Quick answer
- Winner
- Seattle Seahawks
- Final score
- Seattle Seahawks 31–17 Carolina Panthers
- Halftime
- Carolina Panthers 10–14 Seattle Seahawks at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Russell Wilson
- Top passer
- C. Newton
- Biggest EPA play
- (6:11) (Shotgun) 1-C.Newton pass short right intended for 84-E.Dickson INTERCEPTED by 31-K…
- Game date
- 2015-01-10
Game summary
The Seattle Seahawks beat the Carolina Panthers 31–17 on 2015-01-10. Russell Wilson posted a game-high +16.44 total EPA in the passing.
The highest-scoring period was Q4 with 24 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q4 | — | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 17 | |
| 7 | 7 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 31 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

Russell Wilson · Seattle Seahawks · Passing · +16.44 total EPA · 26 snaps · +0.63 EPA/play - 2
Jayron Kearse · Seattle Seahawks · Receiving · +12.77 total EPA · 3 snaps · +4.26 EPA/play - 3
K. Benjamin · Carolina Panthers · Receiving · +7.68 total EPA · 10 snaps · +0.77 EPA/play - 4
L. Willson · Seattle Seahawks · Receiving · +7.51 total EPA · 4 snaps · +1.88 EPA/play - 5
Daylen Baldwin · Seattle Seahawks · Receiving · +3.92 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.98 EPA/play - 6
P. Richardson · Seattle Seahawks · Receiving · +1.78 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.89 EPA/play - 7

Josaiah Stewart · Carolina Panthers · Rushing · +1.71 total EPA · 13 snaps · +0.13 EPA/play - 8
G. Olsen · Carolina Panthers · Receiving · +1.54 total EPA · 6 snaps · +0.26 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
Russell Wilson — SEA · Passing
Russell Wilson posted the highest total EPA (+16.44) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Seattle Seahawks. Across 26 counted snaps, they averaged +0.63 EPA per play.
Russell Wilson's top snap (+6.17 EPA): (5:06) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep left to 15-J.Kearse for 63 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Biggest single play (-11.83 EPA): C. Newton — (6:11) (Shotgun) 1-C.Newton pass short right intended for 84-E.Dickson INTERCEPTED by 31-K.Chancellor at SEA 10. 31-K.Chancellor for 90 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
C. Newton led all passers in efficiency for Carolina Panthers, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
C. Newton (Carolina Panthers) · 40 dropbacks · 57.5% completion · +7.3% CPOE · -0.11 EPA/play · -4.32 total EPA
Russell Wilson (Seattle Seahawks) · 26 dropbacks · 57.7% completion · +4.1% CPOE · +0.63 EPA/play · +16.44 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.055 | +0.134 |
| Offensive success rate | 45.3% | 45.6% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.108 | +0.632 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.025 | -0.220 |
| Defensive EPA/play | -0.134 | +0.055 |
| Defensive success rate | 54.4% | 54.7% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Seattle Seahawks held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (+0.13 vs -0.06), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Carolina Panthers: -0.06 EPA/play (40th percentile vs. 2014 team-game averages)
- Seattle Seahawks: +0.13 EPA/play (85th percentile vs. 2014 team-game averages)
- Carolina Panthers: 10 drives, -4.71 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
- Seattle Seahawks: 10 drives, +9.10 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Seattle Seahawks — Daylen Baldwin (Russell Wilson pass)
Carolina Panthers — K. Benjamin (C. Newton pass)
Seattle Seahawks — Jayron Kearse (Russell Wilson pass)
Seattle Seahawks — L. Willson (Russell Wilson pass)
Seattle Seahawks — K. Chancellor
Carolina Panthers — K. Benjamin (C. Newton pass)
Field goals

Carolina Panthers — Graham Gano
Seattle Seahawks — S. Hauschka
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Seattle Seahawks won the period 7–0. Seattle Seahawks found the end zone from the CAR 16 (Q1 1:01) — (1:01) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep middle to 89-D.Baldwin for 16 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Seattle Seahawks added 1 points from the CAR 2 (Q1 0:56) — 4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan..
The second quarter: Carolina Panthers won the period 10–7. Carolina Panthers found the end zone from the SEA 7 (Q2 7:48) — (7:48) (Shotgun) 1-C.Newton pass short left to 13-K.Benjamin for 7 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Carolina Panthers added 1 points from the SEA 2 (Q2 7:44) — 9-G.Gano extra point is GOOD, Center-44-J.Jansen, Holder-8-B.Nortman.; Seattle Seahawks found the end zone from the CAR 63 (Q2 5:06) — (5:06) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep left to 15-J.Kearse for 63 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Seattle Seahawks added 1 points from the CAR 2 (Q2 4:54) — 4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan.; Carolina Panthers connected on a field goal from the SEA 17 (Q2 0:00) — (:00) 9-G.Gano 35 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-44-J.Jansen, Holder-8-B.Nortman. Penalty on SEA-27-T.Simon, Defensive Offside, declined..
The fourth quarter: Seattle Seahawks won the period 17–7. Seattle Seahawks connected on a field goal from the CAR 19 (Q4 15:00) — (15:00) 4-S.Hauschka 37 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan.; Seattle Seahawks found the end zone from the CAR 25 (Q4 10:33) — (10:33) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass short right to 82-L.Willson for 25 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Seattle Seahawks added 1 points from the CAR 2 (Q4 10:26) — 4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan.; Seattle Seahawks found the end zone from the SEA 13 (Q4 6:11); Seattle Seahawks added 1 points from the CAR 2 (Q4 5:55) — 4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan.; Carolina Panthers found the end zone from the SEA 15 (Q4 2:41) — (2:41) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 1-C.Newton pass short left to 13-K.Benjamin for 15 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Carolina Panthers added 1 points from the SEA 2 (Q4 2:34) — 9-G.Gano extra point is GOOD, Center-44-J.Jansen, Holder-8-B.Nortman..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Seattle Seahawks (Q2 5:06) — (5:06) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep left to 15-J.Kearse for 63 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Carolina Panthers (Q1 2:27) — (2:27) (Shotgun) 1-C.Newton FUMBLES (Aborted) at CAR 28, RECOVERED by SEA-99-T.McDaniel at CAR 28. 99-T.McDaniel to CAR 28 for no gain (70-T.Turner).
- Seattle Seahawks (Q1 6:16) — (6:16) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep right to 15-J.Kearse to CAR 31 for 33 yards (42-C.Jones).
- Carolina Panthers (Q3 7:35) — (7:35) (No Huddle) 1-C.Newton sacked at SEA 49 for -8 yards (56-C.Avril).
- Seattle Seahawks (Q1 1:01) — (1:01) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep middle to 89-D.Baldwin for 16 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Carolina Panthers (Q4 6:11) — (6:11) (Shotgun) 1-C.Newton pass short right intended for 84-E.Dickson INTERCEPTED by 31-K.Chancellor at SEA 10. 31-K.Chancellor for 90 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Seattle Seahawks (Q2 5:06) — (5:06) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep left to 15-J.Kearse for 63 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Carolina Panthers (Q1 2:27) — (2:27) (Shotgun) 1-C.Newton FUMBLES (Aborted) at CAR 28, RECOVERED by SEA-99-T.McDaniel at CAR 28. 99-T.McDaniel to CAR 28 for no gain (70-T.Turner).
- Seattle Seahawks (Q4 10:33) — (10:33) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass short right to 82-L.Willson for 25 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Seattle Seahawks TD (+6) — Q1 1:01 · CAR 16 · Score 0-6
(1:01) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep middle to 89-D.Baldwin for 16 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Seattle Seahawks XP (+1) — Q1 0:56 · CAR 2 · Score 0-7
4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan.
Carolina Panthers TD (+6) — Q2 7:48 · SEA 7 · Score 6-7
(7:48) (Shotgun) 1-C.Newton pass short left to 13-K.Benjamin for 7 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Carolina Panthers XP (+1) — Q2 7:44 · SEA 2 · Score 7-7
9-G.Gano extra point is GOOD, Center-44-J.Jansen, Holder-8-B.Nortman.
Seattle Seahawks TD (+6) — Q2 5:06 · CAR 63 · Score 7-13
(5:06) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep left to 15-J.Kearse for 63 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Seattle Seahawks XP (+1) — Q2 4:54 · CAR 2 · Score 7-14
4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan.
Carolina Panthers FG (+3) — Q2 0:00 · SEA 17 · Score 10-14
(:00) 9-G.Gano 35 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-44-J.Jansen, Holder-8-B.Nortman. Penalty on SEA-27-T.Simon, Defensive Offside, declined.
Seattle Seahawks FG (+3) — Q4 15:00 · CAR 19 · Score 10-17
(15:00) 4-S.Hauschka 37 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan.
Seattle Seahawks TD (+6) — Q4 10:33 · CAR 25 · Score 10-23
(10:33) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass short right to 82-L.Willson for 25 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Seattle Seahawks XP (+1) — Q4 10:26 · CAR 2 · Score 10-24
4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan.
Seattle Seahawks TD (+6) — Q4 6:11 · SEA 13 · Score 10-30
(6:11) (Shotgun) 1-C.Newton pass short right intended for 84-E.Dickson INTERCEPTED by 31-K.Chancellor at SEA 10. 31-K.Chancellor for 90 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Seattle Seahawks XP (+1) — Q4 5:55 · CAR 2 · Score 10-31
4-S.Hauschka extra point is GOOD, Center-49-C.Gresham, Holder-9-J.Ryan.
Carolina Panthers TD (+6) — Q4 2:41 · SEA 15 · Score 16-31
(2:41) (No Huddle, Shotgun) 1-C.Newton pass short left to 13-K.Benjamin for 15 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Carolina Panthers XP (+1) — Q4 2:34 · SEA 2 · Score 17-31
9-G.Gano extra point is GOOD, Center-44-J.Jansen, Holder-8-B.Nortman.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Seattle Seahawks earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- Russell Wilson (Seattle Seahawks) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- C. Newton (CAR) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
- Russell Wilson (SEA) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
Frequently asked questions
Who won Carolina Panthers vs Seattle Seahawks on 2015-01-10?
The Seattle Seahawks beat the Carolina Panthers 31-17 in Wild Card, 2014.
What was the score by quarter in Carolina Panthers vs Seattle Seahawks?
Q1: Carolina Panthers 0, Seattle Seahawks 7; Q2: Carolina Panthers 10, Seattle Seahawks 7; Q4: Carolina Panthers 7, Seattle Seahawks 17; Final: Carolina Panthers 17, Seattle Seahawks 31.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Carolina Panthers vs Seattle Seahawks?
Seattle Seahawks touchdown — D. Baldwin (R. Wilson pass) (Q1 1:01) Carolina Panthers touchdown — K. Benjamin (C. Newton pass) (Q2 7:48) Seattle Seahawks touchdown — J. Kearse (R. Wilson pass) (Q2 5:06) Seattle Seahawks touchdown — L. Willson (R. Wilson pass) (Q4 10:33) Seattle Seahawks touchdown — K. Chancellor (Q4 6:11) Carolina Panthers touchdown — K. Benjamin (C. Newton pass) (Q4 2:41) Carolina Panthers field goal — G. Gano (Q2 0:00, 3 pts) Seattle Seahawks field goal — S. Hauschka (Q4 15:00, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Carolina Panthers vs Seattle Seahawks?
C. Newton (Carolina Panthers), 57.5% completion, +7.3% CPOE, -0.11 EPA per dropback, -4.32 total passing EPA. Russell Wilson (Seattle Seahawks), 57.7% completion, +4.1% CPOE, +0.63 EPA per dropback, +16.44 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Carolina Panthers vs Seattle Seahawks?
Russell Wilson (Seattle Seahawks) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +16.44 total EPA on Passing plays. across 26 snaps. Their top snap (+6.17 EPA): (5:06) (Shotgun) 3-R.Wilson pass deep left to 15-J.Kearse for 63 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
Season records after this game
Carolina Panthers
Entered 8-8 Now 8-9 L
Seattle Seahawks
Entered 12-4 Now 13-4 W