Quick answer
- Winner
- New England Patriots
- Final score
- New England Patriots 27–0 Houston Texans
- Halftime
- Halftime score unavailable
- FantasyHQ MVP
- D. Amendola
- Top passer
- B. Osweiler
- Biggest EPA play
- 3-S.Gostkowski kicks 56 yards from NE 35 to HOU 9. 34-T.Ervin to HOU 21 for 12 yards (43-N…
- Game date
- 2016-09-22
Game summary
The New England Patriots beat the Houston Texans 27–0 on 2016-09-22. D. Amendola posted a game-high +3.67 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q1 with 10 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q3 | Q4 | — | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 27 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
D. Amendola · New England Patriots · Receiving · +3.67 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.84 EPA/play - 2

Jacoby Brissett · New England Patriots · Rushing · +2.67 total EPA · 6 snaps · +0.44 EPA/play - 3

Max Mitchell · New England Patriots · Receiving · +1.85 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.93 EPA/play - 4
R. Griffin · Houston Texans · Receiving · +1.84 total EPA · 10 snaps · +0.18 EPA/play - 5
L. Miller · Houston Texans · Receiving · +0.30 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.06 EPA/play - 6
M. Bennett · New England Patriots · Rushing · +0.10 total EPA · 1 snaps · +0.10 EPA/play - 7
J. Edelman · New England Patriots · Rushing · +0.09 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.03 EPA/play - 8
A. Blue · Houston Texans · Rushing · +0.07 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.04 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
D. Amendola — NE · Receiving
D. Amendola posted the highest total EPA (+3.67) in the game, the strongest overall impact for New England Patriots. Across 2 counted snaps, they averaged +1.84 EPA per play.
D. Amendola's top snap (+2.59 EPA): (7:28) (Shotgun) 7-J.Brissett pass short right to 80-D.Amendola to NE 29 for 16 yards (30-K.Johnson; 21-A.Bouye).
Biggest single play (-5.42 EPA): S. Gostkowski — 3-S.Gostkowski kicks 56 yards from NE 35 to HOU 9. 34-T.Ervin to HOU 21 for 12 yards (43-N.Ebner). FUMBLES (43-N.Ebner), RECOVERED by NE-37-J.Richards at HOU 21. 37-J.Richards to HOU 21 for no gain (2
Quarterback report card
B. Osweiler led all passers in efficiency for Houston Texans, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
B. Osweiler (Houston Texans) · 45 dropbacks · 53.3% completion · -6.5% CPOE · -0.30 EPA/play · -13.58 total EPA
Jacoby Brissett (New England Patriots) · 25 dropbacks · 44.0% completion · -7.9% CPOE · -0.13 EPA/play · -3.23 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.362 | -0.011 |
| Offensive success rate | 38.8% | 44.9% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.302 | -0.129 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.167 | +0.029 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.011 | +0.362 |
| Defensive success rate | 55.1% | 61.2% |
Drive & efficiency notes
New England Patriots held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (-0.01 vs -0.36), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Houston Texans: -0.36 EPA/play (1st percentile vs. 2016 team-game averages)
- New England Patriots: -0.01 EPA/play (47th percentile vs. 2016 team-game averages)
- Houston Texans: 13 drives, -30.81 total EPA, 0 scoring drives
- New England Patriots: 13 drives, -0.85 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

New England Patriots — Jacoby Brissett
New England Patriots — L. Blount
New England Patriots — L. Blount
Field goals
New England Patriots — S. Gostkowski
New England Patriots — S. Gostkowski
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: New England Patriots won the period 10–0. New England Patriots connected on a field goal from the HOU 6 (Q1 2:11) — (2:11) 3-S.Gostkowski 24 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-J.Cardona, Holder-6-R.Allen.; New England Patriots found the end zone from the HOU 27 (Q1 2:01) — (2:01) 7-J.Brissett right end for 27 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New England Patriots added 1 points from the HOU 15 (Q1 1:54) — 3-S.Gostkowski extra point is GOOD, Center-49-J.Cardona, Holder-6-R.Allen..
The third quarter: New England Patriots won the period 10–0. New England Patriots connected on a field goal from the HOU 7 (Q3 8:23) — (8:23) 3-S.Gostkowski 25 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-J.Cardona, Holder-6-R.Allen.; New England Patriots found the end zone from the HOU 1 (Q3 5:46) — (5:46) 29-L.Blount left tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; New England Patriots added 1 points from the HOU 15 (Q3 5:41) — 3-S.Gostkowski extra point is GOOD, Center-49-J.Cardona, Holder-6-R.Allen..
The fourth quarter: New England Patriots won the period 7–0. New England Patriots found the end zone from the HOU 41 (Q4 11:08) — (11:08) 29-L.Blount left end for 41 yards, TOUCHDOWN. NE 29-Blount 12th career 100-yard game.; New England Patriots added 1 points from the HOU 15 (Q4 11:00) — 3-S.Gostkowski extra point is GOOD, Center-49-J.Cardona, Holder-6-R.Allen..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Houston Texans (Q1 2:07) — 3-S.Gostkowski kicks 66 yards from NE 35 to HOU -1. 31-C.James to HOU 17 for 18 yards (81-C.Harbor). New England challenged the runner was down by contact ruling, and the play was REVERSED. 3-S.Gostko
- New England Patriots (Q1 3:45) — (3:45) 7-J.Brissett pass short left to 19-M.Mitchell to HOU 15 for 27 yards (55-B.McKinney).
- Houston Texans (Q2 13:49) — (13:49) (Shotgun) 17-B.Osweiler pass deep left intended for 10-D.Hopkins INTERCEPTED by 91-J.Collins at NE 39. 91-J.Collins to HOU 43 for 18 yards (89-S.Anderson; 71-X.Su'a-Filo).
- Houston Texans (Q1 12:57) — (12:57) (Shotgun) 17-B.Osweiler sacked at HOU 37 for -11 yards (93-J.Sheard).
- New England Patriots (Q1 5:52) — (5:52) (Shotgun) 7-J.Brissett pass incomplete deep left to 11-J.Edelman. PENALTY on HOU-24-J.Joseph, Defensive Pass Interference, 12 yards, enforced at NE 25 - No Play.
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Houston Texans (Q3 8:19) — 3-S.Gostkowski kicks 56 yards from NE 35 to HOU 9. 34-T.Ervin to HOU 21 for 12 yards (43-N.Ebner). FUMBLES (43-N.Ebner), RECOVERED by NE-37-J.Richards at HOU 21. 37-J.Richards to HOU 21 for no gain (2
- Houston Texans (Q1 2:07) — 3-S.Gostkowski kicks 66 yards from NE 35 to HOU -1. 31-C.James to HOU 17 for 18 yards (81-C.Harbor). New England challenged the runner was down by contact ruling, and the play was REVERSED. 3-S.Gostko
- Houston Texans (Q2 13:49) — (13:49) (Shotgun) 17-B.Osweiler pass deep left intended for 10-D.Hopkins INTERCEPTED by 91-J.Collins at NE 39. 91-J.Collins to HOU 43 for 18 yards (89-S.Anderson; 71-X.Su'a-Filo).
- New England Patriots (Q4 11:08) — (11:08) 29-L.Blount left end for 41 yards, TOUCHDOWN. NE 29-Blount 12th career 100-yard game.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
New England Patriots FG (+3) — Q1 2:11 · HOU 6 · Score 0-3
(2:11) 3-S.Gostkowski 24 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-J.Cardona, Holder-6-R.Allen.
New England Patriots TD (+6) — Q1 2:01 · HOU 27 · Score 0-9
(2:01) 7-J.Brissett right end for 27 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New England Patriots XP (+1) — Q1 1:54 · HOU 15 · Score 0-10
3-S.Gostkowski extra point is GOOD, Center-49-J.Cardona, Holder-6-R.Allen.
New England Patriots FG (+3) — Q3 8:23 · HOU 7 · Score 0-13
(8:23) 3-S.Gostkowski 25 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-J.Cardona, Holder-6-R.Allen.
New England Patriots TD (+6) — Q3 5:46 · HOU 1 · Score 0-19
(5:46) 29-L.Blount left tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
New England Patriots XP (+1) — Q3 5:41 · HOU 15 · Score 0-20
3-S.Gostkowski extra point is GOOD, Center-49-J.Cardona, Holder-6-R.Allen.
New England Patriots TD (+6) — Q4 11:08 · HOU 41 · Score 0-26
(11:08) 29-L.Blount left end for 41 yards, TOUCHDOWN. NE 29-Blount 12th career 100-yard game.
New England Patriots XP (+1) — Q4 11:00 · HOU 15 · Score 0-27
3-S.Gostkowski extra point is GOOD, Center-49-J.Cardona, Holder-6-R.Allen.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- New England Patriots earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- D. Amendola (New England Patriots) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- B. Osweiler (HOU) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
- Jacoby Brissett (NE) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Houston Texans vs New England Patriots on 2016-09-22?
The New England Patriots beat the Houston Texans 27-0 in Week 3, 2016.
What was the score by quarter in Houston Texans vs New England Patriots?
Q1: Houston Texans 0, New England Patriots 10; Q3: Houston Texans 0, New England Patriots 10; Q4: Houston Texans 0, New England Patriots 7; Final: Houston Texans 0, New England Patriots 27.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Houston Texans vs New England Patriots?
New England Patriots touchdown — J. Brissett (Q1 2:01) New England Patriots touchdown — L. Blount (Q3 5:46) New England Patriots touchdown — L. Blount (Q4 11:08) New England Patriots field goal — S. Gostkowski (Q1 2:11, 3 pts) New England Patriots field goal — S. Gostkowski (Q3 8:23, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Houston Texans vs New England Patriots?
B. Osweiler (Houston Texans), 53.3% completion, -6.5% CPOE, -0.30 EPA per dropback, -13.58 total passing EPA. Jacoby Brissett (New England Patriots), 44.0% completion, -7.9% CPOE, -0.13 EPA per dropback, -3.23 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Houston Texans vs New England Patriots?
D. Amendola (New England Patriots) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +3.67 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 2 snaps. Their top snap (+2.59 EPA): (7:28) (Shotgun) 7-J.Brissett pass short right to 80-D.Amendola to NE 29 for 16 yards (30-K.Johnson; 21-A.Bouye)..
Season records after this game
Houston Texans
Entered 2-0 Now 2-1 L
New England Patriots
Entered 2-0 Now 3-0 W