Quick answer
- Winner
- Miami Dolphins
- Final score
- Miami Dolphins 20–19 Philadelphia Eagles
- Halftime
- Miami Dolphins 13–16 Philadelphia Eagles at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- B. Celek
- Top passer
- Ryan Tannehill
- Biggest EPA play
- (4:32) (Shotgun) 3-M.Sanchez pass short left intended for 19-M.Austin INTERCEPTED by 20-R.…
- Game date
- 2015-11-15
Game summary
The Miami Dolphins beat the Philadelphia Eagles 20–19 on 2015-11-15, overcoming Philadelphia Eagles's 16–13 halftime lead. B. Celek posted a game-high +9.03 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q1 with 19 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q4 | — | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 20 | |
| 16 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 19 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
B. Celek · Philadelphia Eagles · Receiving · +9.03 total EPA · 4 snaps · +2.26 EPA/play - 2
R. Matthews · Miami Dolphins · Receiving · +7.06 total EPA · 6 snaps · +1.18 EPA/play - 3
S. Bradford · Philadelphia Eagles · Passing · +3.94 total EPA · 34 snaps · +0.12 EPA/play - 4
J. Huff · Philadelphia Eagles · Receiving · +3.55 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.89 EPA/play - 5
L. Miller · Miami Dolphins · Receiving · +3.30 total EPA · 8 snaps · +0.41 EPA/play - 6
D. Murray · Philadelphia Eagles · Receiving · +1.97 total EPA · 8 snaps · +0.25 EPA/play - 7
Ryan Tannehill · Miami Dolphins · Passing · +1.86 total EPA · 40 snaps · +0.05 EPA/play - 8
R. Mathews · Philadelphia Eagles · Receiving · +1.35 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.45 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
B. Celek — PHI · Receiving
B. Celek posted the highest total EPA (+9.03) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Philadelphia Eagles. Across 4 counted snaps, they averaged +2.26 EPA per play.
B. Celek's top snap (+3.80 EPA): (10:21) (Shotgun) 7-S.Bradford pass short right to 87-B.Celek to MIA 4 for 60 yards (35-W.Aikens).
Biggest single play (-4.23 EPA): M. Sanchez — (4:32) (Shotgun) 3-M.Sanchez pass short left intended for 19-M.Austin INTERCEPTED by 20-R.Jones at MIA -3. 20-R.Jones ran ob at MIA 4 for 7 yards (19-M.Austin).
Quarterback report card
Ryan Tannehill led all passers in efficiency for Miami Dolphins, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
Ryan Tannehill (Miami Dolphins) · 40 dropbacks · 52.5% completion · -5.2% CPOE · +0.05 EPA/play · +1.86 total EPA
S. Bradford (Philadelphia Eagles) · 34 dropbacks · 55.9% completion · +11.3% CPOE · +0.12 EPA/play · +3.94 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.021 | -0.060 |
| Offensive success rate | 35.6% | 43.1% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.047 | +0.042 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.057 | -0.156 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.060 | +0.021 |
| Defensive success rate | 56.9% | 64.4% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Both offenses finished within striking distance on EPA per play (Miami Dolphins -0.02, Philadelphia Eagles -0.06) — a true toss-up on the analytics sheet.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Miami Dolphins: -0.02 EPA/play (48th percentile vs. 2015 team-game averages)
- Philadelphia Eagles: -0.06 EPA/play (39th percentile vs. 2015 team-game averages)
- Miami Dolphins: 14 drives, -1.79 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
- Philadelphia Eagles: 14 drives, -6.98 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Philadelphia Eagles — J. Huff (S. Bradford pass)
Philadelphia Eagles — R. Mathews
Miami Dolphins — L. Miller (Ryan Tannehill pass)
Miami Dolphins — J. Landry (Ryan Tannehill pass)
Field goals
Miami Dolphins — A. Franks
Miami Dolphins — A. Franks
Philadelphia Eagles — C. Sturgis
Philadelphia Eagles — unlisted player
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Philadelphia Eagles won the period 16–3. Miami Dolphins connected on a field goal from the PHI 24 (Q1 10:32) — (10:32) 3-A.Franks 42 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-92-J.Denney, Holder-4-M.Darr.; Philadelphia Eagles found the end zone from the MIA 2 (Q1 8:51) — (8:51) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 7-S.Bradford pass short middle to 13-J.Huff for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN [93-N.Suh].; Philadelphia Eagles added 1 points from the MIA 15 (Q1 8:43) — 6-C.Sturgis extra point is GOOD, Center-46-J.Dorenbos, Holder-8-D.Jones.; Philadelphia Eagles registered a safety from the PHI 99 (Q1 8:41); Philadelphia Eagles found the end zone from the MIA 1 (Q1 4:48) — (4:48) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 24-R.Mathews right tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Philadelphia Eagles added 1 points from the MIA 15 (Q1 4:43) — 6-C.Sturgis extra point is GOOD, Center-46-J.Dorenbos, Holder-8-D.Jones..
The second quarter: Miami Dolphins won the period 10–0. Miami Dolphins connected on a field goal from the PHI 4 (Q2 8:21) — (8:21) 3-A.Franks 22 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-92-J.Denney, Holder-4-M.Darr.; Miami Dolphins found the end zone from the PHI 13 (Q2 5:57) — (5:57) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 17-R.Tannehill pass short left to 26-L.Miller for 13 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Miami Dolphins added 1 points from the PHI 15 (Q2 5:52) — 3-A.Franks extra point is GOOD, Center-92-J.Denney, Holder-4-M.Darr..
The fourth quarter: Miami Dolphins won the period 7–6. Miami Dolphins found the end zone from the PHI 4 (Q4 15:00) — (15:00) (Shotgun) 17-R.Tannehill pass short right to 14-J.Landry for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Miami Dolphins added 1 points from the PHI 15 (Q4 14:55) — 3-A.Franks extra point is GOOD, Center-92-J.Denney, Holder-4-M.Darr.; Philadelphia Eagles connected on a field goal from the MIA 19 (Q4 10:23) — (10:23) 6-C.Sturgis 37 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-J.Dorenbos, Holder-8-D.Jones.; Philadelphia Eagles connected on a field goal (Q4 1:57) — Timeout #2 by PHI at 01:57..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Philadelphia Eagles (Q4 4:32) — (4:32) (Shotgun) 3-M.Sanchez pass short left intended for 19-M.Austin INTERCEPTED by 20-R.Jones at MIA -3. 20-R.Jones ran ob at MIA 4 for 7 yards (19-M.Austin).
- Philadelphia Eagles (Q4 1:01) — (1:01) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 3-M.Sanchez pass short middle to 81-J.Matthews to 50 for 6 yards (20-R.Jones; 52-K.Sheppard) [50-O.Vernon].
- Miami Dolphins (Q3 0:19) — (:19) (Shotgun) 17-R.Tannehill pass short right to 18-R.Matthews to PHI 8 for 43 yards (27-M.Jenkins).
- Miami Dolphins (Q4 2:47) — (2:47) (Shotgun) 17-R.Tannehill pass short middle to 14-J.Landry to MIA 37 for 18 yards (38-E.Biggers).
- Miami Dolphins (Q1 13:32) — (13:32) (Shotgun) 17-R.Tannehill pass deep right to 26-L.Miller to PHI 34 for 35 yards (95-M.Kendricks).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Philadelphia Eagles (Q4 4:32) — (4:32) (Shotgun) 3-M.Sanchez pass short left intended for 19-M.Austin INTERCEPTED by 20-R.Jones at MIA -3. 20-R.Jones ran ob at MIA 4 for 7 yards (19-M.Austin).
- Philadelphia Eagles (Q2 6:45) — (6:45) 8-D.Jones punt is BLOCKED by 49-Z.Vigil, Center-46-J.Dorenbos, ball out of bounds at PHI 12.
- Miami Dolphins (Q1 13:32) — (13:32) (Shotgun) 17-R.Tannehill pass deep right to 26-L.Miller to PHI 34 for 35 yards (95-M.Kendricks).
- Miami Dolphins (Q3 0:19) — (:19) (Shotgun) 17-R.Tannehill pass short right to 18-R.Matthews to PHI 8 for 43 yards (27-M.Jenkins).
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Miami Dolphins FG (+3) — Q1 10:32 · PHI 24 · Score 3-0
(10:32) 3-A.Franks 42 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-92-J.Denney, Holder-4-M.Darr.
Philadelphia Eagles TD (+6) — Q1 8:51 · MIA 2 · Score 3-6
(8:51) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 7-S.Bradford pass short middle to 13-J.Huff for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN [93-N.Suh].
Philadelphia Eagles XP (+1) — Q1 8:43 · MIA 15 · Score 3-7
6-C.Sturgis extra point is GOOD, Center-46-J.Dorenbos, Holder-8-D.Jones.
Philadelphia Eagles Safety (+2) — Q1 8:41 · PHI 99 · Score 3-9
(8:41) 17-R.Tannehill sacked at MIA -6 for -7 yards (26-W.Thurmond). FUMBLES (26-W.Thurmond) [26-W.Thurmond], ball out of bounds in End Zone, SAFETY.
Philadelphia Eagles TD (+6) — Q1 4:48 · MIA 1 · Score 3-15
(4:48) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 24-R.Mathews right tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Philadelphia Eagles XP (+1) — Q1 4:43 · MIA 15 · Score 3-16
6-C.Sturgis extra point is GOOD, Center-46-J.Dorenbos, Holder-8-D.Jones.
Miami Dolphins FG (+3) — Q2 8:21 · PHI 4 · Score 6-16
(8:21) 3-A.Franks 22 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-92-J.Denney, Holder-4-M.Darr.
Miami Dolphins TD (+6) — Q2 5:57 · PHI 13 · Score 12-16
(5:57) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 17-R.Tannehill pass short left to 26-L.Miller for 13 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Miami Dolphins XP (+1) — Q2 5:52 · PHI 15 · Score 13-16
3-A.Franks extra point is GOOD, Center-92-J.Denney, Holder-4-M.Darr.
Miami Dolphins TD (+6) — Q4 15:00 · PHI 4 · Score 19-16
(15:00) (Shotgun) 17-R.Tannehill pass short right to 14-J.Landry for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Miami Dolphins XP (+1) — Q4 14:55 · PHI 15 · Score 20-16
3-A.Franks extra point is GOOD, Center-92-J.Denney, Holder-4-M.Darr.
Philadelphia Eagles FG (+3) — Q4 10:23 · MIA 19 · Score 20-19
(10:23) 6-C.Sturgis 37 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-46-J.Dorenbos, Holder-8-D.Jones.
Philadelphia Eagles FG (+3) — Q4 1:57 · Score 20-19
Timeout #2 by PHI at 01:57.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Miami Dolphins earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- One-score margin — verify garbage-time stats before drawing fantasy conclusions.
- B. Celek (Philadelphia Eagles) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Ryan Tannehill (MIA) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Miami Dolphins vs Philadelphia Eagles on 2015-11-15?
The Miami Dolphins beat the Philadelphia Eagles 20-19 in Week 10, 2015.
What was the score by quarter in Miami Dolphins vs Philadelphia Eagles?
Q1: Miami Dolphins 3, Philadelphia Eagles 16; Q2: Miami Dolphins 10, Philadelphia Eagles 0; Q4: Miami Dolphins 7, Philadelphia Eagles 6; Final: Miami Dolphins 20, Philadelphia Eagles 19.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Miami Dolphins vs Philadelphia Eagles?
Philadelphia Eagles touchdown — J. Huff (S. Bradford pass) (Q1 8:51) Philadelphia Eagles touchdown — R. Mathews (Q1 4:48) Miami Dolphins touchdown — L. Miller (R. Tannehill pass) (Q2 5:57) Miami Dolphins touchdown — J. Landry (R. Tannehill pass) (Q4 15:00) Miami Dolphins field goal — A. Franks (Q1 10:32, 3 pts) Miami Dolphins field goal — A. Franks (Q2 8:21, 3 pts) Philadelphia Eagles field goal — C. Sturgis (Q4 10:23, 3 pts) Philadelphia Eagles field goal — unlisted player (Q4 1:57, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Miami Dolphins vs Philadelphia Eagles?
Ryan Tannehill (Miami Dolphins), 52.5% completion, -5.2% CPOE, +0.05 EPA per dropback, +1.86 total passing EPA. S. Bradford (Philadelphia Eagles), 55.9% completion, +11.3% CPOE, +0.12 EPA per dropback, +3.94 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Miami Dolphins vs Philadelphia Eagles?
B. Celek (Philadelphia Eagles) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +9.03 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 4 snaps. Their top snap (+3.80 EPA): (10:21) (Shotgun) 7-S.Bradford pass short right to 87-B.Celek to MIA 4 for 60 yards (35-W.Aikens)..
Was Miami Dolphins vs Philadelphia Eagles a close game?
Yes — the margin was 1 points. Miami Dolphins won 20-19 in a game that came down to the wire.
Season records after this game
Miami Dolphins
Entered 3-5 Now 4-5 W
Philadelphia Eagles
Entered 4-4 Now 4-5 L