleans Saints 6, Dallas Cowboys 3; Q4: New Orleans Saints 3, Dallas Cowboys 0; Final: New Orleans Saints 44, Dallas Cowboys 19.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in New Orleans Saints vs Dallas Cowboys?
New Orleans Saints touchdown — A. Kamara (Q1 10:54) New Orleans Saints touchdown — R. Shaheed (D. Carr pass) (Q1 4:14) New Orleans Saints touchdown — A. Kamara (D. Carr pass) (Q2 9:41) Dallas Cowboys touchdown — C. Lamb (D. Prescott pass) (Q2 7:54) New Orleans Saints touchdown — A. Kamara (Q2 2:54) New Orleans Saints touchdown — D. Carr (Q2 0:41) New Orleans Saints touchdown — A. Kamara (Q3 1:14) Dallas Cowboys field goal — B. Aubrey (Q1 4:19, 3 pts) Dallas Cowboys field goal — B. Aubrey (Q2 11:42, 3 pts) Dallas Cowboys field goal — B. Aubrey (Q2 0:05, 3 pts) Dallas Cowboys field goal — unlisted player (Q2 0:00, 3 pts) Dallas Cowboys field goal — B. Aubrey (Q3 9:08, 3 pts) New Orleans Saints field goal — B. Grupe (Q4 5:15, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in New Orleans Saints vs Dallas Cowboys?
Dak Prescott (Dallas Cowboys), 58.7% completion, +1.2% CPOE, -0.18 EPA per dropback, -8.28 total passing EPA. Derek Carr (New Orleans Saints), 57.9% completion, +3.1% CPOE, +0.78 EPA per dropback, +14.89 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in New Orleans Saints vs Dallas Cowboys?
Derek Carr (New Orleans Saints) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +14.89 total EPA on Passing plays. across 19 snaps. Their top snap (+5.89 EPA): (4:14) 4-D.Carr pass deep middle to 22-R.Shaheed for 70 yards, TOUCHDOWN [97-O.Odighizuwa]..
Season records after this game
New Orleans Saints
Entered 1-0 Now 2-0 W
Dallas Cowboys
Entered 1-0 Now 1-1 L