Quick answer
- Winner
- Las Vegas Raiders
- Final score
- Las Vegas Raiders 37–33 Baltimore Ravens
- Halftime
- Baltimore Ravens 20–27 Las Vegas Raiders at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Derek Carr
- Top passer
- Joe Flacco
- Biggest EPA play
- (12:59) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass deep left to 89-A.Cooper for 68 yards, TOUCHDOWN [57-C.Mos…
- Game date
- 2015-09-20
Game summary
The Las Vegas Raiders beat the Baltimore Ravens 37–33 on 2015-09-20. Derek Carr posted a game-high +16.38 total EPA in the passing.
The highest-scoring period was Q1 with 27 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 10 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 33 | |
| 17 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 0 | 37 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

Derek Carr · Las Vegas Raiders · Passing · +16.38 total EPA · 50 snaps · +0.33 EPA/play - 2

Joe Flacco · Baltimore Ravens · Passing · +12.30 total EPA · 52 snaps · +0.24 EPA/play - 3
C. Gillmore · Baltimore Ravens · Receiving · +8.41 total EPA · 6 snaps · +1.40 EPA/play - 4

Amari Cooper · Las Vegas Raiders · Receiving · +6.60 total EPA · 11 snaps · +0.60 EPA/play - 5
Shi Smith · Baltimore Ravens · Receiving · +5.63 total EPA · 16 snaps · +0.35 EPA/play - 6
A. Holmes · Las Vegas Raiders · Receiving · +4.83 total EPA · 4 snaps · +1.21 EPA/play - 7
J. Forsett · Baltimore Ravens · Rushing · +2.94 total EPA · 16 snaps · +0.18 EPA/play - 8

Sam Roberts · Las Vegas Raiders · Receiving · +2.58 total EPA · 1 snaps · +2.58 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
Derek Carr — LV · Passing
Derek Carr posted the highest total EPA (+16.38) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Las Vegas Raiders. Across 50 counted snaps, they averaged +0.33 EPA per play.
Derek Carr's top snap (+6.24 EPA): (12:59) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass deep left to 89-A.Cooper for 68 yards, TOUCHDOWN [57-C.Mosley].
Quarterback report card
Joe Flacco led all passers in efficiency for Baltimore Ravens, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Joe Flacco (Baltimore Ravens) · 52 dropbacks · 61.5% completion · +10.9% CPOE · +0.24 EPA/play · +12.30 total EPA
Derek Carr (Las Vegas Raiders) · 50 dropbacks · 60.0% completion · +2.5% CPOE · +0.33 EPA/play · +16.38 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | +0.203 | +0.226 |
| Offensive success rate | 55.4% | 52.7% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.237 | +0.328 |
| Rush EPA/play | +0.204 | +0.125 |
| Defensive EPA/play | -0.226 | -0.203 |
| Defensive success rate | 47.3% | 44.6% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Both offenses finished within striking distance on EPA per play (Baltimore Ravens +0.20, Las Vegas Raiders +0.23) — a true toss-up on the analytics sheet.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Baltimore Ravens: +0.20 EPA/play (93rd percentile vs. 2015 team-game averages)
- Las Vegas Raiders: +0.23 EPA/play (96th percentile vs. 2015 team-game averages)
- Baltimore Ravens: 11 drives, +20.48 total EPA, 7 scoring drives
- Las Vegas Raiders: 11 drives, +20.99 total EPA, 6 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

Las Vegas Raiders — Amari Cooper (Derek Carr pass)
Baltimore Ravens — C. Gillmore (Joe Flacco pass)
Las Vegas Raiders — Latavius Murray
Baltimore Ravens — C. Gillmore (Joe Flacco pass)
Las Vegas Raiders — M. Crabtree (Derek Carr pass)
Baltimore Ravens — L. Taliaferro 
Las Vegas Raiders — Sam Roberts (Derek Carr pass)
Field goals
Las Vegas Raiders — S. Janikowski 
Baltimore Ravens — Justin Tucker
Las Vegas Raiders — S. Janikowski 
Baltimore Ravens — Justin Tucker
Las Vegas Raiders — S. Janikowski 
Baltimore Ravens — Justin Tucker 
Baltimore Ravens — Justin Tucker
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Las Vegas Raiders won the period 17–10. Las Vegas Raiders found the end zone from the BAL 68 (Q1 12:59) — (12:59) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass deep left to 89-A.Cooper for 68 yards, TOUCHDOWN [57-C.Mosley].; Las Vegas Raiders added 1 points from the BAL 15 (Q1 12:49) — 11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-7-M.King.; Las Vegas Raiders found the end zone from the LV 80 (Q1 12:49); Las Vegas Raiders connected on a field goal from the BAL 5 (Q1 11:48) — (11:48) 11-S.Janikowski 23 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-7-M.King.; Baltimore Ravens connected on a field goal from the LV 4 (Q1 7:45) — (7:45) 9-J.Tucker 22 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-M.Cox, Holder-4-S.Koch.; Baltimore Ravens found the end zone from the LV 26 (Q1 0:02) — (:02) (Shotgun) 5-J.Flacco pass short middle to 80-C.Gillmore for 26 yards, TOUCHDOWN. LV-25-D.Hayden was injured during the play.; Baltimore Ravens added 1 points from the LV 15 (Q1 0:00) — 9-J.Tucker extra point is GOOD, Center-46-M.Cox, Holder-4-S.Koch..
The second quarter: The quarter finished even at 10–10. Las Vegas Raiders found the end zone from the BAL 1 (Q2 12:57) — (12:57) 69-K.Barnes reported in as eligible. 28-L.Murray right tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Las Vegas Raiders added 1 points from the BAL 15 (Q2 12:52) — 11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-7-M.King.; Baltimore Ravens found the end zone from the LV 9 (Q2 7:51) — (7:51) (Shotgun) 5-J.Flacco pass short middle to 80-C.Gillmore for 9 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Baltimore Ravens added 1 points from the LV 15 (Q2 7:44) — 9-J.Tucker extra point is GOOD, Center-46-M.Cox, Holder-4-S.Koch.; Las Vegas Raiders connected on a field goal from the BAL 28 (Q2 2:05) — (2:05) 11-S.Janikowski 46 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-7-M.King.; Baltimore Ravens connected on a field goal from the LV 3 (Q2 0:03) — (:03) 9-J.Tucker 21 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-M.Cox, Holder-4-S.Koch..
The third quarter: Las Vegas Raiders won the period 10–0. Las Vegas Raiders connected on a field goal from the BAL 30 (Q3 8:48) — (8:48) 11-S.Janikowski 48 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-7-M.King.; Las Vegas Raiders found the end zone from the BAL 29 (Q3 2:21); Las Vegas Raiders added 1 points from the BAL 15 (Q3 2:12) — 11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-7-M.King..
The fourth quarter: Las Vegas Raiders won the period 14–13. Baltimore Ravens connected on a field goal from the LV 19 (Q4 13:42) — (13:42) 9-J.Tucker 37 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-M.Cox, Holder-4-S.Koch.; Baltimore Ravens found the end zone from the LV 7 (Q4 7:08) — (7:08) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 34-L.Taliaferro up the middle for 7 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Baltimore Ravens added 1 points from the LV 15 (Q4 7:03) — 9-J.Tucker extra point is GOOD, Center-46-M.Cox, Holder-4-S.Koch.; Baltimore Ravens connected on a field goal from the LV 13 (Q4 2:13); Las Vegas Raiders found the end zone from the BAL 12 (Q4 0:30) — (:30) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short middle to 10-S.Roberts for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Las Vegas Raiders added 1 points from the BAL 15 (Q4 0:26) — 11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-7-M.King.; Las Vegas Raiders found the end zone from the LV 35 (Q4 0:26) — 11-S.Janikowski kicks 65 yards from LV 35 to end zone, Touchback..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q4 0:30) — (:30) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short middle to 10-S.Roberts for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q4 5:06) — (5:06) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass deep left intended for 15-M.Crabtree INTERCEPTED by 33-W.Hill at BAL 38. 33-W.Hill to LV 37 for 25 yards (61-R.Hudson).
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q1 12:59) — (12:59) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass deep left to 89-A.Cooper for 68 yards, TOUCHDOWN [57-C.Mosley].
- Baltimore Ravens (Q2 0:03) — (:03) 9-J.Tucker 21 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-M.Cox, Holder-4-S.Koch.
- Baltimore Ravens (Q4 14:57) — (14:57) (Shotgun) 5-J.Flacco pass deep left to 11-K.Aiken pushed ob at LV 24 for 26 yards (42-L.Asante).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q1 12:59) — (12:59) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass deep left to 89-A.Cooper for 68 yards, TOUCHDOWN [57-C.Mosley].
- Las Vegas Raiders (Q4 5:06) — (5:06) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass deep left intended for 15-M.Crabtree INTERCEPTED by 33-W.Hill at BAL 38. 33-W.Hill to LV 37 for 25 yards (61-R.Hudson).
- Baltimore Ravens (Q1 12:49) — (12:49) 5-J.Flacco pass short right to 11-K.Aiken to BAL 26 for 6 yards (38-T.Carrie). FUMBLES (38-T.Carrie), RECOVERED by LV-50-C.Lofton at BAL 29. 50-C.Lofton to BAL 29 for no gain (11-K.Aiken).
- Baltimore Ravens (Q1 0:02) — (:02) (Shotgun) 5-J.Flacco pass short middle to 80-C.Gillmore for 26 yards, TOUCHDOWN. LV-25-D.Hayden was injured during the play.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Las Vegas Raiders TD (+6) — Q1 12:59 · BAL 68 · Score 0-6
(12:59) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass deep left to 89-A.Cooper for 68 yards, TOUCHDOWN [57-C.Mosley].
Las Vegas Raiders XP (+1) — Q1 12:49 · BAL 15 · Score 0-7
11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-7-M.King.
Las Vegas Raiders TD (+7) — Q1 12:49 · LV 80 · Score 0-7
(12:49) 5-J.Flacco pass short right to 11-K.Aiken to BAL 26 for 6 yards (38-T.Carrie). FUMBLES (38-T.Carrie), RECOVERED by LV-50-C.Lofton at BAL 29. 50-C.Lofton to BAL 29 for no gain (11-K.Aiken).
Las Vegas Raiders FG (+3) — Q1 11:48 · BAL 5 · Score 0-10
(11:48) 11-S.Janikowski 23 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-7-M.King.
Baltimore Ravens FG (+3) — Q1 7:45 · LV 4 · Score 3-10
(7:45) 9-J.Tucker 22 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-M.Cox, Holder-4-S.Koch.
Baltimore Ravens TD (+6) — Q1 0:02 · LV 26 · Score 9-10
(:02) (Shotgun) 5-J.Flacco pass short middle to 80-C.Gillmore for 26 yards, TOUCHDOWN. LV-25-D.Hayden was injured during the play.
Baltimore Ravens XP (+1) — Q1 0:00 · LV 15 · Score 10-10
9-J.Tucker extra point is GOOD, Center-46-M.Cox, Holder-4-S.Koch.
Las Vegas Raiders TD (+6) — Q2 12:57 · BAL 1 · Score 10-16
(12:57) 69-K.Barnes reported in as eligible. 28-L.Murray right tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Las Vegas Raiders XP (+1) — Q2 12:52 · BAL 15 · Score 10-17
11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-7-M.King.
Baltimore Ravens TD (+6) — Q2 7:51 · LV 9 · Score 16-17
(7:51) (Shotgun) 5-J.Flacco pass short middle to 80-C.Gillmore for 9 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Baltimore Ravens XP (+1) — Q2 7:44 · LV 15 · Score 17-17
9-J.Tucker extra point is GOOD, Center-46-M.Cox, Holder-4-S.Koch.
Las Vegas Raiders FG (+3) — Q2 2:05 · BAL 28 · Score 17-20
(2:05) 11-S.Janikowski 46 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-7-M.King.
Baltimore Ravens FG (+3) — Q2 0:03 · LV 3 · Score 20-20
(:03) 9-J.Tucker 21 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-M.Cox, Holder-4-S.Koch.
Las Vegas Raiders FG (+3) — Q3 8:48 · BAL 30 · Score 20-23
(8:48) 11-S.Janikowski 48 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-7-M.King.
Las Vegas Raiders TD (+6) — Q3 2:21 · BAL 29 · Score 20-29
(2:21) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass deep right to 15-M.Crabtree for 29 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Penalty on BAL-21-L.Webb, Defensive Holding, declined.
Las Vegas Raiders XP (+1) — Q3 2:12 · BAL 15 · Score 20-30
11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-7-M.King.
Baltimore Ravens FG (+3) — Q4 13:42 · LV 19 · Score 23-30
(13:42) 9-J.Tucker 37 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-M.Cox, Holder-4-S.Koch.
Baltimore Ravens TD (+6) — Q4 7:08 · LV 7 · Score 29-30
(7:08) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 34-L.Taliaferro up the middle for 7 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Baltimore Ravens XP (+1) — Q4 7:03 · LV 15 · Score 30-30
9-J.Tucker extra point is GOOD, Center-46-M.Cox, Holder-4-S.Koch.
Baltimore Ravens FG (+3) — Q4 2:13 · LV 13 · Score 33-30
(2:13) 9-J.Tucker 31 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-M.Cox, Holder-4-S.Koch. PENALTY on LV-90-D.Williams, Unnecessary Roughness, 15 yards, enforced between downs.
Las Vegas Raiders TD (+6) — Q4 0:30 · BAL 12 · Score 33-36
(:30) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass short middle to 10-S.Roberts for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Las Vegas Raiders XP (+1) — Q4 0:26 · BAL 15 · Score 33-37
11-S.Janikowski extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Condo, Holder-7-M.King.
Las Vegas Raiders TD (+7) — Q4 0:26 · LV 35 · Score 33-37
11-S.Janikowski kicks 65 yards from LV 35 to end zone, Touchback.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Las Vegas Raiders earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- One-score margin — verify garbage-time stats before drawing fantasy conclusions.
- Derek Carr (Las Vegas Raiders) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Joe Flacco (BAL) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
Frequently asked questions
Who won Baltimore Ravens vs Las Vegas Raiders on 2015-09-20?
The Las Vegas Raiders beat the Baltimore Ravens 37-33 in Week 2, 2015.
What was the score by quarter in Baltimore Ravens vs Las Vegas Raiders?
Q1: Baltimore Ravens 10, Las Vegas Raiders 17; Q2: Baltimore Ravens 10, Las Vegas Raiders 10; Q3: Baltimore Ravens 0, Las Vegas Raiders 10; Q4: Baltimore Ravens 13, Las Vegas Raiders 14; Final: Baltimore Ravens 33, Las Vegas Raiders 37.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Baltimore Ravens vs Las Vegas Raiders?
Las Vegas Raiders touchdown — A. Cooper (D. Carr pass) (Q1 12:59) Baltimore Ravens touchdown — C. Gillmore (J. Flacco pass) (Q1 0:02) Las Vegas Raiders touchdown — L. Murray (Q2 12:57) Baltimore Ravens touchdown — C. Gillmore (J. Flacco pass) (Q2 7:51) Las Vegas Raiders touchdown — M. Crabtree (D. Carr pass) (Q3 2:21) Baltimore Ravens touchdown — L. Taliaferro (Q4 7:08) Las Vegas Raiders touchdown — S. Roberts (D. Carr pass) (Q4 0:30) Las Vegas Raiders field goal — S. Janikowski (Q1 11:48, 3 pts) Baltimore Ravens field goal — J. Tucker (Q1 7:45, 3 pts) Las Vegas Raiders field goal — S. Janikowski (Q2 2:05, 3 pts) Baltimore Ravens field goal — J. Tucker (Q2 0:03, 3 pts) Las Vegas Raiders field goal — S. Janikowski (Q3 8:48, 3 pts) Baltimore Ravens field goal — J. Tucker (Q4 13:42, 3 pts) Baltimore Ravens field goal — J. Tucker (Q4 2:13, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Baltimore Ravens vs Las Vegas Raiders?
Joe Flacco (Baltimore Ravens), 61.5% completion, +10.9% CPOE, +0.24 EPA per dropback, +12.30 total passing EPA. Derek Carr (Las Vegas Raiders), 60.0% completion, +2.5% CPOE, +0.33 EPA per dropback, +16.38 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Baltimore Ravens vs Las Vegas Raiders?
Derek Carr (Las Vegas Raiders) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +16.38 total EPA on Passing plays. across 50 snaps. Their top snap (+6.24 EPA): (12:59) (Shotgun) 4-D.Carr pass deep left to 89-A.Cooper for 68 yards, TOUCHDOWN [57-C.Mosley]..
Was Baltimore Ravens vs Las Vegas Raiders a close game?
Yes — the margin was 4 points. Las Vegas Raiders won 37-33 in a game that stayed within one score into the fourth quarter.
Season records after this game
Baltimore Ravens
Entered 0-1 Now 0-2 L
Las Vegas Raiders
Entered 0-1 Now 1-1 W