Quick answer
- Winner
- Philadelphia Eagles
- Final score
- Philadelphia Eagles 29–14 Chicago Bears
- Halftime
- Philadelphia Eagles 9–7 Chicago Bears at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- T. Burton
- Top passer
- Carson Wentz
- Biggest EPA play
- (:47) (Shotgun) 6-J.Cutler pass short right intended for 17-A.Jeffery INTERCEPTED by 53-N.…
- Game date
- 2016-09-19
Game summary
The Philadelphia Eagles beat the Chicago Bears 29–14 on 2016-09-19. T. Burton posted a game-high +5.04 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q4 with 14 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 6 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 29 | |
| 0 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 14 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
T. Burton · Philadelphia Eagles · Receiving · +5.04 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.72 EPA/play - 2

Jordan Matthews · Philadelphia Eagles · Receiving · +4.33 total EPA · 9 snaps · +0.48 EPA/play - 3

Carson Wentz · Philadelphia Eagles · Passing · +3.13 total EPA · 40 snaps · +0.08 EPA/play - 4
E. Royal · Chicago Bears · Receiving · +2.54 total EPA · 6 snaps · +0.42 EPA/play - 5
R. Mathews · Philadelphia Eagles · Rushing · +1.73 total EPA · 10 snaps · +0.17 EPA/play - 6

Nelson Agholor · Philadelphia Eagles · Receiving · +1.36 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.19 EPA/play - 7
Jarveon Howard · Chicago Bears · Rushing · +1.33 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.44 EPA/play - 8
D. Green-Beckham · Philadelphia Eagles · Receiving · +1.26 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.32 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
T. Burton — PHI · Receiving
T. Burton posted the highest total EPA (+5.04) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Philadelphia Eagles. Across 7 counted snaps, they averaged +0.72 EPA per play.
T. Burton's top snap (+2.98 EPA): (4:24) (Shotgun) 11-C.Wentz pass short left to 47-T.Burton pushed ob at CHI 28 for 14 yards (59-D.Trevathan) [96-A.Hicks]. PENALTY on CHI-96-A.Hicks, Roughing the Passer, 14 yards, enforced at CHI 28.
Biggest single play (-7.31 EPA): J. Cutler — (:47) (Shotgun) 6-J.Cutler pass short right intended for 17-A.Jeffery INTERCEPTED by 53-N.Bradham at CHI 30. 53-N.Bradham pushed ob at CHI 2 for 28 yards (65-C.Whitehair).
Quarterback report card
Carson Wentz led all passers in efficiency for Philadelphia Eagles, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Carson Wentz (Philadelphia Eagles) · 40 dropbacks · 52.5% completion · +0.5% CPOE · +0.08 EPA/play · +3.13 total EPA
J. Cutler (Chicago Bears) · 22 dropbacks · 54.5% completion · +2.0% CPOE · -0.58 EPA/play · -12.82 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.044 | -0.356 |
| Offensive success rate | 44.3% | 42.0% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.078 | -0.376 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.031 | -0.249 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.356 | +0.044 |
| Defensive success rate | 58.0% | 55.7% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, Philadelphia Eagles generated the better offensive EPA per play (-0.04 vs -0.36), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Philadelphia Eagles: -0.04 EPA/play (40th percentile vs. 2016 team-game averages)
- Chicago Bears: -0.36 EPA/play (1st percentile vs. 2016 team-game averages)
- Chicago Bears: 12 drives, -24.58 total EPA, 0 scoring drives
- Philadelphia Eagles: 12 drives, -3.84 total EPA, 7 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Chicago Bears — J. Langford
Philadelphia Eagles — R. Mathews
Philadelphia Eagles — T. Burton (Carson Wentz pass)
Philadelphia Eagles — R. Mathews
Chicago Bears — E. Royal
Field goals
Philadelphia Eagles — C. Sturgis
Philadelphia Eagles — C. Sturgis
Philadelphia Eagles — C. Sturgis
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Philadelphia Eagles won the period 3–0. Philadelphia Eagles connected on a field goal from the CHI 7 (Q1 6:15) — (6:15) (Field Goal formation) 6-C.Sturgis 25 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-J.Dorenbos, Holder-8-D.Jones..
The second quarter: Chicago Bears won the period 7–6. Chicago Bears found the end zone from the PHI 1 (Q2 11:19) — (11:19) 33-J.Langford left tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Chicago Bears added 1 points from the PHI 15 (Q2 11:16) — 4-C.Barth extra point is GOOD, Center-48-P.Scales, Holder-16-P.O'Donnell.; Philadelphia Eagles connected on a field goal from the CHI 11 (Q2 2:31) — (2:31) (Field Goal formation) 6-C.Sturgis 29 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-J.Dorenbos, Holder-8-D.Jones.; Philadelphia Eagles connected on a field goal from the CHI 35 (Q2 0:08) — (:08) (Field Goal formation) 6-C.Sturgis 53 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-J.Dorenbos, Holder-8-D.Jones..
The third quarter: Philadelphia Eagles won the period 13–0. Philadelphia Eagles found the end zone from the CHI 3 (Q3 0:59) — (:59) 24-R.Mathews right guard for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Philadelphia Eagles added 1 points from the CHI 15 (Q3 0:53) — 6-C.Sturgis extra point is GOOD, Center-46-J.Dorenbos, Holder-8-D.Jones.; Philadelphia Eagles found the end zone from the CHI 2 (Q3 0:36).
The fourth quarter: The quarter finished even at 7–7. Philadelphia Eagles found the end zone from the CHI 1 (Q4 10:41) — (10:41) 24-R.Mathews left end for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Philadelphia Eagles added 1 points from the CHI 15 (Q4 10:36) — 6-C.Sturgis extra point is GOOD, Center-46-J.Dorenbos, Holder-8-D.Jones.; Chicago Bears found the end zone from the CHI 88 (Q4 5:30) — (5:30) (Punt formation) 8-D.Jones punts 53 yards to CHI 35, Center-46-J.Dorenbos. 19-E.Royal for 65 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Chicago Bears added 1 points from the PHI 15 (Q4 5:09) — 4-C.Barth extra point is GOOD, Center-48-P.Scales, Holder-16-P.O'Donnell..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Chicago Bears (Q3 10:56) — (10:56) 6-J.Cutler sacked at PHI 48 for -5 yards (97-D.Vaeao). FUMBLES (97-D.Vaeao) [97-D.Vaeao], RECOVERED by PHI-58-J.Hicks at PHI 47. 58-J.Hicks to PHI 47 for no gain (33-J.Langford).
- Chicago Bears (Q2 12:52) — (12:52) 6-J.Cutler pass deep right to 17-A.Jeffery to PHI 5 for 49 yards (31-J.Mills).
- Chicago Bears (Q1 2:06) — (2:06) (Field Goal formation) 4-C.Barth 31 yard field goal is No Good, Hit Left Upright, Center-48-P.Scales, Holder-16-P.O'Donnell.
- Philadelphia Eagles (Q2 4:24) — (4:24) (Shotgun) 11-C.Wentz pass short left to 47-T.Burton pushed ob at CHI 28 for 14 yards (59-D.Trevathan) [96-A.Hicks]. PENALTY on CHI-96-A.Hicks, Roughing the Passer, 14 yards, enforced at CHI 28.
- Chicago Bears (Q3 0:47) — (:47) (Shotgun) 6-J.Cutler pass short right intended for 17-A.Jeffery INTERCEPTED by 53-N.Bradham at CHI 30. 53-N.Bradham pushed ob at CHI 2 for 28 yards (65-C.Whitehair).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Chicago Bears (Q3 0:47) — (:47) (Shotgun) 6-J.Cutler pass short right intended for 17-A.Jeffery INTERCEPTED by 53-N.Bradham at CHI 30. 53-N.Bradham pushed ob at CHI 2 for 28 yards (65-C.Whitehair).
- Chicago Bears (Q3 10:56) — (10:56) 6-J.Cutler sacked at PHI 48 for -5 yards (97-D.Vaeao). FUMBLES (97-D.Vaeao) [97-D.Vaeao], RECOVERED by PHI-58-J.Hicks at PHI 47. 58-J.Hicks to PHI 47 for no gain (33-J.Langford).
- Chicago Bears (Q4 13:47) — (13:47) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 33-J.Langford right guard to CHI 47 for no gain (96-B.Logan). FUMBLES (96-B.Logan), RECOVERED by PHI-33-R.Brooks at CHI 46. 33-R.Brooks to CHI 46 for no gain (19-E.Royal).
- Philadelphia Eagles (Q4 5:30) — (5:30) (Punt formation) 8-D.Jones punts 53 yards to CHI 35, Center-46-J.Dorenbos. 19-E.Royal for 65 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Philadelphia Eagles FG (+3) — Q1 6:15 · CHI 7 · Score 3-0
(6:15) (Field Goal formation) 6-C.Sturgis 25 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-J.Dorenbos, Holder-8-D.Jones.
Chicago Bears TD (+6) — Q2 11:19 · PHI 1 · Score 3-6
(11:19) 33-J.Langford left tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Chicago Bears XP (+1) — Q2 11:16 · PHI 15 · Score 3-7
4-C.Barth extra point is GOOD, Center-48-P.Scales, Holder-16-P.O'Donnell.
Philadelphia Eagles FG (+3) — Q2 2:31 · CHI 11 · Score 6-7
(2:31) (Field Goal formation) 6-C.Sturgis 29 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-J.Dorenbos, Holder-8-D.Jones.
Philadelphia Eagles FG (+3) — Q2 0:08 · CHI 35 · Score 9-7
(:08) (Field Goal formation) 6-C.Sturgis 53 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-J.Dorenbos, Holder-8-D.Jones.
Philadelphia Eagles TD (+6) — Q3 0:59 · CHI 3 · Score 15-7
(:59) 24-R.Mathews right guard for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Philadelphia Eagles XP (+1) — Q3 0:53 · CHI 15 · Score 16-7
6-C.Sturgis extra point is GOOD, Center-46-J.Dorenbos, Holder-8-D.Jones.
Philadelphia Eagles TD (+6) — Q3 0:36 · CHI 2 · Score 22-7
(:36) 64-M.Tobin reported in as eligible. 11-C.Wentz pass short right to 47-T.Burton for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Penalty on CHI-74-J.Bullard, Defensive Offside, declined.
Philadelphia Eagles TD (+6) — Q4 10:41 · CHI 1 · Score 28-7
(10:41) 24-R.Mathews left end for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Philadelphia Eagles XP (+1) — Q4 10:36 · CHI 15 · Score 29-7
6-C.Sturgis extra point is GOOD, Center-46-J.Dorenbos, Holder-8-D.Jones.
Chicago Bears TD (+6) — Q4 5:30 · CHI 88 · Score 29-13
(5:30) (Punt formation) 8-D.Jones punts 53 yards to CHI 35, Center-46-J.Dorenbos. 19-E.Royal for 65 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Chicago Bears XP (+1) — Q4 5:09 · PHI 15 · Score 29-14
4-C.Barth extra point is GOOD, Center-48-P.Scales, Holder-16-P.O'Donnell.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Philadelphia Eagles earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- T. Burton (Philadelphia Eagles) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Philadelphia Eagles vs Chicago Bears on 2016-09-19?
The Philadelphia Eagles beat the Chicago Bears 29-14 in Week 2, 2016.
What was the score by quarter in Philadelphia Eagles vs Chicago Bears?
Q1: Philadelphia Eagles 3, Chicago Bears 0; Q2: Philadelphia Eagles 6, Chicago Bears 7; Q3: Philadelphia Eagles 13, Chicago Bears 0; Q4: Philadelphia Eagles 7, Chicago Bears 7; Final: Philadelphia Eagles 29, Chicago Bears 14.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Philadelphia Eagles vs Chicago Bears?
Chicago Bears touchdown — J. Langford (Q2 11:19) Philadelphia Eagles touchdown — R. Mathews (Q3 0:59) Philadelphia Eagles touchdown — T. Burton (C. Wentz pass) (Q3 0:36) Philadelphia Eagles touchdown — R. Mathews (Q4 10:41) Chicago Bears touchdown — E. Royal (Q4 5:30) Philadelphia Eagles field goal — C. Sturgis (Q1 6:15, 3 pts) Philadelphia Eagles field goal — C. Sturgis (Q2 2:31, 3 pts) Philadelphia Eagles field goal — C. Sturgis (Q2 0:08, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Philadelphia Eagles vs Chicago Bears?
Carson Wentz (Philadelphia Eagles), 52.5% completion, +0.5% CPOE, +0.08 EPA per dropback, +3.13 total passing EPA. J. Cutler (Chicago Bears), 54.5% completion, +2.0% CPOE, -0.58 EPA per dropback, -12.82 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Philadelphia Eagles vs Chicago Bears?
T. Burton (Philadelphia Eagles) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +5.04 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 7 snaps. Their top snap (+2.98 EPA): (4:24) (Shotgun) 11-C.Wentz pass short left to 47-T.Burton pushed ob at CHI 28 for 14 yards (59-D.Trevathan) [96-A.Hicks]. PENALTY on CHI-96-A.Hicks, Roughing the Passer, 14 yards,.
Season records after this game
Philadelphia Eagles
Entered 1-0 Now 2-0 W
Chicago Bears
Entered 0-1 Now 0-2 L