Quick answer
- Winner
- Washington Commanders
- Final score
- Washington Commanders 22–7 New York Giants
- Halftime
- Washington Commanders 6–0 New York Giants at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Joshua Williams
- Top passer
- Jake Fromm
- Biggest EPA play
- (3:48) (Shotgun) 17-J.Fromm pass short right intended for 88-E.Engram INTERCEPTED by 20-B.…
- Game date
- 2022-01-09
Game summary
The Washington Commanders beat the New York Giants 22–7 on 2022-01-09. Joshua Williams posted a game-high +4.27 total EPA in the rushing.
The highest-scoring period was Q4 with 17 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 22 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

Joshua Williams · Washington Commanders · Rushing · +4.27 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.61 EPA/play - 2

Terry McLaurin · Washington Commanders · Receiving · +3.81 total EPA · 6 snaps · +0.63 EPA/play - 3

Saquon Barkley · New York Giants · Receiving · +2.80 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.70 EPA/play - 4

Antonio Gibson · Washington Commanders · Rushing · +2.73 total EPA · 21 snaps · +0.13 EPA/play - 5
K. Golladay · New York Giants · Receiving · +2.30 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.46 EPA/play - 6

Darius Slayton · New York Giants · Receiving · +2.08 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.69 EPA/play - 7
D. Booker · New York Giants · Receiving · +1.67 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.83 EPA/play - 8

DeWayne Carter · Washington Commanders · Rushing · +0.61 total EPA · 1 snaps · +0.61 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
Joshua Williams — WAS · Rushing
Joshua Williams posted the highest total EPA (+4.27) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Washington Commanders. Across 7 counted snaps, they averaged +0.61 EPA per play.
Joshua Williams's top snap (+2.92 EPA): (7:34) 35-J.Williams right tackle to NYG 39 for 11 yards (45-J.Smith, 51-A.Ojulari).
Biggest single play (-8.41 EPA): Jake Fromm — (3:48) (Shotgun) 17-J.Fromm pass short right intended for 88-E.Engram INTERCEPTED by 20-B.McCain at NYG 30. 20-B.McCain for 30 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
Jake Fromm led all passers in efficiency for New York Giants, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
Jake Fromm (New York Giants) · 38 dropbacks · 39.5% completion · -16.4% CPOE · -0.33 EPA/play · -12.68 total EPA
Taylor Heinicke (Washington Commanders) · 23 dropbacks · 39.1% completion · -8.7% CPOE · -0.36 EPA/play · -8.21 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.069 | -0.322 |
| Offensive success rate | 45.2% | 31.6% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.357 | -0.334 |
| Rush EPA/play | +0.182 | -0.585 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.322 | +0.069 |
| Defensive success rate | 68.4% | 54.8% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, Washington Commanders generated the better offensive EPA per play (-0.07 vs -0.32), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Washington Commanders: -0.07 EPA/play (35th percentile vs. 2021 team-game averages)
- New York Giants: -0.32 EPA/play (4th percentile vs. 2021 team-game averages)
- New York Giants: 11 drives, -24.47 total EPA, 2 scoring drives
- Washington Commanders: 11 drives, -5.06 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

Washington Commanders — Bobby McCain 
New York Giants — Darius Slayton (Jake Fromm pass) 
Washington Commanders — Antonio Gibson
Field goals

Washington Commanders — Joey Slye 
Washington Commanders — Joey Slye 
Washington Commanders — Joey Slye
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Washington Commanders won the period 3–0. Washington Commanders connected on a field goal from the NYG 5 (Q1 9:07) — (9:07) 3-J.Slye 23 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-54-C.Cheeseman, Holder-5-T.Way..
The second quarter: Washington Commanders won the period 3–0. Washington Commanders connected on a field goal from the NYG 25 (Q2 0:03) — (:03) 3-J.Slye 43 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-54-C.Cheeseman, Holder-5-T.Way..
The third quarter: Washington Commanders won the period 6–0. Washington Commanders found the end zone from the WAS 74 (Q3 3:48).
The fourth quarter: Washington Commanders won the period 10–7. New York Giants found the end zone from the WAS 22 (Q4 11:29) — (11:29) (Shotgun) 17-J.Fromm pass deep middle to 86-D.Slayton for 22 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New York Giants added 1 points from the WAS 15 (Q4 11:24) — 5-G.Gano extra point is GOOD, Center-58-C.Kreiter, Holder-9-R.Dixon.; Washington Commanders found the end zone from the NYG 18 (Q4 6:34) — (6:34) 24-A.Gibson up the middle for 18 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Washington Commanders added 1 points from the NYG 15 (Q4 6:28) — 3-J.Slye extra point is GOOD, Center-54-C.Cheeseman, Holder-5-T.Way.; Washington Commanders connected on a field goal from the NYG 5 (Q4 4:44) — (4:44) 3-J.Slye 23 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-54-C.Cheeseman, Holder-5-T.Way..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- New York Giants (Q3 3:48) — (3:48) (Shotgun) 17-J.Fromm pass short right intended for 88-E.Engram INTERCEPTED by 20-B.McCain at NYG 30. 20-B.McCain for 30 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- New York Giants (Q1 2:47) — (2:47) 81-A.Bachman right end to WAS 35 for -3 yards (52-J.Davis).
- New York Giants (Q4 11:29) — (11:29) (Shotgun) 17-J.Fromm pass deep middle to 86-D.Slayton for 22 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- New York Giants (Q1 5:02) — (5:02) (Run formation) PENALTY on WAS-98-M.Ioannidis, Neutral Zone Infraction, 6 yards, enforced at WAS 47 - No Play.
- Washington Commanders (Q1 12:33) — (12:33) (Shotgun) 4-T.Heinicke pass short left to 17-T.McLaurin to NYG 21 for 30 yards (29-X.McKinney).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- New York Giants (Q3 3:48) — (3:48) (Shotgun) 17-J.Fromm pass short right intended for 88-E.Engram INTERCEPTED by 20-B.McCain at NYG 30. 20-B.McCain for 30 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- New York Giants (Q4 6:28) — (6:28) (Shotgun) 17-J.Fromm sacked at NYG 18 for -7 yards. FUMBLES, RECOVERED by WAS-97-T.Settle at NYG 18. 97-T.Settle to NYG 12 for 6 yards (76-N.Solder).
- New York Giants (Q1 2:47) — (2:47) 81-A.Bachman right end to WAS 35 for -3 yards (52-J.Davis).
- New York Giants (Q4 11:29) — (11:29) (Shotgun) 17-J.Fromm pass deep middle to 86-D.Slayton for 22 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Washington Commanders FG (+3) — Q1 9:07 · NYG 5 · Score 3-0
(9:07) 3-J.Slye 23 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-54-C.Cheeseman, Holder-5-T.Way.
Washington Commanders FG (+3) — Q2 0:03 · NYG 25 · Score 6-0
(:03) 3-J.Slye 43 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-54-C.Cheeseman, Holder-5-T.Way.
Washington Commanders TD (+6) — Q3 3:48 · WAS 74 · Score 12-0
(3:48) (Shotgun) 17-J.Fromm pass short right intended for 88-E.Engram INTERCEPTED by 20-B.McCain at NYG 30. 20-B.McCain for 30 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New York Giants TD (+6) — Q4 11:29 · WAS 22 · Score 12-6
(11:29) (Shotgun) 17-J.Fromm pass deep middle to 86-D.Slayton for 22 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New York Giants XP (+1) — Q4 11:24 · WAS 15 · Score 12-7
5-G.Gano extra point is GOOD, Center-58-C.Kreiter, Holder-9-R.Dixon.
Washington Commanders TD (+6) — Q4 6:34 · NYG 18 · Score 18-7
(6:34) 24-A.Gibson up the middle for 18 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Washington Commanders XP (+1) — Q4 6:28 · NYG 15 · Score 19-7
3-J.Slye extra point is GOOD, Center-54-C.Cheeseman, Holder-5-T.Way.
Washington Commanders FG (+3) — Q4 4:44 · NYG 5 · Score 22-7
(4:44) 3-J.Slye 23 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-54-C.Cheeseman, Holder-5-T.Way.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Washington Commanders earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- Joshua Williams (Washington Commanders) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Jake Fromm (NYG) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
- Taylor Heinicke (WAS) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Washington Commanders vs New York Giants on 2022-01-09?
The Washington Commanders beat the New York Giants 22-7 in Week 18, 2021.
What was the score by quarter in Washington Commanders vs New York Giants?
Q1: Washington Commanders 3, New York Giants 0; Q2: Washington Commanders 3, New York Giants 0; Q3: Washington Commanders 6, New York Giants 0; Q4: Washington Commanders 10, New York Giants 7; Final: Washington Commanders 22, New York Giants 7.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Washington Commanders vs New York Giants?
Washington Commanders touchdown — B. McCain (Q3 3:48) New York Giants touchdown — D. Slayton (J. Fromm pass) (Q4 11:29) Washington Commanders touchdown — A. Gibson (Q4 6:34) Washington Commanders field goal — J. Slye (Q1 9:07, 3 pts) Washington Commanders field goal — J. Slye (Q2 0:03, 3 pts) Washington Commanders field goal — J. Slye (Q4 4:44, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Washington Commanders vs New York Giants?
Jake Fromm (New York Giants), 39.5% completion, -16.4% CPOE, -0.33 EPA per dropback, -12.68 total passing EPA. Taylor Heinicke (Washington Commanders), 39.1% completion, -8.7% CPOE, -0.36 EPA per dropback, -8.21 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Washington Commanders vs New York Giants?
Joshua Williams (Washington Commanders) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +4.27 total EPA on Rushing plays. across 7 snaps. Their top snap (+2.92 EPA): (7:34) 35-J.Williams right tackle to NYG 39 for 11 yards (45-J.Smith, 51-A.Ojulari)..
Season records after this game
Washington Commanders
Entered 6-10 Now 7-10 W
New York Giants
Entered 4-12 Now 4-13 L